Blanco wins fourth Volta a Portugal of career

Barbosa victorious in final stage

Full Results
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira3:59:40 
2Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
3Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper  
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
6Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
7Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
8Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC  
9Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
10Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
11Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
12Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
13Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
14Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
15Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
16Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
17Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
18Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper  
19Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
20Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
21Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
22David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper  
23David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
24Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
25Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
26Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
27Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
28Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
29Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
30Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
31Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
32Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
34Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
35Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
36Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
37Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
38Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
39Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
40Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
41Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
42Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
43Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
44Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
45Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
46Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
47Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:16 
48Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
49Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
50Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team  
51Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
52Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:27 
53Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper  
54Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:34 
55Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:35 
56Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
57Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
58César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:40 
59Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:44 
60Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
61Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
62Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
63Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:47 
64Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
65Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural  
67Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:00:50 
68Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
69Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
70Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
71Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
72Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:54 
73Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:58 
74David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
75Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
76Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
77Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper  
78Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
79Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
81Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
82Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
83Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
84Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC  
85Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
86Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
87Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
88Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
89Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
90Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
91Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:01:15 
92Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:01:35 
93Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper  
94Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper  
95Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:02:11 
96Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team  
97Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team  
98Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper  
99Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
100Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
101Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
102Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
103Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
104Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
105Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
106Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
107Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC  
108Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:03:09 
109Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team  
110Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC  
111Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
112Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
113Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
114Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:04:34 
115Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
116Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
117Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
118Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
119Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
120Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
121Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
122Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:05:49 
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFMarco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
Points
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira25pts
2Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri20 
3Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper16 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team13 
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC10 
6Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad8 
7Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri6 
8Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC4 
9Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur2 
10Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1 
Sprint 1 - Pero Pinheiro, 31km
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper3pts
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini2 
3Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC1 
Sprint 2 - Mafra, 43.2km
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
2Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini3pts
3Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista2 
Sprint 3 - Vila Verde, 52.1km
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3pts
2Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista2 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia1 
Mountain 1 - Cheleiros (Cat. 2) 37.4km
1Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini5pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3 
3Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista2 
4Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1 
Teams
1Palmeiras Resort - Tavira11:59:00 
2ISD - Neri  
3Centro Ciclismo De Loule - Louletano  
4Barbot - Siper  
5LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
6Caja Rural  
7Xacobeo Galicia  
8Boavista  
9Saur - Sojasun  
10Rabobank Continental0:00:16 
11Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:35 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini  
13Carmiooro NGC0:00:58 
14Portugal National Team0:01:16 
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:21 
16BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:56 
Final general classification
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira40:23:01 
2David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:37 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:49 
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:01:56 
5Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:06 
6Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:02:29 
7Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:03:54 
8Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:41 
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:44 
10Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:04:52 
11Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:04:55 
12Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:05:11 
13Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:05:19 
14Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper0:05:29 
15Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:32 
16Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:05:39 
17Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:06:10 
18Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:06:19 
19Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:06:21 
20Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:06:36 
21Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:07 
22Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:08 
23Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:08:25 
24Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:08:51 
25Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:58 
26Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:10:02 
27Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:11:12 
28Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team0:12:24 
29Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:13:11 
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:13:41 
31Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:13:45 
32Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:15:35 
33Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:16:54 
34Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:17:32 
35Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:17:35 
36Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper0:18:59 
37Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:19:26 
38Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:21:11 
39Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:23:20 
40Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:25:16 
41Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:27:53 
42Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:28:12 
43Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:28:28 
44David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:28:36 
45Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper0:28:38 
46Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:29:37 
47César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:30:40 
48Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:31:32 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:31:36 
50Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:32:48 
51Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:32:50 
52Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:32:59 
53Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:34:35 
54Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:37:17 
55Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:38:01 
56Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:38:07 
57Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:38:47 
58Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:38:48 
59Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:40:26 
60Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:41:16 
61Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:41:59 
62Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
63Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:43:01 
64Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:43:27 
65Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:43:44 
66Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:44:25 
67Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:44:44 
68Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:45:26 
69Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:46:35 
70Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:46:54 
71Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:47:33 
72Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:49:06 
73Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:49:28 
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:50:28 
75Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:53:58 
76Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:54:16 
77Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:54:31 
78Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:54:59 
79Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:56:32 
80Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:57:52 
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:59:27 
82Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri1:02:05 
83Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:02:47 
84Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:03:53 
85Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1:04:57 
86Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1:06:08 
87Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:06:13 
88Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:08:53 
89Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper1:09:27 
90Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:10:37 
91Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista1:11:21 
92Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:12:12 
93Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:12:29 
94Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:18:50 
95Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:20:59 
96Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:21:50 
97Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:22:29 
98Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC1:23:07 
99Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:23:42 
100Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:24:25 
101Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper1:24:28 
102Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:24:38 
103Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1:26:52 
104Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team1:27:05 
105Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:27:26 
106Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis1:27:49 
107Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:28:22 
108Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:31:08 
109Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:32:55 
110Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista1:32:56 
111Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural1:34:42 
112Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:35:06 
113Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team1:35:17 
114Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:35:31 
115Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:38:02 
116Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:38:42 
117Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:38:58 
118Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper1:39:17 
119Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:45:52 
120Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:46:32 
121Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira2:00:31 
122Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team2:01:19 
Points classification
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper115pts
2Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira101 
3David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira96 
4David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper60 
5Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural50 
6Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri43 
7Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis43 
8Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC41 
9Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur38 
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC34 
11Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team33 
12Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista29 
13Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural28 
14Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun28 
15Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper26 
Mountains classification
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira48pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural45 
3Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis40 
4Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista30 
5David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper23 
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC21 
7Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper21 
8Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural20 
Young riders classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini40:29:11 
2Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:09 
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:15 
4Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:10:44 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:25:26 
6Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:26:40 
7Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:26:49 
8Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:35:06 
Teams classification
1Barbot - Siper121:10:48 
2LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:37 
3Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:23 
4Boavista0:11:52 
5Caja Rural0:12:33 
6Centro Ciclismo De Loule - Louletano0:16:44 
7ISD - Neri0:18:39 
8Lampre-Farnese Vini0:21:07 
9Portugal National Team0:36:42 
10Carmiooro NGC0:44:34 
11Xacobeo Galicia0:48:24 
12Amore & Vita - Conad1:09:24 
13Rabobank Continental1:13:24 
14Andalucia - Cajasur1:26:04 
15BBox Bouygues Telecom2:00:29 
16Saur - Sojasun2:22:48 
Back to top