TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2012

Date range:
July 5- 8, 2012

July 07, 11-12:

Chambers and Wysong win singlespeed XC titles

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 07, 2012, 13:56 BST,
Updated:
July 08, 2012, 7:57 BST

Cat. 1s take on cross country races

Full Results

Singlespeed men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Chambers 1:29:51  
2 Evan Plews 0:06:06  
3 Nathan Miller 0:06:27  
4 Tom Flynn 0:07:30  
5 John Curry 0:08:52  
6 Ron Harding 0:12:27  
7 Adam Meyer 0:14:41  
8 Joshua Krattiger 0:14:54  
9 Timothy Sparks    
10 Jeff Ward 0:16:35  
11 Alex Phipps 0:17:02  
12 Michael Brazel 0:17:35  
13 Lee Roquet 0:17:47  
14 Kyle Rafford 0:19:38  
15 Jeremy Bergquist 0:20:25  
16 Derek Nelson 0:22:32  
17 Jon Brown 0:24:00  
18 Toby Biery 0:27:09  
19 Matthew Pollard 0:27:19  
20 Steven Thorne 0:31:21  
21 Aaron Huebner 0:34:38  
22 Lee Scott 0:37:13  
23 Joseph Fortin 0:38:51  
24 Cody Kukulski 0:43:21  
25 Roger Mankus 0:49:20  
26 Lawrence Jobe 0:50:22  
DNF Cary Smith    
DNF Pete Ross    
DNF Blase Reardon    
DNF John Newsom    
Singlespeed women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 India Wysong 1:59:19  
2 Alice Drobna 0:07:29  
3 Rebecca Rusch 0:10:44  
4 Lisa Belair 0:22:39  
5 Lisa Curry 0:26:50  
6 Tonya Pitcher 1:39:55  
DNS Cristina Begy    
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Jackson 1:33:36  
2 Joel Titius 0:02:20  
3 Riley Howard 0:02:58  
4 Nathan Petter 0:03:55  
5 Trevor Deruise 0:05:36  
6 Kyle Sarasin 0:06:29  
7 Gabriel Marocco 0:08:41  
8 Jordan Anderson 0:09:25  
9 Kyle Ireton 0:09:47  
10 Sean Leader 0:10:49  
11 Justin Herrell 0:11:03  
12 Sam Gross 0:12:39  
13 Eric Ollis 0:18:09  
14 Garrett Sczechowski 0:18:22  
15 Zane Enders 0:18:48  
16 Joshua Murdock 0:24:26  
17 Sam Chovan 0:31:48  
18 B Jacob Sitler    
19 Brian Parker 0:36:22  
20 Blake Stephenson 0:39:22  
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nick Fisher 1:30:01  
2 Joseph Clemenzi 0:03:36  
3 John Reuter 0:06:45  
4 Joseph Petrowski 0:07:26  
5 Adam Leiferman 0:07:36  
6 Will Mcdonald 0:07:47  
7 Brandon Cross 0:08:54  
8 Tyler Jenema 0:09:15  
9 Paul Mumford 0:09:25  
10 Scott Warren 0:10:50  
11 James Rowan 0:11:26  
12 Casey Roberts 0:11:27  
13 Daniel Stuart 0:12:27  
14 Lorenzo Serra 0:13:49  
15 Ryan O'hara 0:14:57  
16 Derek Yarra 0:15:14  
17 Stephane Roch 0:15:38  
18 Scott Hooper 0:16:13  
19 Benjamin Ragains 0:17:42  
20 Russ Forthuber 0:18:02  
21 Eric Oftedahl 0:18:37  
22 Christoph Hurley 0:19:35  
23 Anthony Tintelnot 0:23:18  
24 Michael Shaw 0:27:54  
25 Joseph Williams 0:30:45  
26 Ben Stalker 0:31:02  
27 Bryan Vahjen 0:38:23  
28 Nick Ostrovsky 0:54:56  
