Americans highly ranked in UCI cyclo-cross standings

Compton leads, Powers, Johnson next behind Stybar

Thanks to a revision of the UCI's cyclo-cross points system and a strong early-season showing on the North American calendar, US riders are stacked near the top of the UCI's first published cyclo-cross world ranking.

Katie Compton, winner of the first World Cup round and undefeated in six starts, leads the women's rankings. While world champion Zdenek Stybar, also undefeated over six straight races, leads a pair of Americans in the men's standings. 

Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld duo Jeremy Powers and Tim Johnson are second and third after a series of domestic wins. The top Belgian, Sven Nys, is down in sixth overall, behind Frenchman Francis Mourey and American Ryan Trebon.

The UCI revised its points system for the 2010-2011 season, increasing the number of points available to C1 and C2 classified races while reducing the amount of points given in the World Cup events. All World Cup points will be included in the tally, but only a rider's top five C2 races and top six C1 finishes count toward the overall standings. The US riders have started strong but we can expect the European men to have an advantage as their intense and race-packed season goes on.

On the women's side, Compton resumed her position as the top-ranked woman in the world, having also led the rankings early in last year's season. Back to back wins in the USGP Planet Bike Cup, the triple victories in the UCI3 weekend in Ohio, and the World Cup gold in Aigle, Switzlerland this weekend vaulted the American into the top spot over compatriot Laura Van Gilder.

Czech Katarina Nash holds the third spot over Aigle runner-up Daphny Van Den Brand.

