TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile / Giro Donne 2011

Date range:
July 1-10, 2011

July 04, Stage 4: Forlimpopoli - Forli' 101km

Teutenberg tops the sprint in Forli'

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 04, 2011, 15:20 BST,
Updated:
July 04, 2011, 22:12 BST

Vos safe in race lead on "flat" stage

German champion Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad) wins the stage to Forli'

German champion Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad) wins the stage to Forli'

view thumbnail gallery

Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad) claimed her first victory of the 2011 Giro Donne, winning the bunch sprint into Forli at the end of 74km, topping world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno d'Asolo) and Monia Baccaille (MCipollini Giordana).

Race leader Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finished 10th on the day to easily hold onto her maglia rosa over Gauss rider Sylwia Kapusta.

Teutenberg once again demonstrated her prowess as a sprinter, and was backed up by the strength of her HTC-Highroad team, which put everything into the sprint on today's stage.

"It wasn't really technical because it was a straight shot to the finish line. We had a couple roundabouts but the team did a good job from 3km leading out and keeping it fast, so there wasn't much position problems. The girls delivered me to 200m and I was able to hold off Bronzini for the last 200m," Teutenberg said.

The German champion could, on paper, have a shot at triple stage wins as the next two stages are relatively flat, but, she indicated that the team might have to save itself for the hilly final three stages to help Judith Arndt in the general classification rather than expend its energy to fight for a sprint.

"The next two days are going to be really long, so I think they will end up in long breakaways. The GC is pretty split up, Today we decided to go for the sprint for sure because it waws a short stage to control. We didn't have 120km like tomorrow. The next days are a really big chance for a breakaway to stay to the finish."

It was the 11th win of the season for the German national champion.

After a hilly start to the "flat" stage, the peloton was all together until Marijn De Vriese (AA Drink Leontien.nl) made a solo escape at the 37km mark. With the sprinters' teams targeting this stage as one of the few for a bunch kick, she was only allowed a maximum lead of 15 seconds before being brought back into the fold after a few kilometers.

