TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Gippsland 2011

Date range:
July 27-31, 2011

July 30, Stage 8: Lakes Entrance - Metung 69.3km

Bissaker wins in Metung

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 30, 2011, 12:49 BST,
Updated:
July 30, 2011, 13:50 BST

Haas extends lead

The peloton in action during the 69 kilometre eighth stage between Lakes Entrance and Metung.

The peloton in action during the 69 kilometre eighth stage between Lakes Entrance and Metung.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS) 1:35:26  
2 Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM)    
3 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU)    
4 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS)    
5 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
6 Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
7 Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet)    
8 Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing)    
9 Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)    
10 Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
11 Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
12 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
13 Brad Davies (super elliotts)    
14 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
15 Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling)    
16 Russell Gill (super elliotts)    
17 Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia)    
18 Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU)    
19 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
20 Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
21 Kyle Ward (MTBA)    
22 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts)    
23 Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing)    
24 Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM)    
25 Luke Fetch (search2retain)    
26 Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
27 Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)    
28 Bradley Linfield (Plan B)    
29 Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)    
30 David Mulhall (SPAusnet)    
31 Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek)    
32 Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM)    
33 Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek)    
34 Nick Bensley (PBE Realestate)    
35 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
36 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)    
37 Damian Howson (Jayco AIS)    
38 Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
39 Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
40 Cameron Bayly (Credit Collect)    
41 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)    
42 Samuel Davies (Plan B)    
43 Jack Haig (MTBA)    
44 James Rendall (PBE Realestate)    
45 James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing)    
46 Blake Hose (John West Cycling)    
47 Trenton Day (MTBA)    
48 Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU)    
49 Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
50 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)    
51 Andrew Roe (SPAusnet)    
52 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain)    
53 Andrew Martin (Plan B)    
54 Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU)    
55 James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU)    
56 Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts)    
57 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)    
58 Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
59 Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek)    
60 Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM)    
61 Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
62 Cameron Ivory (MTBA)    
63 Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte)    
64 Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling)    
65 Kris Johnston (Credit Collect)    
66 Michael Crosbie (MTBA)    
67 Tristan Jones (super elliotts)    
68 Bradely Hall (Plan B)    
69 David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)    
70 Charles Howlett (search2retain)    
71 Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
72 Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
73 Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team)    
74 Ben Cutajar (SPAusnet)    
75 Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU)    
76 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)    
77 William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU)    
78 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
79 Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU)    
80 James Boal (search2retain)    
81 Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU)    
82 Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
83 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)    
84 Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team)    
85 Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
86 Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek)    
87 Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
88 Dylan Hately (Credit Collect)    
89 Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil)    
90 Nathan Elliott (search2retain)    
91 Nathan Hunter (Credit Collect)    
92 Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
93 Lachlan Ambrose (SPAusnet)    
94 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS)    
95 Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
96 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
97 Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU)    
98 Andrew Sime (Plan B)    
99 Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B)    
100 Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM)    
101 Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)    
102 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing)    
103 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
104 Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU)    
105 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:10  
106 Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:01:20  
107 Jay Bourke (search2retain) 0:01:32  
108 Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:01:39  
109 Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling) 0:02:51  
110 Jake Klajnblat (search2retain)    
111 Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
112 Fergus Maclachlan (Lakes Oil)    
