Tiernan-Locke tames Seskin Hill

Wetterhall clings to overall lead on mountain finish

Sean Kelly's old training climb of Seskin Hill was the venue for the only summit finish of this year's FBD Rás and, as expected, it shook up the overall standings.

Overnight race leader Alexander Wetterhall (Sweden Team Sprocket) had a real scare on Thursday's stage, losing a chunk of time, but managed to hold onto the yellow jersey by a slender eight seconds. He had started the day 1:46 clear of six rivals and lost almost all of that to Austrian rider Josef Kugler (Arbo KTM-Gebruder Weis).

British rider Jon Tiernan-Locke (Rapha Condor Sharp) was first to the top of the climb, springboarding from the day's big break to find stage success, finishing nine seconds clear of compatriot Peter Williams (Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta), with Kugler a further five seconds back in third.

"There was seven of us together coming to the hill," said Tiernan-Locke. "I neutralised a few attacks and then I got on the front. I thought it might be too early but it was so steep I thought I'd just go for it... don't look back until I'd dropped them."

The stage saw a number of early attacks before the move of the day went 95km after the start as John Anderson (Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro) went alone then before a group of approximately 20 riders came up to him.

Those others were Kit Gilham and Stephen Gallagher (Sigmasport Specialized), Neil Delahaye (Ireland Subway National Team), Marc Ryan (New Zealand), Josef Kugler (Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis), Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche), David Pell (Drapac Porsche), Mark Cassidy (An Post Grant Thornton M. Donnelly Sean Kelly), Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post Grant Thornton M. Donnelly Sean Kelly), John Degenkolb (Thuringer Energie), Bastian Burgel (Thuringer Energie), Masaaki Kikuchi (Japan - Nippo), John Anderson (Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro), Niklas Gustavsson (Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro), Tobyn Horton (Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro), Ben Greenwood (Rapha Condor Sharp), Jon Tiernan-Locke (Rapha Condor Sharp), Peter Williams (Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta), Stephen Surdival (Mayo Castlebar Western Edge) and Timothy O'Regan (Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie).

Working together, they opened up a lead of almost four minutes, putting Kugler firmly in the provisional yellow jersey. Hard chasing by the An Post M. Donnelly Grant Thornton Sean Kelly team plus a few other riders saw the gap come back down however, prompting nine of those up front to push on ahead.

Kugler, Tiernan-Locke, Cassidy, Ghyllebert, Williams, Horton, Ryan, Pell and Brurgel put the hammer down and eked out an 18-second lead on the second group.

They raced on to the final climb where it was a complete free-for-all. The break, the bunch, the groups scattered behind all shattered on the steep slopes, with the riders concerned coming home in ones and twos, dribs and drabs. First to the top was Tiernan-Locke, who landed his third win of the season after victories in the US and Britain.

Mark Cassidy (An Post Grant Thornton M. Donnelly Sean Kelly) came in for fourth on the stage, being best-placed Irish rider. He was 19 seconds back, netting his best finish this year, yet said afterwards that he didn't feel great.

"I would have liked to have got the win today but I knew coming in [towards the finish] that the legs weren't that great. I tried to stay with the guy who won it but I just didn't have the legs - it was disappointing."

Wetterhall placed 20th on the stage, being fifth home of those who were behind the break. He was relieved to have been able to fight back. "I'm still in yellow but I wasn't 15km ago. But I'm back in yellow and that feels really good.

"I was worried. I thought I might lose it. I didn't know the KTM guy, Josef Kugler, was up there but we had Jack Anderson in the break as well so I was pretty satisfied with the situation.

"It's close but I think eight seconds is enough to hold on for tomorrow. I have to protect it.

"It was a really steep climb today. When it's like that you have to go flat out. But I like hills. The hilly days are coming. I'll see if the legs are with me."

Kugler is also feeling optimistic, though. He was 12th overall last year and fancies his chances of making a significant improvement on that. "It was a hard stage today because I had to work a lot. I tried to get the yellow jersey but I lost by eight seconds," he said. "But I think I can still do it... I like the mountains."

Friday's 127km journey to Gorey is potentially one of the most decisive. It's brevity will promote flat-out racing, while seven categorised climbs will assail the legs and further thin out a dwindling list of possible winners. 

