TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2011

Date range:
August 8-14, 2011

August 08, Prologue: Amersfoort 5.7km

Phinney takes prologue at Eneco

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 08, 2011, 15:44 BST,
Updated:
August 08, 2011, 17:59 BST

First win since turning pro

Taylor Phinney (BMC) won the prologue of the Eneco Tour. The 21-year-old was the only rider to go under seven minutes on the 5.7km course. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) was second, seven seconds down with David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) in third, a further second adrift.

“I’m really happy. I just went out there and felt good. It was just a power course, and I was able to go through it really fast,” Phinney said after recording his first win since turning professional at the start of the year.

Over the short, technical course, Phinney was always going to be a threat, using his bike handling skills and pursuit prowess to good effect. However it was Robert Wagner (Leopard Trek) who set the best early time.

He was toppled by Phinney’s track pursuit rival Jessie Sergeant (RadioShack), who blitzed through to take the lead. A host of names failed to dislodge the RadioShack rider, including Sky’s Geraint Thomas and it looked as though Sergeant would take the biggest win of his career.

However, despite holding the lead for over 30 minutes, Sergeant was knocked from the top spot as Rabobank’s Jos Van Emden and then HTC’s Alex Rasmussen set new fastest times.

But it was Phinney who raised the bar to a new level, beating Rasmussen by nine seconds.

With Millar, Boassen Hagen and Lars Boom still to come, Phinney had an anxious wait before being confirmed as the stage winner.

“I’ve had a relatively relaxed week, and it was all about building up for this prologue. I was surprised how good I was in the warm up, and I knew it was going to be a good day. It was wet and windy. I knew I was going to take some risks and I’ve got the scars to prove it, but the weather cleared up.”

Phinney will look to defend his race lead in tomorrow’s 192.1km stage from Oosterhout - Sint Willebrord.

“It’s a good race for me, and racing in Belgium and Hollans is my thing. There’s a time trial in a couple of days so if I can hold the lead through to then, I will. I will look forward to the challenge.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:57  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08  
4 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:09  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
6 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:11  
7 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:15  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
10 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
11 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:19  
13 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
14 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard    
15 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
16 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:20  
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:22  
18 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
20 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
21 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:00:24  
25 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
26 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
27 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:26  
28 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:27  
30 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
34 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:29  
41 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
42 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30  
43 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
44 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
45 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
46 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31  
48 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
50 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
52 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
54 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:32  
55 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
56 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
57 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
58 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
59 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:33  
60 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
61 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
63 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
65 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:34  
66 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
70 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
73 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack    
74 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:37  
75 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
77 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:38  
79 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
80 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
81 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
82 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
83 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:39  
85 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
86 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
87 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
88 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
89 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:40  
90 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
91 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
92 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
93 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
94 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:41  
95 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
96 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
97 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
98 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
99 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:42  
100 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
101 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
102 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:43  
104 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
105 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
106 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:44  
108 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
109 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
110 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
111 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:45  
112 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
113 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
114 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
115 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:46  
116 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
119 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
120 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
121 David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
122 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
123 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:47  
124 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
125 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:48  
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
127 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:49  
128 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
129 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
130 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
131 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
132 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:50  
133 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
134 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
135 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:51  
136 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:52  
137 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
138 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
139 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
140 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
141 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
142 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
143 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:56  
145 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57  
146 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
148 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:58  
149 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
150 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
151 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:59  
152 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
153 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
155 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:01:01  
156 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
157 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:02  
158 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:04  
160 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:05  
161 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
162 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:06  
163 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
164 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07  
166 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:10  
167 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:11  
168 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:14  
169 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:01:16  
170 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:18  
171 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:21  
172 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27  
173 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:28  
174 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:41  
175 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:02:05  
General classification after prologue
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:57  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08  
4 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:09  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
6 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:11  
7 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:15  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
10 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
11 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:19  
13 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
14 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard    
15 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
16 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:20  
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:22  
18 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
20 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
21 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:00:24  
25 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack    
26 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
27 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:26  
28 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:27  
30 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
34 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
35 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:29  
41 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
42 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30  
43 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
44 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
45 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
46 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31  
48 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
50 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
52 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
54 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:32  
55 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
56 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
57 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
58 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
59 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:33  
60 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
61 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
62 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
63 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
65 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:34  
66 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
70 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
73 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack    
74 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:37  
75 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
77 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:38  
79 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
80 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
81 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
82 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
83 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:39  
85 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
86 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
87 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
88 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
89 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:40  
90 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
91 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
92 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
93 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
94 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:41  
95 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
96 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
97 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
98 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
99 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:42  
100 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
101 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
102 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:43  
104 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
105 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
106 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:44  
108 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
109 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
110 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
111 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:45  
112 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
113 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
114 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
115 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:46  
116 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
119 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
120 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
121 David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
122 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
123 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:47  
124 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
125 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:48  
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
127 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:49  
128 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
129 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
130 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
131 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
132 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:50  
133 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
134 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
135 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:51  
136 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:52  
137 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
138 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
139 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
140 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
141 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
142 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
143 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:56  
145 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:57  
146 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
148 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:58  
149 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
150 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
151 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:59  
152 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
153 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
155 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:01:01  
156 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
157 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:02  
158 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:04  
160 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:05  
161 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
162 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:06  
163 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
164 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07  
166 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:10  
167 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:11  
168 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:14  
169 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:01:16  
170 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:18  
171 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:21  
172 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27  
173 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:28  
174 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:41  
175 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:02:05