UCI rankings as of October 18, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea440 pts
2Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld377 
3Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld300 
4Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ286 
5Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona-FSA225 
6Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet220 
7Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor212 
8Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea210 
9Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus192 
10Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus187 
11Davide Frattini (Ita) Subaru-Hudz182 
12Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabo-Giant Offroad181 
13James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld177 
14Justin Lindine (USA)150 
15Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike145 
16Christian Heule (Swi) Champion Systems142 
17Valentin Scherz (Swi)130 
18Luca Damiani (Ita)127 
19David Kasek (Cze)124 
20Steve Chainel (Fra)114 
21Christopher Jones (USA)114 
22Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea113 
23Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor111 
24Ondrej Bambula (Cze)111 
25Derrick St John (Can)104 
26Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabo-Giant Offroad100 
27Geoff Kabush (Can)97 
28Jesse Anthony (USA)93 
29Tristan Schouten (USA)83 
30Enrico Franzoi (Ita)78 
31Barry Wicks (USA) Kona-FSA69 
32Jiri Polnicky (Cze)68 
33Radomir Simunek (Cze)67 
34Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)67 
35Adam Myerson (USA) CycleSmart-Bikes Not Bombs66 
36Luke Keough (USA) Champion Systems66 
37Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea65 
38Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus63 
39Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team60 
40Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)59 
41Joachim Parbo (Den)59 
42Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)55 
43Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa)53 
44Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus53 
45Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet-Fidea50 
46Daniel Summerhill (USA)50 
47Bart Verschueren (Bel)50 
48Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea50 
49Mariusz Gil (Pol)48 
50Philip Wong (USA)48 
51Anthony Grand (Swi)48 
52Sven Beelen (Bel)47 
53Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra)45 
54Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team44 
55Tijmen Eising (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team43 
56Brian Matter (USA)43 
57Rob Peeters (Bel)43 
58Ryan Knapp (USA)40 
59Paul Oldham (GBr)40 
60Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)39 
61Lars Van Der Haar (Ned)37 
62Troy Wells (USA)36 
63Todd Wells (USA)35 
64Andrew Watson (Can)35 
65Nicholas Weighall (USA)35 
66Aaron Schooler (Can)34 
67Adam Craig (USA)33 
68Adam Mcgrath (USA)33 
69Justin Spinelli (USA)33 
70Jerome Townsend (USA)33 
71Marco Bianco (Ita)32 
72Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabo-Giant Offroad32 
73Bryan Fawley (USA)31 
74Nicolas Bazin (Fra)30 
75Jody Crawforth (GBr)30 
76Sid Taberlay (Aus)30 
77Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel)30 
78Jake Wells (USA)29 
79Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team28 
80Martin Zlamalik (Cze)28 
81Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea28 
82Karel Hnik (Cze)28 
83Ian Field (GBr)26 
84Arnaud Grand (Swi)26 
85Jérome Chevallier (Fra)25 
86Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA)24 
87Marko Lalonde (USA)23 
88Matthieu Boulo (Fra)22 
89Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa)22 
90Johannes Sickmueller (Ger)21 
91Vaclav Metlicka (Svk)21 
92Weston Schempf (USA)21 
93Dylan Mcnicholas (USA)21 
94Martin Hunal (Cze)21 
95Tyler Wren (USA)21 
96Kris Lapere (Bel)20 
97Jonathan Baker (USA)20 
98Cory Burns (USA)20 
99Kevin Eeckhout (Bel)20 
100Pirmin Lang (Swi)19 
101Jeremy Ferguson (USA)19 
102Florian Le Corre (Fra)18 
103Sascha Weber (Ger)17 
104Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze)17 
105Guillaume Nelessen (USA)17 
106Marco Ponta (Ita)16 
107Ryan Dewald (USA)16 
108Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa)16 
109Alec Donahue (USA)16 
110Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)15 
111Liam Killeen (GBr)15 
112Elia Silvestri (Ita)15 
113Fabio Ursi (Ita)14 
114Travis Livermon (USA)14 
115Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa)14 
116Jiri Friedl (Cze)14 
117Kenneth Hansen (Den)12 
118Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team12 
119Mike Sherer (USA)12 
120Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa)12 
121Jared Nieters (USA)12 
122Evan Mcneely (Can)12 
123Théo Dumanchin (Fra)12 
124Mark Batty (Can)11 
125Carlos Hernandez Garcia (Spa)11 
126Joe Dombroski (USA)10 
127Floris De Tier (Bel)10 
128Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa)10 
129Zach Mcdonald (USA)10 
130Nathan Chown (Can)10 
131Matej Lasak (Cze)10 
132Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)10 
133Manny Goguen (USA)9 
134Martin Haring (Svk)9 
135Kevin Noiles (Can)8 
136Kenny Geluykens (Bel)8 
137Sean Babcock (USA)8 
138Wayne Bray (USA)8 
139Osmond Bakker (Can)8 
140Michael (Jr) Schweizer (Ger)8 
141Joshua Dillon (USA)7 
142Craig Richey (Can)7 
143Jared Stafford (Can)6 
