TechPowered By

More tech

Nuyens and Mollema bookend the Vuelta TT start list

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 29, 2011, 9:44 BST,
Updated:
August 29, 2011, 11:33 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, August 29, 2011
Race:
Vuelta a EspaƱa, Stage 10
Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) in the red jersey.

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) in the red jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

All the start times for the Salamanca time trial

Nick Nuyens of Saxo Bank-SunGard will be the first rider off in the only individual time trial of this year's Vuelta a Espana, with race leader Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) following him some three and a half hours later. Riders are expected to cover the flat 47km course around Salamanca in less than an hour.

Bradley Wiggins of Team Sky is the favourite to win today and take over the race lead, with many observers expecting him to hold on to that lead through the end of the race. Currently one minute down in 13th place, he will start at 16:20 CET.

World time trial champion Fabian Cancellara goes off early, at 13:41. HTC-Columbia's Tony Martin, another potential stage winner, leaves at 14:20, with teammate and former World Champion Bert Grabsch leaving at 13:59.

The riders will leave at one-minute intervals. The final 28 riders will go every two minutes.

1º NUYENS, Nick SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:09
2º SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 13:10
3º PHINNEY, Taylor BMC RACING TEAM 13:11
4º TIMMER, Albert SKIL - SHIMANO 13:12
5º KLIER, Andreas TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 13:13
6º VEELERS, Tom SKIL - SHIMANO 13:14
7º WAGNER, Robert LEOPARD TREK 13:15
8º VANMARCKE, Sep TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 13:16
9º GENIEZ, Alexandre SKIL - SHIMANO 13:17
10º LOBATO, Juan José ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 13:18


11º DOI, Yukihiro SKIL - SHIMANO 13:19
12º CHRISTENSEN, Mads SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:20
13º SUTTON, Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 13:21
14º MARYCZ, Jaroslaw SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:22
15º BRANDLE, Matthias GEOX - TMC 13:23
16º KITTEL, Marcel SKIL - SHIMANO 13:24
17º CABELLO, Antonio ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 13:25
18º MAES, Nikolas QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 13:26
19º KEIZER, Martijn VACANSOLEIL - DCM 13:27
20º CAZAUX, Pierre EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 13:28


21º DEVOLDER, Stijn VACANSOLEIL - DCM 13:29
22º CURVERS, Roy SKIL - SHIMANO 13:30
23º CARRARA, Matteo VACANSOLEIL - DCM 13:31
24º CIONI, Dario David SKY PROCYCLING 13:32
25º HAEDO, Juan Jose SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:33
26º HOWARD, Leigh HTC - HIGHROAD 13:34
27º JÖRGENSEN, Jonas Aaen SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:35
28º CATALDO, Dario QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 13:36
29º PAOLINI, Luca KATUSHA TEAM 13:37
30º TORIBIO, José Vicente ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 13:38


31º KUSCHYNSKI, Aliaksandr KATUSHA TEAM 13:39
32º BENÍTEZ, Alberto ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 13:40
33º CANCELLARA, Fabian LEOPARD TREK 13:41
34º PALOMARES, Adrián ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 13:42
35º ALBASINI, Michael HTC - HIGHROAD 13:43
36º QUINZIATO, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 13:44
37º VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 13:45
38º STANNARD, Ian SKY PROCYCLING 13:46
39º VIGANÓ, Davide LEOPARD TREK 13:47
40º SÖRENSEN, Nicki SAXO BANK SUNGARD 13:48


41º DEGENKOLB, John HTC - HIGHROAD 13:49
42º DE MAAR, Marc QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 13:50
43º FOUCHARD, Julien COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 13:51
44º KROON, Karsten BMC RACING TEAM 13:52
45º DA DALTO, Mauro LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 13:53
46º RIGHI, Daniele LAMPRE - ISD 13:54
47º BOONEN, Tom QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 13:55
48º KOHLER, Martin BMC RACING TEAM 13:56
49º SANTOS OLIVEIRA, Nelson TEAM RADIOSHACK 13:57
50º GESCHKE, Simon SKIL - SHIMANO 13:58


