Gilbert moves up in WorldTour rankings

Leopard Trek best team after Tour de France

After adding the Clasica San Sebastian to his huge haul of victories this season, Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) has moved back into the second spot on the UCI's WorldTour rankings.

The Belgian has a 92-point deficit on Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC), but with the Australian ending his season with the USA Pro Cycling Challenge which is not on the WorldTour, Gilbert still has time to make up ground. He has only 11 points over Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank).

Leopard Trek remains the sport's top team, while Spain continues to lead the country rankings.

UCI World Tour rankings as of August 1, 2011

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team574 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto482 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard471 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD348 
5Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team328 
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi307 
7Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek284 
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek252 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek250 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana230 
11Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad227 
12Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad217 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale210 
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack207 
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD203 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling181 
17Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale170 
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team162 
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad152 
20Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack143 
21Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team140 
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana135 
23Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack128 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale121 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team120 
26André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto120 
27Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling119 
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale116 
29Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team110 
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad110 
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo106 
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek103 
33Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo100 
34Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard100 
35Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo100 
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team100 
37Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling91 
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team90 
39Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team90 
40Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo83 
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team82 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team76 
43Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team73 
44Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo72 
45Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto71 
46Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack71 
47Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo71 
48Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team70 
49Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team70 
50Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team70 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling68 
52Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD67 
53Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team60 
54Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek60 
55Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack60 
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
57Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad58 
58Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team56 
59Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad54 
60Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team54 
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi53 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling51 
63Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team51 
64Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team50 
65Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team50 
66Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi48 
67Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard45 
68Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad44 
69Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team40 
70George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team40 
71Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team34 
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack32 
73David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team32 
74Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team30 
75*Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team30 
76Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
77David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo29 
78Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
79Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack26 
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team26 
81Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo26 
82Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team26 
83Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team24 
84Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo23 
85Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team22 
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
87Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale22 
88Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
89Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana21 
90Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team21 
91Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team21 
92Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
93Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
94David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team18 
95Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
96Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
97Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
98Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team14 
99Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad14 
100John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad13 
101Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack13 
102Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team12 
103Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12 
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
105Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
106Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling11 
107Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard11 
108Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack10 
109Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
110Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana10 
111Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling10 
112Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
113Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
114Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard10 
115Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling10 
116Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek8 
117Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
118Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
119Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad8 
120Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
121Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
122Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana7 
123Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
124David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
125Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack7 
126Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
127Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
128Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
129Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
130Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team6 
131Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad6 
132Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
133Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
134Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team5 
135Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek4 
136Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
137Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4 
138Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
139Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
140Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD4 
141Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek4 
142Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek4 
144Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
145Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
146Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
147Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
148Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
149Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
150Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
151Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
152Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team2 
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad2 
154Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team2 
155Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team2 
156Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
157Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team2 
158Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
159Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad2 
160Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale1 
161Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
162Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
163Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
164Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
165Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana1 
166Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
167Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
168Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1 
169Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
170Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1 
171Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
172Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana1 
173Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack1 
174Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
175Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
176Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
177Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack1 
178Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
179Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad1 
180Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
181Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Nations
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1306 pts
2Italy1041 
3Australia1018 
4Belgium912 
5Germany574 
6Luxembourg536 
7Netherlands501 
8United States Of America482 
9Great Britain460 
10France377 
11Switzerland360 
12Kazakhstan230 
13Denmark210 
14Norway153 
15Czech Republic136 
16Colombia125 
17Belarus86 
18Slovenia78 
19Ireland73 
20Portugal67 
21Russian Federation66 
22Austria44 
23Slovakia36 
24Canada26 
25New Zealand11 
26Argentina11 
27Latvia6 
28Sweden5 
29Ukraine5 
30Lithuania1 
31Costa Rica1 
32Poland1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek949 pts
2BMC Racing Team844 
3HTC-Highroad764 
4Omega Pharma-Lotto747 
5Lampre - ISD644 
6Saxo Bank Sungard637 
7Team RadioShack609 
8Sky Procycling510 
9Rabobank Cycling Team501 
10Team Garmin-Cervelo461 
11Katusha Team446 
12Liquigas-Cannondale424 
13Euskaltel-Euskadi416 
14Pro Team Astana403 
15Movistar Team353 
16AG2R La Mondiale316 
17Quickstep Cycling Team298 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team114 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top