Gazvoda grabs glory in Xunhua

Radoslav remains in yellow

Gregor Gazvoda (Arbo KTM-Gebruder Weiss) won stage two of the Tour of Qinghai Lake in Xunhua. Gazvoda edged out Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) and Irishman David McCann (Giant Asia Racing Team) in another gruelling day on the roads of China. Tour leader Rogina Radoslav (Loborika) remains in yellow after finishing fifth on the stage. He holds a 37 second lead over Gazvoda.

Stage 2 was the shortest day on the road at just 94.8 kilometres but that didn’t count for much when the race hit the slopes of Galengyakou. Tibetan monks on mobile phones watched on as Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) took the race on, attacking a lead group of eleven riders on the ascent up the category one climb.

Chasers in the group behind included the yellow jersey of Radoslav, the Polka Dot jersey of Rahim Emami (Giant Asia racing Team), and three of Mizbani’s teammates, Andrey Mizorov, Hossein Askari and Hossein Alieadeh. When Mizbani punctured on the descent, all was not lost as there was plenty of back-up behind.

Radoslav however was on his own in the group and decided to descend the mountain with caution rather than pulling out all the stops to catch the leaders.

“Today was very hard because the Iranian team (Tabriz Petrochemical) attack and climb” Radoslav said. The descent at Galengyakou was a narrow road and made slippery after a light shower. “It was a little bit wet and I went slow to wait for my teammates” he said.

Gazvoda wasn’t waiting for his. After finishing fourth on the opening day - despite feeling sick - he descended the mountain into Xunhua confident of victory. “Today I felt much better” he said. “There was a small group at the top of the climb and i felt pretty confident in the downhill, so I attacked”.

Gazvoda was joined by Mizorov, Askari and Alieadeh on the descent into the finish. The contrasting landscape of tree lined roads and barren mountain ranges wouldn’t have appealed to Mizbani as he was trying to hold onto his lead.

He was reeled in by the quartet in the final twenty kilometres with a group containing the yellow jersey still chasing. At the finish however, Gazvoda had the stronger legs, and upset what could have been a Tabriz Petrochemical trifecta.

The strength of the Iranian team was on display however, and today could well be a sign of things to come when the race hits the higher peaks.

But for now it’s Gazvoda’s day in the sun. For European riders the race here can be difficult to adjust to the culture and in-particular the food. “The organisers they really do a hard job to make good food for us” Gazvoda said. Tonight the food will taste even better as a stage winner in China. “I am very happy now” he added.

