Kittel claims opening stage in Orchies

Galimzyanov, Nizzolo not quick enough to top German

Marcel Kittel of Skil-Shimano won the mass sprint deciding the first stage at the Four Days of Dunkirk. The German beat Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard Trek) for stage honours.

For Kittel, who turns 22 in one week, it was the second win of the season. Kittel had won the third stage of the Tour of Langkawi plus finished second in the sprint finish at Rund um Köln.

The German stage winner also assumed the general classification lead. With time bonuses factored in Kittel leads Galimzyanov by 10 seconds and Nizzolo by 12 seconds.

Kittel further proved his sprint abilities in the opening Four Days of Dunkirk stage by also winning both intermediate sprints.

There were two climbs in the early part of the stage, which ran 180.6km from Dunkirk to Orchies but neither proved difficult enough to break up the peloton.

There were numerous escape attempts, but the group stayed pretty much together until km 81 when Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia) was finally able to establish a break. The Italian was able to get well away, building up a gap of 7:35.

The sprinter's teams were having none of that, though, and went to work chasing him down, with Katusha and Leopard Trek leading much of the chase. With 16km to go, Borchi was back in the group.

Things stayed together from there to the end, with the expected mass sprint finish producing an unexpected winner.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:14:52 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
4Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
6Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
7Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
8Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
9Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
13Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
14Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
19Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
20Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
21Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
23Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
24Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
25Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
26Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
27Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
28Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
29Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
30Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
33Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
41Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
42Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
43Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
45Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
46Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
47Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
49Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
52James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
53Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
54Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
56Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
57Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
59Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
60Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
61Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
62Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
63Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
64Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
65Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
66Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
67Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
68Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
69Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
70Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
75Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
76Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
78Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
79Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
81Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
83Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
84Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
85Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
86Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
87Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
88Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
89Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
91Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
93Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
95Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
96Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
97Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
98Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
99Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
100Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
103Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
104Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
105Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
106Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
107Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
108Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
109Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
110Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
111Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
112Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
113Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
114Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
115Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
116Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
117Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
118Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
120Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
121Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
122Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
123Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
124Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
125Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
126Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
130Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
131Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
132Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
133Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
134Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
135Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
136Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
137William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
138Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
139Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1 - Saint Sylvestre Cappel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Sprint 2 - Armentières
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 pts
2Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Sprint 3 - Beuvry la Forêt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 pts
2Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano20 pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team17 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek15 
4Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ11 
6Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
7Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
8Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent8 
9Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7 
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
12Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
13Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
14Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
15Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 1 - Monts des Cats
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
3Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
Mountain 2 - Mont Noir
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933 pts
2Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:14:52 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
5Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
8Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
9Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
10Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
11Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
13Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
14Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
17Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
18Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
20Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
21Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
22Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
23Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
25Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
28Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
29Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
30Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
31Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
32Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
33Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
37Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
39Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
40Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
43Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
44Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team12:44:36 
2Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
4Roubaix Lille Metropole  
5Skil - Shimano  
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Saur - Sojasun  
8Team Europcar  
9Landbouwkrediet  
10FDJ  
11Bretagne - Schuller  
12De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Big Mat - Auber 93  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Quickstep Cycling Team  
17Leopard Trek  
18Saxo Bank Sungard  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:14:36 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:10 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:12 
4Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:13 
5Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
6Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14 
7Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
8Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:15 
9Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:16 
11Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
12Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
14Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
15Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
23Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
24Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
25Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
26Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
27Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
28Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
30Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
31Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
32Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
33Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
36Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
37Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
38Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
41Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
43Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
44Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
46Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
47Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
48Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
49Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
50Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
52Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
53Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
54Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
55James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
56Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
57Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
58Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
59Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
60Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
61Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
62Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
63Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
64Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
65Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
66Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
67Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
68Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
69Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
70Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
71Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
72Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
76Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
77Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
79Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
80Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
81Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
82Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
84Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
85Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
86Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
87Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
88Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
89Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
90Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
91Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
92Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
93Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
94Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
96Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
97Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
98Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
99Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
100Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
101Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
103Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
104Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
105Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
106Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
107Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
108Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
109Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
110Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
111Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
112Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
113Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
114Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
115Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
116Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
117Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
118Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
120Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
121Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
122Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
123Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
124Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
125Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
126Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
130Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
131Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
132Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
133Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
134Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
135Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
136Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
137William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
138Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
139Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano28 pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team17 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek15 
4Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ11 
6Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
7Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9 
8Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent8 
9Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7 
10Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
12Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
13Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team4 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
15Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
16Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
17Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
18Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
19Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
20Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933 
3Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
5Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano8 pts
2Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia4 
3Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
4Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
6Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar2 
7Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
10Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
12Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:14:36 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:10 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:12 
4Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:13 
5Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14 
6Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:16 
7Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
9Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
11Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
12Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
14Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
15Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
17Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
18Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
20Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
21Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
22Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
23Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
24Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
26Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
29Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
30Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
31Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
32Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
33Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
37Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
39Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
40Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
43Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
44Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team12:44:36 
2Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
4Roubaix Lille Metropole  
5Skil - Shimano  
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Saur - Sojasun  
8Team Europcar  
9Landbouwkrediet  
10FDJ  
11Bretagne - Schuller  
12De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Big Mat - Auber 93  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Quickstep Cycling Team  
17Leopard Trek  
18Saxo Bank Sungard  
Back to top