Danes still on top after crash halts day two

Schep withdraws after fall in Derny race

Danes Michael Mørkøv and Alex Rasmussen remain the leaders of the Rotterdam Six Day after a large crash led to a premature end to the final Madison of the night.

The Madison World Champions lost one lap on the first Madison of the night, after Belgian Iljo Keisse and Dutch partner Danny Stam pulled away with the Swiss pair Bruno Risi and Franco Marvulli. Following that race, the three teams were equal on laps, with the Danes leading the Swiss by 12 points.

As the night wore on, the Danes slowly inched toward the bonus lap gained for reaching 100 points, and after a third in the Derny race by Rasmussen and a fifth place in the scratch race, the Saxo Bank pair gained that lap, making them the undisputed leaders.

"Although we lost a lap tonight, we're still leading after the second day. Competitors will be fewer and we now know more about who we should be keeping our eyes on," said Mørkøv.

"Again tonight, the pace was unbelievable and many pairs were dropped and the peloton was repeatedly torn apart on the 200 metre-long track."

The evening was not without drama, as local favorite Peter Schep, partner of sprinter Theo Bos, suffered a crash in the Derny race and would later pull out.

Bos was paired with German Robert Bartko, whose partner Jeff Vermeulen was injured, to finish off the night. However, a massive fall in the final Madison involving Keisse, Stam, Marc Hester and Ismael Kip led organiser Patrick Sercu to call a halt to the racing for the night so that the injured could be attended to.

"All four riders were lying on the floor for quite some time and the race was ended. Fortunately, all four were able to walk away from the track without major damage," said Mørkøv. 

