Skip to main content

Sørensen terrific on the Terminillo

Image 1 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) claims his first ever Grand Tour stage win

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) claims his first ever Grand Tour stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 100

Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne)

Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 100

Charles Wegelius (Omega Pharma-Lotto) departs the peloton at the base of the Terminillo

Charles Wegelius (Omega Pharma-Lotto) departs the peloton at the base of the Terminillo
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 100

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 100

Sky's Chris Froome follows the wheel of teammate Steven Cummings

Sky's Chris Froome follows the wheel of teammate Steven Cummings
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 100

Carlos Ochoa was one of two Androni-Giocattoli riders in the day's major escape group

Carlos Ochoa was one of two Androni-Giocattoli riders in the day's major escape group
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 100

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 100

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) made it into the breakaway today

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) made it into the breakaway today
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 100

Jackson Rodriguez (Androni-Giocattoli)

Jackson Rodriguez (Androni-Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 100

Evgueni Petrov (Katusha) leads the escape

Evgueni Petrov (Katusha) leads the escape
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 100

Yukiya Arashiro (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) was happy to show off his new bike

Yukiya Arashiro (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) was happy to show off his new bike
(Image credit: Jean-François Quénet)
Image 12 of 100

Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) take on the final climb.

Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) take on the final climb.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 100

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) heads toward the finish.

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) heads toward the finish.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 100

Xavier Tondo Volpini (Cervelo) rides into third place for the stage.

Xavier Tondo Volpini (Cervelo) rides into third place for the stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 100

Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago - CSF) climbs to second place for the stage.

Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago - CSF) climbs to second place for the stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 100

Alessandro Petacchi ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) calls it quits during stage 8 at the Giro d'Italia.

Alessandro Petacchi ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) calls it quits during stage 8 at the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 100

Mechanics look at Alessandro Petacchi's bike.

Mechanics look at Alessandro Petacchi's bike.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 100

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - Farnese Vini) after abandoning the Giro d'Italia during stage 8.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - Farnese Vini) after abandoning the Giro d'Italia during stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) assumed the red jersey after stage eight

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) assumed the red jersey after stage eight
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) added a third maglia rosa to his collection today

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) added a third maglia rosa to his collection today
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 100

Yukiya Arashiro's new bike is emblazoned with his name in Japanese characters and and a motif of his national flag

Yukiya Arashiro's new bike is emblazoned with his name in Japanese characters and and a motif of his national flag
(Image credit: Jean-François Quénet)
Image 22 of 100

Yukiya Arashiro (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) received his new Colnago C59 prior to stage eight at the Giro d'Italia

Yukiya Arashiro (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) received his new Colnago C59 prior to stage eight at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Jean-François Quénet)
Image 23 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) made another trip to the Giro podium this afternoon

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) made another trip to the Giro podium this afternoon
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) salutes from the Giro d'Italia podium

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) salutes from the Giro d'Italia podium
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) grins on the podium

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) grins on the podium
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) celebrates his stage win. It was also his first victory of the season

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) celebrates his stage win. It was also his first victory of the season
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 100

The Giro flutter cannon made it to the top of the Terminillo along with the riders

The Giro flutter cannon made it to the top of the Terminillo along with the riders
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 100

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) moved into the lead of the mountains classification

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) moved into the lead of the mountains classification
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 100

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) continues his dream run on a great day for his team

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) continues his dream run on a great day for his team
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 31 of 100

Best young rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) on the podium.

Best young rider Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) on the podium.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 100

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) after stage 8.

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) after stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 100

The peloton of the Giro d'Italia

The peloton of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) goes on the attack

Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) goes on the attack
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 100

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) grabs some lunch

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Farnese Vini) grabs some lunch
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 100

Steven Cummings (Team Sky)

Steven Cummings (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 100

Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto)

Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 38 of 100

Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto)Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) takes a turn at the front of the breakaway group

Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto)Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) takes a turn at the front of the breakaway group
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 100

Astana control the tempo in the peloton

Astana control the tempo in the peloton
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov sits safely amongst his Astana teammates

Alexandre Vinokourov sits safely amongst his Astana teammates
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) and Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank), still together.

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) and Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank), still together.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) finishes stage 8.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) finishes stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) talks after taking second.

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) talks after taking second.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 100

Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)

Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) doesn't look very happy after finishing stage 8, though he kept his maglia rosa.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) doesn't look very happy after finishing stage 8, though he kept his maglia rosa.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 100

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) after the finish.

