El Fares awarded win after stage shortened
Weather plays havoc in France
The unusually harsh European winter called a premature end to the fourth stage of the Tour Méditerranéen due to a risk of freezing rain and snow.
The scheduled 160 kilometre race was halted at the 114 kilometre mark near St. Paul en Foret after authorities in the Alpes-Maritimes department warned of inclement conditions.
At that point in the race, a breakaway including Julien El Fares (Cofidis), Jonathan Thire (BigMat-Auber 93) and Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano) were some 1:15 off the front of the peloton.
After a long discussion over how to proceed, race officials improvised a finish line and had the breakaway sprint for the stage win. El Fares took the victory and was presented on the podium as the stage winner, though, with the stage neutralised he retained his overall position from the previous day.
The general classification remains the same heading into the final stage, with Française Des Jeux's Jussi Veikkanen in the overall lead ahead of William Bonnet of Bouygues Telecom.
1 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 2:55:14 |
2 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Juan-Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Allan Davis (Aus) Astana | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
82 | Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 84 - Cell 2 |
86 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano | Row 86 - Cell 2 |
88 | Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche | Row 95 - Cell 2 |
97 | Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
101 | Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
111 | Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
118 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
119 | Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
1 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 4 | pts |
2 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
1 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 5 | pts |
2 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 3 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
1 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 10 | pts |
2 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 7 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 5 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 3 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
1 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 11:37:25 |
2 | William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:00:04 |
3 | Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:06 |
4 | Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:10 |
6 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:00:17 |
11 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:00:56 |
14 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:01:10 |
15 | Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank | 0:01:17 |
16 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:01:33 |
17 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:02:04 |
18 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 0:02:08 |
19 | Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:14 |
36 | Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:02:15 |
37 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 0:03:42 |
59 | Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:04:02 |
60 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:04:37 |
61 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:04:43 |
63 | Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana | 0:05:52 |
64 | Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:06:15 |
65 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 0:06:27 |
66 | Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 0:06:34 |
68 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Juan-Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 0:07:57 |
75 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:09:37 |
76 | Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 0:10:06 |
77 | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:10:13 |
79 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano | 0:11:32 |
81 | Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank | 0:11:40 |
82 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano | 0:12:18 |
83 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:12:35 |
84 | Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:12:36 |
85 | Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 0:13:23 |
86 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 0:13:29 |
87 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:14:09 |
88 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 0:14:16 |
90 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:14:23 |
95 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche | 0:15:52 |
96 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:17:31 |
97 | Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:17:45 |
98 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:18:35 |
99 | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:19:40 |
101 | Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:19:43 |
102 | Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:22:14 |
105 | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:24:42 |
106 | Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:24:56 |
107 | Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 0:25:29 |
108 | Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:25:31 |
109 | Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche | 0:27:41 |
110 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 0:29:10 |
111 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 0:31:44 |
112 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:32:06 |
115 | Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:36:03 |
116 | Allan Davis (Aus) Astana | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:36:09 |
118 | Evan Oliphant (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:36:37 |
119 | Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 0:39:42 |
120 | Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:42:59 |
123 | Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Gary Hand (GBr) Endura Racing | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
1 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | 51 | pts |
2 | William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 47 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 41 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 27 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 27 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 25 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 21 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 20 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 18 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 18 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana | 17 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 17 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 17 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 17 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 16 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 16 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 12 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 11 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 10 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 10 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 9 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 8 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 7 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 6 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank | 6 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano | 5 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 5 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale | 4 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | 3 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
30 | Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche | 3 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
31 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 3 | Row 30 - Cell 3 |
32 | Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 2 | Row 31 - Cell 3 |
33 | Jose Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 32 - Cell 3 |
34 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | Row 33 - Cell 3 |
35 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | Row 34 - Cell 3 |
