Van Genechten wins GP de Fourmies

Van Asbroeck and Viviani round out podium

Jonas Van Genechten of Lotto Belisol won the GP de Fourmies on Sunday, with Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) second and Elia Viviani (Cannondale) third. Van Genechten was leading out Andre Greipel, but got the win himself.

Victor Campenaerts (Topsport Vlaanderen), Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne – Seche Environement), Arman Kamyshev (Astana) and Romain Pillon (Roubaix – Lille Metropole) were the break group of the day. The latter two were eventually dropped and Campenaerts was caught as the last man with about 17km to go.

A group of 16 then formed, with a slight gap, which was replaced by a smaller group with 9 km left. Sebastian Chavanel (IAM) and Bart Huzarski (NetApp) were caught within the last kilometer.

Van Genechten was setting up the sprint for his captain Greipel, but the German was unable to come up to the front, and so the helper took his third win of the season.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:46:03 
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
6Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
9Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
14Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
15Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
17Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
18Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Romain Cardis (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
21Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
24Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
25Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
26Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
30Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
32Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
34Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
36Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
37Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
39Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli  
40Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
43Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
44Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
45José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
46Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:07 
48Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
49Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08 
50Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
51Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
52Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
53Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
54Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
55Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
56Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
58Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
60Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
61Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
63Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
64Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
65Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
66Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
67Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
68Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
69Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
71Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
72Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
73Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
75Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
76Alo Jakin (Est) BigMat - Auber 93  
77Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
79Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
81Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:19 
82Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
83David Menut (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
84Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
85Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
86Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:21 
87Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
91Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
93Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
94Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
95Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
96Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
98Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
99Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
100Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
101Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:35 
103André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:37 
104Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
105Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
106Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:01:10 
107Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
108Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
109Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
110Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
111Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing0:01:32 
112Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:33 
113Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:11 
114Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:24 
115Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
116Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
117Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
119Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:24 
120Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
121Yannis Yssaad (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
122Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
123Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
124Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Team Netapp - Endura  
126Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFGang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMaxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFDanilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFFranco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFBenjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
DNFMiguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia  
DNFJuan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
DNFCarlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
DNFThéo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFRomain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNSTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  

Related Articles

Back to top