Brentjens wins his namesake race

Turpign takes women's victory

Bart Brentjens won the fifth edition of his namesake race on Sunday. Signficant rainfall made the Challenge even harder than usual and kept some participants away.

The race started by the Voerstreek in Belgium, continued through the South Limburg hills and then headed back to finish Eijsden.

Brentjens took the men's win with a time of 3:34:31 ahead of Nicolas Vermeul while Laura Turpign won the women's race in 4:18:50.   Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) was second, and Nicoletta de Jager was third.

Results

Elite & Under 23
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned)3:34:31 
2Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel)  
3Jelmer Pietersma (Ned)  
4Bas Peters (Ned)  
5Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned)  
6Tim Wynants* (Bel)  
7Marco Minnaard* (Ned)  
8Bram Rood (Ned)  
9Joris Massaer (Bel)  
10Frans Claes (Bel)  
11Nico Berckmans (Bel)  
12Frank Schotman (Ned)  
13Wilco Verwegen (Ned)  
14Nick Daems* (Bel)  
15Ramses Bekkenk (Ned)  
16Stijn Van Boxstael (Bel)  
17Rene Wilbers (Ned)  
18Jimmy Tielens (Bel)  
19Niels Wubben* (Ned)  
20Robby De Bock* (Bel)  
21Sander Bouwens (Ned)  
22Micha de Vries (Ned)  
23Jaron van Diermen* (Ned)  
24Jos Harms (Ned)  
25Hans Becking (Ned)  
26Job van Hout (Ned)  
27Marcel Lommers* (Ned)  
28Henk van Vuure (Ned)  
29Liwald Doornbo (Ned)  
30Kris Willemsens (Bel)  
31Bas Theys (Ned)  
32Thijs Bogaards (Ned)  
33Steven Glorieux (Bel)  
34Guido Dreesen (Bel)  
35Rob v.d Brand (Ned)  
36Tom Horemans (Bel)  
37Tom Hoekman (Ned)  
38Frank Molenaar* (Ned)  
39Bert Luca* (Bel)  
40Rob van der Heijden* (Ned)  
41Peter Ven (Bel)  
42Bart van Keimpema (Ned)  
43Pim van der Marel* (Ned)  
44Ludovic Mottet (Bel)  
45Kevin van Hoovels (Bel)  
46Nard Louws (Ned)  
47Stefan Breemes* (Ned)  
48Jacquemin Denis* (Bel)  
49Mark Smit* (Ned)  
50Vincent Spierings (Ned)  
51Jan Gettemans (Bel)  
52Ronald Puttenstein (Ned)  
53Lucien Volleberg* (Ned)  
54Ad de Brabander (Ned)  
55Rob van der Niet* (Ned)  
56Martijn Roelofs (Ned)  
57Hans Van Nyen* (Bel)  
58Frank Luikens (Ned)  
59Jair Welkenhuysen (Bel)  
60Niels van Kerckhoven* (Bel)  
61Rudy Vos (Ned)  
62Bob Martens* (Ned)  
63Patrick Groenestein* (Ned)  
64Kevin Sluimer (Ned)  
65Kenny Nijssen* (Ned)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Turpijn (Ned)4:18:50 
2Monique Zeldenrust (Ned)  
3Nicoletta de Jager (Ned)  
4Mirre Stallen (Ned)  
5Arielle Boek-van Meurs (Ned)  
6Anouk Kesseleer-Haarsma (Ned)  
7Catherine Delfosse (Bel)  
