Skip to main content

British and Australians dominate day two qualifiers

Image 1 of 28

Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD) continued to display his formidable condition in early qualifying for the men's sprint.

Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD) continued to display his formidable condition in early qualifying for the men's sprint. (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 2 of 28

Anna Meares leads Kaarle McCulloch as the Australians ride towards the fastest qualifying time for the women's team sprint.

Anna Meares leads Kaarle McCulloch as the Australians ride towards the fastest qualifying time for the women's team sprint. (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 3 of 28

Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) takes the applause after she finish fastest in qualifying for the women's individual 3,000m pursuit-

Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) takes the applause after she finish fastest in qualifying for the women's individual 3,000m pursuit- (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 4 of 28

The German team of Dana Gloss and Miriam Welte finish third in the women's team sprint

The German team of Dana Gloss and Miriam Welte finish third in the women's team sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 5 of 28

Virginie Cueff and Olivia Montaban (France) in the women's team sprint

Virginie Cueff and Olivia Montaban (France) in the women's team sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 6 of 28

The Dutch team of Wily Kanis and Yvonne Hijenaar make it through to the gold medal final in the women's team sprint

The Dutch team of Wily Kanis and Yvonne Hijenaar make it through to the gold medal final in the women's team sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 7 of 28

Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) in the 200m tt qualifying round of the men's sprint

Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) in the 200m tt qualifying round of the men's sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 8 of 28

 Australia's Daniel Ellis in the men's sprint qualifying 200m time tria

Australia's Daniel Ellis in the men's sprint qualifying 200m time tria (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 9 of 28

Daniel Ellis (Jayco-Australia) in the qualifying tt round of the men's sprint

Daniel Ellis (Jayco-Australia) in the qualifying tt round of the men's sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 10 of 28

Lei Zhang (China) was fourth fastest in the men's sprint qualifying 200m time trial

Lei Zhang (China) was fourth fastest in the men's sprint qualifying 200m time trial (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 11 of 28

Michaël D'Almedia (France -US Cretil) in sprint qualifying

Michaël D'Almedia (France -US Cretil) in sprint qualifying (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 12 of 28

Yorrick Bos (Netherlands) gives everything in his qualfying time trial for the men's sprint

Yorrick Bos (Netherlands) gives everything in his qualfying time trial for the men's sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 13 of 28

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in the men's sprint qualifying round

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) in the men's sprint qualifying round (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 14 of 28

Scott Sunderland (Jayco)

Scott Sunderland (Jayco) (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 15 of 28

Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) completes the second lap in qualifying for the women's team sprint

Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) completes the second lap in qualifying for the women's team sprint (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 16 of 28

American Kimberley Geist was unfortunate to be facing Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) in the qualifying round of the womens individual 3,000m pursuit

American Kimberley Geist was unfortunate to be facing Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) in the qualifying round of the womens individual 3,000m pursuit (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 17 of 28

Britain's Wendy Houvehaghel on her way to qualify quickest in the women's individual 3,000m pursuit

Britain's Wendy Houvehaghel on her way to qualify quickest in the women's individual 3,000m pursuit (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 18 of 28

Jessie Daams (Belgium) in qualifying for the women's individual 3,000m pursuit

Jessie Daams (Belgium) in qualifying for the women's individual 3,000m pursuit (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 19 of 28

Michaël D'Almeida (France - US Creteil) track stands to try to force Austria's Shane Perkins to the front in the men's sprint QF

Michaël D'Almeida (France - US Creteil) track stands to try to force Austria's Shane Perkins to the front in the men's sprint QF (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 20 of 28

Australia's Daniel Ellis tries to hold Chris Hoy (GB-Sky) up on the barriers in the men's sprint QF

Australia's Daniel Ellis tries to hold Chris Hoy (GB-Sky) up on the barriers in the men's sprint QF (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 21 of 28

Leigh Howard (Australia) leads the field in heat two of the men's Madision

Leigh Howard (Australia) leads the field in heat two of the men's Madision (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 22 of 28

Heather Wilson (Ireland) takes it easy on the back after she took a lap in her heat of the women's points race

