UCI Track World Cup Day 3: Australia tops medal tally

Lucas Liss and Jolien D'hoore win omnium gold

At the conclusion of the first Track World Cup round of the 2014-15 season it was Australia who emerged on top of the medal table with three gold medals, two silver and one bronze.

Matthew Glaetzer was on the right side of two photo finishes in the men's sprint to claim the gold over former world champion Jason Kenny who beat the Australian when they last went head-to-head at the Commonwealth Games in August.

"I knew it was going to be super tough to beat Kenny because he seems to keep improving through a sprint competition," said Glaetzer. "So to beat him after he knocked me out of the Sprint in Glasgow was great, although I wasn't thinking about that aspect at the time."

In the bronze medal ride, Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata got the better of New Zealand's Sam Webster in the first two races eliminating the need for a decider.
In the men's omnium Germany's Lucas Liss won the first event of the day as he clocked a time of 0:01:01.381 in the 1km Time Trial with Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) finishing second. The Kiwi rider kept up his pace in the flying lap with a narrow victory over Elia Viviani (Italy).

In the third and final event of the omnium, the points race with its new format of points earned in the points race added to rider's existing totals, Eiya Hashimoto's (Japan) haul of 72 points wasn't enough to trouble the top three in an exciting race that saw numerous laps taken from the start of the race but was enough to win the final event.

At the conclusion of the omnium, Liss claimed the gold with 196 points with Glen O'Shea in second place on 186 and Bobby Lea in third place. The first ever medal for America in the omnium.

The women's omnium was a battle between Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) and Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) who finished one-two respectively in the 500m time trial and flying lap ensuring that the point race would decide the overall victor.

Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) emerged victorious in the final event while D'hoore snuck ahead of Mejias Garcia to finish fourth on 193 points and seal overall victory by ten points. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) completed the podium on 166 points.

In the Women keirin it was China's Shuang Guo taking the win over compatriot Tianshi Zhong while Australia's Anna Meares was third. In the final for seventh to 12th place, Australia's Stephanie Morton bested Elena Brejniva (Russia) .

 