Full Results
1Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp3:35:47 
2Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:00:09 
3Josef Kugler (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:00:14 
4Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:00:19 
5Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly  
6Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand0:00:25 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:00:37 
8Tobyn Horton (GBr) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:00:44 
9David Pell (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:00:52 
10Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:01:24 
11Peter McDonald (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:01:34 
12John Anderson (Aus) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro  
13Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:01:40 
14Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:01:44 
15Stephen Surdival (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:01:45 
16Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Japan - Nippo0:01:51 
17Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly  
18Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:01:52 
19Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp  
20Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro  
21Christopher Newton (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:01:55 
22Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Wales  
23Philip Lavery (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn  
24Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales  
25Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:02:03 
26Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:02:06 
27Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:02:08 
28Andrew Roche (Irl) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:02:11 
29Maximillan May (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:02:12 
30Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised  
31James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta  
32Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:02:16 
33Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:02:17 
34Paul Griffin (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey  
35Paul Esposti (GBr) Wales  
36Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:02:21 
37Adam Armstrong (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team  
38Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:02:27 
39Brendan Lacey (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back  
40Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie  
41Conor McAllistair (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:02:30 
42Matt Howe (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports  
43Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:02:32 
44Westley Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
45Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Japan - Nippo  
46Tim Barry (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey  
47Chris Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge  
48Alessio Signego (Ita) Japan - Nippo  
49Dane Dunlop (Irl) Ireland Development  
50John Dempsey (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey  
51Lorcan Davoust (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:02:39 
52Paul Giblin (Irl) Galway Bay0:02:41 
53Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche  
54Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly  
55Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
56Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie  
57Simon Williams (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:02:45 
58Rory Wyley (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:02:49 
59Andrew Aherne (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey  
60Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly0:02:52 
61Mark McKinley (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team  
62Kit Gilham (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised  
63Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:02:55 
64Keith Gaitor (Irl) Wexford0:02:59 
65Philip Finegan (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn  
66Matt Cronshaw (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp  
67Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly  
68Lucas Schadlich (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie  
69Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Ireland Development0:03:02 
70Niall Brosnan (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly  
71Mark Lovatt (GBr) Team PlanetX0:03:06 
72Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge  
73Roger Aiken (Irl) Team PlanetX  
74James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:03:11 
75Stephen Barrett (Irl) Team PlanetX  
76John Crow (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports0:03:14 
77David Duke (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:03:16 
78David Peelo (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:03:19 
79Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:03:23 
80Diarmuid Carew (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:03:25 
81David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:03:30 
82Kieran Keane (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys  
83Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie  
84Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie  
85Alex Williams (Irl) Wexford0:03:35 
86Aidan Crowley (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:03:38 
87Neil Delahaye (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:03:50 
88Sean Lacey (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:04:04 
89Frazer Duncan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:04:09 
90Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:04:11 
91Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:04:13 
92John McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta  
93Hannes Grundliger (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:04:18 
94Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles  
95Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis  
96David O'Loughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly  
97Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:05:39 
98Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin UCD0:09:55 
99Nathan Morgan (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:09:57 
100Philip Bremmer (Irl) Ireland Development0:10:02 
101Will Byrne (Irl) Wexford0:10:06 
102Odran Connors (Irl) Wexford0:10:14 
