Teutenberg sprints to victory

Pooley remains firmly in control of GC

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) earned her 16th win of the season in a bunch sprint that decided stage two of the Giro di Trentino. The 35-year-old German was the fastest on a 111km stage from Riva del Garda to Monzambano which featured numerous unclassified climbs and was made even tougher by heavy rain throughout the day.

"The team did a great job keeping things together and then I was able to finish off their good work," Teutenberg said. "It was a pretty nasty day, pouring down with rain and much hillier in reality than what the race profile indicated. There were tons of attacks, but nothing really went away and it ended up being a bunch sprint."

Teutenberg said the final kilometres of the stage were technical, but that by timing her acceleration right she was able to get past her rivals. "Claudia Haussler [Cervélo TestTeam] attacked about 500 metres from the line, but Giorgia Bronzini [Gauss RDZ Ormu] pulled her back, and then I went for it with 200 metres to go. It wasn't the easiest of stages, so I'm pleased I could finish off the team's good job and get the win."

The Giro del Trentino Alto Adige - Südtirol concludes Sunday with a 72km stage from Castel Thun to Cles.

Full Results
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women2:52:54 
2Rossella Callovi (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana0:00:02 
3Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling  
6Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:00:07 
7Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige  
8Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno  
10Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
11Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
12Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
13Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain  
14Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara  
15Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia  
16Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens  
17Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team  
18Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
19Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
20Amber Rais (USA) Kuota Speed Kueens  
21Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
22Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Team System Data  
23Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
24Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) Team System Data  
25Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
26Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
27Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
28Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
29Liza Rachetto (USA) Team System Data  
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
31Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
32Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech  
33Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
34Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
35Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia  
36Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
37Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia  
38Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
39Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain  
40Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain  
41Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain  
42Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
43Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
44Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling  
45Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
46Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling  
47Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling  
48Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno  
49Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
50Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
51Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno  
52Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia  
53Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
54Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
55Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:00:44 
56Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling0:00:37 
57Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:00:55 
58Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:00:15 
59Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
60Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:01:41 
61Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
62Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:01:53 
63Urša Pintar (Slo) Slovenia0:02:17 
64Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia0:02:23 
65Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:04:09 
66Megan Dunn (Aus) Australia0:00:07 
67Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:05:59 
68Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia0:07:17 
69Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatia  
70Tjaša Rutar (Slo) Slovenia0:09:21 
71Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
72Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:10:55 
73Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens  
74Judith Pollinger (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:10:58 
75Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige  
76Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:12:25 
77Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
78Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
79Petra Zrimšek (Slo) Slovenia  
80Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
81Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
82Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
83Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno0:12:26 
84Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
85Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
86Marina Bodulak (Cro) Croatia  
87Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:16:21 
88Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatia0:17:11 
89Wanda Svrakic (Cro) Croatia  
90Angharad Mason (GBr) Great Britain  
91Federica Primavera (Ita) Team System Data  
92Stefania Baldi (Ita) Team System Data  
93Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
94Laura Messina (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana  
95Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno  
96Lorena D'Ursi (Ita) Team System Data  
97Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens  
98Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
99Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
100Serena Danesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
101Chiara Capuzzo (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana  
DNFJelena Gracin (Cro) Croatia  
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
DNFAlona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara  
DNFSari Saarelainen (Fin) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
DNFGiulia Danieli (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana  
General classification after stage 2
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team5:02:18 
2Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:02:53 
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige  
4Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara  
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
6Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
7Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:02:58 
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling0:03:14 
9Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
10Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:03:19 
11Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
12Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
13Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team  
14Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Team System Data  
15Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens  
16Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
17Amber Rais (USA) Kuota Speed Kueens  
18Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
19Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
20Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain  
21Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
22Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia  
23Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
24Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling  
25Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno  
26Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) Team System Data0:04:15 
27Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
28Liza Rachetto (USA) Team System Data  
29Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech  
30Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
31Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia  
32Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain  
33Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
34Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:04:23 
35Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara0:04:27 
36Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:04:53 
37Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:05:05 
38Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:06:26 
39Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:07:39 
40Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:07:46 
41Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
42Megan Dunn (Aus) Australia  
43Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:08:03 
44Rossella Callovi (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana0:10:14 
45Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno0:10:19 
46Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:10:28 
47Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:11:13 
48Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain0:13:19 
49Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
50Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
51Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
52Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:13:20 
53Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain0:13:23 
54Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:13:25 
55Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia  
56Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
57Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
58Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech  
59Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
60Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling0:13:55 
61Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women0:14:34 
62Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:15:03 
63Urša Pintar (Slo) Slovenia0:15:29 
64Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia0:15:35 
65Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:17:22 
66Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling0:17:27 
67Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:17:56 
68Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:18:15 
69Tjaša Rutar (Slo) Slovenia0:19:11 
70Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia0:20:29 
71Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:21:47 
72Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:22:45 
73Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:24:10 
74Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens0:24:37 
75Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatia0:24:53 
76Judith Pollinger (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:25:10 
77Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:25:43 
78Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
79Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno0:25:44 
80Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
81Marina Bodulak (Cro) Croatia0:26:19 
82Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:26:37 
83Petra Zrimšek (Slo) Slovenia0:28:28 
84Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:30:11 
85Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:31:32 
86Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:31:38 
87Federica Primavera (Ita) Team System Data0:33:14 
88Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:33:29 
89Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:35:28 
90Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens0:36:00 
91Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno0:36:18 
92Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatia0:36:23 
93Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
94Chiara Capuzzo (Ita) Team System Data  
95Angharad Mason (GBr) Great Britain0:36:51 
96Lorena D'Ursi (Ita) Team System Data  
97Wanda Svrakic (Cro) Croatia0:38:15 
98Stefania Baldi (Ita) Team System Data  
99Laura Messina (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana  
100Serena Danesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi  
101Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:39:01 
Back to top