113 Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia)    
114 Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia)    
115 David Woolsey (PBE Realestate)    
116 Alex Meyland (MTBA)    
117 James Northey (Pure Black Racing)    
118 Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano)    
119 Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS) 0:04:31  
120 Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:05:09  
121 Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia)    
122 Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil) 0:05:11  
123 David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
DNF Rhys Gillet (Jayco 2XU)    
DNF Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek)    
DNF Daniel Mcdonald (MTBA)    
DNS Luke Davison (Jayco 2XU)    
DNS Michael Gallagher (Jayco VIS/Apollo)    
DNS Joey Esterhuyzen (Lakes Oil)    
DNS James Mcdulling (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com)    
General Classification after Stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 11:08:47  
2 Bradley Linfield (Plan B) 0:00:24  
3 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:46  
4 Luke Fetch (search2retain) 0:00:49  
5 Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:00:54  
6 Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU) 0:01:10  
7 Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:03:09  
8 Peter Loft (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:05:57  
9 Samuel Davies (Plan B) 0:07:12  
10 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:07:13  
11 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:10:58  
12 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 0:11:04  
13 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:11:08  
14 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS) 0:11:39  
15 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:11:55  
16 Jay Bourke (search2retain) 0:11:58  
17 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:12:00  
18 Damian Howson (Jayco AIS) 0:12:16  
19 Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:12:18  
20 Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:12:21  
21 Cameron Bayly (Credit Collect) 0:12:25  
22 Marc Williams (Suzuki/Trek) 0:12:26  
23 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:12:31  
24 Jack Haig (MTBA) 0:12:34  
25 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain) 0:12:37  
26 James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing) 0:12:39  
27 Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:12:41  
28 Nick Bensley (PBE Realestate) 0:12:46  
29 Timothy Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)    
30 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)    
31 Justin Vanstone (Team Downunder TDU)    
32 Sam Wood (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:12:50  
33 Andrew Martin (Plan B) 0:13:16  
34 Tristan Jones (super elliotts) 0:13:33  
35 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:13:43  
36 Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing) 0:13:58  
37 Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet) 0:14:08  
38 Alex Wong (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:14:39  
39 Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing) 0:14:40  
40 Edward White (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:15:02  
41 Andrew Roe (SPAusnet)    
42 David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:15:05  
43 Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS) 0:15:16  
44 Andrew Crawley (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:15:33  
45 James Rendall (PBE Realestate) 0:15:46  
46 Ben Cutajar (SPAusnet) 0:15:53  
47 Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:15:58  
48 Michael Fitzgerald (Plan B) 0:16:39  
49 Matt Wheatcroft (Team Downunder TDU) 0:17:10  
50 Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU) 0:17:17  
51 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU) 0:17:53  
52 Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU) 0:18:05  
53 Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:18:19  
54 Ryan Obst (Jayco 2XU) 0:18:50  
55 Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil) 0:19:17  
56 James Boal (search2retain) 0:19:27  
57 James Hepburn (Jayco 2XU) 0:19:32  
58 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek) 0:20:13  
59 Michael Crosbie (MTBA) 0:20:59  
60 Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS) 0:21:03  
61 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:22:17  
62 Nathan Elliott (search2retain) 0:22:49  
63 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS) 0:23:23  
64 Trenton Day (MTBA) 0:24:49  
65 Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:25:12  
66 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:26:12  
67 Jake Mcmahon (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:26:19  
68 Michael Sargeant (Team Downunder TDU) 0:26:27  
69 Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:26:44  
70 Kris Johnston (Credit Collect) 0:26:49  
71 Julian Hamill (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:29:05  
72 Blake Hose (John West Cycling) 0:29:14  
73 David Edwards (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:29:57  
74 Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling) 0:30:13  
75 Charles Howlett (search2retain) 0:30:17  
76 Russell Gill (super elliotts) 0:30:21  
77 Antony Dimitrovski (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:30:22  
78 Bradely Hall (Plan B) 0:30:45  
79 Stephen Bomball (Suzuki/Trek) 0:30:53  
80 Brad Davies (super elliotts) 0:31:36  
81 Alexander Malone (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:32:50  
82 Jake Klajnblat (search2retain) 0:32:55  
83 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:33:48  
84 Kyle Ward (MTBA) 0:34:12  
85 James Northey (Pure Black Racing) 0:34:20  
86 Andrew Sime (Plan B) 0:34:23  
87 Justin Morris (Parramatta Race Team) 0:35:32  
88 Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:36:28  
89 Matthew Werrell (Team Downunder TDU) 0:36:33  
90 Sean Finning (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:37:45  
91 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:38:22  
92 Laurent Debaene (VCC New Caledonia) 0:41:57  
93 Richard Jeremiah (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 0:43:12  
94 Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:44:03  
95 Andrew Christie (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:44:38  
96 Daniel O'keefe (Parramatta Race Team) 0:44:52  