103Drew McKinley (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:10:21 
104Paul O'Keeffe (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:10:30 
105Michael Reddan (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:10:37 
106Keith Fox (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn  
107Murt Doyle (Irl) Wexford0:10:42 
108Sean McGreevy (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:10:46 
109Tighernach Murphy (Irl) Ireland Development0:10:52 
110Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:10:55 
111Colm Bracken (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:11:02 
112Richard Prince (GBr) Team PlanetX0:11:18 
113Richard Keddy (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:11:27 
114Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:17:28 
115Michael Brady (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:18:03 
116Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:18:24 
117Ruaidhri Geraghty (Irl) Galway Bay0:31:36 
118Mark Buchanan (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:31:51 
119Mark Campbell (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:31:58 
120Colm Quinn (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly0:32:12 
121Fiachra Rowan (Irl) Dublin UCD0:33:10 
122Jon Mould (GBr) Wales0:37:57 
123Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCD0:38:07 
124Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town0:38:17 
125Stephen Teeling-Lynch (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:38:21 
126Patrick Clarke (Irl) Ireland Development0:38:24 
127Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Bay0:38:28 
128Owen Walker (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports  
129Bryan Long (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town0:38:33 
130Ciaran O'Conluain (Irl) Dublin UCD0:38:37 
131Brian Canty (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town0:38:40 
132Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:38:48 
133Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly0:38:52 
134Donal Kelly (Irl) Galway Bay0:39:01 
135Owen Mc Donnell (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports0:39:04 
136Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCD  
137Brian Murphy (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town0:39:37 
138Richard Malone (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:40:27 
DNFLars Pria (Rom) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis  
DNFMatthew Rowe (GBr) Wales  
DNFJohn Lynch (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys  
DNFBernard Twomey (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge  
Mountain 1 - The Pike (Cat. 3)
1Peter McDonald (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche5pts
2Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly4 
3Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly3 
4Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp2 
Mountain 2 - Seskin Hill finish (Cat. 1)
1Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp15pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta12 
3Josef Kugler (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis10 
4Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly8 
5Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly6 
6Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand5 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie3 
International teams
1Belgium An Post Sean Kelly10:49:50 
2Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:01:03 
3Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:01:35 
4Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:01:41 
5Germany Thuringer Energie0:01:44 
6Australia Drapac Porsche0:01:49 
7New Zealand0:02:44 
8Wales0:03:38 
9Japan - Nippo0:04:26 
10Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:04:38 
11Ireland Subway National Team0:05:07 
12Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:06:21 
13Team PlanetX0:06:54 
14Ireland Development0:13:07 
15USA Inside-Out Sports0:41:43 
County teams
1Dublin Eurocycles10:54:41 
2Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:00:01 
3Limerick BDO Get Back0:00:19 
4Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:00:27 
5Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:00:59 
6Meath Martin Donnelly0:01:15 
7Kildare Newbridge0:02:49 
8Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:08:11 
9Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:09:05 
10Wexford0:09:20 
11Kildare Murphy Surveys0:10:24 
12An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:23:44 
13Galway Bay1:05:25 
14Dublin UCD1:13:52 
15Cork Kanturk Town1:48:10 
General classification after stage 5
1Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro14:45:30 
2Josef Kugler (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:00:08 
3Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:00:59 
4John Anderson (Aus) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:01:28 
5David Pell (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:01:34 
6Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:01:45 
7Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp  
8Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:01:46 
9Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales0:01:49 
10Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:02:04 
11Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:02:22 
12Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:02:35 
13Andrew Roche (Irl) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:02:57 
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:03:09 
15Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:03:29 
16Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:03:36 
17Kit Gilham (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:03:43 
18Maximillan May (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:03:57 
19James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta  
20Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:04:28 
21Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:04:42 
22Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand0:04:48 
23Adam Armstrong (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:04:53 
24Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:05:04 
25Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:05:18 
26Philip Lavery (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:05:23 
27Matt Cronshaw (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:05:31 
28Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Wales0:06:18 
29Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:06:24 
30Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:06:29 
31David O'Loughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:06:33 
32Paul Esposti (GBr) Wales0:06:40 
33Paul Griffin (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey  
34Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Japan - Nippo0:06:43 
35John Dempsey (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:06:55 
36Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles  
37Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:08:18 
38Thomas Martin (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:09:04 
39Brendan Lacey (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:09:08 
40Westley Gough (NZl) New Zealand0:09:13 
41Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:09:22 
42Mark McKinley (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:09:49 
43Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:10:26 
44Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:11:09 
45Tobyn Horton (GBr) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:11:13 
46Alessio Signego (Ita) Japan - Nippo0:11:18 
47Chris Coyle (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:12:03 
48Christopher Newton (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:12:27 
49Roger Aiken (Irl) Team PlanetX0:12:37 
50Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Japan - Nippo0:13:07 
51Rhys Pollock (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:13:09 
52Neil Delahaye (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:13:21 
53John McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:13:57 
54Matt Howe (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports0:14:00 
55Lucas Schadlich (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:14:19 
56James Williamson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:14:35 
57Sean Lacey (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:15:15 
58Dane Dunlop (Irl) Ireland Development0:16:25 
59Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand0:17:08 
60Tim Barry (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:17:29 
61Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:18:28 
62Stephen Barrett (Irl) Team PlanetX0:18:44 
63Peter McDonald (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:18:58 
64Tony Brady (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly0:19:48 
65Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand0:21:12 
66Andrew Aherne (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:21:45 
67Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back0:23:08 
68Simon Williams (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:23:36 
69Michael Reddan (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:24:32 
70Mark Dowling (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:25:17 
71David Brennan (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:25:28 
72Mark Lovatt (GBr) Team PlanetX0:25:43 
73Stephen Surdival (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:25:55 
74Hannes Grundliger (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:26:03 
75Aidan Crowley (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:26:15 
76Lorcan Davoust (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:26:43 
77Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:27:16 
78Andrew Meehan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:28:14 
79Paul Giblin (Irl) Galway Bay0:28:25 
80Conor McAllistair (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team0:28:29 
81Philip Finegan (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:28:43 
82Michael Storan (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:28:50 
83David Duke (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:29:00 
84Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:29:16 
85Frazer Duncan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:29:23 
86David Peelo (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:29:26 
87Keith Gaitor (Irl) Wexford0:30:38 
88Timothy O'Regan (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:34:53 
89Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:35:28 
90Eugene Moriarty (Irl) Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:36:09 
91Rory Wyley (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:36:30 
92John Crow (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports0:37:13 
93Diarmuid Carew (Irl) Kildare Newbridge0:38:08 
94Colm Cassidy (Irl) Dublin UCD0:39:39 
95Keith Fox (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:39:51 
96Niall Brosnan (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly0:41:15 
97Dominic Jelfs (Irl) Ireland Development0:41:28 
98Colm Bracken (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:43:41 
99Kieran Keane (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys0:45:44 
100Richard Prince (GBr) Team PlanetX0:46:01 
101Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:46:32 
102Nathan Morgan (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:48:23 
103Alex Williams (Irl) Wexford0:49:19 
104Tighernach Murphy (Irl) Ireland Development0:49:25 
105Paul O'Keeffe (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin0:52:44 
106Jon Mould (GBr) Wales0:55:59 
107Ciaran Clarke (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:56:01 
108Michael Brady (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:56:16 
109Patrick Clarke (Irl) Ireland Development0:56:39 
110Sean McGreevy (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC0:56:41 
111Philip Bremmer (Irl) Ireland Development0:58:59 
112Will Byrne (Irl) Wexford0:59:03 
113Odran Connors (Irl) Wexford1:03:17 
114Murt Doyle (Irl) Wexford1:03:45 
115Anthony Walsh (Irl) Dublin UCD1:03:51 
116Mark Campbell (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC1:04:37 
117Colm Quinn (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly1:09:41 
118Alan Loftus (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back1:13:31 
119Colin Robinson (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly1:22:08 
120Ruaidhri Geraghty (Irl) Galway Bay1:22:10 
121Stephen Teeling-Lynch (Irl) Kildare Newbridge1:24:05 
122Drew McKinley (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC1:25:40 
123Richard Keddy (Irl) Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin1:30:43 
124Mark Buchanan (Irl) An Dún Newry Whs. CC1:33:14 
125Eoghan Considine (Irl) Galway Bay1:36:24 
126Bryan Long (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town1:36:29 
127Donal Kelly (Irl) Galway Bay1:45:13 
128Owen Mc Donnell (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports1:46:08 
129Alan Burke (Irl) Kildare Murphy Surveys1:50:13 
