Skip to main content

Louvel secures first pro victory at Vuelta a Castilla y Leon

Vuelta Ciclista Internacional Castilla y Leon 2021 Leon Ponferrada 1812 km 29072021 Matis Louvel FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luis Angel GomezBettiniPhoto2021
Matis Louvel of Team Arkea-Samsic takes solo win at Castilla y Leon 2021 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 4:16:13
2Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:00:44
3Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Efapel 0:01:25
4Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:02:01
5Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
6Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:02
7Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:18
8Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:41
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
10Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
11Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
12Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
13Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:54
14Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:07
15Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
16Carlos Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:05:27
17Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:20
19Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:22
21José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
22Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
23Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
25Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
26Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa
27Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
29Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
30Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
31André Domingues (Por) Efapel
32Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
33Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
34Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
36Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
37Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
38Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
39Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
40Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
41Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
42Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43Danny van der Tuuk (Ned) Equipo Kern Pharma
44Jorge Bueno Garcia (Spa) Gios 0:07:29
45Fábio Costa (Por) Efapel 0:07:33
46António Carvalho Ferreira (Por) Efapel
47Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
48Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
50Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally Cycling 0:10:23
51Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:11:28
52Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53Simone Sanò (Arg) Electro Hiper Europa
54Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
55Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
56Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
57Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Andreas Miltiadis (Cyp) Gios
59Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Gios
61Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa
62Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
63Byron Munton (RSA) Electro Hiper Europa
64Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
65Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
66Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
67Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
68Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:11:48
69Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:12:08
70Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa
71Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
72Stephen Bassett (USA) Rally Cycling 0:17:52
DNFMatteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
DNFYevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFYevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFYousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
DNFAritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFOier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJuan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFFelipe Orts Lloret (Spa) Burgos-BH
DNFMikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFTxomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFUnai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFIker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFSergio Araiz Michel (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFDiego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFDaniel Viegas (Por) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFArturo Gravalos Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFMateu Estelrich Cabanellas (Spa) Electro Hiper Europa
DNFThomas Armstrong (GBr) Electro Hiper Europa
DNFKarel Hník (Cze) Efapel
DNFRiley Pickrell (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFYuval Ben Moshe (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFEdo Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFLahav Davidzon (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFSaned Abu-Fares (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFJakub Boucek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFRuben Caseny Catala (Spa) Massi Vivo-Conecta
DNFJavier Comin Ferrer (Spa) Massi Vivo-Conecta
DNFCédric Jolidon (Swi) Massi Vivo-Conecta
DNFLuca Jolidon (Swi) Massi Vivo-Conecta
DNFNicola Jolidon (Swi) Massi Vivo-Conecta
DNFJose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Gios
DNFFernando Lopes Gonzalez (Spa) Gios
DNFJose Bruzual (Ven) Gios
DNFMauro Rato Castrillo (Spa) Gios

Latest on Cyclingnews