51º GRABSCH, Bert HTC - HIGHROAD 13:59
52º DE WEERT, Kevin QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 14:00
53º BELLOTTI, Francesco LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 14:01
54º PAULINHO, Sergio TEAM RADIOSHACK 14:02
55º MARANGONI, Alan LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 14:03
56º VELITS, Martin HTC - HIGHROAD 14:04
57º MARTENS, Paul RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 14:05
58º TROFIMOV, Yury KATUSHA TEAM 14:06
59º BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 14:07
60º HOUANARD, Steve AG2R - LA MONDIALE 14:08


61º O'GRADY, Stuart LEOPARD TREK 14:09
62º MONTAGUTI, Matteo AG2R - LA MONDIALE 14:10
63º KLÖDEN, Andreas TEAM RADIOSHACK 14:11
64º MORI, Manuele LAMPRE - ISD 14:12
65º KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas MOVISTAR TEAM 14:13
66º PYDGORNYY, Ruslan VACANSOLEIL - DCM 14:14
67º SANTAROMITA, Ivan BMC RACING TEAM 14:15
68º HANSEN, Adam OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 14:16
69º LEQUATRE, Geoffroy TEAM RADIOSHACK 14:17
70º VANDEWALLE, Kristof QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 14:18


71º PÉREZ, Aitor LAMPRE - ISD 14:19
72º MARTIN, Tony HTC - HIGHROAD 14:20
73º ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM 14:21
74º SAGAN, Peter LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 14:22
75º KASHECHKIN, Andrey PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:23
76º BENNATI, Daniele LEOPARD TREK 14:24
77º MADRAZO, Angel MOVISTAR TEAM 14:25
78º REYNES, Vicente OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 14:26
79º SIJMENS, Nico COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 14:27
80º GARATE, Juan Manuel RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 14:28


81º DE KORT, Koen SKIL - SHIMANO 14:29
82º KAISEN, Olivier OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 14:30
83º PETACCHI, Alessandro LAMPRE - ISD 14:31
84º FRANK, Mathias BMC RACING TEAM 14:32
85º SLAGTER, Tom Jelte RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 14:33
86º LIGTHART, Pim VACANSOLEIL - DCM 14:34
87º IRIZAR, Markel TEAM RADIOSHACK 14:35
88º AZANZA, Jorge EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14:36
89º MONDORY, Lloyd AG2R - LA MONDIALE 14:37
90º INTXAUSTI, Beñat MOVISTAR TEAM 14:38


91º HAUSSLER, Heinrich TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 14:39
92º TAARAMAE, Rein COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 14:40
93º LÓPEZ, David MOVISTAR TEAM 14:41
94º JUFRÉ, Josep PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:42
95º ISASI, Iñaki EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14:43
96º KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry GEOX - TMC 14:44
97º DOCKX, Gert OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 14:45
98º PIEDRA, Antonio ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 14:46
99º BUSCHE, Matthew TEAM RADIOSHACK 14:47
100º ROLDÁN, José Luis ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 14:48


101º LANG, Sebastian OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 14:49
102º GASPAROTTO, Enrico PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:50
103º VAN AVERMAET, Greg BMC RACING TEAM 14:51
104º DYACHENKO, Alexsandr PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:52
105º ROSENDO, Jesús ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 14:53
106º MIZUROV, Andrey PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:54
107º BERNABEU, David ANDALUCIA - CAJA GRANADA 14:55
108º AGNOLI, Valerio LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 14:56
109º KANGERT, Tanel PRO TEAM ASTANA 14:57
110º BARREDO, Carlos RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 14:58


111º BLANCO, David GEOX - TMC 14:59
112º ZANDIO, Xabier SKY PROCYCLING 15:00
113º GUSTOV, Volodymir SAXO BANK SUNGARD 15:01
114º CARUSO, Damiano LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 15:02
115º LELAY, David AG2R - LA MONDIALE 15:03
116º HORRACH, Joan KATUSHA TEAM 15:04
117º DESSEL, Cyril AG2R - LA MONDIALE 15:05
118º TALANSKY, Andrew TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 15:06
119º PETROV, Evgeny PRO TEAM ASTANA 15:07
120º GAVAZZI, Francesco LAMPRE - ISD 15:08