Heather Wilson (Ireland) takes it easy on the back after she took a lap in her heat of the women's points race (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 23 of 28

Belinda Goss (Australia) in the women's points race qualifier

Belinda Goss (Australia) in the women's points race qualifier (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 24 of 28

Belinda Goss (Australia) tows round the bunch in the points race qualifier

Belinda Goss (Australia) tows round the bunch in the points race qualifier (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 25 of 28

Tess Downing (Australia) on the front of the bunch in her qualifying heat of the women's points race

Tess Downing (Australia) on the front of the bunch in her qualifying heat of the women's points race (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 26 of 28

Belgum's Kelly Druyts in the women's points race qualifier

Belgum's Kelly Druyts in the women's points race qualifier (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 27 of 28

Tim Mertens (Belgium) leads the field in the men's Madison qualifier

Tim Mertens (Belgium) leads the field in the men's Madison qualifier (Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)
Image 28 of 28

(Image credit: Gerry McManus/www.splitsecondimages.co.uk)

Men’s Sprint Quarter finals and Qualifying

Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD), Matthew Crampton (Team GB) and Jason Kenny (Team GB) all booked their places in men’s sprint semi-finals at the World Cup in Manchester on Saturday, keeping alive the possibility of a podium clean sweep for the home nation. In the last quarter-final Shane Perkins (Australia) fended off the challenge of Michael D’Almeida (US Creteil) to round out the semi-finals.

But it was a case of easy pickings for the British riders, who all won their first two races. Hoy’s opponent Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco) even applauded the Sky rider before he’d even crossed the finish line in their second race. Crampton dispatched of Ross Edgar in his heat with Kenny proving too strong for Damian Zielinski (Poland).

Earlier in the session the Britons had dominated qualifying session in the men’s sprint, with four riders making it through to the last eight. Sir Chris Hoy (Sky+ HD) topped a trio of Matthew Crampton (Team GB) and Jason Kenny (Team GB) in the earlier qualifying round before Ross Edgar (Sky+ HD) also booked his place in the quarter finals.

In the qualifiers Hoy was the only rider to dip under ten seconds with a time of 9.869, leaping above Liu Zhang (China). The Chinese rider had briefly posted the fastest time of 10.193, before Crampton and Kenny joined Hoy in the top three qualification places.

Hoy went on to beat Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) in their match up while Campton, Kenny and Edgar also beat their opposition. The Australian pairing of Shane Perkins and Daniel Ellis also made it through into the last eight, but both riders were pushed all the way by Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) and Maximilian Levy (Germany).

Damian Zielinski (Poland) and Michael D’Almeida (USC) rounded out the list of riders through to the quarter final stage of competition.

Early in the initial qualification session Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziaduz) had posted the fastest time with 10.201. The Pole's time stood at the top of the leader board before Zhang and the rest of the big hitters took the to the track. Shane Perkins (Australia), who made the semi-finals at the World Championships earlier in the year posted a time of 10.127 and safely qualified in fourth. However Teun Mulder, the former World Kilo Champion, was eliminated after the Dutchman could only post a time of 10.474.

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying

Australia's World Champion pairing of Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch advanced comfortably through to the gold medal final in the Women's team sprint at the Manchester World Cup. The World record holders in the event secured their place with a time of 33.363.

The Australian's heat partner, The Netherlands, also qualified for the top-two final. The Dutch pair of Yvonne Hijgenaar and Willy Kanis will face the Australians once more after they recorded a time of 33.949, the only other team to break the 34 second barrier.

Germany will also face their heat partner, Great Britain, in the bronze medal race. Dana Glöss and Miriam Welte recorded 34.066, to edge out Rebecca James and Jessica Varnish. The young British duo left a gap between themselves in their first two laps, but recovered to post the fourth best time, 34.193.

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying

Wendy Houvenaghel stormed through to the women’s individual pursuit final with an impressive display in the first rounds heats at the Manchester World Cup. Houvenaghel, who won a silver in the World Championships in March, set a time of 3:30.800 in the final heat on Saturday.

Her nearest rival Josephine Tomic (Australia) finished in 3:39.854, with The Netherlands's Vera Koedoorer setting a time of 3:40.464. Liere Olaberria (Spain) rounded out the top four with 3:40.539.