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) after the finish.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) takes second in the fog.

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) takes second in the fog.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 100

Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Doimo) finishes.

Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Doimo) finishes.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 100

Stone-faced spectators hold a sign saying "Vinokourov now you have lost the loyalty".

Stone-faced spectators hold a sign saying "Vinokourov now you have lost the loyalty".
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) wraps up at the top of Monte Termicillo.

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) wraps up at the top of Monte Termicillo.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) leads Cadel Evans (BMC) across the line.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) leads Cadel Evans (BMC) across the line.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) wins a foggy stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia.

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) wins a foggy stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 54 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) emerges from the fog to win stage eight at the Giro d'Italia

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) emerges from the fog to win stage eight at the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) put in a strong ride for second in stage 8.

Simone Stortoni (Colnago - CSF) put in a strong ride for second in stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 100

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 57 of 100

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) and Gilberto Simoni ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) and Gilberto Simoni ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 58 of 100

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) was ready for the first stage with a mountaintop finish in the 2010 Giro d'Italia.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) was ready for the first stage with a mountaintop finish in the 2010 Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 59 of 100

Dario Andriotto (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) at the start of stage 8.

Dario Andriotto (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) at the start of stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 60 of 100

Riders roll out.

Riders roll out.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 61 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) finishes stage eight ahead of Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) finishes stage eight ahead of Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 62 of 100

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese-Vini) checks his position at the finish

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese-Vini) checks his position at the finish
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 63 of 100

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese-Vini) cross the finish line

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese-Vini) cross the finish line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 64 of 100

Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Diquigiovanni) on both sides of the camera at once.

Alessandro Bertolini (Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Diquigiovanni) on both sides of the camera at once.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 100

Carlos Satstre (Cervelo) signs autographs before the start.

Carlos Satstre (Cervelo) signs autographs before the start.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 66 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) sits in the favorites group during stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) sits in the favorites group during stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 67 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) spent the day in the maglia rosa.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) spent the day in the maglia rosa.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 68 of 100

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Diquigiovanni) pushes the pace.

Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Diquigiovanni) pushes the pace.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 69 of 100

Sporting bandages after yesterday's crash, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) races with the other favorites during stage 7.

Sporting bandages after yesterday's crash, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) races with the other favorites during stage 7.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 70 of 100

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) climbs toward the finish on stage 8.

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank) climbs toward the finish on stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 71 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC) pushes the pace during stage 8, one day after winning stage 7.

Cadel Evans (BMC) pushes the pace during stage 8, one day after winning stage 7.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 72 of 100

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini)

Damiano Cunego (Lampre - Farnese Vini)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 73 of 100

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) before the start of stage 8.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Doimo) before the start of stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 74 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), clad in pink, before the start of stage 8.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), clad in pink, before the start of stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 75 of 100

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma - Lotto) won a stage earlier in the Giro d'Italia.

Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma - Lotto) won a stage earlier in the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 76 of 100

Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) rolls across the line

Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) rolls across the line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 77 of 100

Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) was the only other breakaway rider to finish ahead of the group of favourites

Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) was the only other breakaway rider to finish ahead of the group of favourites
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 78 of 100

Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) finishes in second place

Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox) finishes in second place
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 79 of 100

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) lost more time on stage eight

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo TestTeam) lost more time on stage eight
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 80 of 100

Marco Marzano ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.

Marco Marzano ( Lampre - Farnese Vini) before the start.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 81 of 100

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) finds his way through the fog.

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua&Sapone - D'Angelo&Antenucci) finds his way through the fog.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 82 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) celebrates his stage win

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) celebrates his stage win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 83 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) rides alongside former pink jersey wearer Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) rides alongside former pink jersey wearer Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 84 of 100

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farenese Vini) contemplates his abandon in the team car

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farenese Vini) contemplates his abandon in the team car
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 85 of 100

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farenese Vini) climbs into the team car

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farenese Vini) climbs into the team car
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 86 of 100

Alessandro Petacchi's participation in the 2010 Giro is over

Alessandro Petacchi's participation in the 2010 Giro is over
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 87 of 100

Petacchi called it quits on stage eight due to bronchitis

Petacchi called it quits on stage eight due to bronchitis
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 88 of 100

Garzelli in the mist: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) pushes the pace on the Terminillo

