TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2011

Date range:
August 4-15, 2011

August 8, Stage 4: Lamego - Gouveia 182.3km

Toribio Alcolea takes stage 4

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 8, 2011, 18:36,
Updated:
August 9, 2011, 05:39

Broco retains overall lead

The back of the peloton.

The back of the peloton.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4:28:41  
2 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio    
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
5 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
6 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
8 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte    
9 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio    
10 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
11 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista    
12 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
13 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
14 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte    
15 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
16 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
17 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
18 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
19 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte    
20 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
21 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista    
22 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
23 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista    
24 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
25 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
26 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
27 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
28 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:32  
29 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
30 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio    
31 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:39  
32 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
33 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 0:00:44  
34 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:46  
35 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:51  
36 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57  
37 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
38 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team    
39 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
40 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:31  
41 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:42  
42 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:01:48  
43 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
44 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
45 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:01  
46 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:02:06  
47 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:02:25  
48 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte    
49 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:02:42  
50 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
51 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural 0:03:02  
52 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
53 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:03:40  
54 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal    
55 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio    
56 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio    
57 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio    
58 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:04:11  
59 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:04:16  
60 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:04:48  
61 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
62 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
63 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:07:26  
64 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:07:29  
65 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
66 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio    
67 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
68 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
69 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
70 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
71 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
72 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 0:08:18  
73 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
74 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:08:24  
75 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
76 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
77 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
78 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:09:58  
79 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
80 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:10:29  
81 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:53  
82 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
83 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal    
84 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal    
85 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
86 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:13:31  
87 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
88 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
89 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal    
90 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
91 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
92 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal    
93 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
94 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
95 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:16:37  
96 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:39  
97 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
98 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
99 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:18:10  
Mountain 1 - Gouveia, Cat. 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 5  pts
2 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 3  
3 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
4 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1  
Mountain 2 - Gouveia, Cat. 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5  pts
2 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 3  
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 25  pts
2 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 20  
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 13  
5 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 10  
6 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8  
7 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 6  
8 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 4  
9 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
10 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tavira-Prio 13:26:03  
2 Barbot - Efapel    
3 LA - Antarte    
4 Onda - Boavista    
5 Caja Rural 0:00:39  
6 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:51  
7 Itera - Katusha 0:00:57  
8 Chipotle Development Team 0:01:04  
9 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:02:25  
10 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:04:48  
11 Portugal 0:06:30  
12 Lampre - ISD 0:08:26  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 18:19:58  
2 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:03  
3 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:16  
4 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:17  
5 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:25  
6 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:00:30  
7 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:37  
8 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:45  
9 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:52  
10 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista    
11 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:01:04  
12 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:07  
13 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:12  
14 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:27  
15 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:01:30  
16 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:01:31  
17 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:01:48  
18 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:55  
19 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:02:02  
20 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:02:09  
21 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:02:37  
22 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:02:45  
23 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:03:46  
24 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:04:25  
25 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:32  
26 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:04:51  
27 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:05:10  
28 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:05:15  
29 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:05:44  
30 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:02  
31 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:06:33  
32 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
33 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:07:34  
34 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:07:41  
35 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:08:12  
36 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 0:08:49  
37 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:09:42  
38 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural 0:10:56  
39 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 0:11:04  
40 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:11:18  
41 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 0:11:37  
42 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:13:00  
43 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:13:21  
44 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:24  
45 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:15:40  
46 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:16:18  
47 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:16:40  
48 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:09  
49 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:17:44  
50 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:18:23  
51 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:19:10  
52 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:19:29  
53 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:19:34  
54 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:20:44  
55 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:35  
56 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
57 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:23:39  
58 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:23:53  
59 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:24:06  
60 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 0:24:10  
61 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal 0:24:34  
62 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal 0:24:59  
63 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio 0:25:18  
64 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:25:24  
65 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:25:46  
66 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:25:56  
67 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:26:34  
68 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 0:27:10  
69 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:27:16  
70 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:27:18  
71 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:27:24  
72 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:28:02  
73 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:28:21  
74 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:29:01  
75 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:29:21  
76 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:29:41  
77 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 0:29:47  
78 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:31:11  
79 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:31:56  
80 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:32:41  
81 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:32:42  
82 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:32:56  
83 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
84 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:33:44  
85 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:34:52  
86 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:35:30  
87 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 0:36:31  
88 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:36:40  
89 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:37:06  
90 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:41:28  
91 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:41:43  
92 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:43:48  
93 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:45:13  
94 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:48:44  
95 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:52:13  
96 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:03:09  
97 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 1:06:43  
98 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:14:15  
99 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:31:06  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 26  pts
2 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 19  
3 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 15  
4 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 13  
5 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 13  
6 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 10  
7 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 10  
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10  
9 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
10 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 9  
11 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 8  
12 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 7  
13 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 7  
14 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5  
15 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 5  
16 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 5  
17 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
18 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
19 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4  
20 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 3  
21 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 3  
22 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
23 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 2  
24 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
25 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
26 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 1  
27 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
28 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 68  pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 56  
3 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 43  
4 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 32  
5 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 31  
6 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 28  
7 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 26  
8 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 25  
9 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 16  
10 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 16  
11 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 14  
12 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 14  
13 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12  
14 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 10  
15 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 10  
16 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
17 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 8  
18 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 8  
19 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8  
20 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 7  
21 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 7  
22 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
23 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 6  
24 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 6  
25 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
26 Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 4  
27 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 3  
28 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3  
29 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
30 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
31 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 2  
32 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 2  
33 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 2  
34 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 2  
35 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista 1  
36 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
37 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1  
38 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 1  
39 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 18:21:05  
2 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:00:23  
3 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:25  
4 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:03:44  
5 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:04:03  
6 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:05:26  
7 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:06:27  
8 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:07:05  
9 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:08:35  
10 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 0:10:30  
11 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:17  
12 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:16:37  
13 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:18:27  
14 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:19:37  
15 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal 0:23:52  
16 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:24:17  
17 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 0:26:03  
18 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:27:14  
19 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:28:14  
20 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:49  
21 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:31:34  
22 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:31:49  
23 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:33:45  
24 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:34:23  
25 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 0:35:24  
26 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:40:21  
27 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:44:06  
28 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:13:08  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tavira-Prio 55:01:02  
2 LA - Antarte 0:00:50  
3 Barbot - Efapel 0:00:52  
4 Onda - Boavista 0:02:01  
5 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:09:37  
6 Caja Rural 0:11:19  
7 Chipotle Development Team 0:13:58  
8 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:18:32  
9 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:20:48  
10 Itera - Katusha 0:20:56  
11 Portugal 0:22:31  
12 Lampre - ISD 0:30:24  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD