Mespoulede escapes for win in Cenon

Schmidt takes one second lead over field

Stage 2 results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean Mespoulede (Fra)4:16:51 
2Marcel Aregger (Sui) Price Your Bike0:00:19 
3Fabien Schmidt (Fra)  
4Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental0:00:23 
5Alexandre Aulas (Fra)0:00:25 
6Christian Heule (Sui)  
7Brian Megens (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:00:28 
8Nicolas David (Fra)  
9Freddy Bichot (Fra)  
10Fabrice Patanchon (Fra)  
11Yohan Soubes (Fra)  
12Klaas Sys (Bel)  
13Yann Moritz (Fra)  
14Clement Mahe (Fra)  
15Mickael Damien (Fra)  
16Bryan Coquard (Fra)  
17Piotr Polus (Pol)  
18Médéric Clain (Fra)  
19Tom Oerlemans (Bel)  
20Adrian Saez (Esp) Orbea Continental  
21Mickael Szkolnik (Fra)  
22Julien Foisnet (Fra)  
23Cyrille Patoux (Fra)  
24Sylvain Blanquefort (Fra)  
25Yvan Sartis (Fra)  
26Frédéric Marion (Fra)0:00:36 
27Anthony Maldonado (Fra)  
28Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Esp) Orbea Continental  
29Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
30Kévin Denis (Fra)0:00:40 
31Jérémy Ortiz (Fra)  
32Kim Borry (Bel)0:00:44 
33Alexis Bodiot (Fra)  
34Guillaume De Gasquet (Fra)0:00:49 
35Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
36Kiril Yatsevich (Rus)  
37Franck Charrier (Fra)0:00:56 
38Julien Mazet (Fra)0:01:02 
39Morgan Lamoisson (Fra)0:01:05 
40Valentin Garcia (Fra)0:01:07 
41Romain Leroy (Fra)0:01:10 
42Stéphane Reimherr (Fra)  
43Kevin Cherruault (Fra)  
44Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
45Lionel Wust (Sui) Price Your Bike  
46Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
47Florent Sentucq (Fra)  
48Nils Penton (Swe)0:01:16 
49Moreno Angst (Sui)  
50Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team NSP0:01:19 
51Kilian Moser (Sui)  
52Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:01:23 
53Cyril Bouhoux (Fra)  
54Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
55Joël Eglin (Sui) Price Your Bike  
56Matthieu Jeannes (Fra)  
57Vincent Guézennec (Fra)0:01:28 
58Loïc Herbreteau (Fra)  
59Simon Le Brun (Fra)  
60Frédéric Rangée (Fra)  
61Ryan Wills (Nzl)  
62Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra)  
63Laurent Vandenbak (Bel)  
64Cyril Vincenti (Fra)  
65Matvey Zubov (Rus)  
66Damien Albaret (Fra)  
67Lukasz Osiecki (Pol)  
68Maxime Martin (Fra)0:01:35 
69Anthony Perez (Fra)  
70Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:01:45 
71Florian Mallegol (Fra)0:01:47 
72Raymond Kunzli (Sui)  
73Daniel Henggeler (Sui) Price Your Bike  
74Romain Sdrigotti (Fra)0:01:53 
75Raphael Verini (Fra)  
76Florentin Tardivel (Fra)0:01:58 
77Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:02:00 
78Julien Jégou (Fra)  
79Sylvain Pandele (Fra)  
80Mickaël Renou (Fra)  
81Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Orbea Continental0:02:04 
82Rémi Laffitte (Fra)  
83Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental  
84Jonathan Genthon (Fra)  
85Damien Le Fustec (Fra)0:02:09 
86Jérémy Fabio (Fra)  
87Julien Morin (Fra)  
88Romuald Hervé (Fra)  
89Bernhard Oberholzer (Sui) Price Your Bike  
90Lukas Kalt (Sui) Price Your Bike  
91Sylvain Dechereux (Fra)  
