Johansson wins Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt opening stage

Orica-AIS Swede earns leader's jersey

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) sprinted to victory on the opening stage of the Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen and claimed the first leader's jersey of the seven-day German race. Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) finished in second behind Johansson on the uphill finale with the top three rounded out by Annemiek Van Vleuten (Rabobank-Liv/Giant), both in the same time as the winner of the 62km stage.

Linda Villumsen (Wiggle Honda) had made a strong solo move inside the final 15km and the New Zealander gained 35 seconds on the field, but the combined efforts of Orica-AIS and Rabobank-Liv/Giant neutralised the escape just 500 meters from the finish.

"It's nice to come back and win right away," said Johansson, the overall winner of the 2011 edition. "The team backed me up so well. I'm happy to pull it off for them and for myself, as well. We worked hard together for this.

"Coming into the final, I was searching for the best wheel. Ellen [Van Dijk] had a teammate on the front and Lizzie [Armitstead] and Annemiek [Van Vleuten] were fighting for the wheel. I tucked in behind those two. It was perfect.

"I matched my speed to Ellen [Van Dijk]. I knew I needed to build up to my sprint on the uphill and unleash when we hit the cobbles. I did that exactly and never looked back."

With time bonuses picked up for the stage win as well as both intermediate sprints Johansson holds a six-second lead on Van Vleuten and a nine-second lead on third-placed Armitstead.

Both intermediate sprints were hotly contested with Johansson finishing in second place to Van Vleuten in the first sprint and edging out Van Vleuten on the second sprint. Having taken her first Thüringen overall title by virtue of bonus seconds on the final day of racing, Johansson knows well the importance of securing time wherever she can.

"This tour has been won on bonus seconds more than once," said Orica-AIS directeur sportif Dave McPartland. "It's a bloody hard race, and the stages are selective, but with no mountaintop finish, it's possible to have five or six riders with a realistic shot of winning the overall towards the end of the tour. This can get separated by the time trial a fair bit, but we don't want to rely on that. Bonus seconds can be the difference between winning and second or third."

"We have a strong team here," Johansson said. "Everyone is very motivated. With the win today, we're even more confident that we can win the overall."