29 Caleb Thompson 1:12:47  
DNF Max Bookman    
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brandon Gritters 1:33:47  
2 Joel Shehan 0:01:49  
3 Doug Schuler 0:02:53  
4 Justin Desilets 0:03:58  
5 Matt Mccourtney 0:04:24  
6 Curtis Smith 0:04:31  
7 Brian Lehman 0:05:33  
8 Aaron Hagge 0:07:39  
9 Zachary Powell 0:07:56  
10 John Lackey 0:10:19  
11 Bryan Struve 0:13:40  
12 Jedediah Young 0:14:20  
13 Joseph Gallegos 0:15:59  
14 Alan Adams 0:16:14  
15 Joshua Wright 0:18:04  
16 Jared Millington 0:18:28  
17 Joshua Nota 0:27:28  
18 Michael Burleigh 0:47:08  
DNF Wes Jerman    
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Troy Heithecker 1:30:53  
2 Kyle Dixon 0:00:59  
3 Eric Bostrom 0:02:35  
4 Jason Jablonski 0:03:42  
5 Aaron Campbell 0:06:23  
6 Gabriel Ion 0:07:56  
7 Tyler Miller 0:10:34  
8 Alexander Kramer 0:11:19  
9 Trent Ford 0:11:50  
10 Marco Arocha 0:12:08  
11 Aaron Wilcher 0:13:57  
12 Jerry Long 0:14:11  
13 Travis Donn 0:14:15  
14 Andrew Johnson 0:16:59  
15 Kyle Ashton 0:19:43  
16 Arn Allemand 0:21:05  
17 Dwayne Allgire 0:21:34  
18 Jp Brocket 0:21:53  
19 Steven Thompson 0:26:42  
20 Paul Fleming 0:33:19  
21 Michael Campbell 0:42:32  
DNF Andy Stravers    
DNF Justin Mann    
DNF Ty Kady    
DNF Kervin Quinones    
DNF Cory Bolen    
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Fredrick 1:34:13  
2 Rob Mcgee 0:02:30  
3 David Harward 0:05:15  
4 Christopher Pic 0:05:21  
5 Stosh Bankston 0:05:22  
6 Ryon Butterfield 0:06:21  
7 Benjamin Capron 0:06:44  
8 Whitney Albright 0:06:46  
9 Douglas Herlocker 0:07:06  
10 Chad Wassmer    
11 Nathan Lloyd 0:07:58  
12 Todd Meier 0:09:02  
13 Todd Booth 0:09:45  
14 Mario Correa 0:11:39  
15 Jeffrey Minotto 0:13:03  
16 Tige Lamb 0:15:17  
17 Jacob Gonzales 0:16:08  
18 Eric Carlson 0:16:12  
19 Jayson Webb 0:16:39  
20 Randy Schrauder 0:17:23  
21 Edward Whritner 0:19:48  
22 Kenneth Jones 0:20:10  
23 Steven Gustafson 0:24:13  
24 Eric Dupuis    
25 Brian Price 0:26:18  
26 Sean Haidet 0:26:21  
27 Stephen Brady 0:27:01  
28 Philip Webb 0:40:05  
29 Gregory Randolph 1:29:08  
DNF Joe Chalmers    
DNF Paul Sacket    
DNF Bryan Kreitz    
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hogan 1:35:28  
2 Bruce Rogers 0:00:58  
3 Craig Kidd 0:01:34  
4 Brian Taylor 0:03:47  
5 Tim Zandbergen 0:06:42  
6 Roy Knickman 0:06:45  
7 Jon Gould 0:07:08  
8 Alex Teno 0:08:47  
9 Mark Roebke 0:08:54  
10 Chris Carlson 0:09:18  
11 Peter Smuts 0:10:46  
12 Rocky Crocker 0:10:53  
13 Paul Miers 0:12:26  
14 Anthony Anderson 0:12:59  
15 William Sullivan 0:13:02  
16 Steven Brady 0:13:29  
17 Greg Turner 0:13:55  
18 Michael Archibeck 0:14:14  
19 John Vipiana 0:14:47  