Points race
1Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)10pts
2Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)6 
3Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)5 
4Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)4 
5Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)3 
6Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder2 
7Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)  
8Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)  
9Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)  
10Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
11Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)  
12Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)  
13Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)  
14Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)  
15Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
Team elimination
1Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)12 
3Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)10 
4Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)8 
5Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)6 
6Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)4 
7Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)  
8Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder  
9Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)  
10Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
11Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)  
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
13Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)  
14Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)  
15Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)  
Madison 1
1Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)12 
3 -1lapsMichael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)10 
4Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)8 
5Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)6 
6Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)4 
7 -2lapsMatthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)  
8 -3lapsRobert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)  
9Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)  
10Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)  
11 -4lapsArno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)  
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
13Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder  
14Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)  
15Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
Team time trial
1Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)0:00:21.414 
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)0:00:22.023 
3Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)0:00:22.227 
4Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)0:00:22.609 
5Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)0:00:22.617 
6Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)0:00:22.891 
7Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)0:00:23.117 
8Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)0:00:23.305 
9Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)0:00:23.414 
10Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)0:00:23.578 
11Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)0:00:23.633 
12Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)0:00:23.719 
13Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder0:00:23.836 
14Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)0:00:23.898 
15Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)0:00:24.250 
Derny 1
1Jens Mouris (Ned)5pts
2Leif Lampater (Ned)4 
3Roy Pieters (Ned)3 
4Michael Vingerling (Ned)2 
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg)1 
6Robert Bartko (Ger)  
7Peter Schep (Ned)  
Elimination
1Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder10pts
2Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)6 
3Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)5 
4Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)4 
5Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)3 
6Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)2 
7Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
8Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)  
9Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)  
10Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)  
11Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)  
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
13Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)  
14Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)  
15Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)  
Derny 2
1Iljo Keisse (Bel)5pts
2Pim Ligthart (Bel)4 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den)3 
4Jos Pronk (Ned)2 
5Andreas Beikirch (Ned)1 
6Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)  
7Franco Marvulli (Swi)  
Scratch race
1Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)10pts
2Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)9 
3Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)5 
4Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)4 
5Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)2 
6Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)  
7Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)  
8Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)  
9Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)  
10Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder  
11Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)  
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
13Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)  
14Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
15Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)  
Madison 2
1Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)10pts
2Peter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)10 
3Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)10 
4Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)10 
5Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)10 
6Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)10 
7Robert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)10 
8 -1lapsKenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)  
9Michael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)  
10Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)  
11Sebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)  
12Matthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)  
13Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)  
14Raymond Kreder / Michel Kreder  
15Roy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)  
Overall standings after night 2
1Michael Mørkøv / Alex Rasmussen (Den)110pts
2 -1lapsBruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi)95 
3Danny Stam / Iljo Keisse (Ned/Bel)91 
4 -2lapsPeter Schep / Theo Bos (Ned)81 
5Leif Lampater / Léon van Bon (Ger/Ned)75 
6Kenny De Ketele / Pim Ligthart (Bel/Ned)59 
7 -5lapsRobert Bartko / Jeff Vermeulen (Ger/Ned)51 
8 -6lapsMatthé Pronk / Jos Pronk (Ned)32 
9Kenny van Hummel / Andreas Beikirch (Ned/Ger)21 
10 -8lapsSebastian Donadio / Marc Hester (Arg/Den)39 
11Arno van der Zwet / Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned)31 
12Jens Mouris / Bobbie Traksel (Ned)9 
13 -9lapsRoy Pieters / Ismaël Kip (Ned)6 
14 -10lapsMichael Vingerling / Nick Stöpler (Ned)15 
15 -13lapsRaymond Kreder / Michel Kreder15 
Sprint Cup - Keirin
1Grégory Baugé (Fra)  
2Teun Mulder (Ned)  
3Roy van den Berg (Ned)  
4Tim Veldt (Ned)  
5Dean Tracy (USA)  
6Yorick Bos (Ned)  
7Kasper Jessen (Den)  
8Hugo Haak (Ned)  
Sprint Cup - 200m
1Grégory Baugé (Fra)0:00:10.656 
2Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.883 
3Tim Veldt (Ned)0:00:10.984 
4Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:11.016 
5Yorick Bos (Ned)0:00:11.125 
6Roy van den Berg (Ned)0:00:11.156 
7Kasper Jessen (Den)0:00:11.211 
8Dean Tracy (USA)0:00:11.797 
Sprint Cup - Sprint
1Teun Mulder (Ned)  
2Grégory Baugé (Fra)  
3Tim Veldt (Ned)  
4Hugo Haak (Ned)  
5Roy van den Berg (Ned)  
6Yorick Bos (Ned)  
7Kasper Jessen (Den)  
8Dean Tracy (USA)  
Team Sprint
1Veldt - Mulder0:00:21.805 
2Baugé - Jessen0:00:22.023 
3Mulder - Bos0:00:22.094 
4Veldt - Jessen0:00:22.383 
5Van Den Berg - Haak0:00:22.531 
6Bos - Haak0:00:22.602 
7Baugé - Tracey0:00:22.625 
8Tracey - Van Den Berg0:00:22.773 
Women's elimination 1
1Kirsten Wild (Ned)10pts
2Lucy Martin (GBr)6 
3Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)5 
4Pelin Cizgin (Ned)4 
5Liesbeth Bakker (Ned)3 
6Nina Kessler (Ned)2 
7Kacey Manderfield (USA)  
8Jolien D'Hoore (Ned)  
9Kim van Dijk (Ned)  
10Colleen Gulick (Ned)  
11Ruby Miller (GBr)  
Women's elimination 2
1Amy Pieters(Ned)10pts
2Vera Koedooder (Ned)6 
3Elsie van Hage (Ned)5 
4Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA)4 
5Katie Colclough (GBr)3 
6Alex Greenfield (GBr)2 
7Kelly Druyts (Ned)  
8Joan Boskamp (Ned)  
9Samantha van Steenis (Ned)  
10Eva Heijmans (Ned)  
11Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)  
Women's overall standings after night 2
1Vera Koedooder / Kirsten Wild (Ned)56pts
2Amy Pieters / Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)35 
3Theresa Cliff-Ryan / Kacey Manderfield (USA)21 
4Kelly Druyts / Jolien D'Hoore (Ned)19 
5Katie Colclough / Lucy Martin (GBr)17 
6 -1lapAlex Greenfield / Ruby Miller (GBr)9 
7 -2lapsMarlijn Binnendijk / Liesbeth Bakker (Ned)9 
8Samantha van Steenis / Pelin Cizgin (Ned)6 
9Elsie van Hage / Kim van Dijk (Ned)4 
10 -3lapsJoan Boskamp / Nina Kessler (Ned)4 
11 -4lapsEva Heijmans / Colleen Gulick (Ned)  
Under-23 madison
1Bastian Faltin / Tino Thömel18pts
2Barry Markus / Jesper Mørkøv17 
3Jan Dostal / Ondrej Veijdosky5 
4Gert-Jan van Immerzeel / Glenn Foubert5 
5Dominik Stucki / Mickaël Jeanin5 
6Mike Terpstra / Bouke Kuiper4 
7Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen2 
8Kabie Lenzi / Michele Scartezini  
9Bram Imming / Willy Heeneman  
10 -1lapsDennis Kreder / Wesley Kreder10pts
11Erick Tol / Melvin van Zijl  
12 -2lapsTimothy Kennaugh / Christopher Whorrall  
Under-23 overall standings after night 2
1Bastian Faltin / Tino Thömel18pts
2Barry Markus / Jesper Mørkøv17 
3Jan Dostal / Ondrej Veijdosky5 
4Gert-Jan van Immerzeel / Glenn Foubert5 
5Dominik Stucki / Mickaël Jeanin5 
6Mike Terpstra / Bouke Kuiper4 
7Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen2 
8Kabie Lenzi / Michele Scartezini  
9Bram Imming / Willy Heeneman  
10 -1lapsDennis Kreder / Wesley Kreder10pts
11Erick Tol / Melvin van Zijl  
12 -2lapsTimothy Kennaugh / Christopher Whorrall  

 

Back to top