97 Lachlan Ambrose (SPAusnet) 0:45:54  
98 Joshua Taylor (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:46:09  
99 Travers Nuttall (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:46:42  
100 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)    
101 David Mulhall (SPAusnet) 0:47:22  
102 Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder TDU) 0:47:27  
103 Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 0:47:41  
104 Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 0:51:43  
105 Gael Bonnace (VCC New Caledonia) 0:52:36  
106 Jake Magee (BIKEBUG.COM) 0:54:42  
107 Nathan Hunter (Credit Collect) 0:56:36  
108 Sam Fuhrmeister (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:56:46  
109 Sam Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Capilano) 0:57:53  
110 David Woolsey (PBE Realestate) 0:58:53  
111 Dylan Hately (Credit Collect) 0:59:30  
112 Michael Baker (Suzuki/Trek) 1:00:21  
113 Dean Sanfilippo (John West Cycling) 1:00:26  
114 Philip Jermyn (Suzuki/Trek) 1:04:18  
115 Fergus Maclachlan (Lakes Oil) 1:05:34  
116 Matthew Bishop (John West Cycling) 1:07:09  
117 Joshua Aldridge (Lakes Oil) 1:08:48  
118 Andrew Margison (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 1:11:57  
119 William Draffen (Team Downunder TDU) 1:12:58  
120 Sebastien Le Divenach (VCC New Caledonia) 1:15:16  
121 Alex Meyland (MTBA) 1:15:35  
122 Tommy Vanoudendycke (VCC New Caledonia) 1:27:13  
123 Cameron Ivory (MTBA) 1:33:41  
Sprint Championship after Stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 61  pts
2 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 41  
3 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS) 24  
4 Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing) 18  
5 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14  
6 Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM) 12  
7 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 10  
8 Bradley Linfield (Plan B) 9  
9 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 9  
10 Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts) 9  
11 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU) 9  
12 Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 8  
13 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 7  
14 Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 7  
15 Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 7  
16 Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU) 6  
17 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 6  
18 Luke Fetch (search2retain) 6  
19 Damian Howson (Jayco AIS) 6  
20 Sam Rutherford (BIKEBUG.COM) 6  
21 Nicolas Dougall (Jayco 2XU) 5  
22 James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing) 5  
23 Eric Sheppard (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 5  
24 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 5  
25 Andrew Sime (Plan B) 4  
26 Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet) 4  
27 Bradely Hall (Plan B) 3  
28 Charles Howlett (search2retain) 3  
29 Andrew Roe (SPAusnet) 3  
30 Brendan Brooks (Jayco 2XU) 2  
31 Taylor Gunman (Pure Black Racing) 2  
32 Samuel Davies (Plan B) 2  
33 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
34 Stuart Smith (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 2  
35 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
36 Jordan Kerby (Jayco AIS) 2  
37 Callum Fagg (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 1  
38 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 1  
39 Caleb Jones (Forza Capital- Bikebug.com) 1  
40 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 1  
41 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
42 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Jayco AIS) 1  
Criterium Championship after Stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 36  pts
2 Rico Rogers (Lakes Oil) 28  
3 Philip Grenfell (BIKEBUG.COM) 24  
4 Ryan Macanally (SPAusnet) 21  
5 Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 12  
6 Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing) 11  
7 Darcy Rosenlund (Team Budget Forklifts) 9  
8 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 8  
9 Russell Gill (super elliotts) 8  
10 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU) 7  
11 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain) 5  
12 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS) 5  
13 Edward Bissaker (Jayco AIS) 5  
14 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 4  
15 Luke Ockerby (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 3  
16 Nicholas Schultz (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 3  
17 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
18 Evan Hull (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 2  
19 Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania & Deloitte) 1  
Hill Climb Championship after Stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 14  pts
2 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 9  
3 Michael England (Team Budget Forklifts) 6  
4 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts) 5  
5 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 4  
6 Mark Jamieson (Jayco 2XU) 4  
7 Luke Fetch (search2retain) 4  
8 Damian Howson (Jayco AIS) 3  
9 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU) 2  
10 Liam Dove (Jayco VIS/Apollo) 2  
11 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
12 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS) 1  
Most Aggressive Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Jongewaard (Jayco 2XU) 4  pts
2 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki/Trek) 2  
3 Alexander Ray (Pure Black Racing) 2  
4 James Mccoy (Pure Black Racing) 2  
5 Louis Crosby (Pure Black Racing) 2  
6 Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2  
7 Richard Lang (Jayco AIS) 2  
Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco AIS 33:41:05  
2 Plan B 0:01:54  
3 search2retain 0:02:23  
4 Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:05:17  
5 Jayco 2XU 0:06:18  
6 Team Budget Forklifts 0:10:22  
7 Jayco VIS/Apollo 0:11:07  
8 BIKEBUG.COM    
9 Pure Black Racing 0:19:50  
10 Pure Tasmania & Deloitte 0:20:57  
11 Suzuki/Trek 0:22:41  
12 Forza Capital- Bikebug.com 0:02:14  
13 SPAusnet 0:06:44  
14 Team Downunder TDU 0:08:22  
15 MTBA 0:19:21  
16 PBE Realestate 0:21:58  
17 Data#3 Cisco Capilano 0:22:52  
18 super elliotts 1:00:36  
19 Credit Collect 1:18:06  
20 John West Cycling 1:23:19  
21 Lakes Oil 1:47:18