20 Curtis Kimble 0:17:17  
21 Daryll Mckenzie 0:17:24  
22 Joel Brazil 0:18:08  
23 Ron Palmerleger 0:18:32  
24 John Tormey 0:22:45  
25 Bret Marshall 0:31:18  
26 Daniele Farnedi 0:39:07  
DNF Mike Hileman    
Cat. 1 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johnny O'mara 1:38:45  
2 Michael Scanlon 0:00:14  
3 Terry Duran 0:01:25  
4 Frank Benzing 0:03:04  
5 Chris Bingham 0:03:46  
6 Russell Thorstrom 0:04:35  
7 Scott Seaton 0:05:43  
8 Steve Butler 0:05:45  
9 Philip Simpson 0:07:31  
10 Joseph Burtoni 0:08:54  
11 Jay Griffin 0:09:53  
12 Chris Gardner 0:10:04  
13 Wade Wilderman 0:10:17  
14 John Biron 0:10:47  
15 Chris Grove 0:15:22  
16 John Bliss 0:15:52  
17 Roger Malinowski 0:16:24  
18 Richard Kim 0:16:58  
19 Justin Bannerman 0:17:35  
20 Thomas Thornquest 0:18:15  
21 Dane Grant 0:20:27  
22 James Santa 0:20:31  
23 Bill Marciniak 0:20:35  
24 Henry Gertje 0:22:31  
25 Brad Cooley 0:26:33  
26 Andy Ramirez 0:34:37  
DNF Troy Nichol    
DNF Tim Godby    
DNF Bill Reed    
Cat. 1 Men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zan Treasure 1:45:21  
2 Henry Kramer 0:00:09  
3 Jordan Swenson 0:03:26  
4 Robert Stanley 0:04:45  
5 Dean Swank 0:06:11  
6 Ted Williams 0:07:22  
7 Shawn Grossman 0:07:40  
8 Mark Enders 0:09:07  
9 Brad Betebenner 0:09:23  
10 James Rowton 0:10:08  
11 Bill Schultz 0:10:44  
12 Douglas Chambers 0:13:49  
13 David Bennett 0:14:30  
14 Jack Boltz 0:14:38  
15 Tracy Hrach 0:17:25  
16 John Fleming 0:19:29  
17 Scott Skelton 0:20:46  
18 Dave Bell 0:22:51  
19 Mark Dooley 0:23:37  
20 Mike Mcelveen 0:25:19  
21 Fritz Stafford 0:25:24  
22 John Brown 0:27:03  
23 Pete Kirkham 0:27:57  
24 Donald Lewis 0:30:13  
25 Andrew Kemp 0:31:37  
26 Lou Supino 0:35:00  
27 Steven Edsall 0:35:50  
28 Kent Jenema 0:45:17  
29 Donald Hoffler 1:04:34  
30 Jeffrey Coward 2:21:40  
DNF Raymond Kukulski    
DNF Mark Hershberger    
DNF Edward (Ted) Thomas    
Cat. 1 Men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Randy Beckner 1:52:50  
2 Dwight Hibdon 0:03:44  
3 Jon Miller 0:05:02  
4 Don Leet 0:07:21  
5 Robert Sampson 0:07:23  
6 Kevin Weitz 0:10:17  
7 Fred Uttke 0:10:58  
8 Steve Becker 0:16:43  
9 Gary Meader 0:16:44  
10 Richard Latorraca 0:19:43  
11 James Argabright 0:30:34  
12 Daniel Burress 0:30:35  
13 Mark Blakeslee 0:31:06  
14 William (Bill) Dickerson 0:35:50  
15 Kurt Barton 0:36:03  
16 Steve Schweiker 0:40:58  
17 Timothy Smith 1:03:48  
DNF Gary Behlen    
DNF Tim Ronsse    
Cat. 1 Men 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Wagner 2:01:57  
2 Tomas Pastalka 0:04:32  
3 Thomas Heywood 0:08:38  
4 Joel Quinn 0:10:36  
5 Stan Ford 0:10:51  
6 Whitney Fanning 0:17:51  
7 John Howell 0:50:04  
