TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Wellington 2011

Date range:
January 26-30, 2011

January 27, Stage 2 : Masterton Circuit 125.3km

Earle wins Masterton Circuit

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 27, 2011, 11:25 GMT,
Updated:
January 27, 2011, 15:06 GMT

Bennet takes race lead

Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) outsprints Joe Cooper (Mico Revolution Racing) and Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) to take out the queen stage of the Tour atop Admirals Hill.

Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) outsprints Joe Cooper (Mico Revolution Racing) and Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) to take out the queen stage of the Tour atop Admirals Hill.

view thumbnail gallery

Full results
1 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 3:22:01  
2 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:00:05  
3 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
4 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:01:02  
5 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team    
6 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:01:52  
7 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:56  
8 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:02:08  
9 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:02:09  
10 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:02:11  
11 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:02:13  
12 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:02:34  
13 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:35  
14 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:02:40  
15 Reuben Donati (Aus) Trust House 0:03:15  
16 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:03:19  
17 Ben Hill (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:04:05  
18 Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
19 Matthew Sillars (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:04:12  
20 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Cardno Team    
21 Hamish Tomlinson (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:04:13  
22 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bikebug.com    
23 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
24 Silas Cullen (NZl) Tait Communications 0:04:15  
25 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:04:18  
26 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:04:51  
27 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:05:17  
28 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:05:19  
29 James Early (NZl) R+R Team    
30 Marc Williams (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
31 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
32 Mathew Marshall (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:05:21  
33 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Orbea Team    
34 Dylan Wallis (Aus) Trust House 0:05:59  
35 Joshua Page (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:06:04  
36 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Trust House    
37 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:06:31  
38 Ryan Obst (Aus) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:06:33  
39 Stephen Bomball (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:07:00  
40 Alex Malone (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:08:32  
41 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
42 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:08:33  
43 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Orbea Team 0:09:38  
44 Matthew Talbot (NZl) R+R Team 0:09:49  
45 Louis Wright (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:09:51  
46 Johnathon Gee (NZl) Tait Communications 0:09:53  
47 Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:10:40  
48 Nathan Tuck (NZl) R+R Team 0:11:00  
49 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:11:07  
50 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:11:18  
51 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
52 Tom Donald (Aus) Trust House    
53 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
54 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing    
55 Greg Taylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
56 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:13:14  
57 Michael Vink (NZl) R+R Team    
58 Glen Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
59 Winston Briggs (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
60 Mike Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
61 Tom David (NZl) Cardno Team    
62 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
63 David Deery (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
64 Alex McGregor (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
65 Conor Ryan (GBr) Tait Communications 0:14:17  
66 Logan Somers-Edgar (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:14:26  
67 Thomas Scully (NZl) Orbea Team    
68 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team 0:14:42  
69 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:15:10  
70 Koos Kers (Ned) Trust House    
71 Clinton Avery (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:16:14  
72 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
73 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:16:15  
74 Matthew Robinson (NZl) Orbea Team 0:18:14  
75 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:18:45  
76 Karl Murray (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:19:30  
77 Justin Kerr (NZl) Cardno Team 0:20:18  
78 Josh Brown (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:21:59  
79 Peter Murphy (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:23:11  
80 Michael Baker (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:23:22  
81 Geoff Straub (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:23:23  
82 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:26:07  
83 Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:27:44  
84 Murray Arthur (NZl) Tait Communications 0:29:36  
85 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Tait Communications 0:29:52  
86 Benjamin Olesen (NZl) Orbea Team 0:29:54  
DNF Chad Adair (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
DNS Jeremy Stephens (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
DNS Tom Libby (NZl) R+R Team    
General classification after stage 2
