Raabe powers to stage win

Rojas Villegas loses time to rivals but remains in overall lead

Full Results
1Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue3:36:14 
2José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:00:28 
3José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:00:42 
4Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
5Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
6Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
7Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:02:52 
8Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
9Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
10Pablo Juan Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:03:52 
11Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:05:25 
12Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:06:11 
13Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:07:40 
14Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
15Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América  
16Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:09:11 
17Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:13:01 
18Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
19Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant  
20Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:13:07 
21Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:13:15 
22Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:13:44 
23Duran Marconi (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:19:12 
24Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:23:58 
25Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela  
26Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:25:35 
27Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:27:03 
28Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:29:27 
29Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba  
30Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek  
31Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut  
32Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba  
33Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
34Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba  
35Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:30:56 
36Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue  
37Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec  
38Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:32:00 
39Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela  
40José Irias (CRc) Team Avimil - Montoya0:32:14 
41Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:33:57 
42Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:33:58 
43Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:34:39 
44John Nava (Ven) Venezuela0:37:04 
45Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:40:01 
46José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela0:40:08 
47Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela0:40:09 
48Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:41:39 
49Mainor Rojas (CRc) Team Avimil - Montoya0:44:25 
50Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:44:41 
51Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:46:45 
52Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
53Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
54Marco Guillen (CRc) Team Avimil - Montoya0:47:22 
55Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba0:48:09 
56Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela0:48:41 
57Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:48:43 
58Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos  
59Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec0:54:33 
60Miguel Rojas (CRc) Team Avimil - Montoya0:55:41 
61Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:55:43 
62Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:02:11 
63Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:06:47 
64Timothy Carleton (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:08:12 
General classification after stage 9
1Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant27:44:19 
2Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:01:48 
3Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:02:19 
4Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:02:35 
5José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:02:46 
6Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:04:58 
7Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba0:07:32 
8Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:08:30 
9José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:09:00 
10Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:10:18 
11Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:12:00 
12Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:12:44 
13Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:15:42 
14Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:16:43 
15Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:19:25 
16Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América0:20:45 
17Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:21:19 
18Marco Salas Morera (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:21:33 
19Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:26:20 
20Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:33:17 
21Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela0:33:27 
22Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:33:45 
23Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:36:55 
24Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:40:06 
25Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:41:18 
26Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba0:47:45 
27Moises Hernandez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:49:07 
28Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos0:50:15 
29Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut0:51:00 
30Josué González (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue0:51:34 
31Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:53:08 
32Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:56:04 
33Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek0:56:06 
34Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland0:56:14 
35John Nava (Ven) Venezuela0:58:57 
36José Chacon (Ven) Venezuela0:59:17 
37Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela0:59:35 
38Lisuandi Alonso Ruano (Cub) Cuba0:59:53 
39Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela1:00:20 
40Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1:03:38 
41Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:04:18 
42Allan Cordero Molin (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:05:10 
43Cory Wallace (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:06:13 
44Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1:06:34 
45Yennier Lopez Fonseca (Cub) Cuba1:07:43 
46José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:13:18 
47Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:14:18 
48Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1:16:27 
49Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba1:18:01 
50Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:21:24 
51Alfredo Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:27:25 
52Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya1:32:23 
53Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela1:32:55 
54Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:35:29 
55Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:44:27 
56Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland1:46:33 
57Manuel Sánchez (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek1:48:08 
58Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1:51:07 
59Ryan Atkins (Can) Le Tour de Québec1:53:42 
60Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya2:12:27 
61Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS - Montoya2:21:22 
Points classification
1Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba125pts
2Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue117 
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant93 
4Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela90 
5Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant76 
6Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut71 
7Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut63 
8Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela53 
9Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut46 
10Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba45 
11Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland44 
12Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek43 
13José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue39 
14José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América36 
15Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec32 
16Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant31 
17Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela27 
18Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue23 
19Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América19 
20Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos19 
21Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América17 
22Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16 
23Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América16 
24Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos14 
25Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos14 
26Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América13 
27Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América13 
28Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya11 
29Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant11 
30Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant10 
31Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos9 
32Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba9 
33Antonio Incera (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant8 
34Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue7 
35Ruud Kooymans (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland7 
36Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
37Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
38Léon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
39Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut6 
40Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland5 
41Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue5 
42Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
43Yosvans Rojas (Ven) Venezuela5 
44Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
45Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
46Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América3 
47José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1 
48Guillermo González (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1 
49Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut1 
50Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
51Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1 
Mountains classification
1Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant31pts
2Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant28 
3Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant18 
4José Ismael Sarmiento Riano (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América14 
5Graciano Fonseca Fuquen (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América10 
6Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América10 
7Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue8 
8Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut7 
9Herbert Rivas (Ven) Venezuela6 
10Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos6 
11Allan Morales (CRc) BCR - Pizza Hut4 
12Henry Mendez Raabe (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue4 
13Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland4 
14Daniel Rincon Quintana (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América4 
15Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América2 
16Aldo Valero (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América2 
17Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela2 
18Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba2 
19Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos1 
Sprint classification
1Wilmer Bravo (Ven) Venezuela36pts
2Paulo Vargas Barrantes (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek32 
3Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Ven) Venezuela26 
4Jose Edmundo Trobledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos16 
5José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue13 
6Jose Vega Solano (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant11 
7Yasmani Martinez Regalado (Cub) Cuba11 
8Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS - Montoya7 
9Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland6 
10Salvador Moreno (Spa) Boyacá-Orgullo de América5 
11Cuitlahuac Chavez Uriel (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos5 
12Angel Rivas (Ven) Venezuela3 
13Jonnathan Carballo (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue3 
14Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek3 
15Herson Jimenez (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3 
16Marco Salas (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant3 
17Nieves Carrasco (CRc) Junta de Protección Social - Giant1 
18Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi - Economy - Blue1 
19José Irias (CRc) KHS - Montoya1 
20Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Le Tour de Québec1 
21Huberlino Mesa Estepa (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1 
22Fernando Silva (Col) Boyacá-Orgullo de América1 
Teams classification
1Boyacá-Orgullo de América83:25:13 
2Junta de Protección Social - Giant0:01:12 
3BCR - Pizza Hut0:13:41 
4Citi - Economy - Blue0:17:43 
5Cuba1:32:02 
6Venezuela1:36:34 
7Coronado - Bufete Guzmán & Alvarez - Trek2:00:14 
8Empacadora San Marcos2:30:45 
9Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland3:36:51 
10KHS - Montoya4:04:36 
Back to top