8 Ken Marshall 0:58:18  
9 Jim Simons 1:03:32  
Cat. 1 Men 70+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hans Muehlegger 2:10:39  
2 Loren Hettinger 0:16:12  
3 Frederic Schmid 0:17:56  
4 Will Swenson 0:22:48  
5 Terry Vachon 0:37:40  
6 Brian Kiniry 0:41:24  
7 Ronald Riley 1:02:01  
DNF Andy Andrews    
DNF Robert Llamas    
DNF Niel Scharphornsr    
Cat. 1 Women 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Parker Tyler 1:59:05  
2 Victoria Yoham 0:03:16  
3 Katelyn Hill 0:10:05  
4 Emily Parker 0:11:07  
DNS Lindsy Campbell    
Cat. 1 Women 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elisa Otter 1:51:05  
2 Allison Halpin 0:11:40  
3 Sara Schroeder 0:15:58  
4 Andrianna Zolton 0:17:53  
5 Nina Otter 0:19:57  
6 Sarah Ginsbach 0:42:30  
DNS Bethany Kobza    
Cat. 1 Women 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serena Gordon 1:51:28  
2 Amber Broch 0:00:45  
3 Elizabeth Sampey 0:03:24  
4 Brianne Marshall 0:03:39  
5 Erin Alders 0:05:04  
6 Kristin Duyn 0:05:21  
7 Ellen Sherrill 0:08:50  
8 Solana Kline 0:22:25  
Cat. 1 Women 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Beth Utley 1:55:57  
2 Megan Stevenson 0:00:58  
3 Tiffany Ballew 0:05:08  
4 Talitha Vogt 0:07:22  
5 Heather Ranoa 0:12:29  
6 Sara Lloyd 0:12:32  
7 Jennifer Horn 0:23:27  
8 Karen Krasley 0:29:45  
Cat. 1 Women 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christine Irelan 1:51:25  
2 Sheri Boltz 0:05:56  
3 Helene Drumm    
4 Liv Jensen 0:08:03  
5 Karoline Droege 0:11:13  
6 Susan Robinson 0:15:24  
7 Janelle Conners 0:16:03  
8 Monique Simone 0:17:01  
9 Marina Lepikhina 0:22:40  
10 Kristin Drumm 0:43:40  
11 Kathleen Karpinski 1:04:36  
Cat. 1 Women 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heidi Volpe 1:57:55  
2 Elizabeth Pinsker 0:01:10  
3 Karen Hogan 0:02:55  
4 Lisa Palmer-Leger 0:04:22  
5 Laura Trace 0:06:30  
6 Michele Bliss 0:14:21  
7 Tanya Swenson 0:17:39  
8 Elaine Bothe 0:18:32  
DNS Julia Violich    
DNF Michelle Thorstrom    
Cat. 1 Women 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kris Walker 1:57:56  
2 Ellen Guthrie 0:07:14  
3 Diana Tanner 0:10:05  
4 Kelly Crawford 0:16:59  
5 Kimberly Chance 0:27:22  
6 Lauren Liden 0:27:23  
7 Karin Lindholm 0:27:24  
8 Christy Allen 0:33:12  
9 Lisa Nye-Salladin 0:41:24  
10 Anne Catherine Roch-Levecq    
DNF Lori Smith    
DNF Kathleen Morell    
DNF Kathryn Judson    
Cat. 1 Women 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Muffy Ritz 2:03:51  
2 Lesley Jensen 0:12:27  
3 Susan Bernatas 0:21:27  
4 Pam Reid 0:32:59  
5 Christine Cremo    
6 Katherine Farago    
Cat. 1 Women 60+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gabriele Andersen 2:32:30