1 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team 6:20:31  
2 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:38  
3 James Williamson (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:01:03  
4 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:01:26  
5 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:30  
6 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:01:42  
7 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:01:54  
8 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:31  
9 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:02:40  
10 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:02:42  
11 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:02:49  
12 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:05:55  
13 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Cardno Team 0:06:53  
14 Andrew Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:08:22  
15 Reuben Donati (Aus) Trust House 0:12:42  
16 Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:13:30  
17 Ben Hill (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:13:31  
18 Hamish Tomlinson (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:13:40  
19 Silas Cullen (NZl) Tait Communications 0:13:42  
20 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:14:18  
21 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:14:44  
22 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:15:57  
23 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:16:16  
24 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:16:40  
25 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:16:45  
26 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:17:51  
27 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:18:18  
28 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Bikebug.com    
29 Scott Mullaly (NZl) Orbea Team 0:19:26  
30 Joshua Page (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:20:09  
31 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:20:45  
32 Alex Malone (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:22:37  
33 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
34 Glen Chadwick (NZl) PureBlack Racing 0:22:41  
35 Mike Northey (NZl) PureBlack Racing    
36 Michael Vink (NZl) R+R Team 0:22:43  
37 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Trust House 0:23:21  
38 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:25:23  
39 Clinton Avery (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:25:40  
40 Dylan Wallis (Aus) Trust House 0:26:03  
41 Johnathon Gee (NZl) Tait Communications 0:27:22  
42 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:28:18  
43 Matthew Sillars (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:29:14  
44 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:29:20  
45 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:30:19  
46 James Early (NZl) R+R Team 0:30:21  
47 Marc Williams (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team    
48 Mathew Marshall (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:30:23  
49 Tom Donald (Aus) Trust House 0:31:33  
50 Ryan Obst (Aus) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:31:35  
51 Stephen Bomball (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:32:02  
52 Geoff Straub (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:32:50  
53 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:33:29  
54 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:33:35  
55 Karl Murray (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
56 Fraser Bermingham (NZl) Orbea Team 0:34:40  
57 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
58 Louis Wright (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:34:53  
59 Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:35:42  
60 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:36:09  
61 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:36:20  
62 Justin Kerr (NZl) Cardno Team 0:37:35  
63 Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:38:16  
64 Tom David (NZl) Cardno Team    
65 Alex McGregor (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com    
66 Thomas Scully (NZl) Orbea Team 0:39:28  
67 Wade Mangham (NZl) Cardno Team 0:39:44  
68 Koos Kers (Ned) Trust House 0:40:12  
69 Matthew Talbot (NZl) R+R Team 0:40:19  
70 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0:41:16  
71 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Bikebug.com 0:41:17  
72 Greg Taylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:41:48  
73 Logan Somers-Edgar (NZl) zeroMYcarbon.com 0:45:03  
74 Josh Brown (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:47:01  
75 Peter Murphy (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:48:13  
76 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 0:51:09  
77 Nathan Tuck (NZl) R+R Team 0:51:11  
78 David Deery (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 0:51:18  
79 Conor Ryan (GBr) Tait Communications 0:52:21  
80 Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:52:46  
81 Winston Briggs (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:53:25  
82 Murray Arthur (NZl) Tait Communications 0:54:38  
83 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Tait Communications 0:54:54  
84 Benjamin Olesen (NZl) Orbea Team 0:54:56  
85 Matthew Robinson (NZl) Orbea Team 0:56:18  
86 Michael Baker (Aus) Suzuki Cycling Team 1:01:26  
Sprints classification
1 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 5 pts
2 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4  
3 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 3  
4 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 3  
5 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2  
6 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 1  
Mountains classification
1 Scott Lyttle (NZl) PureBlack Racing 16 pts
2 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 16  
3 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 16  
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 12  
5 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Mico Revolution Racing 10  
6 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 6  
7 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4  
8 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 4  
9 Chris Jory (Aus) Bikebug.com 4  
10 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 4  
11 George Bennet (NZl) Cardno Team 2  
12 Tim Gudsell (NZl) PureBlack Racing 2