Giro Rosa: Lepistö takes out stage 6

Van der Breggen stays in maglia rosa

Lotta Lepistö sprinted to victory in Roseto degli Abruzzi on Wednesday. The Finnish road champion bested Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) and Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-High5) in the scrappy stage six sprint.

"It was a very hot stage and the race was fast which made it hard. We did the circuit four times but despite it being so hard, I was feeling good," said Lepisto in a team report. "[Team manager] Thomas [Campana] said this was the perfect stage for us. I trusted and believed that, despite the climbs."

The 116-kilometre stage took place over four circuit laps. Despite the flat profile, each included two climbs, the second of which was followed by a sharp descent down to the finish line. The peloton previewed on every lap.

Boels-Dolmans controlled the day for race leader leader Anna van der Breggen. By some accounts, the stage was relatively sleepy with only a handful of unfruitful break attempts. In reality, the day was hot, hectic, fast, aggressive and difficult to control.

"It was a harder race than people expected, because it was not flat," Dutch road champion Chantal Blaak, who has been riding in service of Van der Breggen, said in a team report. "We knew before. Never believe the road book. You have to do your homework. And it's the Giro, so there are always surprises even with the homework done."

The peloton largely stayed together under the watchful eyes of Blaak and her teammates. Alison Jackson (Cogeas) slipped away long enough on lap three to contest the intermediate sprint alone. Her catch was countered by stage three winner Hannah Barnes (CANYON//SRAM), Sorya Paladin (Alé Cipollini) and Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana).

The trio gained a maximum advantage of 45-seconds and stayed away for nearly a lap. The peloton reeled them in ahead of the last climb.

"You really needed to be in front on top of the last climb," said Blaak. "Because it was at four kilometres to go. Downhill. Then finish. The climb was not hard enough to drop people, but it was not possible to move up anymore."

"I was in position 30 going up the climb the last time but I gave it all on the descent and ended up in position two at the bottom of the descent, getting into a good position," said Lepistö.

In Lepistö's wake, the peloton had split. Nine riders had put a small gap into those that followed. Van der Breggen was the only general contender amongst the front nine.

"We knew there would be gaps at the finish," said Blaak. "It's the kind of finish were there are always gaps. The main goal today was to have Anna in front as we came to the line."

Van der Breggen's nearest competition, Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) and Anneimek van Vleuten (Orica-Scott), finished in the second group. The split was small – only three seconds – but in a race that has been decided on bonus seconds in the past, every second has been known to count. It's a psychological win for Van der Breggen as well.

The Giro Rosa continues on Thursday with a heavy 140-kilometre day in the hills between Isernia and Baronissi. Van der Breggen will toe the stage seven start line with a 1:03 advantage over Longo Borghini and 1:39 over Van Vleuten.

"We're looking forward to tomorrow," said Blaak. "It's another hard day, but we're very happy with this Giro. Anna is safe, strong and we've never been in a difficult situation."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team2:50:36 
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High  
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
7Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
8Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
9Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women0:00:03 
11Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
12Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
13Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
15Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
16Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High  
17Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
18Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana  
19Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
20Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
21Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
22Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini  
23Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
24Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
25Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
26Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
27Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
28Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
29Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
30Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
31Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
32Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
33Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas0:00:09 
34Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
35Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
36Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:00:13 
37Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:23 
38Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team0:00:26 
39Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
40Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women  
41Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High  
42Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
43Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High  
44Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
45Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
46Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
47Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
48Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
49Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
50Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé Cipollini  
51Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
52Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
53Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women  
54Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:30 
55Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals0:00:33 
56Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
57Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
58Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
59Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
60Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
61Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:00:39 
62Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
63Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:00:43 
64Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta  
65Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
66Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
67Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
68Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
69Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota  
70Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
71Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota  
72Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
73Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas  
74Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
75Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:00:50 
76Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano  
77Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta  
78Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
79Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Spa) Servetto Giusta  
80Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
81Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
82Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals  
83Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi  
84Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
85Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
86Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
87Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
88Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
89Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
90Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
91Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
92Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
93Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:55 
94Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
95Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
96Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products0:01:02 
97Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products0:01:06 
98Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini  
99Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini  
100Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) BePink Cogeas0:01:10 
101Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta  
102Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High0:01:17 
103Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
104Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High  
105Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
106Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
107Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
108Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
109Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
110Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
111Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
112Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
113Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
114Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
115Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
116Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
117Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
118Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
119Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
120Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
121Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products0:01:25 
122Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:30 
123Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
124Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
125Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
126Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:49 
127Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:00 
128Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
129Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
130Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
131Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
132Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
133Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High  
134Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling  
135Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini0:02:07 
136Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:02:23 
137Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:02:28 
138Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:02:29 
139Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:02:44 
140Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
141Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:03:23 
142Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women  
143Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
144Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:06:06 
145Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:06:20 
146Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
147Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Servetto Giusta  
148Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
149Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota  
150Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
151Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:02 
152Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
153Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
154Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals  
155Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-Waowdeals  
156Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:21:26 
157Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini  
158Valentina Picca (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
159Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
160Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
DNFLeah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
DNFMiriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women12 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High10 
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8 
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota5 
7Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products4 
8Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
9Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini2 
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women1 
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
2Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
3Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
2Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
5Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana2:50:39 
2Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
3Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
4Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
5Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas0:00:06 
6Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:20 
7Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:23 
8Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
9Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
10Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:27 
11Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:30 
12Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
13Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:00:36 
14Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta0:00:40 
15Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
16Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano0:00:47 
17Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
18Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
19Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals  
20Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
21Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
22Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
23Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
24Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
25Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:14 
26Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:27 
27Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
28Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:46 
29Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:02:25 
30Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:02:26 
31Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:03:20 
32Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
33Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:06:17 
34Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
35Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
36Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:59 
37Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
38Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals  
39Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:21:23 
40Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini  
41Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
42Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
Italian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High2:50:36 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
3Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
4Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:00:03 
5Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High  
7Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
8Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
9Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:23 
10Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:26 
11Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
12Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products  
13Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
14Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
15Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:30 
16Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:00:33 
17Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
18Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:00:39 
19Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta0:00:43 
20Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
21Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
22Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
23Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:00:50 
24Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
25Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
26Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
27Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
28Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
29Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
30Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
31Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
32Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:17 
33Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
34Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
35Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
36Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
37Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
38Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
39Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:30 
40Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
41Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:00 
42Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
43Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
44Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
45Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling  
46Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:02:29 
47Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:02:44 
48Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:06:20 
49Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
50Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
51Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:02 
52Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
53Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:21:26 
54Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini  
55Valentina Picca (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
56Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
57Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb Women8:31:54 
2FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Alé Cipollini  
5BTC City Ljubljana0:00:03 
6Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
7Wiggle High5  
8Astana Women's Team  
9BePink Cogeas0:00:45 
10Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:49 
11WM3 Pro Cycling0:00:56 
12Lensworld-Kuota0:01:03 
13Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:14 
14Valcar PBM0:01:16 
15Orica Scott Women0:01:17 
16Hitec Products0:01:22 
17Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:23 
18Team Veloconcept Women0:01:41 
19Aromitalia Vaiano0:01:43 
20Giusfredi Bianchi0:02:00 
21Servetto Giusta0:02:10 
22S.C. Michela Fanini0:02:40 
23Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:02:44 
24Lares-Waowdeals0:03:40 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam11:53:11 
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High0:01:03 
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women0:01:39 
4Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:11 
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:03:32 
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling0:04:02 
7Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:04:22 
8Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:53 
9Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:04:57 
10Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High0:05:02 
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:05:09 
12Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:05:52 
13Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:06:13 
14Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini0:06:17 
15Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:06:28 
16Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana0:06:31 
17Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:07:00 
18Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:07:27 
19Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé Cipollini0:07:42 
20Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:07:56 
21Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products  
22Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing0:08:01 
23Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team0:08:15 
24Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women0:08:34 
25Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:08:59 
26Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas0:09:00 
27Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:09:03 
28Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:09:06 
29Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling0:09:10 
30Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:09:13 
31Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:09:18 
32Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:09:32 
33Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:09:35 
34Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High0:09:41 
35Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas0:09:47 
36Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:09:57 
37Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:10:14 
38Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:10:23 
39Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:10:28 
40Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:10:32 
41Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:10:34 
42Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:10:41 
43Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling0:10:44 
44Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals0:10:49 
45Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota0:10:50 
46Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High0:11:12 
47Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano0:11:25 
48Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:11:49 
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:11:57 
50Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:12:02 
51Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:09 
52Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:12:12 
53Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:12:18 
54Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:12:25 
55Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
56Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:12:32 
57Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High0:12:39 
58Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products0:12:57 
59Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:13:08 
60Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini0:13:43 
61Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:01 
62Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:14:02 
63Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:14:03 
64Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto Giusta0:14:11 
65Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women0:14:13 
66Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:14:20 
67Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:14:22 
68Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:24 
69Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling0:14:31 
70Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas0:14:33 
71Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana0:14:43 
72Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Spa) Servetto Giusta0:14:47 
73Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:14:52 
74Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta0:14:57 
75Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:15:00 
76Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:15:04 
77Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:15:08 
78Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling0:15:14 
79Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:15:20 
80Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:15:34 
81Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:16:01 
82Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:16:13 
83Omer Shapira (Isr) Giusfredi Bianchi0:16:42 
84Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:17:08 
85Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:17:13 
86Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini0:17:14 
87Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:17:19 
88Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:17:26 
89Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:17:41 
90Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:17:42 
91Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:17:43 
92Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:18:33 
93Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini0:18:47 
94Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:19:19 
95Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:19:21 
96Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High0:19:26 
97Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:19:39 
98Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:19:45 
99Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota0:19:59 
100Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
101Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:20:08 
102Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:20:12 
103Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:20:16 
104Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling0:20:18 
105Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High0:20:21 
106Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:47 
107Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:20:52 
108Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:21:02 
109Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta0:21:08 
110Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini0:21:13 
111Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti  
112Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:21:23 
113Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
114Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta0:21:29 
115Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Servetto Giusta0:21:34 
116Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:21:51 
117Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:22:06 
118Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:22:36 
119Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products0:22:44 
120Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM0:23:01 
121Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products0:23:42 
122Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals0:24:32 
123Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:24:36 
124Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana0:24:47 
125Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:25:07 
126Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:25:21 
127Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-Waowdeals0:25:22 
128Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta0:25:38 
129Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:25:43 
130Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:26:03 
131Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini0:26:15 
132Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals0:27:30 
133Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano0:27:54 
134Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products0:27:56 
135Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:29:07 
136Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:30:02 
137Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:30:21 
138Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:32:13 
139Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:32:27 
140Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:32:38 
141Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women0:33:19 
142Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:33:38 
143Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:34:09 
144Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:34:23 
145Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:35:48 
146Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana0:36:23 
147Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:59 
148Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota0:38:59 
149Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:39:44 
150Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:42:45 
151Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:44:30 
152Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals0:45:30 
153Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini0:48:02 
154Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:48:10 
155Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:53:34 
156Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:55:38 
157Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) BePink Cogeas0:58:57 
158Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti1:10:53 
159Valentina Picca (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini1:20:13 
160Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini1:24:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women31 pts
2Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team27 
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam27 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing25 
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women22 
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High20 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High19 
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini19 
9Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope16 
10Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High15 
11Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam12 
12Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women12 
13Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling12 
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team11 
15Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling10 
16Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8 
17Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products8 
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota7 
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
20Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
21Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota4 
22Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High3 
23Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti3 
24Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM3 
25Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
26Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas2 
27Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women14 pts
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High10 
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing5 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
5Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini4 
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling3 
7Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team3 
8Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
9Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women2 
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
11Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women11:59:24 
2Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
3Nikola Noskova (Cze) BePink Cogeas0:02:47 
4Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:02:53 
5Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:03:44 
6Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:06:12 
7Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:07:48 
8Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:07:49 
9Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:11 
10Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:08:51 
11Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:09:07 
12Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:10:00 
13Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:11:00 
14Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:11:06 
15Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:11:28 
16Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:11:29 
17Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:11:30 
18Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta0:14:55 
19Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:15:00 
20Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:15:10 
21Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM0:16:48 
22Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana0:18:34 
23Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:19:30 
24Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:19:50 
25Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini0:20:02 
26Alice Cobb (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals0:21:17 
27Heidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano0:21:41 
28Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:24:08 
29Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:26:00 
30Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:26:25 
31Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:27:25 
32Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:27:56 
33Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:28:10 
34Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:29:35 
35Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:33:31 
36Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:38:17 
37Bryony Van Velsen (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals0:39:17 
38Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:41:57 
39Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:47:21 
40Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:49:25 
41Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti1:04:40 
42Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini1:17:52 
Italian riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High11:54:14 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:08:00 
3Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:08:03 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High0:08:38 
5Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:08:54 
6Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:09:11 
7Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:09:29 
8Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:10:59 
9Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:11:15 
10Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:11:22 
11Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
12Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:11:29 
13Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini0:12:40 
14Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:13:19 
15Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana0:13:40 
16Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:13:49 
17Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:01 
18Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:14:05 
19Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas0:14:17 
20Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:14:31 
21Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:15:10 
22Michela Balducci (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:16:16 
23Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:16:23 
24Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:16:38 
25Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16:39 
26Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16:40 
27Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:18:36 
28Francesca Cauz (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:19:05 
29Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:19:09 
30Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling0:19:15 
31Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:19:49 
32Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta0:20:05 
33Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:20:10 
34Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:20:20 
35Manuela De Iuliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:21:33 
36Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products0:21:41 
37Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM0:21:58 
38Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:24:18 
39Vania Canvelli (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:24:40 
40Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:25:00 
41Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini0:25:12 
42Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:28:59 
43Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:29:18 
44Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:31:24 
45Giorgia Fraiegari (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:31:35 
46Isabella Strizzi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:33:06 
47Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:33:20 
48Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:34:45 
49Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:36:56 
50Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:41:42 
51Sara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:43:27 
52Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:47:07 
53Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:52:31 
54Chiara Perini (Ita) Giusfredi Bianchi0:54:35 
55Giorgia Capobianchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti1:09:50 
56Valentina Picca (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini1:19:10 
57Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini1:23:02 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam35:17:42 
2Wiggle High50:06:24 
3Orica Scott Women0:06:47 
4Team Sunweb Women0:08:17 
5Alé Cipollini0:09:34 
6Astana Women's Team0:10:17 
7Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:13:08 
8BTC City Ljubljana0:13:51 
9WM3 Pro Cycling0:14:42 
10BePink Cogeas0:15:53 
11FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:16:04 
12Cylance Pro Cycling0:17:40 
13Canyon SRAM Racing0:18:41 
14Lensworld-Kuota0:22:33 
15Hitec Products0:25:03 
16Team Veloconcept Women0:25:41 
17Valcar PBM0:27:43 
18Servetto Giusta0:28:40 
19Giusfredi Bianchi0:30:52 
20Conceria Zabri-Fanini-Guerciotti0:30:56 
21Aromitalia Vaiano0:32:04 
22Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:32:38 
23Lares-Waowdeals0:34:21 
24S.C. Michela Fanini0:37:30 

Related Articles

Back to top