Garzelli in the mist: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) pushes the pace on the Terminillo
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 89 of 100

Numbers in the front group meant Liquigas-Doimo could cover most of the late-race moves

Numbers in the front group meant Liquigas-Doimo could cover most of the late-race moves
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 90 of 100

John Gadret (Ag2R-La Mondiale) tried in vain to shake the maglia rosa group

John Gadret (Ag2R-La Mondiale) tried in vain to shake the maglia rosa group
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 91 of 100

Michele Scarponi's stare cuts through the fog

Michele Scarponi's stare cuts through the fog
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 92 of 100

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) attacked the lead group to no avail

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) attacked the lead group to no avail
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 93 of 100

Jose Serpa does his duty for Androni-Giocattoli captain Michele Scarponi

Jose Serpa does his duty for Androni-Giocattoli captain Michele Scarponi
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 94 of 100

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) marks Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) marks Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 95 of 100

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 96 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) didn't have the same spark as Saturday, but he was able to stay in contact with his nearest rivals

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) didn't have the same spark as Saturday, but he was able to stay in contact with his nearest rivals
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 97 of 100

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo)

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 98 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win.

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 99 of 100

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) begins his stage winner's salute.

Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) begins his stage winner's salute.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 100 of 100

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank), young riders classification leader, on the podium after stage 8.

Richie Porte (Saxo Bank), young riders classification leader, on the podium after stage 8.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Face grimacing, shoulders swaying and body rocking all over his bike, Chris Anker Sørensen went through his own private purgatory on today’s first real mountain stage of the Giro d’Italia, but it paid off in spades.

The Saxo Bank rider fought his way up the Monte Terminillo and emerged from the fog at the summit to hit the line alone and victorious, emulating famous past victors such as Gino Bartali, Luis Herrero, Pavel Tonkov and Stefano Garzelli.

He hopes to recover in the flatter days ahead, then show his true colours later in the race.

 

Full Results
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:50:48
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:30
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:36
4Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:49
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:56
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:01:12
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:16
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:22
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27
19Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:33
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:50
21Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:52
22Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:59
23Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:00
24Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
25Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:11
32Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:13
33Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:18
34De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:32
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
36Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
37Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:38
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
39Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:43
40Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:07
41Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:58
43Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
44Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
45David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:04:07
47Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
48Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
49Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:15
50Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:04:41
51Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:05:18
52Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:06:06
54Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:35
55Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:06:55
56Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
57Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:07:16
58Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
59Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
60Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
61Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
62Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
63Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:08:24
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:11:22
65Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:02
66Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:23
67Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
68Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
69Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
70Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
71Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
72Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
73Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
74Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
75Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
76Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
77Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
78Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
79Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
80Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
81Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
82Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
83Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
84Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
85Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
87Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
88Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
89Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
90Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
93Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
94Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:50
95Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:37
96Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:17:09
97Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:55
99Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
100Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
101Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
102Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
103Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
104Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
105Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
106Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
107Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
108Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
109Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
110Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
111Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
112Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
113Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
114Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
115Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
116Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
117Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
118Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
119Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
120Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
122Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
123Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
125Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
126Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
127Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
130Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
131Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
133Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
134Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
135Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
136Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
137Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
138Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
139Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:24
140Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
141Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
142Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
143Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
144Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
145Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
146Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:04
147Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
148Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:23:00
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
150Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
151Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
152Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
153Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
154Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
155Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
156Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
157Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
158Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
159Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
160Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
161Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
162Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
163Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
164Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
165Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
166Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
167Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
168Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
169Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
170Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
171Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
172Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
173Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
174Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
175Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
176Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
177Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
178Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
179Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
180Brown (Aus) Rabobank
181Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
182Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:45
183Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:24:51
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFDmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
DNFAndrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFFrancesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
DNFJohn Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram

Points
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank29pts
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox20
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16
4Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha14
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone9
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana8
9Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team7
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6
12Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3
16Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
18Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo1
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5
22Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team-5
23Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-5
24Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana-5
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-5
Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Sprint - Via di Vittorio - 129.3km
1Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
3Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
5Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team

Valico di Monte Nibbio - 46.71km
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3pts
2Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1

Marmore - 138.6km
1Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Monte Terminillo - 189km
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) COG10
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6
4Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
5John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Azzurri d'Italia
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4pts
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
3Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1

Combativity
1Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9pts
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
3Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
4Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
6Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha3
7John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
11Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
13Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1

Teams
1Liquigas - Doimo14:35:32
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:14
3Cervelo TestTeam0:01:28
4Team Katusha0:01:54
5Rabobank0:02:20
6Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:49
7Acqua & Sapone0:02:55
8Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:15
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:23
10Team Saxo Bank0:03:32
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:03:57
12d'Epargne Caisse0:05:07
13Footon - Servetto0:13:24
14BMC Racing Team0:14:09
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:16:39
16Lampre - Farnese Vini0:22:34
17Astana0:23:09
18Team Milram0:23:47
19Quickstep0:24:16
20Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:25:36
21Team HTC - Columbia0:28:43
22Garmin - Transitions0:36:59

