Contador ends season as world number one

Sánchez and Gilbert late movers, Spanish dominant in 2009

Alberto Contador has spearheaded a dominant season for Spanish cycling after finishing on top of the International Cycling Union's (UCI) world rankings, announced on Monday. The Tour de France champion led a Spanish trio, with compatriots Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) taking second and third in the individual rankings, respectively. Contador's trade team Astana finished the season at the top of the team rankings, while Spain finished well clear of Italy as the top nation.

Contador's success this season helped him become the inaugural champion in the UCI's world ranking system. The new system was implemented as a replacement for the ProTour rankings, which due to disputes between race organisers and the UCI had last year, failed to incorporate results from any of the three Grand Tours, Milan-San Remo, Tour of Flanders, Paris-Roubaix or Liège-Bastogne-Liège. The revised UCI World Calendar ensured that the rankings announced today include results from those seven events.

Despite competing in just four of the 14 UCI World Calendar events in 2009, Contador's victories at the Tour de France and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, and high finishes at Paris-Nice and the Dauphiné Libéré were enough to finish world number one. He finished with 527 points, 44 ahead of Vuelta a España winner Valverde (487 points) and 170 in front of Vuelta and Giro di Lombardia runner-up Sánchez (357 points).

Sánchez was one of the most prominent movers in the final world rankings. The Euskaltel rider moved from eighth to replace Andy Schleck in third place. Sánchez secured his position in the rankings with a second place finish in the final event on the UCI World Calendar, Saturday's Giro di Lombardia. The results of the Italian race also saw winner, Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto), catapulted into the world top-10, from 20th to ninth place.

Grand Tour winning teams Astana and Caisse d'Epargne finished first and second in the team rankings, with Columbia-HTC finishing third. Silence-Lotto moved from eighth to sixth, by virtue of Cadel Evans' third place finish at the Vuelta and Gilbert's Lombardia win.

The efforts of their riders throughout the season saw Spain finished almost 800 points clear of Italy in the team rankings. Australian and Germany retained their positions in third and fourth, respectively. Gilbert's Lombardia triumph was enough to see Belgium replace Russia in fifth place.

The following are the final UCI World Rankings for 2009:
 

