Milton Track World Cup: Final day Keirin victory for Vogel

Madison win for Archibald/Dickinson, Team pursuit gold for New Zealand, Sprint gold for Jeffrey Hoogland, More sprint success for Vogel/Welte, Omnium win for Larsen

The third round of the 2017-18 Track World Cup concluded on Sunday in Milton, Canada, with six final titles awarded. The big winner was the remarkable Kristina Vogel of Germany, who remains unbeaten this World Cup season in the sprint events; sweeping the Keirin, Sprint and Team Sprint titles for the women; as she has done in the previous two rounds.

Vogel won two gold medals on Sunday; in the Team Sprint with teammate Miriam Welte, and solo in the Keirin. The reigning Keirin world champion is pretty much unstoppable at this point, and singlehandedly put Germany atop the gold medal standings.

Katie Archibald (Great Britain) also took her second title in Milton, with a win in the women's Madison, joined by teammate Eleanor Dickinson. The pair scored in all but one intermediate sprint and won five out of eight. France took silver and New Zealand bronze.

Three other countries also added a second title to their tally, with New Zealand beating host Canada for the men's Team Pursuit title, Denmark's Niklas Larsen winning his second title in the men's Omnium, and Jeffrey Hoogland giving the Netherlands their second title in the men's Sprint.

Day 3 Results

Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands  
3Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
4Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
5Ryan Owens (GBr) 100%Me  
6Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
7Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
8Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
9Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
10Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
11Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
12Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales  
13Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic  
14Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
15Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
16Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France  
17Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
18Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea  
19Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland  
20David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic  
21Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
22Rayan Helal (Fra) France  
23Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania  
24Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
25Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
26Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation  
DNSYudai Nitta (Jpn) Dream Seeker  
Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ukraine  
 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Taras Shevchuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine  
2Spain  
 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain  
 Xavier Canellas (Spa) Spain  
 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Spain  
Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Switzerland  
 Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland  
 Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland  
 Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland  
 Nico Selenati (Swi) Switzerland  
2Denmark  
 Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark  
 Mathias Alexander Larsen (Den) Denmark  
 Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Denmark  
 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Den) Denmark  
Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canada  
 Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada  
 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada  
 Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
2United States  
 Eric Young (USA) United States  
 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United States  
 Ashton Lambie (USA) United States  
 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States  
Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand  
 Harrison Waine (NZl) New Zealand  
 Thomas Sexton (NZl) New Zealand  
 Jared Gray (NZl) New Zealand  
 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand  
2Germany  
 Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany  
 Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
 Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany  
 Leif Lampater (Ger) Germany  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain  
 Sophie Capewell (GBr) Great Britain  
 Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
2New Zealand  
 Emma Cumming (NZl) New Zealand  
 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands  
 Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands  
 Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands  
2Spain  
 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Republic of Korea  
 Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea  
 Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
2Italy  
 Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy  
 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy  
Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany  
 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
2Mexico  
 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
2Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
2Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
2Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
2Rayan Helal (Fra) France  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic  
2David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
2Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
2Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea  
Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
2Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France  
Men's Omnium Scratch Race 1\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
2Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
4Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan  
5Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark  
6Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany  
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium  
8Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland  
9Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine  
10Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand  
11Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
12Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France  
13Aidan Caves (Can) Canada  
14Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
15Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea  
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
17Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy  
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
2Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
2Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
2Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales  
2Ryan Owens (GBr) 100%Me  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan  
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
4Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
5Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine  
6Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
3Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
4Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland  
5Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team  
6Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland  
7Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy  
Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
2Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States  
3Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
4Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
5Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation  
6Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
7Deborah Deborah (Ind) India  
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland  
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
2Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname  
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain  
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
2Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales  
Men's Omnium Tempo Race 2\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland28 pts
2Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico28 
3Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain25 
4Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine4 
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland2 
6Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark2 
7Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand2 
8Aidan Caves (Can) Canada2 
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany1 
10Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
11Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium  
12Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea  
13Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
14Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan  
15Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy  
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
17Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France  
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan-18 
Women's Keirin Repêchage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
3Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
4Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland  
5Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
6Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team  
7Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy  
Women's Keirin Repêchage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
2Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
3Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
4Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation  
5Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland  
6Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine  
7Deborah Deborah (Ind) India  
Men's Sprint Semi-finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
Men's Sprint Semi-finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
Men's Sprint Finals - Gold Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands  
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
Men's Sprint Finals - Bronze Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain  
4Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
Men's Team Pursuit Gold Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand3:59.000 
 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand  
 Thomas Sexton (NZl) New Zealand  
 Jared Gray (NZl) New Zealand  
 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand  
2Canada3:59.982 
 Derek Gee (Can) Canada  
 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada  
 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada  
 Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
Men's Team Pursuit Bronze Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Switzerland4:03.425 
 Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland  
 Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland  
 Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland  
 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
4United States4:05.025 
 Eric Young (USA) United States  
 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United States  
 Ashton Lambie (USA) United States  
 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States  
Women's Team Sprint - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany  
 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
2Netherlands  
 Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands  
 Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands  
Women's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Republic of Korea  
 Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea  
 Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
4Great Britain  
 Sophie Capewell (GBr) Great Britain  
 Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Archibald / Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)29 pts
2Coralie Demay / Laurie Berthon (France)24 
3Racquel Sheath / Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)15 
4Stephanie Roorda / Jasmin Duehring (Canada)12 
5Yumi Kajihara / Yuya Hashimoto (Japan)10 
6Kimberly Geist / Kimberly Ann Zubris (United States)7 
7Sofia Arreola Navarro / Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)1 
8Daria Pikulik / Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)1 
9Aline Seitz / Michelle Andres (Switzerland)  
10Jarmila Machacova / Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)  
11Rachele Barbieri / Simona Frapporti (Italy)  
12Ana Usabiaga Balerdi / Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain)-20 
13Yao Pang / Qianyuyang (Hong Kong, China)-40 
Men's Omnium Elimination Race 3\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark  
2Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand  
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
4Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium  
6Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
7Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland  
8Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France  
9Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
10Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany  
11Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan  
12Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine  
13Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea  
14Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy  
15Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
16Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico  
17Aidan Caves (Can) Canada  
18Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
Women's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
3Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
4Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
5Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
DNFMandy Marquardt (USA) United States  
Women's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
3Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
4Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
DNFShanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
DNFYuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan  
Women's Keirin - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain  
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands  
4Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
5Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico  
6Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic  
Women's Keirin -7th Place Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea  
8Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association  
9Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan  
10Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada  
11Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States  
DNSShanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
Men's Omnium Points Race 4\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidan Caves (Can) Canada32 pts
2Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark30 
3Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico23 
4Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand21 
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland14 
6Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain12 
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium12 
8Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany10 
9Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece9 
10Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China5 
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France5 
12Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine3 
13Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan2 
14Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy  
15Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
17Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
18Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea-17 
Men's omnium standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark132 pts
2Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain120 
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland112 
4Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand109 
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland100 
6Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece95 
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium92 
8Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico91 
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany86 
10Aidan Caves (Can) Canada82 
11Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine79 
12Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan70 
13Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France57 
14Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain50 
15Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China41 
16Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy34 
17Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea29 
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan24 

 

Related Articles

Back to top