Full Results
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS1:43:28 
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon  
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink0:00:02 
6Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
7Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
9Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
10Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:07 
12Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia  
13Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany  
14Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
15Carolin Schiff (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team  
16Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
17Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
18Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
19Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia  
20Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
21Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
22Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana0:00:10 
23Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
24Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
25Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Australia  
26Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
27Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
28Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS  
29Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenia  
30Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
31Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team  
32Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
33Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
34Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant0:00:14 
36Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
37Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar Stevens  
38Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
39Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink  
40Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana  
41Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team  
42Ashlee Ankudinof (Aus) Australia  
43Carla Ryan (Aus) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
44Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia  
45Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
46Silvia Valseccia (Ita) BePink0:00:18 
47Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
48Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
49Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
50Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
51Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
52Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink0:00:24 
53Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
54Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:01:21 
55Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:01:31 
56Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:32 
57Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia  
58Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:34 
59Stefanie Paul (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:02:49 
60Daniela Gass (Ger) Germany  
61Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon  
62Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
63Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
64Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:06:31 
65Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia  
66Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
67Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
68Petra Zrimsek (Slo) BePink  
69Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
70Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
71Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Bigla Cycling Team  
72Sandra Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
73Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:10:03 
74Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:13:47 
75Anja Rugelj (Slo) Slovenia  
76Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Bigla Cycling Team0:13:50 
77Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:13:53 
78Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:13:55 
79Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
80Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
81Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
82Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica-AIS  
83Sara Frece (Slo) Slovenia  
84Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:13:59 
85Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:14:01 
HDSiri Minge (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:24:05 
HDDaisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
HDMelanie Wotsch (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens  
HDVerena Eberhardt (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team  
HDGeorgia Williams (NZl) BePink0:27:58 
DNFRachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
Points
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS10pts
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6 
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant4 
Sprint 1
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant3pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS2 
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana1 
Sprint 2
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS3pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant2 
3Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany1 
Mountain 1
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team3pts
2Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink2 
3Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2
1Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany5pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team3 
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink2 
Mountain 3
1Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda3pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team2 
3Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Most aggressive rider
1Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda1 
Young riders
1Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink1:43:30 
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
3Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia0:00:05 
4Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
5Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
6Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
7Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:08 
8Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
11Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:00:12 
12Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar Stevens  
13Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink  
14Ashlee Ankudinof (Aus) Australia  
15Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia  
16Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:00:16 
17Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink0:00:22 
18Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
19Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:30 
20Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:32 
21Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team0:02:47 
22Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
23Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia0:06:29 
24Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
25Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
26Sandra Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
27Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany0:13:53 
28Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
29Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
30Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica-AIS  
31Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:13:57 
32Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:13:59 
Teams
1Orica-AIS5:10:41 
2Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:03 
4Specialized-lululemon  
5Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
6MCipollini Giordana0:00:05 
7Wiggle Honda0:00:06 
8Australia0:00:07 
9Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:00:11 
10Slovenia0:00:14 
11BePink0:00:17 
12Germany0:01:28 
13Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:36 
14Bigla Cycling Team0:09:13 
15Maxx Solar Stevens0:15:05 
General classification after stage 1
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS1:43:13 
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant0:00:06 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:09 
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon0:00:15 
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink0:00:17 
6Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
7Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
9Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
10Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
11Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany0:00:21 
12Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:22 
13Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia  
14Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
15Carolin Schiff (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team  
16Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
17Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
18Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
19Taryn Heather (Aus) Australia  
20Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
21Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
22Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana0:00:25 
23Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
24Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
25Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Australia  
26Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
27Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
28Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS  
29Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenia  
30Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
31Andrea Graus (Aut) Bigla Cycling Team  
32Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
33Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
34Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant0:00:29 
36Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
37Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar Stevens  
38Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
39Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink  
40Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana  
41Esther Fennel (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team  
42Ashlee Ankudinof (Aus) Australia  
43Carla Ryan (Aus) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
44Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia  
45Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
46Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:00:32 
47Silvia Valseccia (Ita) BePink0:00:33 
48Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
49Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
50Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
51Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
52Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink0:00:39 
53Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
54Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:01:36 
55Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:01:46 
56Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:47 
57Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia  
58Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:49 
59Stefanie Paul (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:03:04 
60Daniela Gass (Ger) Germany  
61Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon  
62Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
63Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
64Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:06:46 
65Chloe McConville (Aus) Australia  
66Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
67Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
68Petra Zrimsek (Slo) BePink  
69Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
70Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
71Natalie Lamborelle (Lux) Bigla Cycling Team  
72Sandra Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
73Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:10:18 
74Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:14:02 
75Anja Rugelj (Slo) Slovenia  
76Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Bigla Cycling Team0:14:05 
77Elena Eggl (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:14:08 
78Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:14:10 
79Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany  
80Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
81Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
82Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica-AIS  
83Sara Frece (Slo) Slovenia  
84Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:14:14 
85Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:14:16 
Points classification
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS15pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant9 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team6 
4Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany1 
5Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana1 
Mountains classification
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team8pts
2Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany5 
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink4 
4Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda3 
5Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
6Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1 
Most aggressive rider classification
1Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda1 
Young riders classification
1Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink1:43:30 
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
3Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia0:00:05 
4Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus Zannata  
5Amy Cure (Aus) Australia  
6Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
7Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:08 
8Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
11Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:00:12 
12Reta Trotman (NZl) Maxx Solar Stevens  
13Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink  
14Ashlee Ankudinof (Aus) Australia  
15Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia  
16Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:00:15 
17Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink0:00:22 
18Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
19Ronja Köckerling (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:30 
20Christina Koep (Ger) Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:32 
21Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team0:02:47 
22Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
23Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia0:06:29 
24Evelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
25Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
26Sandra Weiss (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
27Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany0:13:53 
28Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
29Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
30Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica-AIS  
31Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:13:57 
32Theres Klein (Ger) Maxx Solar Stevens0:13:59 
Teams classification
1Orica-AIS5:10:41 
2Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:03 
4Specialized-lululemon  
5Rabobank-Liv/Giant  
6MCipollini Giordana0:00:05 
7Wiggle Honda0:00:06 
8Australia0:00:07 
9Cyclelive Plus Zannata0:00:11 
10Slovenia0:00:14 
11BePink0:00:17 
12Germany0:01:28 
13Koga Ladies Central Rhede Fachklinik Dr. Herzog Cycling Team0:01:36 
14Bigla Cycling Team0:09:13 
15Maxx Solar Stevens0:15:05 

Related Articles

Back to top