UCI World Rankings - Individual
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana527pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne483 
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi357 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank334 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto333 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC322 
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas319 
8Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Team Columbia - HTC304 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto295 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank266 
11Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step249 
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C235 
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana232 
14Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas229 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank218 
16Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team217 
17Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team216 
18Tyler Farrar (Usa) Garmin - Slipstream212 
19Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank212 
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne211 
21Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli194 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step194 
23Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank180 
24Rider currently serving suspension  
25Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team176 
26Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo170 
27Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha164 
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha157 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas156 
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha154 
31Lance Armstrong (Usa) Astana150 
32Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne147 
33Rider currently serving suspension  
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli139 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream137 
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas135 
37Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team134 
38Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step133 
39Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Garmin - Slipstream131 
40Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC125 
41Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank117 
42Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne117 
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC115 
44Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana112 
45Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C110 
46Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step104 
47Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank103 
48Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini102 
49Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne98 
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank98 
51Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom92 
52Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia92 
53André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC91 
54Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne90 
55Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC90 
56Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram88 
57Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87 
58Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank87 
59Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank85 
60Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas84 
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto83 
62Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step80 
63Levi Leipheimer (Usa) Astana79 
64Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin - Slipstream78 
65Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2R La Mondiale77 
66Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank76 
67Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team76 
68Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale74 
69Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream74 
70Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo71 
71Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream64 
72Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto64 
73Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank62 
74Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas61 
75Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team61 
76Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank60 
77Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto60 
78Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank58 
79Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux58 
80Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux56 
81Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi56 
82Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC54 
83Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux54 
84Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step52 
85Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C52 
86Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram51 
87Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank50 
88Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto50 
89Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto50 
90Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne50 
91José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team50 
92Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux50 
93Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step49 
94Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank48 
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC45 
96Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas44 
97Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank42 
98Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank40 
99Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC40 
100David Millar (Gbr) Garmin - Slipstream39 
101Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C39 
102Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team34 
103David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
104Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana32 
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom32 
106David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne31 
107Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team30 
108Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram30 
109Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi30 
110Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana30 
111Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29 
112Greg Henderson (Nzl) Team Columbia - HTC28 
113Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto26 
114Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team26 
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas26 
116Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale26 
117Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26 
118Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano25 
119Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank22 
120Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce22 
121Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana22 
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli22 
123Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21 
124Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank21 
125Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux20 
126Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C20 
127Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
128Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
129Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC19 
130Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19 
131Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne18 
132Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
133William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
134Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia18 
135Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC17 
136Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
137Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas16 
138Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli16 
139Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16 
140Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo16 
141Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank16 
142Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team16 
143Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana15 
144Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale15 
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC15 
146Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
147Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
148Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC14 
149Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux13 
150Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC12 
151Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C12 
152Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto11 
153David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto11 
154Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step11 
155Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne11 
156Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Katusha11 
157Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC11 
158Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10 
159Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10 
160Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux10 
161Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
162Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
163Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas10 
164David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
165Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
166Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto10 
167Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
168Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
169Robert Hunter (Rsa) Barloworld10 
170George Hincapie (Usa) Team Columbia - HTC9 
171Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C9 
173Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas9 
174Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8 
175Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8 
176Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana8 
177Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
178David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
179Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team8 
180Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8 
181Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld8 
182Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C7 
183Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux7 
184Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram7 
185Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux6 
186Rider currently serving suspension  
187Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
188Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano6 
189Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto6 
190Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank6 
191Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
192Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha6 
193Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
194Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
195Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
196Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC6 
197Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
198Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Cervelo Test Team6 
199Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel6 
200Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
201Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
202Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
203Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4 
204Roger Hammond (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team4 
205Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
206Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
207Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana4 
208Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank4 
209Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
210Timothy Duggan (Usa) Garmin - Slipstream4 
211Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4 
212Danny Pate (Usa) Garmin - Slipstream4 
213Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
214Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
215Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 
216Markus Zberg (Swi) Bmc Racing Team4 
217Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C4 
218Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4 
219Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas3 
220Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
221Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3 
222Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha3 
223Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team2 
224Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2 
225Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
226Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel2 
227Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
228Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto2 
229Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2 
230Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas2 
231Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step2 
232Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
233Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
234Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2 
235Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
236Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2 
237Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano2 
238Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
239Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
240Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
241Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
242Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
243Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
244Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
245Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
246Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Isd - Neri2 
247Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld2 
248Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
249Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1 
250Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
251Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1 
252Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
253Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
254Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
255Rider currently serving suspension  
256Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
257Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
258Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
259Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
260Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
261Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
262Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
263Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1 
264Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Isd - Neri1 
265Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
266Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
267Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1 
UCI World Rankings - Teams
1Astana1100pts
2Caisse d'Epargne1048 
3Team Columbia - HTC957 
4Team Saxo Bank946 
5Liquigas923 
6Silence-Lotto821 
7Cervelo Test Team804 
8Quick Step760 
9Rabobank707 
10Team Katusha637 
11Garmin - Slipstream632 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi631 
13Lampre - N.G.C465 
14Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli379 
15Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo249 
16Française Des Jeux238 
17Ag2R La Mondiale206 
18Team Milram182 
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom170 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne166 
21Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team158 
22Xacobeo Galicia128 
23Fuji-Servetto114 
24Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini102 
25Agritubel34 
26Skil-Shimano33 
27Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce26 
28Contentpolis-Ampo24 
29Andalucia Cajasur21 
30Barloworld20 
31Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
32Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
33Bmc Racing Team4 
34ISD - Neri3 
UCI World Rankings - Nations
1Spain1756pts
2Italy984 
3Australia960 
4Germany753 
5Belgium675 
6Russian Federation660 
7Luxembourg563 
8Netherlands544 
9Norway538 
10United States of America528 
11Great Britain489 
12France454 
13Czech Republic330 
14Denmark322 
15Switzerland285 
16Ireland213 
17Belarus126 
18Slovenia119 
19Sweden105 
20Estonia98 
21Colombia91 
22Kazakhstan79 
23Canada75 
24Slovakia51 
25Poland44 
26New Zealand34 
27Ukraine21 
28Lithuania16 
29Austria12 
30Finland10 
31South Africa10 
32Brazil2 
33Japan2 
34Argentina2 

 

Related Articles

Back to top