Skip to main content

Salas sprints to second stage victory

Full Results
1Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant2:03:49
2Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:00:03
3Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
4Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
5Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
6Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec
7Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba
8Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
9Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela
10Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
11Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela
12Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
13Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
14Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
15Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant
16José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
17Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
18Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant
19Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
20Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
21Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant
22Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
23Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
24Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya
25Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
26Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
27Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
28Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
29Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela
30Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
31Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
32Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela
33Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
34Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
35José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
36Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
37Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
38Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba
39Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
40Luis A. Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya
41Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
42Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
43Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba
44Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue
45Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
46Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América
47John Nava (Ven) Venezuela
48Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant
49Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba
50José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela
51Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:00:18
52Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela0:00:36
53Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:02:12
54Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:02:43
55Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
56Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:04:09
57Timothy Carleton (Can) Le Tour de Québec
58Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:09:06
59Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
60Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
61Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec
62Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:09:26
63Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
64José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya
65Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut
66Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya
67Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:16:34
68Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:18:21

Sprint 1 - Lap 3
1Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant5pts
2José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue3
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1

Sprint 2 - Lap 5
1José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue5pts
2Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1

Sprint 3 - Lap 7
1José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue5pts
2Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1

Teams
1Junta de Protección Social - Giant6:11:33
2Citi - Economy - Blue0:00:03
3Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
4BCR - Pizza Hut
5Cuba
6Venezuela
7Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
8Boyacá-Orgullo de América
9Empacadora San Marcos
10Le Tour de Québec0:08:15
11KHS - Montoya0:09:26

General classification after stage 8
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant24:05:13
2Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:03:42
3Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:03:58
4Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant
5Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:04:13
6Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:04:45
7Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:04:59
8José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:05:10
9Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:05:11
10Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:05:14
11Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:07:12
12Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:10:18
13Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:10:24
14Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:10:30
15Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:10:54
16José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:11:10
17Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek
18Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:12:21
19Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:14:54
20Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:15:55
21Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:18:52
22Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:19:25
23Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba0:21:10
24José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela0:21:01
25Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela0:21:18
26Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba0:22:26
27Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:23:01
28Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:23:30
29Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:23:36
30Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:23:40
31Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:24:25
32Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:24:27
33John Nava (Ven) Venezuela0:24:45
34Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:26:33
35Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:29:29
36Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:30:44
37Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:31:09
38Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela0:31:12
39Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:32:49
40Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:33:12
41Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba0:33:18
42Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:33:23
43Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:34:08
44Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:34:38
45Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:35:29
46Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:35:34
47Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:36:02
48Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:38:09
49Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:38:58
50Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:42:37
51José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:43:56
52Luis A. Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:47:01
53Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela0:47:06
54Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:47:43
55Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:50:16
56Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya0:50:50
57Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:51:36
58Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
59Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:00:42
60Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:02:01
61Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:04:15
62Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:05:16
63Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:10:36
64Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:12:52
65Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:13:30
66Timothy Carleton (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:22:29
67Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:27:57
68Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:28:33

Points classification
1Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba113pts
2Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant92
3Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela90
4Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant85
5Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue83
6Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut69
7Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut69
8Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela46
9Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant39
10Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba36
11Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut32
12Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek30
13Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland30
14Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela27
15Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América25
16Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec22
17José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue22
18José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América21
19Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos19
20Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América17
21Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16
22Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos14
23Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos14
24Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue14
25Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América12
26Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América12
27Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América11
28Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya11
29Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant11
30Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant10
31Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba9
32Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos9
33Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant8
34Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue7
35Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland7
36Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6
37Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6
38Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland5
39Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue5
40Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5
41Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3
42Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3
43Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue2
44Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut2
45Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1
46Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1
47Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1
48José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1
49Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1

Mountains classification
1Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant23pts
2Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant20
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant14
4Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue8
5Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut6
6Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela6
7Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos6
8Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut4
9Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland4
10Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América4
11Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela2
12Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba2
13Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1
14Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1

Sprint classification
1Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela36pts
2Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek27
3Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela26
4Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16
5José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue13
6Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant11
7Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba11
8Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya7
9Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6
10Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América5
11Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5
12Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3
13Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3
14Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3
15Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3
16Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1
17Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1
18José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1
19Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec1
20Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1

Teams classification
1Junta de Protección Social - Giant72:23:19
2Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:09:10
3Citi - Economy - Blue0:13:27
4BCR - Pizza Hut0:20:04
5Venezuela0:29:50
6Cuba0:40:09
7Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:05:09
8Empacadora San Marcos1:11:05
9Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:30:58
10Le Tour de Québec1:59:41
11KHS - Montoya2:13:47

Latest on Cyclingnews