Past winners of Milano-Sanremo

From Petit-Breton to Cavendish

Past winners 1907-2009
2009Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-HTC  
2008Fabian Cancellara (Swi) CSC Saxo Bank  
2007Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
2006Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic  
2005Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo  
2004Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
2003Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon  
2002Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
2001Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom  
2000Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom  
1999Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar  
1998Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom-ADR  
1997Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom  
1996Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Gewiss Playbus  
1995Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE  
1994Giorgio Furlan (Ita) Gewiss Ballan  
1993Maurizio Fondriest (Ita) Lampre  
1992Sean Kelly (Ire) Festina  
1991Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Carrera  
1990Gianni Bugno (Ita) Chateau d'Ax  
1989Laurent Fignon (Fra) System U  
1988Laurent Fignon (Fra) System U  
1987Erich Mächelr (Swi) Carrera  
1986Sean Kelly (Ire) KAS Mavic  
1985Hennie Kuiper (Ned)  
1984Francesco Moser (Ita) GiS Gelati-LucTuc  
1983Giuseppe Saronni (Ita) Del Tongo  
1982Marc Gomez (Fra) Wolber Spidel  
1981Alfons DeWolf (Bel) Vermeer-Thijs-Gios  
1980Pierino Gavazzi (Ita) Magniflex Olmo  
1979Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Gis  
1978Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Sanson  
1977Jan Raas (Ned) Frisol-Gazelle  
1976Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1975Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1974Felice Gimondi (Ita)  
1973Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)  
1972Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1971Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1970Michele Dancelli (Ita)  
1969Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1968Rudi Altig (Ger)  
1967Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1966Eddy Merckx (Bel)  
1965Arie den Hartog (Ned)  
1964Tom Simpson (GBr)  
1963Joseph Groussard (Fra)  
1962Emil Daems (Bel)  
1961Raymond Poulidor (Fra)  
1960René Privat (Fra)  
1959Miguel Poblet (Spa)  
1958Rik Van Looy (Bel)  
1957Miguel Poblet (Spa)  
1956Fred DeBruyne (Bel)  
1955Germain Derijcke (Bel)  
1954Rik Van Steenbergen (Bel)  
1953Loretto Petrucci (Ita)  
1952Loretto Petrucci (Ita)  
1951Louison Bobet (Fra)  
1950Gino Bartali (Ita)  
1949Fausto Coppi (Ita)  
1948Fausto Coppi (Ita)  
1947Gino Bartali (Ita)  
1946Fausto Coppi (Ita)  
1943Cino Cinelli (Ita)  
1942Adolfo Leoni (Ita)  
1941Pierino Favalli (Ita)  
1940Gino Bartali (Ita)  
1939Gino Bartali (Ita)  
1938Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)  
1937Cesarde Del Cancia (Ita)  
1936Angelo Varetto (Ita)  
1935Giuseppe Olmo (Ita)  
1934Joseph Demysere (Bel)  
1933Learco Guerra (Ita)  
1932Alfredo Bovet (Ita)  
1931Alfredo Binda (Ita)  
1930Michele Mara (Ita)  
1929Alfredo Binda (Ita)  
1928Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1927Pietro Chesi (Ita)  
1926Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1925Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1924Pietro Linari (Ita)  
1923Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1922Giovanni Brunero (Ita)  
1921Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1920Gaetano Belloni (Ita)  
1919Angelo Cremo (Ita)  
1918Costante Girardengo (Ita)  
1917Gaetano Belloni (Ita)  
1915Ezio Gorlaita (Ita)  
1914Ugo Agostoni (Ita)  
1913Odiel Defraeye (Bel)  
1912Henri Pellessier (Fra)  
1911Gustave Garrigou (Fra)  
1910Eugene Christophe (Fra)  
1909Luigi Ganna (Ita)  
1908Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)  
1907Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)  

Related Articles

Back to top