TechPowered By

More tech

Davison still leading Australian National Road Series rankings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 09, 2012, 5:07 BST,
Updated:
October 09, 2012, 6:11 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, October 9, 2012
Race:
Melbourne to Warrnambool
Luke Davison (Budget Forklifts) gets his second win at Tour of the Murray River

Luke Davison (Budget Forklifts) gets his second win at Tour of the Murray River

view thumbnail gallery

Genesys remain dominant team with three events to go

Luke Davison (Budget Forklifts) may not have raced the Tour of Tasmania and Launceston to New Norfolk Classic last week but he was able to retain his lead in the Australian National Road Series individual rankings with three events left to race in 2012.

This weekend sees the NRS continue with the Category 1 Melbourne to Warrnambool on Saturday, and the Category 3 Shipwreck Coast Classic. The 2012 season will round out on October 27 with the Grafton to Inverell, which also sits as a top-tier event.

Davison holds a 44-point lead over Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) with previous rankings leader Mark O'Brien (Budget Forklifts) moving up into third place courtesy of his third overall in the Tour of Tasmania, although he remains 169 points behind the series leader.

Davison sat out the Tasmanian events in a bid to prepare for the one-day classics of the Australian domestic circuit.

Meantime, Lachlan Norris' overall win at the Tour of Tasmania moved the Drapac rider into the top-10.

Genesys, maintained their lead in the teams classification courtesy of their victory in Tasmania, sitting 161-points head of the Budget Forklifts with Drapac a further 153 points in arrears. If successful, it will be Genesys' third teams classification win in as many years.

NRS Rankings following Tour of Tasmania

Individual rankings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Davison (Budget Forklifts) 550  pts
2 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 506  
3 Mark O'Brien (Budget Forklifts) 381  
4 Jai Crawford (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 316  
5 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 250  
5 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 250  
7 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 245  
8 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki / Trek) 210  
9 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 205  
10 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain) 189  
11 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 167  
12 Scott Law (search2retain) 160  
13 Alex Clements (Team Polygon Australia) 140  
14 Michael Cupitt (Budget Forklifts) 136  
15 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling) 125  
16 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 120  
17 Ryan MacAnally (Budget Forklifts) 100  
18 Jack Beckinsale (SASI) 95  
19 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 93  
20 Glenn O'Shea (SASI) 91  
21 Gordon McCauley 86  
22 Joshua Taylor (GPM-Wilson Racing) 80  
23 Ben Grenda (Team Polygon Australia) 77  
24 Peter Herzig (Budget Forklifts) 72  
24 Jared Triggs (Sko) 72  
26 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 70  
27 Harry Carpenter (SASI) 65  
28 Caleb Jones (GPM-Wilson Racing) 64  
29 Chris Jory (GPM-Wilson Racing) 63  
29 Samuel Witmitz (Budget Forklifts) 63  
31 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 60  
32 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 55  
32 Aaron Donnelly (Jayco - HoneyShotz) 55  
34 Karl Evans (SASI) 50  
34 Jordan Kerby (Jayco - HoneyShotz) 50  
36 Phil Mundy (SASI) 48  
37 Bradley Linfield (Plan B Racing Team) 47  
38 Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 45  
39 Brendan Johnston (Suzuki / Trek) 36  
40 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 35  
41 Marc Williams (Budget Forklifts) 32  
42 Mathew Marshall (Team Downunder) 30  
43 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 27  
43 James Hepburn (RBS Morgans - ATS) 27  
45 Cameron Bayly (search2retain) 26  
46 Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts) 25  
47 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 23  
47 Ed Bissaker (Jayco - HoneyShotz) 23  
49 Luke Fetch (search2retain) 20  
49 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling Team) 20  
49 Joseph Lewis (RBS Morgans - ATS) 20  
49 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 20  
53 James Boal (John West Cycling Team) 18  
54 Sam McCallum (Team Polygon Australia) 15  
54 Darren Rolfe (RBS Morgans - ATS) 15  
56 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 13  
56 Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 13  
58 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 10  
58 Joshua Prete (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 10  
58 Thomas Hamilton (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 10  
61 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) 7  
61 William Lind (Suzuki / Trek) 7  
63 Brian Mcleod (Budget Forklifts) 6  
63 Peter Loft (Budget Forklifts) 6  
65 Luke Ockerby (Budget Forklifts) 5  
65 Miles Scotson (SASI) 5  
65 Edward White (GPM-Wilson Racing) 5  
65 Alex Carver (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 5  
65 Alexander Smyth (Plan B Racing Team) 5  
65 Bradeley Hall (Plan B Racing Team) 5  
65 Shannon Johnson (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 5  
65 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 5  
Team rankings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Genesys Wealth Advisers 896  pts
2 Team Budget Forklifts 735  
3 Drapac Professional Cycling 582  
4 RBS Morgans - ATS 468  
5 Team SASI 450  
6 search2reatain 408  
7 GPM Wilson Racing 345  
8 John West Cycling Team 195  
9 Team Polygon Australia 175  
10 Plan B Racing 165  
11 Team Torq/BSS 145  
12 Team Down Under 135  
13 Jayco - HoneyShotz 133  
14 Suzuki/Trek 110  
15 Racing Kangaroos 100  
16 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 95  
17 Parramatta Race Team 55  
18 Charter Mason - Drapac Development 50  
19 Skoda St George 40  
20 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 35  
21 Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining 20  
22 Pensar-Hawk Racing 10  

Back to top

Tags:
NRS