92Joel Pearson (Aus)  
93Alexis Guerin (Fra)0:02:20 
94Nicolas Ferrand (Fra)0:02:26 
95Matthias Mortka (Ger) Team NSP0:02:30 
96Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel)0:02:36 
97Luca Conrad (Sui)  
98Jonathan Delalaire (Fra)  
99Jocelin Maillet (Fra)0:02:44 
100Nico Brüngger (Sui)  
101Anthony Langella (Fra)0:02:53 
102Romain Smet (Fra)  
103Niels Brouzes (Fra)0:03:27 
104David Boutville (Fra)  
105Franck Vermeulen (Fra)  
106Ivan Savitsky (Rus)0:03:38 
107Alexey Belov (Rus)0:03:44 
108Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:03:48 
109Gaël Desriac (Fra)0:04:07 
110Victor Mazoyer (Fra)0:04:24 
111Marcin Slezac (Pol)0:04:41 
112Willy Roseau (Fra)0:05:00 
113Paul Brousse (Fra)0:05:49 
114Benat Urain Epelde (Esp) Orbea Continental0:05:53 
115Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP  
116Adrian Kuriek (Pol)0:01:47 
117Antoine Mabileau (Fra)0:10:19 
118Guillaume Belgy (Fra)0:19:04 
119Fabien Fraissignes (Fra)  
120Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:20:09 
121Jonathan Boucher (Fra)  
122Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
123Alexander Sulimov (Rus)0:20:24 
124Cedric Barre (Fra)  
125Emmanuel Huriaud (Fra)  
126Julien Ballion (Fra)  
127Benoît Sinner (Fra)  
128Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP0:20:33 
129Stéphane Guyot (Fra)  
130Julien Petilleau (Fra)  
131Bruno Ceyssat (Fra)  
132Julian Maingot (Fra)  
133Peter Loubineaud (Fra)0:24:42 
134Christophe Cumenal (Fra)0:41:25 
DNFMatthieu Bernaudeau (Fra)  
DNFStijn Provost (Bel)  
DNFAlexis Tourtelot (Fra)  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Schmidt (Fra)7:55:01 
2Fabrice Patanchon (Fra)0:00:01 
3Julien Foisnet (Fra)0:00:03 
4Clement Mahe (Fra)0:00:12 
5Nicolas David (Fra)0:00:13 
6Médéric Clain (Fra)  
7Brian Megens (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
8Adrian Saez (Esp) Orbea Continental  
9Tom Oerlemans (Bel)  
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:00:16 
11Guillaume De Gasquet (Fra)0:00:34 
12Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp) Orbea Continental0:00:38 
13Christian Heule (Sui)0:00:40 
14Jean Mespoulede (Fra)  
15Bryan Coquard (Fra)0:00:41 
16Piotr Polus (Pol)0:00:43 
17Mickael Szkolnik (Fra)  
18Freddy Bichot (Fra)  
19Marcel Aregger (Sui) Price Your Bike  
20Alexandre Aulas (Fra)0:00:48 
21Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Esp) Orbea Continental0:00:51 
22Anthony Maldonado (Fra)  
23Yohan Soubes (Fra)  
24Mickael Damien (Fra)  
25Yann Moritz (Fra)0:00:58 
26Klaas Sys (Bel)  
27Sylvain Blanquefort (Fra)  
28Cyrille Patoux (Fra)  
29Yvan Sartis (Fra)  
30Moreno Angst (Sui)0:01:01 
31Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:01:04 
32Frédéric Marion (Fra)0:01:06 
33Kim Borry (Bel)0:01:07 
34Kévin Denis (Fra)  
35Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:01:08 
36Joël Eglin (Sui) Price Your Bike  
37Jérémy Ortiz (Fra)0:01:10 
38Franck Charrier (Fra)0:01:11 
39Kiril Yatsevich (Rus)0:01:12 
40Frédéric Rangée (Fra)0:01:13 
41Alexis Bodiot (Fra)0:01:14 
42Morgan Lamoisson (Fra)0:01:20 
43Maxime Martin (Fra)  
44Kevin Cherruault (Fra)0:01:24 
45Julien Mazet (Fra)0:01:32 
46Romain Leroy (Fra)0:01:33 
47Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
48Arran Brown (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
49Stéphane Reimherr (Fra)  
50Lionel Wust (Sui) Price Your Bike  
51Kilian Moser (Sui)0:01:34 
52Valentin Garcia (Fra)0:01:37 
53Cyril Bouhoux (Fra)0:01:38 
54Raphael Verini (Fra)  
55Nils Penton (Swe)0:01:39 
56Florent Sentucq (Fra)0:01:40 
57Ryan Wills (Nzl)0:01:43 
58Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:01:46 
59Cyril Vincenti (Fra)0:01:49 
60Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team NSP  
61Simon Le Brun (Fra)0:01:51 
62Laurent Vandenbak (Bel)  
63Matvey Zubov (Rus)  
64Matthieu Jeannes (Fra)0:01:53 
65Anthony Perez (Fra)0:01:58 
66Lukasz Osiecki (Pol)  
67Damien Albaret (Fra)  
68Loïc Herbreteau (Fra)  
69Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra)  
70Vincent Guézennec (Fra)  
71Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:02:00 
72Daniel Henggeler (Sui) Price Your Bike0:02:02 
73Alexis Guerin (Fra)0:02:05 
74Raymond Kunzli (Sui)0:02:10 
75Florian Mallegol (Fra)  
76Adrian Kuriek (Pol)  
77Nicolas Ferrand (Fra)0:02:11 
78Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Orbea Continental0:02:19 
79Sylvain Pandele (Fra)0:02:22 
80Mickaël Renou (Fra)0:02:23 
81Romain Sdrigotti (Fra)  
82Joel Pearson (Aus)0:02:24 
83Romuald Hervé (Fra)  
84Rémi Laffitte (Fra)0:02:27 
85Jonathan Genthon (Fra)  
86Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental  
87Florentin Tardivel (Fra)0:02:28 
88Julien Jégou (Fra)0:02:30 
89Martin Wesemann (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka  
90Julien Morin (Fra)0:02:32 
91Bernhard Oberholzer (Sui) Price Your Bike  
92Lukas Kalt (Sui) Price Your Bike  
93Sylvain Dechereux (Fra)0:02:37 
94Jérémy Fabio (Fra)0:02:39 
95Damien Le Fustec (Fra)  
96Matthias Mortka (Ger) Team NSP0:02:53 
97Jonathan Delalaire (Fra)0:02:59 
98Luca Conrad (Sui)0:03:06 
99Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel)  
100Nico Brüngger (Sui)0:03:14 
101Jocelin Maillet (Fra)  
102Anthony Langella (Fra)0:03:23 
103Romain Smet (Fra)  
104Niels Brouzes (Fra)0:03:42 
105Ivan Savitsky (Rus)0:03:53 
106David Boutville (Fra)0:03:57 
107Franck Vermeulen (Fra)  
108Alexey Belov (Rus)0:04:14 
109Bradley Potgieter (Rsa) MTN Qhubeka0:04:18 
110Gaël Desriac (Fra)0:04:37 
111Victor Mazoyer (Fra)0:04:54 
112Marcin Slezac (Pol)0:05:04 
113Willy Roseau (Fra)0:05:23 
114Benat Urain Epelde (Esp) Orbea Continental0:06:16 
115Paul Brousse (Fra)0:06:19 
116Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP0:06:23 
117Antoine Mabileau (Fra)0:10:34 
118Guillaume Belgy (Fra)0:19:34 
119Fabien Fraissignes (Fra)  
120Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:20:00 
121Julien Ballion (Fra)0:20:09 
122Mitchell Huenders (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:20:32 
123Benoît Sinner (Fra)0:20:39 
124Jonathan Boucher (Fra)  
125Cedric Barre (Fra)0:20:54 
126Emmanuel Huriaud (Fra)  
127Julien Petilleau (Fra)0:20:56 
128Julian Maingot (Fra)0:21:03 
129Stéphane Guyot (Fra)  
130Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP  
131Bruno Ceyssat (Fra)0:21:18 
132Peter Loubineaud (Fra)0:25:12 
133Alexander Sulimov (Rus)0:28:49 
Back to top