Super Team
1Liquigas - Doimo27pts
2Colnago - CSF Inox26
3Team Saxo Bank24
4Ag2R La Mondiale19
5Cervelo TestTeam18
6Team Katusha17
7Lampre - Farnese Vini15
8Acqua & Sapone14
9Astana13
10BMC Racing Team12
11Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni9
12Rabobank8
13Sky Professional Cycling Team5
14Team HTC - Columbia2
15d'Epargne Caisse1

General Classification after stage 8
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana29:01:26
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:12
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:33
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:51
5Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:17
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26
7Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
8Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:47
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:08
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:09
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:22
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:25
13Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:42
14Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:05:42
15Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:06:05
16Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:06:34
17Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:46
18Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56
19Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:08:01
20Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:08
21Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:08:10
22Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:08:14
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:05
24Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:08
25Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:10:43
26Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:10:45
27Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:15
28John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59
29Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:37
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:16:22
31Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:17:16
32Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:17:24
33David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:18:28
34Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:35
35Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:18:38
36Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:41
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:39
38Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:20:32
39Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:20:52
40Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:20:57
41Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:23:14
42Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:23:35
43Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
44Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:24:37
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:26:05
46Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:28:24
47Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:28:43
48Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:28:56
49Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:27
50Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:30:46
51Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:52
52Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:22
53Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:34:03
54Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:34
55William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:34:36
56Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:35:06
57Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:51
58Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:36:16
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:31
60Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:36:36
61Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:36:44
62Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:36:52
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:37:27
64Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:37:47
65Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:37:49
66Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:37:52
67Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:38:42
68Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:39:13
69Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:39:54
70Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:40:40
71Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:42
72Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:41:13
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:41:16
74Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram0:41:27
75Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:41:30
76Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:42:21
77Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:43:06
78Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:43:38
79Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:44:30
80Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:44:50
81Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:45:17
82Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:45:28
83Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:45:34
84Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:45:37
85Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:47
86Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:45:54
87Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:46:19
88Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:46:43
89Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:47:02
90Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:47:07
91Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:47:21
92Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:46
93Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:47:48
94Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:48:13
95Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:48:18
96Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:49:04
97Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:49:22
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:49:28
99Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:49:42
100Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:49:59
101Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:21
102Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:50:34
103Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:51:11
104David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:51:30
105Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:51:42
106Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:51:52
107Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:52:03
108Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:14
109Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:52:44
110Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:52:48
111Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:02
112Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:53:03
113David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:07
114Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:22
115Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:53:41
116Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:53:46
117Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:54:18
118Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:54:29
119Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:54:40
120Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:54:49
121Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:54:56
122Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:55:51
123Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:52
124Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:56:16
125Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:56:47
126Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:56:49
127Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:56:53
128Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:57:37
129Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:57:54
130Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:57:59
131Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:58:16
132Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:58:28
133Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:58:59
134Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:59:06
135Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:59:08
136Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:59:18
137Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:59:26
138Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram1:00:10
139Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:00:22
140Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:00:43
141Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:00:52
142Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:00:57
143Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:01:36
144Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:02:34
145Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:02:52
146Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:02:53
147Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:03:21
148Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:03:38
149Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:04:41
150Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1:04:45
151Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:05:26
152Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:05:35
153Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:05:42
154Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:05:58
155Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:06:11
156Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1:06:26
157Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:06:34
158Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions1:06:59
159Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team1:07:11
160Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:07:20
161Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:07:23
162Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:07:39
163Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:07:58
164Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:08:09
165Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:08:23
166Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
167Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:08:29
168Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions1:08:52
169Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:10:05
170Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1:10:23
171Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia1:11:09
172Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:12:19
173Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1:14:06
174Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step1:15:33
175Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:17:08
176Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:17:28
177Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:20:33
178Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:22:15
179Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:22:17
180Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:22:19
181Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:23:15
182Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:29:51
183Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:30:36

Points Classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team48pts
2Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana47
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions43
4Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank40
5Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step39
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step36
7Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia32
8Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto31
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini30
11Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank29
12Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli28
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone26
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne26
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team25
16Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team24
17Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia22
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21
20Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram21
21Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia20
22Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox20
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
24Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram19
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo18
26David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions18
27Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox18
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16
29William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom16
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16
31Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram14
32Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha14
33Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
34Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank12
35Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
36David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12
37Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha12
39Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha12
40Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram11
41Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank11
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank10
43Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank9
44Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne8
45Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank8
46Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo7
47Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale7
48Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone7
49Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank7
50Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions7
51Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
52Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto6
53Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6
54Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5
55Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team5
56Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team4
57Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
58Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
59Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank3
60Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne3
61Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
62Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team3
63Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3
64Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2
65Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2
66Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2
69Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo1
70Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
71Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1
72Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
73Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
74Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
75Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1
76Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
77Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
78Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia-2
79Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana-4
80Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions-5
81Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-5
82Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana-8

