Cusin pips Breschel in Aarhus

Breschel moves into yellow jersey

Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) outsprinted Matti Breschel (Rabobank) on stage two of the Tour of Denmark after the duo clipped off the front of the peloton in a high-speed finale in Aarhus. It was Breschel’s second time finishing in second place in as many days, but the Dane had the considerable consolation of moving into the overall lead thanks to his late attack.

With a little under 3km to go on the technical finishing circuit in Aarhus, Cusin sparked what turned out to be the winning break with a clever attack. A vigilant Breschel sensed that this was an opportunity to seize the initiative from the pure sprinters and instantly tracked the Frenchman’s move. The pair took advantage of some hesitation in the peloton behind to build a ten-second lead with two kilometres to go, and then they collaborated smoothly on the run-in to hold off the speeding bunch.

In the finishing straight, Breschel had to give best to Cusin’s explosive sprint, but his efforts in the finale were enough for him to leapfrog Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) in the overall standings and move into the yellow jersey.

Modolo was pipped by his fellow countryman Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) in the mass sprint for third place, two seconds behind Cusin and Breschel. He now lies four seconds behind Breschel, with Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Sungard) a further three seconds back in third.

Earlier in the stage, Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) made a whole-hearted attempt to peg back some of the time he had lost after puncturing in the finale of stage one. With 50km to go, the Dane attacked in the company of teammate Martin Mortensen, and together they bridged a two-minute gap to an earlier five-man breakaway.

Fuglsang’s former Saxo Bank-Sungard team was wise to the threat, however, and they massed on the front of the peloton to shut down his move, eventually swallowing the break with 20km to go. Over three laps of the finishing circuit in Aarhus, a number of speculative attacks were snuffed out, until Breschel, another former Saxo Bank man, forged clear in the company of Cusin to decide the stage.

Curtailed by injury since switching to Rabobank during the off-season, Breschel is still without a win for his new team, but the Dane’s effervescent showing in his home tour to date lends some hope that the long wait may soon be at an end.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:34:19 
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:02 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
5Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC  
6Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
16Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
20Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
24Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
25Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
26Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
27Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
29Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  
31Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
33Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
35Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
38Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
39Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
40Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
42Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
44René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
45David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
46Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
47Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
48Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
50Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
51Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
54Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
55Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
57Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
58Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
59Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
63Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
66Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
67Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
68Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark  
69Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
70Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
71Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
72Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
73Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
74Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
75André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
76Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
77Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark  
78Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
79Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
81Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
83Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
85Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:18 
86Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark  
87Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:02 
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
89Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:03:29 
90Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:03 
91Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
92Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:54 
93Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
94Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
95Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:14 
96Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:20 
97Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
98Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
99Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:06 
100Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
101Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
102Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
103Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
104Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  
105Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
106Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
107Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
108Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
109Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
110Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
111Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark  
112Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
114Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
115Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
116Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
117Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:34:28 
DNFMads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFMarko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5 pts
2Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek5 pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3 
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10 pts
2Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone6 
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10 pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO6 
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
4Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10 pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO6 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4 
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6 
3Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:34:21 
2Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
3Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
4Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
8Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
9Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
11Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
12Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:00:16 
17Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:04:01 
18Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:52 
19Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
20Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
21Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:10:04 
22Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  
23Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
24Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
25Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
26Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13:43:01 
2Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:02 
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Team Europcar  
6Sky Procycling  
7Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
10Christina Watches-Ofone  
11Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Leopard Trek  
13Geox-TMC  
14Saxo Bank Sungard  
15Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
16Denmark  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team8:33:28 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:04 
3Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:07 
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:10 
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:11 
6René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:00:12 
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
9Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:14 
11Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
12Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
16Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
19Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
20Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
25Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
26Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
28Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
29Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
31Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
33Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
35Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
37Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
39Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:28 
41Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:45 
42Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36 
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:45 
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
45Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:46 
46Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:47 
47Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
48Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  
49Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
50Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
53Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
55Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
56Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
57Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
58David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
59Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
60Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark  
62Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
63Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
66Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
67Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
68Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
70Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
71Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
72Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
73Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
75Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
76Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
77Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
78Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
79Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
80Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
81Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
82Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:02:04 
83Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:08 
84Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:03:41 
85Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:04:06 
86Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
87Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
88Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:06:40 
89Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
90Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
91Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:07:32 
92Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
93Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:00 
94Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:08:31 
95Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:08:33 
96Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:06 
97Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:18 
98Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
99Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:21 
100Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark  
101Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:10:42 
102Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:20 
103Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:52 
104Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  
105Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
106Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
107Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
108Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:14:01 
109Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:16:05 
110Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:19:30 
111Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:20:25 
112Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
113Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
114Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
115Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
116Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark  
117Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:44:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24 pts
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team24 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek17 
4Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC17 
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15 
7Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone12 
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
10Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7 
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek5 
13Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 
14Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5 
15Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
16Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
17Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
18René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone3 
19Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3 
20Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
22Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
23Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar1 
24Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
25Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone26 pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO22 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12 
4Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
6René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4 
8Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
9Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10 pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10 
3Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
6Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
7Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8:33:41 
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:01 
3Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
4Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:35 
7Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
9Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
10Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:01:51 
15Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:53 
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:06:27 
17Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
18Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
19Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:08:18 
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:08 
21Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark0:11:39 
22Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
23Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:13:48 
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:19:17 
25Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:20:12 
26Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team25:41:04 
2Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:02 
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
5Team Garmin-Cervelo  
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Team Europcar  
8Sky Procycling  
9Christina Watches-Ofone  
10Saxo Bank Sungard  
11Leopard Trek0:00:17 
12Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:36 
13Geox-TMC  
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:08 
15Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:10 
16Denmark0:04:44 

Related Articles

Back to top