Results

Men's sprint - Gold medal race one
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
Gold medal race two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)  
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)  
Bronze medal race one
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Bronze medal race two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)  
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)  
Men's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Robert Forstemann (Germany)  
6Michael D'Almeida (France)  
7Peter Lewis (Australia)  
8Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)  
Men's omnium: 1km Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Liss (Germany)0:01:01.381 
2Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)0:01:01.415 
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:01:02.411 
4Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:01:02.740 
5Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)0:01:02.815 
6Bobby Lea (United States)0:01:03.030 
7Hao Liu (China)0:01:03.077 
8Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:01:03.094 
9Elia Viviani (Italy)0:01:03.117 
10Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)0:01:03.425 
11Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)0:01:03.729 
12Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:01:04.031 
13Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:01:04.088 
14Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:01:04.614 
15Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:01:04.755 
16King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)0:01:04.847 
17Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:01:04.915 
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)0:01:05.495 
19Vivien Brisse (France)0:01:05.498 
20Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)0:01:07.224 
Men's omnium: Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)0:00:12.824 
2Elia Viviani (Italy)0:00:12.869 
3Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)0:00:12.914 
4Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:12.937 
5Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:00:13.076 
6Hao Liu (China)0:00:13.103 
7Bobby Lea (United States)0:00:13.128 
8Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)0:00:13.129 
9Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:00:13.133 
10Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:13.194 
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:13.205 
12Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:00:13.239 
13Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:13.349 
14Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:13.374 
15King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)0:00:13.484 
16Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:13.492 
17Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)0:00:13.504 
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)0:00:13.54 
19Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:00:13.667 
20Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)0:00:13.697 
Men's omnium: Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)72 pts
2Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)56 
3Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)56 
4Olivier Beer (Switzerland)53 
5Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)51 
6Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)46 
7Elia Viviani (Italy)39 
8Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)34 
9Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)33 
10King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)30 
11Bobby Lea (United States)29 
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)27 
13Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)26 
14Glenn O'Shea (Australia)26 
15Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)21 
16Vivien Brisse (France)21 
17Lucas Liss (Germany)10 
18Hao Liu (China)3 
19Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)-17 
Men omnium: Final overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Liss (Germany)192 pts
2Glenn O'Shea (Australia)186 
3Bobby Lea (United States)179 
4Elia Viviani (Italy)178 
5Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)165 
6Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)162 
7Olivier Beer (Switzerland)154 
8Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)152 
9Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)150 
10Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)150 
11Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)136 
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)133 
13Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)130 
14Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)128 
15Hao Liu (China)111 
16King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)102 
17Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)87 
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)69 
19Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)65 
20Vivien Brisse (France)58 
DNFJasper De Buyst (Belgium)  
DNFMartyn Irvine (Ireland)  
DNFArtur Ershov (Russia)  
Women's omnium: 500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:34.808 
2Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:35.299 
3Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)0:00:35.643 
4Yuanyuan Tian (China)0:00:35.945 
5Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:36.121 
6Anna Knauer (Germany)0:00:36.141 
7Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)0:00:36.327 
8Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)0:00:36.546 
9Sarah Hammer (United States)0:00:36.567 
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:00:36.575 
11Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:36.643 
12Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:36.665 
13Kate Archibald (Great Britain)0:00:36.853 
14Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)0:00:36.875 
15Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)0:00:36.934 
16Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)0:00:36.986 
17Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)0:00:36.996 
18Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)0:00:37.074 
19Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)0:00:37.113 
20Caroline Ryan (Ireland)0:00:37.646 
21Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)0:00:38.479 
Women's omnium: Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:13.887 
2Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:13.910 
3Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)0:00:14.120 
4Sarah Hammer (United States)0:00:14.164 
5Anna Knauer (Germany)0:00:14.214 
6Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)0:00:14.267 
7Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:00:14.281 
8Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:14.407 
9Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)0:00:14.463 
10Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)0:00:14.494 
11Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)0:00:14.533 
12Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)0:00:14.559 
13Yuanyuan Tian (China)0:00:14.612 
14Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)0:00:14.618 
15Kate Archibald (Great Britain)0:00:14.621 
16Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)0:00:14.650 
17Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:14.662 
18Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:14.723 
19Caroline Ryan (Ireland)0:00:14.784 
20Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)0:00:14.956 
21Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)0:00:15.005 
Women's omnium: Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)40 pts
2Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)27 
3Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)16 
4Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)13 
5Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)9 
6Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)8 
7Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)8 
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)7 
9Kate Archibald (Great Britain)6 
10Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)6 
11Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)5 
12Laurie Berthon (France)5 
13Sarah Hammer (United States)5 
14Caroline Ryan (Ireland)4 
15Simona Frapporti (Italy)4 
16Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)3 
17Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)3 
18Yuanyuan Tian (China)1 
19Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)  
20Anna Knauer (Germany)  
21Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)  
Women omnium: Final overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)193 pts
2Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)183 
3Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)166 
4Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)151 
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)150 
6Sarah Hammer (United States)147 
7Anna Knauer (Germany)116 
8Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)112 
9Simona Frapporti (Italy)104 
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)101 
11Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)100 
12Laurie Berthon (France)95 
13Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)83 
14Yuanyuan Tian (China)78 
15Caroline Ryan (Ireland)76 
16Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)69 
17Kate Archibald (Great Britain)67 
18Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)62 
19Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)57 
20Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)56 
21Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)26 
DNFMinami Uwano (Japan)  
DSQLeire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)  
Women keirin finals 1st - 6th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (Chn)  
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn)  
3Anna Meares (Australia)  
4Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)  
5Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)  
6Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)  
Women keirin finals 7th-12th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
8Elena Brejniva (Russia)  
9Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)  
10Monique Sullivan (Canada)  
11Miriam Welte (Germany)  
12Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top