Mountains Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16pts
2Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank15
3Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10
5Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8
6Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana5
8Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
9Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha5
10Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank4
11Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram3
12Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
16Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
18Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale2
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1
21Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
22Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
23Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
25Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1

Young Riders Classification
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank29:03:52
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:59
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:16
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:03:39
5Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:49
6Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:11
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:56
8Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:14:58
9Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:20:48
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:08
11Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:34:18
12Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne0:35:26
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank0:36:47
14Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:37:28
15Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:41:12
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:43:02
17Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:44:17
18Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:45:22
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:45:52
20Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:56
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:49:16
22Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:50:36
23Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:50:37
24Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:51:15
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:51:20
26Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank0:51:52
27Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:53:25
28Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:53:26
29Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:53:50
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:55:50
31Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:56:42
32Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:00:08
33Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:00
34Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:03:09
35Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:03:45
36Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:04:08
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:04:54
38Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:04:57
39Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:05:43
40Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:05:57
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:06:03
43Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:09:53
44Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:15:02
45Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:18:07
46Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:19:51
47Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox1:20:49
48Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1:27:25
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:28:10

Sprint Classification
1Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram7
3Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram5
4Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli5
5Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
7Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
8Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
10Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
11Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox4
12Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
13Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3
14Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3
15Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
16Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank3
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
18Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2
20Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
21Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
22Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2
23Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
25Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli1
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
27Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1

Azzurri d'Italia Classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
4Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
5Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step4
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4
8Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli2
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
10Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox2
11Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
13Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2
14Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1
16Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
18Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom1

Combativity Classification
1Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto20pts
2Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step15
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli15
4Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram13
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions12
7Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana12
8Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10
9Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank9
10Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step8
11Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom8
12Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram7
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini7
14Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank7
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6
19Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank5
20Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
21Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox5
22Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5
23Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank5
24Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4
25Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team4
26Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
27Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha4
28Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
29Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram4
30Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia3
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
35Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox3
36Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
37John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
38Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
39Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2
40Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne2
41Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
42Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team2
43Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
44Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step2
45Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
46Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1
48William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1
49Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale1
50Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team1
51Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1

Teams Classification
1Liquigas - Doimo85:57:39
2Team Saxo Bank0:03:00
3Rabobank0:10:05
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:14:07
5Acqua & Sapone0:15:59
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:16:54
7Sky Professional Cycling Team0:17:02
8Team Katusha0:18:22
9Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni0:25:20
10Astana0:27:10
11Cervelo TestTeam0:30:54
12d'Epargne Caisse0:31:05
13Team Milram0:31:27
14Footon - Servetto0:51:38
15BMC Racing Team0:57:39
16Team HTC - Columbia0:59:32
17Lampre - Farnese Vini1:01:02
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:05:08
19Quickstep1:12:52
20Colnago - CSF Inox1:30:13
21Garmin - Transitions1:37:41
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:42:22

Super Team Classification
1Team HTC - Columbia128pts
2Team Saxo Bank125
3Lampre - Farnese Vini109
4Astana101
5Liquigas - Doimo101
6Garmin - Transitions100
7Rabobank95
8Team Milram95
9Sky Professional Cycling Team90
10BMC Racing Team89
11Omega Pharma - Lotto78
12Colnago - CSF Inox77
13Team Katusha73
14Ag2R La Mondiale68
15Quickstep68
16Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni60
17Acqua & Sapone54
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom50
19d'Epargne Caisse34
20Cervelo TestTeam34
21Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne32
22Footon - Servetto19

Fair Play Classification
1BMC Racing Team
2Liquigas - Doimo
3Team Saxo Bank
4Team Katusha
5Acqua & Sapone
6Lampre - Farnese Vini
7Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni
8Cervelo TestTeam
9Footon - Servetto
10Ag2R La Mondiale
11Team Milram
12Quickstep
13Colnago - CSF Inox
14d'Epargne Caisse10pts
15Rabobank20
16Team HTC - Columbia25
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom25
18Garmin - Transitions25
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne25
20Omega Pharma - Lotto35
21Sky Professional Cycling Team50
22Astana125

 

Latest on Cyclingnews