Skip to main content

Bosmans powers to victory

Image 1 of 6

 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates victory.

Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates victory.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 6

Lars Van Der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) crosses the line in 6th place.

Lars Van Der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) crosses the line in 6th place.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 6

 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) in the early stages of the race.

Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) in the early stages of the race.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 6

 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) is a study in concentration.

Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) is a study in concentration.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 6

Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) finished second on the day.

Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) finished second on the day.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 6

 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) takes the win.

Wietse Bosmans (BKCP-Powerplus) takes the win.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)

Full Results
1Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:49:31
2Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:16
3Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor0:00:18
4Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl0:00:20
5Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
6Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team
7Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
8Floris De Tier (Bel) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team
9Matteo Trentin (Ita)
10Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)
11David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:00:27
12Corné van Kessel (Ned)
13Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl
14Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:31
15Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:36
16Kenneth Hansen (Den)
17Kristof Cop (Bel) APB Cycling Team0:00:41
18Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team0:00:47
19Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha Focus0:01:02
20Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
21Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor
22Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
23Geert van der Horst (Ned)
24Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)
25Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team
26Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
27Ruben Veestraeten (Bel)
28Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
29Michael Boroš (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor
30Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
31Marcel Meisen (Ger)
32Irwin Gras (Fra) CC Etupes
33Radek Polnicky (Cze)
34Moreno Hofland (Ned)
35Stijn Mortelmans (Bel) Palmans-Cras
36Camille Thominet (Fra) CCVSA
37Daan Meijers (Ne)
38Enno Quast (Ger)
39Joeri Hofman (Bel)
40Daniel Ruiz (Spa)
41Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel) Koninklijke Hoboken W.A.C. VZW
42Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam
43Niels Koyen (Bel)
44Jonathan Bervoets (Bel)
45Dany Lacroix (Bel) L' espoir Condruzien
46Matej Lasák (Cze) Max Cursor
47Simon Geets (Bel)
48Ritchie Denolf (Bel) Baboco Cycling Team
49Glenn Le Queau (Fra)
50Ivo Plevák (Cze) Max Cursor
51Chris Hurst (USA)
52Raf Risbourg (Bel)
53Miguel Fillaut (Fra)
54Jelle Cant (Bel)
55Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) Scott Cycling Team Kolín
56Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized
57Bart Barkhuis (Ned) WV Meteoor Assen-Roden
58Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing Nw-Hagens Berman Llp
59Robin Poelvoorde (Bel)
60Robert Watson (GBr) Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic
61Allan Veenstra (Ned)
62Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel)
63Joseph Schmalz (USA) KCCX/Verge p/b Challenge Tires
64Nick van Dijke (Ned)
65Ioris Tursi (Ita)
66Mike Van Aken (Bel)
67Matthias Boetens (Bel)
68Vincent Van Hooste (Bel)
69Kris Vermeir (Bel)
70Tom Payton (GBr) Cult Racing
71Roman Sedlmair (Ger)
72Bert Vermeiren (Bel)
73Andrew Hargroves (GBr) Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI
74Bruce Dalton (GBr)
75Rutger La Haye (Bel)
76Aurelien Gizzi (Fra)
77Sieën Veestraeten (Bel)
78Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team

Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee standings after 5 rounds
1Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team97pts
2Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus92
3Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team79
4Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team76
5Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus73
6Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor57
7Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl53
8Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor44
9Twan van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl38
10Marcel Meisen (Ger)37
11Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor33
12Corné van Kessel (Ned)26
13Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)26
14Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus25
15Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor25
16Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team23
17Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor23
18Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor22
19Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus22
20David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus21
21Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team18
22Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team17
23Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team16
24Kristof Cop (Bel) APB Cycling Team15
25Matteo Trentin (Ita)15
26Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team14
27Floris De Tier (Bel) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team14
28Tim Merlier (Bel)12
29Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
30Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam10
31Sean De Bie (Bel)9
32Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl8
33Ritchie Denolf (Bel) Baboco Cycling Team7
34Robby Cobbaert (Bel) SDC - Rogelli Cycling Team6
35Dany Lacroix (Bel) L' espoir Condruzien5
36Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus5
37Kenneth Hansen (Den)5
38Ruben Veestraeten (Bel)4
39Angelo De Clercq (Bel)3
40Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team3
41Sonny Volders (Bel)2
42Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha Focus2
43Geert van der Horst (Ned)1

Latest on Cyclingnews