Schurter out-sprints Gujan for win

Leumann takes women's race at home with 15-second margin

The Swiss Racer Bikes Cup wrapped up in Muttenz this weekend an exciting race. Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) outsprinted Martin Gujan (Cannondale Factory Racing) for the elite men's race. Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) was third, just three seconds behind his teammate Schurter. In the women's race, local hero Kathrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik) triumphed.

Racing in hot summer weather, Lukas Flückiger (23 Degrees/ Trek World Racing), Gujan, Schurter and Vogel formed the leading group in the men's race. In the fourth lap, Lukas Flückiger flatted and had to walk a great distance to the tech zone where he remedied the problem, but not before losing lots of time. He would finish 12th.

At the front, Gujan, Vogel and Schurter engaged in a thrilling three-man battle. On the final lap, Gujan tried to get away. Then Schurter attacked, but also couldn't get away. That set things up for a final sprint.

Much to the delight of local audiences, Kahrin Leumann was able to pick another home win in the women's race. For a long time, Leumann battled Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Cap Arreghini), Kathrin Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team) and Annie Last (Great Britain National Team).

On the final lap, Last dropped back, and Leumann got away from her remaining two companions.

"This is obviously a great win in front of my home crowd," said Leumann.

Matthias Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team) won the junior men's race ahead of Reto Indergand (TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri) and the German Julian Schelb (Lexware Racing team).

In the junior women's race, Swiss Michelle Hediger (Fischer-BMC) was beaten by German Helene Grobert (Lexware-Racing-Team).

In the amateur and master race, Matthias Rupp (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) left no room for his competitors. He won by nearly two minutes ahead of Mirco Widmer (Fischer Junior MTB Team).