8Mieke Deroo (Bel)  
9Anja Geldhof (Bel)  
10Riikka Kelja (Fin)  
11Manon van Hees (Ned)  
12Henriette Pepels (Ned)  
13Laura van Leeuwen (Ned)  
14Martine Gesink (Ned)  
15Kristien Nelen (Bel)  
16Mandy Beumer (Ned)  
17Esther de Greef (Ned)  
18Merel Koenen (Ned)  
19Jessica Glasbergen (Ned)  
20Suzanne van Veen (Ned)  
21Manon van de Sande (Ned)  
22Patricia Vandendriessche (Bel)  
23Cynthia Bernds (Ned)  
Masters 30+ Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoffry Maes (Bel)  
2Kris Henderieckx (Bel)  
3Wim Waeckens (Bel)  
4Gerry Werckx (Bel)  
5Niels Boon (Ned)  
6Christiaan Last (Ned)  
7John Soenen (Bel)  
8Kristof Wijckmans (Bel)  
9Wim Jansen (Bel)  
10Danny Sleeckx (Bel)  
11Emiel Hendrikx (Ned)  
12Silvio Claes (Bel)  
13Harold van Gerven (Ned)  
14Arjen Buist (Ned)  
15Rick van den Hanenberg (Ned)  
16Peter Verstraete (Bel)  
17Nard Clabbers (Ned)  
18Patrick IJpelaan (Ned)  
19Arie de Jong (Ned)  
20Frank van Hoof (Ned)  
21Jurgen De Clercq (Bel)  
22Jean Biermans (Ned)  
23Edgar Vermaas (Ned)  
24Berry Hollander (Ned)  
25Bas Bloeming (Ned)  
26Tim Smits (Bel)  
27Roger Smeets (Ned)  
28Tjeerd Govaert (Ned)  
29Geert Vanherck (Bel)  
30Glenn de Bont (Bel)  
31Pascal De Tandt (Bel)  
32Sjonnie de Vries (Ned)  
33Hugo Derks (Ned)  
34Marco van den Berg (Ned)  
35Dion Gilissen (Ned)  
36Gert-Jan Knijnenburg (Ned)  
37Nico Hoogland (Ned)  
38Arno van den Berg (Ned)  
39Edwin Klompenhouwer (Ned)  
40Oscar de Jong (Ned)  
41Johan Peeters (Bel)  
42Roald Tiggelaar (Ned)  
43Sven Henze (Ned)  
44Barend Rip (Ned)  
45Harald Mijnsbergen (Ned)  
46Dimitry Geraerts (Bel)  
47Patrick van der Jagt (Ned)  
48Joost Schouten (Ned)  
49Rocco van de Weyer (Bel)  
50Rene Kesseleer (Ned)  
51Nik Meeus (Bel)  
52Pieke de Jong (Ned)  
53Guido de Jong (Ned)  
54Juro Wiggers (Ned)  
55Barrie van Reeden (Ned)  
56Joos Francke (Ned)  
57Dennis Immerzeel (Ned)  
58Patrick Koch (Ned)  
59Brian Timp (Ned)  
60Daniel Liarte van Ekeren (Ned)  
61Rogier Mous (Ned)  
62Martin van der Meijden (Ned)  
63Wolter Ponstein (Ned)  
64Erwin Rijnders (Ned)  
65Marc Dame (Ned)  
66Melvin Witteveen (Ned)  
67Raf Dilissen (Bel)  
68Erwin Jonker (Ned)  
69Marcel Hillaert (Ned)  
70Eddy Beckers (Bel)  
71Franck Delisee (Bel)  
72Bas Hurenkamp (Ned)  
73Benoit The Man Vandamme (Bel)  
74J÷r Koster (Ned)  
75Michael De Vos (Ned)  
76Raymond rsm Schoenmakers (Ned)  
77Maikel Nijssen (Ned)  
78Danny Degeling (Ned)  
79Benito Pekel (Ned)  
80Jeroen de Vries (Ned)  
81Sam Rys (Bel)  
82Jorn Hoetmer (Ned)  
83Louis Oudshoorn (Ned)  
84Tymo Dijksma (Ned)  
85Leon ten Hove (Ned)  