HTC-Highroad kept the pace high coming into the finish in Forli', but Baccialle tried to launch a surprise early sprint, but wasn't able to hold on for the win, as Teutenberg and Bronzini sped past just before the line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 1:51:50  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
3 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
6 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
7 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
8 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
11 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
12 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
13 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
14 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
15 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
16 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team    
17 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
18 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
19 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
20 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
21 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
22 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss    
23 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
24 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
25 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
26 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss    
27 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
28 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
29 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
30 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
31 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
32 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
33 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
34 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK    
35 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
36 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
37 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
38 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands    
39 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
40 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
41 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
42 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
43 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
45 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
46 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
47 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
48 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands    
49 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss    
50 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
51 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
52 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
53 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
54 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
55 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
56 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
57 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
58 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
59 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
60 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
61 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
62 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
63 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
64 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
65 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
66 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
67 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
68 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
69 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
70 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
71 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
72 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
73 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
74 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss    
75 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
76 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
77 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
78 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
79 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
80 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
81 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
82 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
83 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
84 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
85 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
86 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
87 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
88 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
89 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
90 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
91 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands    
92 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
93 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
94 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech    
95 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
96 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
97 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team    
98 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
99 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
100 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
101 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
102 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
103 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
104 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
105 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:01:18  
106 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:07:10  
107 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:07:42  
108 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
109 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:09:16  
110 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:11:01  
111 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
112 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
113 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
114 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
115 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
116 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
117 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
118 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
119 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
120 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
121 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
122 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
123 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
124 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
125 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
126 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
127 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
128 Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 9:42:36  
2 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:00:08  
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:36  
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 0:01:15  
5 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:19  
6 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:02:16  
7 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 0:02:19  
8 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:07  
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:12  
10 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:14  
11 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:18  
12 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
13 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:03:43  
14 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 0:03:49  
15 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:04:01  
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:04:10  
17 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:04:15  
18 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:04:27  
19 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:30  
20 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:04:36  
21 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:05:01  
22 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:05:11  
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:05:31  
24 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:05:53  
25 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:06:34  
26 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:06:50  
27 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:06:57  
28 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team 0:06:58  
29 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:07:12  
30 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:07:36  
31 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:08:14  
32 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:08:49  
33 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:09:08  
34 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:10:41  
35 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:10:43  
36 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:10:45  
37 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:10:57  
38 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:10:58  
39 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 0:11:09  
40 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
41 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:12:04  
42 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 0:13:35  
43 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:14:19  
44 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech 0:14:30  
45 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:14:35  
46 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:15:25  
47 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:16:05  
48 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:16:53  
49 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:17:11  
50 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:17:30  
51 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:17:36  
52 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:17:41  
53 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:18:27  
54 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:18:30  
55 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:18:47  
56 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:18:54  
57 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:19:10  
58 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:21:00  
59 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:03  
60 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:21:44  
61 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:21:53  
62 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:21:54  
63 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:22:34  
64 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:23:17  
65 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:26:08  
66 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:27:37  
67 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:27:38  
68 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:27:57  
69 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:27:59  
70 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
71 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
72 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
73 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 0:28:23  
74 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:28:24  
75 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:28:26  
76 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
77 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
78 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:29:36  
79 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:34:28  
80 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:36:17  
81 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:36:40  
82 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:36:46  
83 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:37:08  
84 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:37:10  
85 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:37:13  
86 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
87 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
88 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:37:47  
89 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:38:08  
90 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:00  
91 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:41:22  
92 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:41:34  
93 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:41:46  
94 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:42:59  
95 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
96 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:46:55  
97 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:47:36  
98 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:47:55  
99 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:48:34  
100 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:48:43  
101 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:48:56  
102 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo 0:49:47  
103 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:51:38  
104 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:53:15  
105 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:54:21  
106 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:56:35  
107 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 0:59:29  
108 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:59:36  
109 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:00:15  
110 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:00:46  
111 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 1:03:23  
112 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 1:06:19  
113 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:06:39  
114 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 1:07:42  
115 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:10:24  
116 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 1:10:45  
117 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:11:14  
118 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:11:56  
119 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:12:05  
120 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 1:15:44  
121 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:18:43  
122 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
123 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
124 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
125 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
126 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:18:52  
127 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:18:53  
128 Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango 1:35:37  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 32  pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 31  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 24  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 16  
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 15  
6 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 14  
7 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 13  
8 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 12  
9 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 12  
10 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 12  
11 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 10  
12 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 8  
13 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 7  
14 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 6  
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 6  
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 6  
17 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 5  
18 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 5  
19 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4  
20 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 3  
21 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
22 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
23 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 2  
24 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
25 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 21  pts
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 21  
3 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 16  
4 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 13  
5 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 13  
6 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 8  
7 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 7  
8 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 6  
9 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 4  
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 3  
11 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3  
12 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 3  
13 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 3  
14 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 2  
15 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 2  
16 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 9:46:19  
2 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:47  
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:48  
4 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:10  
5 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:03:14  
6 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:29  
7 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:05:25  
8 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:02  
9 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:07:15  
10 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:10:36  
11 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:13:10  
12 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:13:47  
13 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:15:27  
14 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:20  
15 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:23:54  
16 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 0:24:40  
17 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:24:43  
18 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:32:57  
19 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:33:03  
20 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:33:25  
21 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:33:30  
22 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:17  
23 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:39  
24 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:37:51  
25 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:38:03  
26 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:39:16  
27 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:43:12  
28 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:47:55  
29 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:50:38  
30 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 0:55:46  
31 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands 1:03:59  
32 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:06:41  
33 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1:07:31  
34 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:08:22  
35 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:00  
36 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
37 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:09  
Italian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 9:45:54  
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:00:43  
3 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:12  
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:13  
5 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:16  
6 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:03:39  
7 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:07:27  
8 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:15:09  
9 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:15:52  
10 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:17:42  
11 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:25:08  
12 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
13 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:31:10  
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:32:59  
15 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:33:50  
16 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:34:29  
17 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:37:42  
18 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:38:04  
19 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:38:28  
20 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:45:38  
21 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:53:17  
22 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:57:28  
23 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 1:00:05  
24 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:03:21  
25 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:08:38  
26 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 1:08:47  
27 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:25  
28 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
29 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 1:15:34