TechPowered By

More tech

Circuit Franco-Belge 2009

Date range:
October 1- 4, 2009

October 01, Stage 1: Templeuve - Mouscron 213.6km

Farrar resumes with Franco-Belge stage win

By:
Brecht Decaluwé
Published:
October 01, 2009, 18:33 BST,
Updated:
October 02, 2009, 1:33 BST

American bests Napolitano, Boonen to claim race lead

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) celebrates on the podium after winning the opening stage of Franco-Belge.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) celebrates on the podium after winning the opening stage of Franco-Belge.

view thumbnail gallery

Team Garmin-Slipstream's sprinter Tyler Farrar took the win and the overall lead in the 213km first stage of the 69th Circuit Franco-Belge on Thursday. The 25-year-old American took the ninth win of his breakthrough season, which has also included major victories at the Vuelta a Espana and the Vatenfall Cyclassics.

This time Farrar held off Italy's Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha) and Belgium's Tom Boonen (Quick Step) after a bunch sprint in Mouscron, Belgium. The win is a boost to Farrar's morale as he aims to win the so-called sprinters' classic Paris-Tours in less than two weeks.

While many riders have already called the season quits, a strong field lined up in Templeuve, France, for the opening stage. The peloton, including 11 ProTour teams, rode towards Belgium, where the stage finished in Mouscron, just across the border with France near the world-renowned town of Roubaix.

In a style befitting the surrounds, a breakaway took off early in the stage including French riders Renaud Dion (AG2R La Mondiale) and Cédric Coutouly (Besson Chaussures - Sojasun) plus Belgian Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team).

The peloton took it easy during the first hour and allowed the three to build up a lead of 11:10 with the gap five kilometres in distance, although that quickly decreased once the peloton got going. Belgian squad Landbouwkrediet-Colnago team took most of the initiative at the head of the bunch.

Halfway through the race, the speed in the peloton continued to pick up and the three leaders only had a gap of five minutes after 120km of racing.

De Vocht held off his two French companions at the first intermediate sprint, and after 152km, the leaders crossed the finish line in Mouscron for the first time. Three laps of 20km on the local circuit remained - more than the breakaway group could handle on its own out front.

In the peloton, Garmin-Slipstream headed affairs, managing the gap at 1:10. De Vocht dropped out of the breakaway and was quickly caught, while the two French riders managed to stay in front until just after the second intermediate sprint; Dion won it ahead of Coutouly.

The pace in the race remained high with several riders trying to sneak away in the finale. An attempt from Gianni Meersman (Française Des Jeux) was neutralised by Rabobank but then Tom Leezer (Rabobank), Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) and Vuelta star Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) combined forces and jumped away shortly after the final intermediate sprint.

With 14km to go the trio had a gap of 25 seconds on the peloton, but with less than three kilometres to go they were caught.

The peloton hammered towards a bunch sprint, which was won by Farrar, ahead of Napolitano, Boonen, Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) and Matthew Hayman (Rabobank).

Stage 2 will kick off in Maubeuge, France, and head back to Belgium, in order to finish in Poperinge after 225km.