86Carlo Kes (Ned)  
87Wouter Schuurs (Ned)  
Masters 40+ Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kris Hertsens (Bel)  
2Jan Weevers (Ned)  
3Ronny Geerts (Bel)  
4Patrick Wellens (Bel)  
5Bob Hannes (Bel)  
6Raf Van den Vonder (Bel)  
7Frank Meusen (Ned)  
8Mark Rongen (Ned)  
9Arne Nuijs (Ned)  
10Luc Koning (Ned)  
11Hans Planckaert (Bel)  
12Frans Willems (Ned)  
13Ivan Porters (Bel)  
14Wim de Waele (Bel)  
15Ton de Haan (Ned)  
16Tjeerd Nieuwenhuizen (Ned)  
17Wim Kwakkel (Ned)  
18Pascal De Kort (Bel)  
19Stefaan Heymans (Bel)  
20Ruud Klomp (Ned)  
21Johnny Vertessen (Bel)  
22Rudi Geentjens (Bel)  
23Petro van der Sterren (Ned)  
24Willem van Heerdt (Ned)  
25Wim wg Branderhorst (Ned)  
26Jan Hekman (Ned)  
27Frans Viveen (Ned)  
28Pascal Evers (Ned)  
29Marcel van Rossum (Ned)  
30Jos van Rein (Ned)  
31Henk van Haaster (Ned)  
32Ives Verbruggen (Bel)  
33Frans J Groenendijk (Ned)  
34Charles Lindelauf (Bel)  
35Gert Beullens (Bel)  
36Roderik de Vries (Ned)  
37Marcel Boschker (Ned)  
38Johan Tirions (Ned)  
39Peter Alders (Ned)  
40Ronald Bats (Bel)  
41Marc Elshof (Ned)  
42Gert-Luuk Wiersma (Ned)  
43Emiel Kunkeler (Ned)  
44Andre Kraan (Ned)  
45Wim Van Horen (Ned)  
46Franck Zandvliet (Ned)  
47Yvan Santing (Bel)  
48Bert Pesselse (Ned)  
49Rick van Dijk (Ned)  
50Onyva Jur Manneveld (Ned)  
51Jan Minnaard (Ned)  
52Evert van Zoeren (Ned)  
53Andre Jansen (Ned)  
54Frank Nijssen (Ned)  
55Geert Louwes (Ned)  
56Detlev Riemer (Ger)  
57Gino Declercq (Bel)  
58Jan van der Velde (Ned)  
59Jan Rademaker (Ned)  
60Peter van Mirlo (Bel)  
61Johnny Kat (Ned)  
62Minko de Nooij (Ned)  
63Ronny Van Mirlo (Bel)  
64Stephane Rons (Bel)  
65Tjeerd de Vries (Ned)  
66Jacco Spithoven (Ned)  
67Cor Linstra (Ned)  
68Han ten Hove (Ned)  
69Jan Spijkerboer (Ned)  
70Bert Toma (Ned)  
71John Hommes (Ned)  
72Maarten von Winning (Ned)  
73Eric Kuijt (Ned)  
74Anno Brandsema (Ned)  
75Willie van Wijhe (Ned)  
76Andre Waninge (Ned)  
77Johan de Wit (Ned)  
78Johnny Helder (Ned)  
79Bart Vertommen (Bel)  
80Marcus Latten (Ned)  
81Kris Berghmans (Bel)  
82Peter Rademaker (Ned)  
83Twan Donkers (Ned)  
84Enrico Theuns (Ned)  
85Henk Engel (Ned)  
86Rick Riemersma (Ned)  
87Nick van Dillen (Ned)  
88Eltjo Biemold (Ned)  
89Barry van Wichen (Ned)  
90Joris Zandbergen (Ned)  
91Rene Buitenhek (Ned)  
92Patrick Goos (Bel)  
93Walter de Vries (Ned)  
94Albert van Beuningen (Ned)  
95Willem Zandbergen (Ned)  
96M@rc Mutsers (Ned)  
97Peter Koster (Ned)  
98Edwin de Ligt (Ned)  
99M.J. Schiebroek (Ned)  
100Dirk van der Wolf (Ned)  
