TechPowered By

More tech

Pietermaritzburg World Cup start lists

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 10, 2014, 17:30 BST,
Updated:
April 10, 2014, 17:34 BST
Race:
MTB World Cup Cross Country #1 & Downhill #1 - Pietermaritzburg

Cross country and downhill start lists as of April 10, 2014

Elite men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing    
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate    
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic    
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic    
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR    
7 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH    
8 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof    
9 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
10 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
11 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
12 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
13 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH    
14 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate    
15 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing    
16 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott    
17 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour    
18 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team    
19 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate    
20 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing    
21 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour    
22 Lorenzo Suding (Ita)    
23 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing    
24 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Mondraker Team    
25 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team    
26 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal    
27 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team    
28 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing    
29 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing    
32 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team    
33 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof    
34 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott    
36 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost    
37 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team    
38 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal    
39 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR    
40 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team    
41 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing    
42 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH    
43 Francisco Pardal (Por)    
44 Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense    
47 Mathew Stuttard (GBr)    
48 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team    
49 Adam Brayton (GBr)    
50 Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense    
54 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost    
55 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH    
56 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles    
58 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR    
59 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team    
61 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott    
62 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
63 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
64 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team    
66 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)    
69 Isak Leivsson (Nor)    
70 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour    
76 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)    
81 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)    
82 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott    
83 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)    
84 Stefan Garlicki (RSA)    
85 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof    
86 Timothy Bentley (RSA)    
87 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse    
88 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing    
89 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team    
90 Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)    
91 Jonty Neethling (RSA)    
92 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team    
93 Samuel Bull (RSA)    
94 Hayden Brown (RSA)    
95 Alasdair Fey (RSA)    
96 Theo Erlangsen (RSA)    
97 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Team    
98 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)    
99 Darryn Stow (RSA)    
100 Jasper Jauch (Ger)    
101 Duran Van Eeden (RSA)    
102 Andreas Sieber (Ger)    
103 Ryan Frerichs (RSA)    
104 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR    
105 David Hogan (RSA)    
106 Tomas Slavik (Cze)    
107 Shane Martin (RSA)    
108 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)    
109 Kelvin Purchase (RSA)    
110 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
111 Theo Ngubane (RSA)    
112 Du Plessis J P (RSA)    
113 Dustin Rudman (RSA)    
114 Lachlan Blair (GBr)    
115 Travis Browning (RSA)    
116 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development    
117 Peter Williams (GBr)    
118 Dirk Lourens (RSA)    
119 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team    
120 Brent Smith (Aus)    
121 Jono Jones (GBr)    
122 Kyle Davids (RSA)    
123 Mike Spence (GBr)    
124 Josh Lowe (GBr)    
Elite women downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing    
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic    
3 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team    
4 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
5 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour    
7 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott    
8 Jill Kintner (USA)    
9 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing    
10 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR    
11 Fionn Griffiths (GBr)    
13 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team    
15 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team    
21 Diana Marggraff (Ecu)    
22 Tegan ° Molloy (Aus)    
23 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development    
24 Steffi Marth (Ger)    
Junior men downhill qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic    
2 Innes Graham (GBr) Mondraker Team    
3 Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing    
4 Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile    
5 Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa    
6 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott    
7 Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team    
8 Gregg Brown (RSA) South Africa    
9 Jacques Prins (RSA) South Africa    
10 Sebastian Petersen (RSA) South Africa - B    
11 Nicholas Camp (RSA) South Africa    
12 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia    
13 Tynan Usswald (RSA) South Africa    
14 Christopher Cartwright (RSA) South Africa - B    
15 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles    
16 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing    
17 Joshua Bryant (RSA) South Africa - B    
18 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France    
19 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott    
20 Thibault Laly (Fra) France    
21 Kevin Smale (RSA) South Africa    
23 Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland    
24 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Mondraker Team    
25 Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing    
27 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate    
22 Grey Keegan (RSA) South Africa - B    
28 Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate    
Elite men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
3 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
4 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
5 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing    
6 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
7 Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team    
8 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
9 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
11 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC    
12 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek    
13 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
14 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing    
15 Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team    
