Bruni wins junior men's downhill

Rude and Fearon on podium in Austria

Loic Bruni (France) won the junior men's downhill world championship on Sunday in Leogang, Austria.  He beat Richard Rude (United States) and Connor Fearon (Australia).

Full Results

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loic Bruni (France)0:03:29.100 
2Richard Rude Jr (United States Of America)0:00:03.121 
3Connor Fearon (Australia)0:00:04.944 
4Noel Niederberger (Switzerland)0:00:06.029 
5Jack Moir (Australia)0:00:07.836 
6Fraser Mcglone (Great Britain)0:00:07.856 
7Guillaume Cauvin (France)0:00:08.051 
8Phil Atwill (Great Britain)0:00:09.455 
9Felix Klee (Switzerland)0:00:10.134 
10Austin Warren (United States Of America)0:00:10.826 
11Pierrick Lannes (France)0:00:11.294 
12Dean Lucas (Australia)0:00:11.579 
13Michael Jones (Great Britain)0:00:11.675 
14Francesco Colombo (Italy)0:00:11.688 
15Jacques Bouvet (Germany)0:00:12.428 
16Rudy Cabirou (France)0:00:12.436 
17Maxime Chapuis (Switzerland)0:00:12.653 
18Reece Potter (New Zealand)0:00:13.310 
19Kevin Littlefield (United States Of America)0:00:13.365 
20David Trummer (Austria)0:00:13.451 
21Joe Vejvoda (Australia)0:00:13.987 
22Joe Connell (Great Britain)0:00:14.809 
23Anders Sahlen (Sweden)0:00:15.071 
24Jakob Thunell (Sweden)0:00:15.942 
25Forrest Riesco (Canada)0:00:15.991 
26Tiaan Odendaal (South Africa)0:00:16.081 
27Jan Uruba (Czech Republic)0:00:16.582 
28Adi Van Der Merwe (South Africa)0:00:17.252 
29Carlo Caire (Italy)0:00:17.465 
30Hugo Langevin (Canada)0:00:17.633 
31Thomas Crimmins (Australia)0:00:17.660 
32Alexandre Fayolle (France)0:00:18.201 
33Kevin Berginc (Slovenia)0:00:18.353 
34Louis Hamilton (New Zealand)0:00:19.065 
35Leo Sandler (New Zealand)0:00:19.367 
36Melvin Pons (France)0:00:19.859 
37Luke Ellison (Australia)0:00:20.685 
38Jan Cepelak (Czech Republic)0:00:20.806 
39Stephen Mccormack (Ireland)0:00:20.858 
40Siegfried Zellner (Germany)0:00:21.441 
41Rastislav Baranek (Slovakia)0:00:21.497 
42Mark Wallace (Canada)0:00:21.997 
43Lawrence Cawte (New Zealand)0:00:22.493 
44Vit Kucian (Czech Republic)0:00:22.766 
45Austin Hackett-Klaube (United States Of America)0:00:22.995 
46Javier Suarez Santana (Spain)0:00:24.127 
47Cameron Cornforth (Ireland)0:00:25.459 
48Cody Kelley (United States Of America)0:00:25.540 
49Tilen Leban (Slovenia)0:00:26.540 
50Anze Zabjek (Slovenia)0:00:28.861 
51Joachim Finne Schjott (Norway)0:00:29.294 
52Jonas Bernet (Switzerland)0:00:29.363 
53Iegor Pryimachek (Ukraine)0:00:30.082 
54Jan Cimperman (Slovenia)0:00:30.393 
55Ville Ormo (Finland)0:00:30.901 
56Alexander Kurz (Austria)0:00:31.737 
57Dan Sheridan (Ireland)0:00:32.117 
58Samuel Bull (South Africa)0:00:32.355 
59Maté Ettinghausen (Hungary)0:00:32.435 
60Dan Mccombie (New Zealand)0:00:32.589 
61Gabor Palotai (Hungary)0:00:32.912 
62Cole Picchiottino (United States Of America)0:00:33.017 
63Felix Racaud (France)0:00:35.035 
64David Mcmillan (Australia)0:00:35.066 
65Jure Zabjek (Slovenia)0:00:38.911 
66Philippe Ricard (Canada)0:00:39.130 
67Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Italy)0:00:39.915 
68Jakub Pekar (Czech Republic)0:00:40.259 
69Stefan Strohmayer (Austria)0:00:48.059 
70Gianluca Vernassa (Italy)0:00:59.490 
71Mckay Vezina (Canada)0:01:04.887 
DNFJono Jones (Great Britain)  
DNFOndrej Stepanek (Czech Republic)  
DNFMartin Knapec (Slovakia)  
DNSMarcus Allacher (Austria)  
Ranking by nation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France206 pts
2Australia205 
3Great Britain198 
4Switzerland195 
5United States Of America194 
6New-Zealand138 
7Canada128 
8Czech Republic116 
9Italy115 
10South Africa113 
11Sweden103 
12Germany95 
13Slovenia93 
14Ireland82 
15Austria80 
16Slovakia34 
17Hungary30 
18Spain29 
19Norway24 
20Ukraine22 
21Finland20 
Back to top