101Ron Keus (Ned)  
102Ton van de Kamp (Ned)  
103Richard de Wit (Ned)  
104Arstr Coopmans (Ned)  
105Peter de Vaal (Ned)  
106Enrico Carfora (Ned)  
107Frank van Oorschot (Ned)  
Amateurs / Fun Class A
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michiel van Aelbroeck (Bel)  
2Wouter Cleppe (Bel)  
3Marcel Groothuismink (Ned)  
4Ben Kindermans (Bel)  
5Mark Groen (Ned)  
6Bart Damen (Ned)  
7Corne van de Voort (Ned)  
8Reinder Ebbens (Ned)  
9Wietse de Vries (Ned)  
10Christian de Graaff (Ned)  
11Leon Kuypers (Ned)  
12Michel van Dijk (Ned)  
13Duane vd Wijngaard (Ned)  
14Erik Bolding (Ned)  
15Lieven Muylaert (Bel)  
16Steven Eskes (Ned)  
17Steven Nijs (Bel)  
18Michiel van Goor (Ned)  
19Richard Kors (Ned)  
20Jeroen Verbocht (Ned)  
21Gijs Dohmen (Ned)  
22Davy Urkens (Bel)  
23Gerton Meijerink (Ned)  
24Ninko Doornbos (Ned)  
25Marc Oosterhof (Ned)  
26Roel van Houtum (Ned)  
27Joep Dohmen (Ned)  
28Eric van den Bogaard (Ned)  
29Kevin Mori (Ned)  
30Mark Klijbroek (Ned)  
31Coen Hoogervorst (Ned)  
32Bjorn De Baets (Bel)  
33Luc Diels (Bel)  
34David Osaer (Bel)  
35Ruud Bosscha (Ned)  
36Gerd Joos (Bel)  
37Maarten Boonen (Ned)  
38Hugo Koggel (Ned)  
39Raf de Bakker (Bel)  
40Ernst Hofstede (Ned)  
41Mark Mondria (Ned)  
42AndrÚ Stormbroek (Ned)  
43Erwin Tolhoek (Ned)  
44Gert Ceulemans (Bel)  
45Christian van Doorn (Ned)  
46Justin de Bruijn (Ned)  
47Vincent van Dijk (Ned)  
48Daan Van Rooij (Ned)  
49Gerben Mos (Ned)  
50Eric Hullegie (Ned)  
51Wouter de Haas (Ned)  
52Stefan van den Bos (Ned)  
53Wouter Dierickx (Bel)  
54Daniel Kleijn (Ned)  
55Peter Huntjens (Ned)  
56Paul Wolters (Ned)  
57Jeroen Wolters (Ned)  
58Rick Gommans (Ned)  
59Roy Joore (Ned)  
60Michiel Korenberg (Ned)  
61Roy Demming (Ned)  
62Jan Dekker (Ned)  
63Richard Korteweg (Ned)  
64Kristof Nardozza (Bel)  
65Peter Oosterman (Ned)  
66Richard Wagenaar (Ned)  
67Jimmy Cools (Bel)  
68Serge Zeelenberg (Ned)  
69Berry Vorstenbosch (Ned)  
70Lars Toma (Ned)  
71Bart Boeckmans (Bel)  
72Alexander Sanders (Ned)  
73Michiel Top (Ned)  
74Alexis Matthijs (Bel)  
75Emiel Joustra (Ned)  
76Jan Willem Leeuwis (Ned)  
77Luc Selen (Ned)  
78Richard de Vos (Ned)  
79Patrick Vertogen (Ned)  
80Oscar Hoekstra (Ned)  
81Raymond Burger (Ned)  
82Tom van de Velde (Bel)  
83Maikel van Beurden (Ned)  
84Jaap Visscher (Ned)  
85Robbert Keus (Ned)  
86Marco Moes (Ned)  
87Sjon van den Berg (Ned)  
88Jacob van Dijk (Ned)  
89TE Veerman (Ned)  
90Nick Hansen (Ned)  
91Dennis Hoogenboom (Unknown)  
92Martin Jonk (Ned)  
93Marcel van Leeuwen (Ned)  
94Dylan Evers (Ned)  
Back to top