121º MARTÍNEZ, Egoi EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:09
122º CHAMPION, Dimitri AG2R - LA MONDIALE 15:10
123º LÖVKVIST, Thomas SKY PROCYCLING 15:11
124º DE LA FUENTE, David GEOX - TMC 15:12
125º VAN SUMMEREN, Johan TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 15:13
126º ROHREGGER, Thomas LEOPARD TREK 15:14
127º TXURRUKA, Amets EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:15
128º LASTRAS, Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM 15:16
129º VERDUGO, Gorka EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:17
130º NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - ISD 15:18


131º NERZ, Dominik LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 15:19
132º POSSONI, Morris SKY PROCYCLING 15:20
133º SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro LAMPRE - ISD 15:21
134º ANZA, Santo VACANSOLEIL - DCM 15:22
135º MARZANO, Marco LAMPRE - ISD 15:23
136º OROZ, Juan José EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:24
137º MALACARNE, Davide QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 15:25
138º FRÖHLINGER, Johannes SKIL - SHIMANO 15:26
139º DE GREEF, Francis OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 15:27
140º MATE, Luis Ángel COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15:28


141º VORGANOV, Eduard KATUSHA TEAM 15:29
142º ZAUGG, Oliver LEOPARD TREK 15:30
143º KARPETS, Vladimir KATUSHA TEAM 15:31
144º MAJKA, Rafal SAXO BANK SUNGARD 15:32
145º SANTAMBROGIO, Mauro BMC RACING TEAM 15:33
146º LOSADA, Alberto KATUSHA TEAM 15:34
147º SIVTSOV, Kanstantsin HTC - HIGHROAD 15:35
148º SÁNCHEZ, Luis León RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 15:36
149º CHAVANEL, Sylvain QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 15:37
150º LE MEVEL, Christophe TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 15:38


151º PERGET, Mathieu AG2R - LA MONDIALE 15:39
152º BAKELANDTS, Jan OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 15:40
153º BONNAFOND, Guillaume AG2R - LA MONDIALE 15:41
154º KISERLOVSKI, Robert PRO TEAM ASTANA 15:42
155º SASTRE, Carlos GEOX - TMC 15:43
156º ANTON, Igor EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:44
157º LAGUTIN, Sergey VACANSOLEIL - DCM 15:46
158º DUARTE, Fabio Andrés GEOX - TMC 15:48
159º MACHADO, Tiago TEAM RADIOSHACK 15:50
160º CAPECCHI, Eros LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 15:52


161º MONCOUTIE, David COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE 15:54
162º KRUIJSWIJK, Steven RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 15:56
163º SÖRENSEN, Chris SAXO BANK SUNGARD 15:58
164º POELS, Wouter VACANSOLEIL - DCM 16:00
165º MENCHOV, Denis GEOX - TMC 16:02
166º BRAJKOVIC, Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK 16:04
167º ROCHE, Nicolas AG2R - LA MONDIALE 16:06
168º SCARPONI, Michele LAMPRE - ISD 16:08
169º PARDILLA, Sergio MOVISTAR TEAM 16:10
170º NIEVE, Mikel EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 16:12


171º BRUSEGHIN, Marzio MOVISTAR TEAM 16:14
172º FROOME, Christopher SKY PROCYCLING 16:16
173º MARTIN, Daniel TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO 16:18
174º WIGGINS, Bradley SKY PROCYCLING 16:20
175º MONFORT, Maxime LEOPARD TREK 16:22
176º COBO, Juan José GEOX - TMC 16:24
177º ZUBELDIA, Haimar TEAM RADIOSHACK 16:26
178º SEELDRAYERS, Kevin QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM 16:28
179º FUGLSANG, Jakob LEOPARD TREK 16:30
180º MORENO, Daniel KATUSHA TEAM 16:32


181º VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO 16:34
182º KESSIAKOFF, Fredrik PRO TEAM ASTANA 16:36
183º NIBALI, Vincenzo LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE 16:38
184º RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin KATUSHA TEAM 16:40
185º MOLLEMA, Bauke RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM 16:42

 

 

Back to top