Nicola Rohrbach Langebrucker won Saturday's short track race ahead of Italian Michele Casagrande.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing2:04:08 
2Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:00:00 
3Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:00:04 
4Thomas Litscher (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team0:02:59 
5Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:03:11 
6Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:07 
7Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Cup Team0:04:22 
8Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport0:04:36 
9Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) central GHOST Pro Team0:04:56 
10Patrik Gallati (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:05:06 
11Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Sportsclub0:05:14 
12Lukas Flückiger (Swi) 23 degrees/Trek0:06:58 
13Felix Euteneuer (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:07:45 
14Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:08:08 
15Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:08:17 
16Severin Disch (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:08:40 
17Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:08:57 
18Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:09:33 
19Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Corratec World Team0:09:33 
20Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU Plus/Thomyk/VMC Silenen0:10:45 
21Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:11:42 
22Nicolas Lüthi (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen0:12:08 
23Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:12:08 
24Jonas Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:12:42 
25Shlomi Haimy (Isr) BikePark.ch0:12:55 
26Michele Casagrande (Ita) ADV Corratec0:13:16 
-2lapsMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss  
-2lapsMarkus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach  
-2lapsFlorian Meyer (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team  
-2lapsUeli Schädler (Swi) Energie MTB Team  
-2lapsSebastian Batchelor (GBr) Sandy Wallace Cycles  
-2lapsMarcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler Swiss Team  
-2lapsMariusz Kowal (Pol) Kocarz Polanica  
-2lapsBenjamin Büchi (Swi) Scott RV Winterthur  
-2lapsMarkus Bauer (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
-2lapsOliver Schär (Swi) Röbis Velo-Shop  
-2lapsPawel Wojczal (Pol) Utensilnord  
-2lapsMathias Krähemann (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna  
-2lapsDaniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNFMathias Flückiger (Swi) 23 deegres/Trek  
DNFFabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware Racing/SV Kirchzarten  
DNFRudolf Biedermann (Swi) Team Mahu  
DNFIvan Planzer (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  
DNFDaniel Schütz (Swi) Scott / Randenbike.ch  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katrin Leumann (Swi) goldwurst-power / Sputnik1:41:14 
2Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini0:00:15 
3Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:00:20 
4Annie Last (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:59 
5Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:02:18 
6Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:03:18 
7Adelheid Morath (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:05:40 
8Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC0:05:47 
9Tatjana Dold (Ger) Fuji Bikes Europe0:06:16 
10Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) X.O.-Felt0:08:15 
11Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago0:08:38 
12Marina Giger (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:08:51 
13Lilian Huwyler (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:10:03 
14Nadine Rieder (Ger) FBI racingteam.youngstars0:11:08 
15Lorraine Truong (Swi) Prof Raffeisen / CCL0:11:20 
16Barbara Merkofer (Swi) Schwarzbarth Velos / Giant0:11:21 
17Joelle Schmutz (Swi) Corratec Worl Team0:11:53 
18Virginie Pointet (Swi) BikePark.ch0:13:07 
19Corina Gantenbein (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:13:50 
-1lapCéline Farner (Swi) Velo Franz/Univega  
DNFJennifer Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team1:27:04 
2Reto Indergand (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri0:01:04 
3Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:01:06 
4Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:02:28 
5Bryan Falaschi (Swi) Hard Rock FRW0:02:44 
6Emilien Barben (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club0:03:35 
7Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:03:40 
8Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof - Raiffeisen0:04:24 
9Fabian Paumann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:04:24 
10Martin Strebel (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:05:13 
11Stefan Peter (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:06:14 
12Michael Pesse (Ita) Ciclilucchini.com0:06:22 
13Mike Schuler (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:06:22 
14Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:07:44 
15Adrian Sauer (Ger) TuS Oppenau0:08:02 
16Mike Bölts (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:08:26 
17Marc Stutzmann (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:08:57 
18Claude Koster (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:09:16 
19Rick Reimann (Swi) PBR-Matic Swiss Team0:09:21 
20Johannes Wolf (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:10:26 
21Andrea Cina (Ita) Ciclilucchini.com0:10:39 
22Matthias Zink (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:10:50 
23Samuel Bieri (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:10:55 
24Benedikt Mündle (Lie) Merida Liechtenstein0:11:06 
25Severin Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:11:33 
26Anthony Grand (Swi) DOM Cycle / VC Rennaz0:11:42 
27Marc Flury (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
28Marc Schärli (Swi) RC Gränichen0:12:11 
29Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens0:12:17 
30Elia Omodei (Swi) Scott Radsport Stutz0:12:28 
31Felix Günter (Ger) Bergamont Race Team0:13:06 
32Stefan Braun (Ger) RSV Staubwolke Haslach0:13:16 
33Rafael Haubensak (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie0:13:36 
34Simon Fankhauser (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:13:37 
35Pascal Stettler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:14:23 
36Julien Oppliger (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club0:14:37 
37Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB-Club München0:16:18 
-1lapFlorian Grafmüller (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team  
-1lapFabian Häberli (Swi) Fehr-Velos.ch  
-1lapRalph Federer (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna  
-1lapJanos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
-1lapDaniel Humm (Swi) VC Wädenswil/Radnroll Bike Team  
-1lapRobin Böhi (Swi) Velothek-Baloise  
-1lapDaniel Frei (Swi) RSS Rheintal  
-1lapRaphael Kyburz (Swi) Merida Rookies Team  
-1lapMaxime Ebel (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen  
-2lapsMichel Woerner (Swi) goldwurst-power / Ridley / VCR  
-2lapsRoman Obrist (Swi) RV Winterthur  
DNFKevin Krieg (Swi) RRC Diessenhofen  
DNFRonny Koller (Swi) RSS Rheintal  
DNFJohannes Gujan (Swi) VC Surselva  
DNFRemo Bislin (Swi) Bike 4 Fun  
DNFPim Heinrich (Swi) TG-Zentralschweiz.ch  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team1:12:55 
2Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:01:11 
3Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) bike-import.ch/RV Wetzikon0:02:45 
4Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BikePark.ch0:04:07 
5Vania Schumacher (Swi) Top Cycle0:06:32 
6Tanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:07:18 
7Aurelia Sonderegger (Swi) PBR-Matic0:09:10 
8Celine Ernst (Swi) Stöckli Racing Team0:10:18 
9Seraina Gasser (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:17:46 
Amateurs & Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Rupp (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:28:53 
2Mirco Widmer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:01:56 
3Silvio Büsser (Swi) BiXS - iXS Swiss Team0:03:21 
4Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss0:03:43 
5Florian Thie (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:03:47 
6Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:03:55 
7Lucien Besancon (Swi) Velocenter Wangen a.A.0:04:10 
8Roland Abächerli (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:04:42 
9Olof Jonsson (Swi) Corratec World Team0:05:01 
10David Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:05:06 
11Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:05:15 
12Arnaud Grand (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:05:16 
13Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:05:20 
14Marcus Derungs (Swi) Casutt Velos/VC Surselva0:05:51 
15Jörg Egli (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Swiss Team0:06:38 
16Matthias Lauk (Swi) Energie MTB Team0:06:49 
17Oliver Walder (Swi) Trek / Peko Engineering0:06:55 
18Benjamin Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:07:15 
19Andreas Muckenhirn (Ger) Bike Crew Münstertal0:08:01 
20Patrick Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger0:08:14 
21Sandro Soncin (Swi) Goodsport0:08:26 
22Benoit Beaud (Swi) BikePark.ch0:09:58 
23Valentin Fiderer (Ger) Bergamont Race Team0:10:08 
24Lukas Schuon (Ger) VBC Waldshut-Tiengen/Hoppe0:11:42 
25Jeremias Marti (Swi) TG-Zentralschweiz.ch0:11:59 
26Andreas Hurter (Swi) goldwurst-power / Ridley / VCR0:12:41 
27Stephan Meier (Ger) Sabine Spitz Junior Team0:13:25 
28Alexander Fischer (Ger) SG Rheinfelden/Nachwuchs Spitz0:16:29 
29Hannes Wunsch (Ger) SG Rheinfelden/Nachwuchs Spitz0:18:35 
-1lapJérome Lüthi (Swi) Prof Flühmann  
-1lapMarcel Bader (Swi) VBT Seetal  
-1lapManuel Ritter (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team  
-1lapOliver Windler (Swi) Ullmann Yeti  
-1lapBenjamin Walker (Swi) VMC Erstfeld/IG RS Uri  
-1lapDavid Bieri (Swi) Krapf Bike Wave  
-1lapMichael Börner (Ger) SG Rheinfelden/Nachwuchs Spitz  
-1lapSimon Weber (Swi) Merida Suisse Team  
-1lapLuca Formoso (Swi) Cycle Shop/RV Winterthur  
-2lapsPatrick Gobat (Swi) Free Velo Passion VCFM  
DNFPascal Ketterer (Ger) Bergamont Race Team  
DNFChristian Bickel (Swi) Total Sport/Steda  

Related Articles

Back to top