TechPowered By

More tech

Moreno wins Gran Piemonte

By:
Cycling News

Katusha rider wins final sprint ahead of break companions

Dani Moreno (Katusha) scored a fine victory at Gran Piemonte, as he came home ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and teammate Luca Paolini in a small group finish in Novi Ligure.

The Spaniard slipped clear of the decisive 14-man break inside the final kilometre with the aid of the canny Paolini. Moreno had Paolini locked on his wheel on the last descent of the race, and when the Italian cleverly allowed a gap to develop, he was able to open a telling advantage over the group behind.

In spite of Vincenzo Nibali’s (Liquigas-Cannondale) late attempt to shut down the move, Moreno had enough in hand to hold on for the win, while a frustrated Van Avermaet took the sprint for second just behind.

“Paolini left a gap to Moreno on the last decent to the finish," Van Avermaet explained. "Nibali tried to close the gap and with 400 metres to go I went full out, but couldn't close the gap to him anymore."

A rapid start in Piasco

The winning break had its genesis in a 31-rider move that formed 85km into the race, after a searing beginning to proceedings in Piasco. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Nibali and Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) were among their number, but neither the resurgent Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) nor defending champion Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) succeeded in making the cut.

By that point, world champion Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) had already left the race, the Briton abandoning after just 69km.

With such a strong collection of riders and wide spread of teams, the break quickly built up what would turn out to be an insurmountable lead. With 75km to go, they were 7:35 ahead of the peloton, and it was clear that they would divide the spoils between them, even if a small chase group including Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervélo) and Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC) battled gamely to close the gap.

Though the finale featured no standout climb, the terrain was rolling throughout, and inside the final 30km, the strongmen of the lead group came to the fore. Under impetus from Thomas Löfkvist (Sky), 14 riders forced their way clear and the Swede was joined by Moreno, Rodriguez, Paolini (Katusha), Van Avermaet, Matthias Frank, Ivan Santaromita (BMC), Nibali, Oliver Zaugg, Bennati (Leopard Trek), Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Przemysław Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) and André Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard).

Katusha and BMC worked to keep the group together on the run-in to the finish, and in spite of the best efforts Roche and Voeckler to force another selection, it all came down to a 14-man sprint.

While Van Avermaet was the man on form in the wake of his Paris-Tours victory, Katusha’s strength won out, with Paolini expertly piloting Moreno in the finishing straight. For good measure, the veteran Italian held off Voeckler and Roche to claim the third place on the podium.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 4:45:16  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Pro Cycling    
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard - Trek    
8 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Pro Cycling    
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard - Trek    
12 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Pro Cycling 0:00:34  
13 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Pro Cycling 0:00:48  
14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:58  
15 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:02:05  
16 Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox - TMC 0:02:11  
17 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
18 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli    
19 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua ASA Sapone    
20 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
24 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
25 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling    
27 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:08:37  
28 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Pro Cycling    
29 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua ASA Sapone 0:09:39  
31 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox - TMC    
32 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC    
33 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:09:43  
34 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox - TMC    
35 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
36 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
37 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:18:53  
38 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Garmin - Cervelo    
39 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
40 Luca Solari (Ita) Andalucia Caja Granada    
41 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Andalucia Caja Granada    
42 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua ASA Sapone    
43 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha    
44 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Andalucia Caja Granada    
45 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
46 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox - TMC    
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
49 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale    
50 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
52 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
53 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Pro Cycling    
54 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
55 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha    
56 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale    
57 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua ASA Sapone    
58 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard - Trek    
59 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
60 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
61 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua ASA Sapone    
63 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
64 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
66 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard - Trek    
67 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad    
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling    
70 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Pro Cycling    
71 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
72 G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli    
73 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
74 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
75 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling    
76 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli    
77 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli    
78 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
79 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank - SunGard    
80 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
81 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua ASA Sapone    
82 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
83 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli    
84 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Garmin - Cervelo    
85 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Cervelo    
86 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
87 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling    
88 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling    
89 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
90 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
91 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
92 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
93 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
94 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
95 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:19:04