144Arnaud Van Den Abeele (Bel)6 
145Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa)6 
146Chris Sheppard (Can)6 
147Dan Staffo (USA)6 
148Ben Berden (Bel)6 
149Nicholas Keough (USA)6 
150Steve Fisher (USA)6 
151Ole Quast (Ger)6 
152David Van Der Poel (Ned)5 
153Mike Garrigan (Can)5 
154Andreas Moser (Swi)5 
155René Lang (Swi)5 
156Lukas Winterberg (Swi)5 
157Daniele Mensi (Ita)5 
158Yves Corminboeuf (Swi)5 
159Laurent Colombatto (Fra)5 
160Xabier Garcia Irazola (Spa)5 
161Jonas Schau Guddal (Den)5 
162Angelo De Clercq (Bel)4 
163Stuart Bowers (GBr)4 
164Milan Barenyi (Svk)4 
165Dan Chabanov (USA)4 
166Jeremy Durrin (USA)4 
167Scott Frederick (USA)4 
168Peter Bradshaw (USA)4 
169Bryan Falaschi (Ita)4 
170Stef Boden (Bel)4 
171Derek Hardinge (Can)3 
172Mitchell Kersting (USA)2 
173Antonio Suarez Fernandez (Spa)2 
174Nicholas Craig (GBr)2 
175Jan Nesvadba (Cze)2 
176Ivo Plevak (Cze)2 
177Kevin Sweeney (USA)2 
178Brian Wilichoski (USA)2 
179Jacobe Keough (USA)2 
180Greg Wittwer (USA)2 
181Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Ita)2 
182Marcel Meisen (Ger)2 
183Jens Adams (Bel)2 
184Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)1 
185Daniel Booth (GBr)1 
186Joshua Snead (USA)1 
187Alex Candelario (USA)1 
188Bretislav Rohel (Cze)1 
189Cary Fridrich (USA)1 
190David Wilcox (USA)1 
191Matthew O'keefe (USA)1 
192Bobby Lea (USA)1 
193Emilien Barben (Swi)1 
194Wietse Bosmans (Bel)1 
Elite Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katherine Compton (USA) Planet Bike400 pts
2Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes380 
3Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna260 
4Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl220 
5Sanne Van Paassen (Ned)200 
6Susan Butler (USA) Subaru-Hudz176 
7Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv170 
8Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry-Specialized151 
9Sally Annis (USA)142 
10Deidre Winfield (USA)135 
11Amy Dombroski (USA) Luna126 
12Andrea Smith (USA)123 
13Sanne Cant (Bel)120 
14Helen Wyman (GBr)116 
15Ann d'Ambruoso (USA)111 
16Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)110 
17Arley Kemmerer (USA)104 
18Kristin Gavin (USA)102 
19Maureen Bruno Roy (USA)101 
20Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra)90 
21Teal Stetson-Lee (USA)89 
22Pavla Havlikova (Cze)86 
23Rebecca Blatt (USA)83 
24Wendy Simms (Can)83 
25Crystal Anthony (USA)79 
26Sophie De Boer (Ned)78 
27Devon Haskell (USA)78 
28Georgia Gould (USA)75 
29Caroline Mani (Fra)70 
30Katy Curtis (Can)70 
31Arenda Grimberg (Ned)62 
32Carolyn Popovic (USA)60 
33Reza Hormes (Ned)58 
34Nikki Thiemann (USA)58 
35Linda Van Rijen (Ned)56 
36Sabrina Schweizer (Ger)54 
37Martina Zwick (Ger)52 
38Sara Bresnick (USA)51 
39Melissa Bunn (Can)49 
40Jasmin Achermann (Swi)48 
41Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)46 
42Barbara Howe (USA)42 
43Pepper Harlton (Can)40 
44Gabriella Day (GBr)39 
45Ellen Van Loy (Bel)38 
46Nikki Harris (GBr)38 
47Sabrina Stultiens (Ned)37 
48Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra)36 
49Kaitlin Antonneau (USA)36 
50Nancy Bober (Bel)35 
51Christina Tamilio (USA)35 
52Jana Kyptova (Cze)33 
53Nicole De Bie - Leyten (Bel)32 
54Daniela Bresciani (Ita)31 
55Francesca Cucciniello (Ita)30 
56Sarah Maile (USA)30 
57Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned)29 
58Stefania Vecchio (Ita)28 
59Jennifer Sagesser (Swi)27 
60Gertie Willems (Bel)26 
61Ashley James (USA)26 
62Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)25 
63Kathy Sherwin (USA)25 
64Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita)24 
65Linnea Koons (USA)24 
66Nikoline Hansen (Den)23 
67Mical Dyck (Can)23 
68Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra)22 
69Lise Müller (Swi)21 
70Vicki Thomas (Can)20 
71Mary Mcconneloug (USA)20 
72Rebecca Wellons (USA)20 
73Erica Yozell Miller (USA)17 
74Marne Smiley (USA)16 
75Emily Thurston (USA)16 
76Katrina Dowidchuk (USA)16 
77Amanda Sin (USA)14 
78Lenore Pipes (USA)13 
79Courtney Dimpel (USA)12 
80Erin Silliman (USA)12 
81Sophie Matte (Can)12 
82Leigh Hobson (Can)12 
83Kari Studley (USA)11 
84Laura Bietola (Can)10 
85Jennifer Maxwell (USA)9 
86Kimberly Flynn (USA)6 
87Sarah Krzysiak (USA)6 
88Frances Morrison (USA)6 
89Kelli Emmett (USA)6 
90Wendy Williams (USA)6 
91Allison Mann (USA)6 
92Katrina Baumsteiger (USA)6 
93Kris Walker (USA)5 
94Alison Powers (USA)4 
95Alice Pennington (USA)4 
96Kristine Church (USA)3 
97Anna Barensfeld (USA)3 
98Annajean Dallaire (USA)2 
99Elle Anderson (USA)2 
100Christiane Knobbe (Ger)2 
101Julie Kuliecza (USA)2 
102Linda Sone (USA)1 
103Kerry Barnholt (USA)1 
104Kendall Ryan (USA)1 
105Sarah Kerlin (USA)1 
106Natalie Stoll (USA)1 
107Katerine Northcott (USA)1 
Juniors
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yannick Eckmann (Ger)20 pts
2Jeff Bahnson (USA)12 
3Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)12 
4Lars Forster (Swi)10 
5Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel)10 
6Laurens Sweeck (Bel)10 
7Jorn Claes (Bel)6 
8Sam O'keefe (USA)5 
9Fabian Lienhard (Swi)4 
10Karl Hoppner (Can)4 
11Jonathan Lastra (Spa)4 
12Daan Soete (Bel)4 
13Kévin Bouvard (Fra)2 
14Gunnar Bergey (USA)2 
15José María Cristóbal (Spa)2 
16Andrew Dillman (USA)2 
17Stan Goderie (Ned)2 
18Fabien Doubey (Fra)1 
19Bjorn Fox (USA)1 
20Saul López (Spa)1 
21Diether Sweeck (Bel)1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top