Tomorrow is the longest stage of the race, a 173.3 kilometre trek from Xunhua to Xining including a hors categorie climb of 3300 metres at around the 103 kilometre mark.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss2:15:10 
2Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
3David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:02 
4Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
5Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika  
6Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:03 
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia  
9Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia  
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
11Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
12Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team  
13Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
14Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
15Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:07 
16Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:00:12 
17Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:00:17 
18Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine0:02:38 
19Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia  
20Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
21Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
22Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
23Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation  
24Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
25Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:48 
26Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:54 
27Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri  
28Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
29Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China  
30Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
31Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
32Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika  
33Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
34Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
35Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:06 
36Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
37Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:08 
38Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
39Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
40Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
41Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
42Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
43Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
44Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China0:04:55 
45Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian Federation  
46Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
47Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
48Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
49Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:57 
50Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:58 
51Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
52Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
53Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
54Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
55Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
56Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
57Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:06:13 
58Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
59William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
60Erler Tobias (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
61Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:07:44 
62Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
63Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
64Danil Komkov (Rus) Russian Federation  
65Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:10:16 
66Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
67Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China0:11:43 
68Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:12:11 
69Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
70Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
71Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
72Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
73Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team  
74Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
75Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:13:52 
76Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
77King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
78Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
79Javier Megias-Leal (Spa) Team Type 1  
80Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
81Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China  
82Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
83Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
84Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
85Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
86Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
87Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
88Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
89Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
90Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China  
91Long Jin (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
92Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia  
93Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia  
94Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
95Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
96Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
97Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
98Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia  
99Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:14:52 
100Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
101Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China  
102Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
103Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
104Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
105Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
106King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
107Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
108Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
109Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
110Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
111Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
112James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:16:35 
113Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
114Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1  
115Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
116Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine  
117Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
118Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
119Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
120Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
121Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
122Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine  
123Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
124Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
125Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:19:44 
126Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
127Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
128Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
129Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
DNFLasse Bochman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
DNFMads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri5 pts
2Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China3 
3Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss16 pts
2Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team14 
3David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team13 
4Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad12 
5Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika11 
6Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team10 
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda9 
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia8 
9Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia7 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano6 
11Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5 
12Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team4 
13Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika3 
14Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team2 
15Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation1 
KOM 1 (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team7 pts
2Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5 
3Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team3 
4Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika2 
5Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team6:45:36 
2Loborika0:00:11 
3Slovenia0:00:17 
4Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:07 
5Russian Federation0:05:27 
6Amore & Vita - Conad0:05:28 
7Skil - Shimano0:05:29 
8Hong Kong, China0:09:04 
9Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:10:21 
10ISD - Neri0:10:24 
11Serbia0:11:06 
12Team Type 10:12:09 
13Kazakhstan0:15:29 
14Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:16:57 
15People's Republic of China0:19:26 
16Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:20:00 
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:26:57 
18Ukraine0:30:16 
19Subway - Avanti0:33:36 
20Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:52:48 
21Marco Polo Cycling Team0:55:57 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika6:07:52 
2Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:00:37 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:44 
4David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:45 
5Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:50 
6Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia  
7Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:59 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:03 
9Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:01:09 
10Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia0:01:10 
11Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
12Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika  
13Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:01:26 
14Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:36 
15Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:38 
16Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:42 
17Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:03:55 
18Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:01 
19Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation0:05:34 
20Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China0:05:38 
21Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:05:44 
22Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:06:18 
23Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Ukraine0:06:42 
24Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
25Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:06:58 
26Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:07:20 
27William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
28Dmitry Puzanov (Rus) Russian Federation0:07:28 
29Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:07:40 
30Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:08:04 
31Matej Stare (Slo) Slovenia0:08:05 
32Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China0:08:21 
33Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
34Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:08:26 
35Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:08:31 
36Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:08:33 
37Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:08:35 
38Anthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
39Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
40Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1  
41Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
42Erler Tobias (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:08:47 
43Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:51 
44Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:10:12 
45Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:10:22 
46Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
47Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:10:25 
48Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika  
49Bernardo Colex Tepox (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
50Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:11:07 
51Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:13:11 
52Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:13:48 
53Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD - Neri0:13:49 
54Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia0:14:39 
55Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:15:50 
56Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:52 
57Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:16:17 
58Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1  
59Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0:16:29 
60Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team0:17:29 
61Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:17:38 
62Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China0:17:56 
63Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian Federation0:18:18 
64Eric Drower (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:18:21 
65Evgeny Reshetko (Rus) Russian Federation  
66Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija  
67Danil Komkov (Rus) Russian Federation0:18:39 
68Javier Megias-Leal (Spa) Team Type 10:19:10 
69King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:19:16 
70Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:19:19 
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika  
72Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China  
73Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
74Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1  
75Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Slovenia  
76Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:19:22 
77Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:20:19 
78Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
79Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
80Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika  
81Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
82Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China0:20:45 
83Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:02 
84Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
85Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:22:28 
86Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China0:22:36 
87Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:23:06 
88Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
89Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:23:25 
90Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:24:47 
91Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
92Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
93Yoriy Leontenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
94Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
95Joseph Cooper (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
96Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
97Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
98Andrej Omulec (Slo) Slovenia  
99Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
100Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:25:34 
101Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
102Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
103Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:25:47 
104Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:27:01 
105Volodymyr Gomenuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:27:15 
106Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:27:30 
107Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
108Ian Smallman (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:28:15 
109King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
110Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
111Marc Goos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
112Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:29:58 
113Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
114Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:30:32 
115Bradeley Hall (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team0:30:39 
116Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
117Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:33:07 
118Khalid Bounida (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team  
119Long Jin (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:33:24 
120Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China0:34:06 
121Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:34:24 
122Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway - Avanti  
123Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 10:36:07 
124Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
125Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
126Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Ukraine0:38:28 
127Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine  
128Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:39:16 
129James Williamson (NZl) Subway - Avanti0:51:36 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss28 pts
2Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika27 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda23 
4Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team21 
5David McCann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team20 
6Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Slovenia18 
7Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team17 
8Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China13 
9Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad12 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano11 
11Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia10 
12Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri9 
13Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China8 
14Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team7 
15Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team6 
16Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Slovenia6 
17Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri5 
18Dmytriy Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri5 
19King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China5 
20Vladimir Likhachev (Rus) Russian Federation4 
21Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika3 
22Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China3 
23Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China3 
24Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team2 
25Alexander Filippov (Rus) Russian Federation1 
26Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano1 
27Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team8 pts
2Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team8 
3Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team7 
4Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team3 
5Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika2 
6Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri1 
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrey Mizorov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team6:08:42 
2Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:09 
3Rahim Emami (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:19 
4Hossein Alieadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:20 
5Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:36 
6Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:03:05 
7Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:11 
8Jiang Kun (Chn) People's Republic of China0:04:48 
9Wu Shengjun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:05:28 
10Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team0:06:30 
11Jiao Pengda (Chn) People's Republic of China0:07:31 
12Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
13Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:07:36 
14Rasoul Barati (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team0:07:45 
15Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:01 
16Liu Biao (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:09:32 
17Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:12:21 
18Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:15:02 
19Ma Haijun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:15:27 
20Xu Gang (Chn) People's Republic of China0:17:06 
21King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:18:26 
22Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:18:29 
23Liu Peng (Chn) People's Republic of China  
24Hossein Jahanbanian Kamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
25Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:19:29 
26Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
27Yevgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
28Yu Shijie (Chn) People's Republic of China0:19:55 
29Tu Yue (Chn) People's Republic of China0:21:46 
30Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:22:16 
31Wu Peilun (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
32Chen Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:22:35 
33Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:23:57 
34Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team  
35Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team  
36Dang Ting (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:26:11 
37King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:27:25 
38Liu Bo (Chn) People's Republic of China0:33:16 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Slovenia18:26:40 
2Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:00:03 
3Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:10 
4Loborika0:03:55 
5Skil - Shimano0:13:02 
6Russian Federation0:13:36 
7Amore & Vita - Conad0:13:54 
8ISD - Neri0:14:47 
9Hong Kong, China0:17:38 
10Kazakhstan0:20:12 
11Team Type 10:21:03 
12People's Republic of China0:26:46 
13Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:27:25 
14Serbia0:29:57 
15Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:31:08 
16Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:41:08 
17Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:41:09 
18Ukraine0:47:44 
19Subway - Avanti1:08:19 
20Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1:16:20 
21Marco Polo Cycling Team1:30:40 
Asian teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team18:26:43 
2Giant Asia Racing Team0:13:58 
3Hong Kong, China0:17:35 
4Kazakhstan0:20:09 
5People's Republic of China0:26:43 
6Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:27:22 

Related Articles

Back to top