TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2012

Date range:
April 13-15, 2012

April 13, Stage 1: Salamanca - Salamanca 159.2km

Cardoso wins opening stage at Vuelta a Castilla y Leon

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 13, 2012, 17:51 BST,
Updated:
April 13, 2012, 19:31 BST

Caja Rural rider assumes GC lead

Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) won the 159.2km opening stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon today and has earned the three-day stage race's first leader's jersey.

In the field sprint finale in Salamanca, Cardoso outkicked Enrique Sanz (Movistar) and Francisco Pachecho (Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro) to notch his first win of the season. With the time bonuses awarded at the finish Cardoso leads Sanz by four seconds on general classification while Pachecho holds third at six seconds.

The stage was dominated by a four-man break which formed after 57km of racing. The escape was comprised of Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx), Walter Pedraza (EPM-Une), Alexander Wetterhall (Endura Racing) and Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) and the quartet reached a maximum advantage of seven minutes. Rabobank did the bulk of the work in reeling in the breakaway, which was ultimately neutralised inside of five kilometres remaining to the finish.

Zingle made the most of his stint off the front by being the first to top the day's only categorised climb, the category 3 Alto de Tres Rayas at 98.3km, thus earning the Belgian the mountains classification jersey.

The Vuelta a Castilla y Leon continues on Saturday with a 158.7km stage starting and finishing in Avila, featuring four category two climbs on the parcours.

Full Results
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:45:05  
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
7 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing    
9 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home    
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
12 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
14 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
16 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
17 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
18 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
19 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
23 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
25 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
26 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
29 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Argentina    
30 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
31 Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une    
32 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
33 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
34 Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
35 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
36 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
37 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
38 Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing    
39 Hernan Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas    
40 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
45 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
47 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
48 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une    
51 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
52 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
53 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
54 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
55 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une    
57 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
58 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une    
59 Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
60 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
62 Rene Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
63 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
64 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
65 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
66 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
68 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
69 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
70 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
71 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
72 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
73 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
74 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
75 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
76 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home    
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
78 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
79 Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
80 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
81 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
82 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
83 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
84 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing    
85 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
86 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
87 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
89 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
90 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
91 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
92 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental    
93 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
94 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
95 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
96 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
97 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
98 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing    
99 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home    
100 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
101 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
102 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
103 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
104 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
105 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une    
106 Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
107 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
108 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
110 Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina    
111 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
112 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
113 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
114 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
115 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
116 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
117 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une    
118 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:54  
119 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing    
120 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina 0:02:59  
121 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
122 Mariano Rodriguez (Arg) Argentina    
123 Hendrikian Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas    
124 Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas    
125 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
126 Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une    
127 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
128 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
129 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
130 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches - Onfone    
131 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
132 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:43  
133 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
134 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
135 Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
136 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
137 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
138 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
139 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
140 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
141 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
142 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
143 Ariel Sivori (Arg) Argentina 0:11:16  
144 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:14:22  
145 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
146 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home    
147 Pavel Karpenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
148 Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina    
149 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
150 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas    
151 Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina    
152 Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
DNF Mauricio Ortega (Col) EPM - Une    
DNS Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia    
Points
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 25 pts
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 16  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
5 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 10  
7 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9  
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 8  
9 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 7  
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia 5  
12 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
13 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 3  
14 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
15 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Tres Rayas (Cat. 3) 98.3km
1 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 pts
2 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 2  
3 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 1  
Teams
1 Andalucia 11:15:15  
2 Efapel - Glassdrive    
3 Acqua & Sapone    
4 Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Caja Rural    
7 RadioShack-Nissan    
8 Endura Racing    
9 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Orbea Continental    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
14 Jamis - Sutter Home    
15 Saur - Sojasun    
16 EPM - Une    
17 Lokosphinx    
18 Christina Watches - Onfone    
19 Team Bonitas    
20 Argentina 0:02:59  
General classification after stage 1
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:44:55  
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04  
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 0:00:06  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:10  
5 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
7 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing    
9 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home    
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental    
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia    
12 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
14 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
16 Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
17 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
18 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
19 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
22 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
23 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
25 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
26 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
29 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Argentina    
30 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
31 Camilo Suarez (Col) EPM - Une    
32 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
33 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
34 Aitor Perez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
35 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
36 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
37 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
38 Iker Camaño (Spa) Endura Racing    
39 Hernan Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas    
40 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing    
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
45 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
47 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
48 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une    
51 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
52 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
53 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
54 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
55 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une    
57 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
58 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM - Une    
59 Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
60 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
61 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone    
62 Rene Joergensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
63 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
64 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas    
65 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone    
66 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
68 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
69 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
70 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
71 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
72 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
73 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
74 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental    
75 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
76 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home    
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
78 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
79 Ricardo Vilela (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
80 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
81 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
82 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
83 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
84 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing    
85 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
86 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
87 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas    
89 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
90 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
91 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
92 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Orbea Continental    
93 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
94 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing    
95 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
96 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
97 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
98 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Endura Racing    
99 Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis - Sutter Home    
100 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
101 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
102 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
103 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
104 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
105 Ivan Parra (Col) EPM - Une    
106 Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
107 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
108 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
110 Ignacio Perez (Arg) Argentina    
111 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas    
112 Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas    
113 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
114 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone    
115 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
116 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
117 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une    
118 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:04  
119 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing    
120 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina 0:03:09  
121 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
122 Mariano Rodriguez (Arg) Argentina    
123 Hendrikian Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas    
124 Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas    
125 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
126 Giovanni Baez (Col) EPM - Une    
127 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
128 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
129 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
130 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Christina Watches - Onfone    
131 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
132 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:53  
133 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
134 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
135 Joni Silva (Por) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
136 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home    
137 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
138 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
139 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
140 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
141 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
142 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
143 Ariel Sivori (Arg) Argentina 0:11:26  
144 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:14:32  
145 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
146 Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home    
147 Pavel Karpenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
148 Victor Gomez (Arg) Argentina    
149 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
150 Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas    
151 Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina    
152 Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
Points classification
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 25 pts
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 16  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
5 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 12  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 10  
7 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9  
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 8  
9 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 7  
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia 5  
12 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
13 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 3  
14 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
15 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon 1  
Mountains classification
1 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 pts
2 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 2  
3 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 1  
Combination classification
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2 pts
2 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro 6  
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 8  
5 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 10  
6 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 12  
7 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
8 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 16  
9 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 18  
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental 20  
11 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Andalucia 22  
Local rider classification
1 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental    
2 Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
3 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
Teams classification
1 Andalucia 11:15:15  
2 Efapel - Glassdrive    
3 Acqua & Sapone    
4 Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Caja Rural    
7 RadioShack-Nissan    
8 Endura Racing    
9 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Orbea Continental    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Burgos BH - Castilla Y Leon    
14 Jamis - Sutter Home    
15 Saur - Sojasun    
16 EPM - Une    
17 Lokosphinx    
18 Christina Watches - Onfone    
19 Team Bonitas    
20 Argentina 0:02:59