16 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team    
17 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi    
18 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
19 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
20 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi    
21 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
22 Philip Buys (RSA)    
23 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
24 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team    
25 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
26 Max Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory Racing    
27 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team    
28 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team    
29 Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team    
30 Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
31 Michal Lami (Svk)    
32 Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team    
33 Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
34 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team    
35 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team    
36 Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team    
37 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team    
38 Matthys Beukes (RSA)    
39 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)    
40 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT    
41 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls    
42 Raphael Gagne (Can)    
43 Matthias Wengelin (Swe)    
44 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
45 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team    
46 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team    
47 Daniele Braidot (Ita)    
48 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team    
49 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB    
50 Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)    
51 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team    
52 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team    
53 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team    
54 Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing    
55 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team    
56 Stuart Marais (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team    
57 Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)    
58 Phetetso Monese LES19840922 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team    
59 Renay Groustra (RSA)    
60 Luca Braidot (Ita)    
61 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team    
62 Martin Gluth (Ger)    
63 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team    
64 Ola Kjören (Nor)    
65 Markus Bauer (Ger)    
66 Teboho Khantsi LES19910101 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team    
67 Heiko Redecker (Nam)    
68 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team    
69 Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA    
70 Brenton Johnston (Aus)    
71 Max Knox (RSA) Ghost Factory Racing    
72 Mark Tupalski (Aus)    
73 Andrew Blair (Aus)    
74 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team    
75 Paul Oldham (GBr)    
76 Jan Withaar (RSA)    
77 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)    
78 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team    
79 Lucien Besancon (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team    
80 Martinus Esmeyer (RSA)    
81 Tyron Bird (RSA)    
82 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) DPA    
83 Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) DPA    
Elite women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
1 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team    
2 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team    
4 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team    
5 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing    
6 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team    
7 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing    
8 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
9 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
10 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
11 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing    
12 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team    
13 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
14 Irina Kalentieva (Rus)    
16 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    
17 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC    
18 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing    
19 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team    
20 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
21 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC    
22 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team    
23 Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC    
24 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC    
25 Lene Byberg (Nor)    
26 Vera Andreeva (Rus)    
27 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team    
28 Karen Hanlen (NZl)    
29 Cherie Vale (RSA)    
30 Jenni King (Aus)    
31 Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)    
32 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)    
33 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team    
34 Tory Thomas (Aus)    
35 Serena Calvetti (Ita)    
36 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC    
37 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
38 Cindy Montambault (Can)    
39 Tracy Moseley (GBr)    
40 Kim Westbrook (RSA)    
U23 men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
1 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team    
2 Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing    
3 Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
4 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
5 Grant Ferguson (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
6 Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
7 Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team    
8 Christian Pfäffle (Ger)    
9 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team    
10 Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team    
11 Gert Heyns (RSA)    
12 Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Team Lillehammer Powered By Sport1 & Scott    
13 Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
14 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
15 Frantisek Lami (Svk)    
16 Peteris Janevics (Lat) DPA    
17 Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team    
18 Brendon Davids (RSA)    
19 James Reid (RSA)    
20 Cameron Ivory (Aus)    
21 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing    
22 Arno Du Toit (RSA)    
23 Martin Frey (Ger)    
24 Michael Crosbie (Aus)    
25 Ben Forbes (Aus)    
26 Travis Walker (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team    
27 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
28 Steven James (GBr)    
29 Krystof Bogar (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
30 Jason Meaton (RSA)    
31 Tseko Shelile LES19940531 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team    
32 Dylan Rebello (RSA)    
33 Bengareth Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team    
34 Paul Rodenbach (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team    
35 William Mokgopo (RSA)    
36 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC    
37 Fabian Costa (Aut)    
38 Lukas Baum (Ger)    
39 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) Fischer-BMC    
40 Callan Deacon (RSA)    
41 Iain Paton (GBr)    
42 Jan Vastl (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team    
43 Tim Wilkins (RSA)    
U23 women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
1 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
2 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team    
3 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya    
4 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team    
5 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team    
6 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior    
7 Candice Neethling (RSA)    
8 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC    
9 Vera Adrian (Nam)    
10 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team    
11 Hayley Smith (RSA)    
12 Ashleigh Moffatt (RSA)    
13 Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz    
14 Nadezhda Antonova (Rus)    
15 Kristina Kirillova (Rus)    

Back to top