130Owen Walker (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports1:52:10 
131Ciaran O'Conluain (Irl) Dublin UCD1:55:32 
132Stuart Cox (Irl) Meath Martin Donnelly2:00:52 
133Richard Hooton (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town2:07:48 
134Richard Malone (Irl) Kildare Newbridge2:12:14 
135Fiachra Rowan (Irl) Dublin UCD2:13:01 
136Fergus Ryan (Irl) Dublin UCD2:18:24 
137Brian Canty (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town2:20:30 
138Brian Murphy (Irl) Cork Kanturk Town2:21:27 
Points classification
1Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta33pts
2Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly29 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie27 
4Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp23 
5Josef Kugler (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis23 
6Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigmasport Specialised22 
7David Pell (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche20 
8Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche20 
9Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp15 
10Maximillan May (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie15 
11David O'Loughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly15 
12Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro15 
13Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta14 
14Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly14 
15Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised14 
16Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Japan - Nippo14 
17Lucas Schadlich (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie14 
18Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro13 
19Andrew Roche (Irl) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta12 
20Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly12 
21Alessio Signego (Ita) Japan - Nippo11 
22Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand10 
23Philip Lavery (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn9 
24Kit Gilham (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised8 
25Tobyn Horton (GBr) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro8 
26Matt Howe (USA) USA Inside-Out Sports8 
27Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Britain Sigmasport Specialised7 
28Simon Williams (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team7 
29Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales6 
30Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Limerick BDO Get Back6 
31Bastian Burgel (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie6 
32John Anderson (Aus) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro5 
33Peter McDonald (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche5 
34Frazer Duncan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles4 
35Ben Greenwood (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp3 
36Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly2 
37Stuart Shaw (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche2 
38Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Japan - Nippo2 
39Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles1 
40Stephen Surdival (Irl) Mayo Castlebar Western Edge1 
Mountains classification
1David O'Loughlin (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly20pts
2Jon Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp17 
3Simon Richardson (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised16 
4Dan Craven (Nam) Britain Rapha Condor Sharp15 
5Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro15 
6David Pell (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche13 
7Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta12 
8Mark Cassidy (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly12 
9Josef Kugler (Aut) Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis10 
10Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro10 
11Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Britain Sigmasport Specialised10 
12Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly9 
13Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly9 
14Kit Gilham (GBr) Britain Sigmasport Specialised7 
15Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales6 
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie6 
17Peter McDonald (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche5 
18Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand5 
19Frazer Duncan (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles4 
20Neil Delahaye (Irl) Ireland Subway National Team3 
21Lucas Schadlich (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie3 
22Andrew Roche (Irl) Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta2 
23Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly1 
24John Dempsey (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey1 
U23 classification
1Connor McConvey (Irl) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly14:47:15 
2Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia Drapac Porsche0:00:01 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:01:24 
4Mark McNally (GBr) Belgium An Post Sean Kelly0:01:51 
5Maximillan May (Ger) Germany Thuringer Energie0:02:12 
County rider classification
1Philip Lavery (Irl) Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn14:50:53 
2Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles0:01:01 
3Paul Griffin (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:01:17 
4John Dempsey (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:01:32 
5Conor Murphy (Irl) Dublin Eurocycles  
International teams classification
1Belgium An Post Sean Kelly44:19:16 
2Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta0:02:01 
3Australia Drapac Porsche0:02:06 
4Britain Rapha Condor Sharp0:02:16 
5Sweden - Team Sprocket Pro0:02:38 
6Germany Thuringer Energie0:04:44 
7Britain Sigmasport Specialised0:06:17 
8Wales0:11:48 
9Ireland Subway National Team0:18:26 
10New Zealand0:23:05 
11Japan - Nippo0:26:35 
12Arbö KTM-Gebrüder Weis0:34:00 
13Team PlanetX0:54:18 
14Ireland Development1:19:41 
15USA Inside-Out Sports2:20:54 
County teams classification
1Dublin Eurocycles44:36:15 
2Tipperary Dan Morrissey0:00:45 
3Limerick BDO Get BACk0:14:31 
4Meath Engraveit.ie/Jade.ie0:34:09 
5Mayo Castlebar Western Edge0:43:28 
6Dublin Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn0:54:12 
7Dublin Zilcom-South Dublin1:00:13 
8Kildare Murphy Surveys1:08:32 
9Kildare Newbridge1:13:28 
10Meath Martin Donnelly1:21:39 
11An Dún Newry Whs. CC1:35:05 
12Wexford1:46:51 
13Galway Bay2:51:38 
14Dublin UCD3:10:48 
15Cork Kanturk Town5:37:19 

 

Back to top