Full Results
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:15:42  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
4 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank    
6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
7 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems    
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
9 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
10 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team    
12 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
13 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems    
14 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol    
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
19 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
21 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
22 Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
23 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
24 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
25 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
26 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
27 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha    
29 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
30 Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
31 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
34 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
35 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
36 Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
37 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
38 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
39 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
40 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
42 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team    
43 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
44 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
45 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
46 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
48 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
49 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
51 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
52 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
54 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
55 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
56 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
57 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
58 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
59 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
60 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
61 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
62 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems    
63 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
64 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team    
65 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
66 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
67 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
68 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
69 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
72 HABEAUX Grégory (Bel) Verandas Willems    
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
74 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
76 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
77 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
78 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
79 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
80 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
81 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
82 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
83 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
84 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
87 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
88 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
89 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
90 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank    
91 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
92 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
93 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
94 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
95 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto    
96 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
97 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems    
98 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
99 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
100 Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
101 Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
102 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
103 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
104 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems    
105 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
106 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
107 Bert Roesems (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under    
108 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
109 Hophra Gerard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
110 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
111 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
112 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
113 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
114 Kuiper Bouke (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
115 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
116 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
117 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
118 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
119 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
120 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
121 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
122 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
123 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
124 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
125 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
126 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
127 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
128 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
130 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
131 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
132 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
133 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
134 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
135 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux    
136 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team    
137 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
138 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
139 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
141 Julien Guay (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
142 Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel) Belgian National Team    
143 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
144 Stijn Steels (Bel) Belgian National Team    
145 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream    
146 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
147 Damien Timmermans (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
148 Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol    
149 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
150 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
151 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
152 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
153 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha    
154 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano    
155 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
156 Peter Ronsse (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under    
157 Matt Green (GBr) Cinelli-Down Under    
158 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
159 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
160 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:32  
161 Logan Dennis Hutchings (NZl) Cinelli-Down Under    
162 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:57  
163 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
164 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:57  
165 François Roossens (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol 0:03:59  
166 Christopher d'Amelio (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
167 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgian National Team    
168 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
169 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
171 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:59  
172 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:06:09  
173 Arne Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
174 Christian Kos (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
175 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:10:49  
DNF Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Rudy Rouet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
DNF Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under    
DNS Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
Points
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 25 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 20  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 16  
4 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 14  
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 12  
6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 10  
7 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems 9  
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8  
9 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 7  
10 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
11 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team 5  
12 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
13 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 3  
14 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Sprint 1 - Warcoing - Ets Colette, km. 123.7
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 3  
3 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 2 - km. 173.8
1 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 3  
3 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1  
Sprint 3 - km. 193.7
1 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 5 pts
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team 3  
3 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1  
Mountain 1 - Col de la Croix Jubaru, km. 43.7
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6 pts
2 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 4  
3 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Mountain 2 - Ancien musée du Tour de France, km. 70
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6 pts
2 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 4  
3 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Semenil, km. 84.4
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6 pts
2 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 3  
4 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte du Bourliquet, km. 91
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6 pts
2 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 3  
4 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team 1  
Mountain 5 - Mont de l'Enclus, km. 110
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6 pts
2 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 3  
4 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team 1  
Young riders
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:15:42  
2 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems    
3 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
4 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team    
5 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
6 Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol    
7 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
8 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
9 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
10 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha    
11 Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
12 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
14 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
15 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
Teams
1 Topssport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15:47:06  
2 Vérandas Willems    
3 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
4 Team Katusha    
5 Cervelo Test Team    
6 Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
7 Cofidis, le Crédit en Ligne    
8 Française des Jeux    
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Silence-Lotto    
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
13 BMC Racing Team    
14 Belgian National Team    
15 Garmin - Slipstream    
16 Quick Step    
17 Lotto - Bodysol PCW    
18 Skil-Shimano    
19 Team Saxo Bank    
20 Rabobank    
21 Netherlands National Team    
22 Astana    
23 Cinelli-Down Under    
General classification after stage 1
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:15:32  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:00:04  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:06  
4 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
6 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
8 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:00:08  
9 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0:00:09  
10 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:10  
12 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank    
13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
14 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems    
15 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
16 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
17 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team    
19 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems    
21 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
22 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
23 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol    
25 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
26 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
27 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
28 Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
29 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
30 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
31 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
32 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
33 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
34 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha    
35 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
36 Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
37 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
38 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
39 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
40 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
41 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
42 Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
43 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
45 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems    
46 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
48 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team    
49 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
50 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
51 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
52 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
53 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
54 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
55 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
56 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
57 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
58 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
59 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
60 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
61 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
62 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
63 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
64 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
65 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
66 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems    
67 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
68 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team    
69 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
70 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
71 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
72 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
73 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems    
75 HABEAUX Grégory (Bel) Verandas Willems    
76 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
77 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
78 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
79 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
81 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
82 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
83 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
84 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
85 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
86 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
87 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
90 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
91 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
92 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
93 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank    
94 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
95 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
96 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
97 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
98 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto    
99 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
100 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems    
101 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
102 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
103 Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
104 Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
105 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
106 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems    
107 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
108 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
109 Bert Roesems (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under    
110 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
111 Hophra Gerard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
112 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
114 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
115 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
116 Kuiper Bouke (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
117 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
118 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
119 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
120 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
121 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
122 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
123 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
124 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
125 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
126 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
128 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
129 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
130 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
131 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
132 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
133 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
134 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
135 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
136 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
137 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux    
138 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
139 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
140 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
141 Julien Guay (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
142 Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel) Belgian National Team    
143 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
144 Stijn Steels (Bel) Belgian National Team    
145 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream    
146 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
147 Damien Timmermans (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
148 Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol    
149 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
150 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
151 Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
152 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana    
153 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha    
154 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano    
155 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
156 Peter Ronsse (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under    
157 Matt Green (GBr) Cinelli-Down Under    
158 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
159 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
160 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank    
161 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42  
162 Logan Dennis Hutchings (NZl) Cinelli-Down Under    
163 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:07  
164 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
165 François Roossens (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol 0:04:09  
166 Christopher d'Amelio (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under    
167 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgian National Team    
168 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
169 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana    
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
171 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:09  
172 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:06:19  
173 Arne Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
174 Christian Kos (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
175 Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:10:59  
Points classification
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 25 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 20  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 16  
4 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 14  
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 12  
6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 10  
7 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems 9  
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8  
9 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 7  
10 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 6  
12 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
13 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
14 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 5  
15 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team 5  
16 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
17 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team 3  
18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 3  
19 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1  
21 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1  
22 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Sprint classification
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 10 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
3 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 4  
4 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4  
6 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3  
8 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team 2  
9 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1  
10 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1  
Mountains classification
1 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 30 pts
2 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
3 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 17  
4 Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team 3  
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Young rider classification
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:15:32  
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:00:08  
3 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:00:10  
4 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team    
6 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
7 Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol    
8 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
9 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol    
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
11 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha    
12 Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
13 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
15 Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
Teams classification
1 Topssport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15:47:06  
2 Vérandas Willems    
3 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
4 Team Katusha    
5 Cervelo Test Team    
6 Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    
7 Cofidis, le Crédit en Ligne    
8 Française des Jeux    
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Silence-Lotto    
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
13 BMC Racing Team    
14 Belgian National Team    
15 Garmin - Slipstream    
16 Quick Step    
17 Lotto - Bodysol PCW    
18 Skil-Shimano    
19 Team Saxo Bank    
20 Rabobank    
21 Netherlands National Team    
22 Astana    
23 Cinelli-Down Under