36 | Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana | 1 | Row 35 - Cell 3 |
37 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | Row 36 - Cell 3 |
38 | Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing | 1 | Row 37 - Cell 3 |
39 | Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche | 1 | Row 38 - Cell 3 |
40 | Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 39 - Cell 3 |
41 | Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 40 - Cell 3 |
42 | Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 41 - Cell 3 |
43 | Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | Row 42 - Cell 3 |
44 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 43 - Cell 3 |
45 | Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | Row 44 - Cell 3 |
46 | Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 45 - Cell 3 |
47 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 46 - Cell 3 |
48 | Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | Row 47 - Cell 3 |
49 | Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | Row 48 - Cell 3 |
50 | Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana | 1 | Row 49 - Cell 3 |
51 | Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 50 - Cell 3 |
52 | Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana | 1 | Row 51 - Cell 3 |
53 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 52 - Cell 3 |
54 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 53 - Cell 3 |
55 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | Row 54 - Cell 3 |
56 | Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 55 - Cell 3 |
57 | Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 1 | Row 56 - Cell 3 |
58 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 57 - Cell 3 |
59 | Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 1 | Row 58 - Cell 3 |
60 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | Row 59 - Cell 3 |
61 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano | 1 | Row 60 - Cell 3 |
62 | Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 61 - Cell 3 |
63 | Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | Row 62 - Cell 3 |
64 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 63 - Cell 3 |
65 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 64 - Cell 3 |
66 | Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 65 - Cell 3 |
67 | Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana | 1 | Row 66 - Cell 3 |
68 | Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | Row 67 - Cell 3 |
69 | Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | Row 68 - Cell 3 |
70 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 1 | Row 69 - Cell 3 |
71 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 70 - Cell 3 |
72 | Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | Row 71 - Cell 3 |
73 | Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 72 - Cell 3 |
74 | Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank | 1 | Row 73 - Cell 3 |
75 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 74 - Cell 3 |
76 | Juan-Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 75 - Cell 3 |
77 | Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 76 - Cell 3 |
78 | Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 77 - Cell 3 |
79 | Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano | 1 | Row 78 - Cell 3 |
80 | Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano | 1 | Row 79 - Cell 3 |
81 | Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 80 - Cell 3 |
82 | Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions | 1 | Row 81 - Cell 3 |
83 | Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 82 - Cell 3 |
84 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 83 - Cell 3 |
85 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 1 | Row 84 - Cell 3 |
86 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 85 - Cell 3 |
87 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 1 | Row 86 - Cell 3 |
88 | Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 1 | Row 87 - Cell 3 |
89 | Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche | 1 | Row 88 - Cell 3 |
90 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 89 - Cell 3 |
91 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 1 | Row 90 - Cell 3 |
92 | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 1 | Row 91 - Cell 3 |
93 | Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 1 | Row 92 - Cell 3 |
94 | Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 93 - Cell 3 |
95 | Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 1 | Row 94 - Cell 3 |
96 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 1 | Row 95 - Cell 3 |
97 | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 96 - Cell 3 |
98 | Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 1 | Row 97 - Cell 3 |
99 | Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 1 | Row 98 - Cell 3 |
100 | Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche | 1 | Row 99 - Cell 3 |
101 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 1 | Row 100 - Cell 3 |
102 | Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana | 1 | Row 101 - Cell 3 |
103 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | 1 | Row 102 - Cell 3 |
104 | Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing | 1 | Row 103 - Cell 3 |
105 | Allan Davis (Aus) Astana | 1 | Row 104 - Cell 3 |
106 | Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing | 1 | Row 105 - Cell 3 |
107 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 1 | Row 106 - Cell 3 |
1 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 19 | pts |
2 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 15 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne | 13 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 10 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 7 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | 6 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 5 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana | 5 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 4 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | 4 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux | 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche | 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne | 1 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 1 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 1 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
1 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions | 11:39:33 |
2 | Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:00:07 |
10 | Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:04:07 |
18 | Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions | 0:04:26 |
19 | Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions | 0:08:05 |
21 | Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 | 0:12:01 |
22 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano | 0:12:08 |
23 | Rémy Di Gregoria (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:12:15 |
25 | Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:15:23 |
26 | Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole | 0:16:27 |
27 | Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:20:06 |
29 | Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom | 0:22:48 |
30 | Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche | 0:25:33 |
31 | Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank | 0:27:02 |
32 | Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano | 0:29:36 |
33 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:33:55 |
35 | Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | 0:34:01 |
36 | Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano | 0:37:34 |
37 | Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Ross Creber (GBr) Endura Racing | 0:40:51 |
39 | Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Women's WorldTour – The definitive guide for 2024
Everything you need to know about the professional racing series teams, points, races and standings -
'When a sprinter smells victory it’s like a regeneration' – Tough Trofeo Alfredo Binda boosts Balsamo's win satisfaction
Trek-Lidl rider takes sprint ahead of Lotte Kopecky in edition with extra pass of finishing climb -
Briton Imogen Wolff wins Piccolo Trofeo Binda with 33km solo attack
Cat Ferguson, Auke De Buysser complete podium in Junior Women Nations' Cup opener -
Tour de Normandie Féminin: Uno-X's Ottestad snatches overall from breakaway
Nelson wins final stage in Caen ahead of Ava Holmgren