Houvenaghel will race off against Tomic for the gold medal in this evening’s session. Koedoorer will race against Olaberria for the bronze.

Men's Madison Qualifying

The French and Belgian pairs led the charge towards the men's World Cup Madison final, after they won their respective qualification heats on Saturday afternoon at Manchester Velodrome.

In the first of two heats, France's Christophe Riblon and Matthieu Ladagnous claimed a one point win over Spain (Antonio Tauler and Unai Elorriaga) after they scored points at three of the four sprints in the 80 lap race.

Russia's Sergey Kolesnikov and Alezey Shmidt qualified safely in third and matched Spain's total of seven points. Winners of the Six-days of Amsterdam a week ago, Germany's Roger Kluge and Robert Bartko, finished fourth. Michael Morkov was without his World Championship winning partner Alex Rassmussen, but he paired with Philip Nielsen to ensure Denmark's passage to the evening final.

Switzerland (Silvan Dillier and Claudio Imhof), Italy (Elia Viviani and Fabrizio Braggion), Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Ho Ting Kwok and Ki Ho Choi) and Austria (Andreas Graf and Andreas Muller) will also contest the evening final.

In the second heat the Belgian duo of Kenny De Ketele and Tim Mertens sealed their position as top qualifier with wins in the first and third sprints of the event. Behind them, The Netherlands' Peter Schep and Danny Stam, and Australia's Leigh Howard and Glenn O'Shea each finished with seven points apiece. The USA's Colby Pearce and Daniel Holloway finished clear of the danger zone in sixth.

Italy's Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre (Angelo Ciccone and Alex Buttazzoni), Lokomotiv Russia (Kirill Yatsevich and Alexander Petrovskiy) and Ukraine (Roman Kononenko and Sergiy Lagkuti) also qualified for the final. Hong Kong (Kam-Po Wong and King Lok Cheung) and New Zealand (Shane Archibald and Thomas Scully) secured the final two qualification spots of the session.

Women’s Points Race

Heather Wilson (Ire) scored her first win in a points race at her first attempt in the discipline when she won the first heat in the women’s qualifier at the World Cup in Manchester.

“I only started track racing at the start of the year and this was my first ever points race,” she told Cyclingnews at the finish. “It was quite scrappy at the start so I decided to make a move and it paid off. I’m really happy and actually looking forward to the final this evening. But I’m quite surprised with how well it just went and I’ve got nothing to lose.”

After a slow start, Wilson broke clear of the field with Penny Day (PHN) before the second sprint and both riders worked well together, catching the field and picking up twenty points each in the process.

Just before they latched on a crash in the field took out four riders including Jolien D’Hoore (BEL), yesterday's Scratch Race winner Belinda Goss (Aus) and winner of the first sprint Yumari Gonzalez (CUB). However all three riders remounted and won enough points to make this evening’s final. However Coryn Rivera (USA) who was also involved in the crash wasn’t able to score the points required to make the top twelve.

The second heat was won by local favourite Lizzie Armitstead (GBR). By contrast to the first race the heat started with a flurry of attacks but a group of five riders went clear after the first sprint including Armitstead, Andrea Wolfer (SUI), Jarmila Machacova (HKG) and Evgeniya Romanyuta (RUS) and Elke Gebhardt (Ger).

The break soon became eight when three riders joined the front and the leaders caught the remnants of the field with just eight laps to go, despite frantic chasing from both Shelley Olds (Pro) and Tess Downing (AUS)

Behind them Elissavet Chantzi attacked and took the final sprint to book her place in the final.

Men's Sprint 200m Qualifying
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.09.869
2Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.062
3Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.079
4Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.127
5Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.193
6Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.201
7Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.216
8Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany0.10.258
9Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco
10Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany0.10.265
11Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland0.10.292
12Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei0.10.304
13Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan0.10.316
14Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco0.10.332
15François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis0.10.353
16Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine0.10.392
17Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia0.10.394
18Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.417
19Qi Tang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.473
20Teun Mulder (Ned) Cofidis0.10.474
21Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic0.10.477
22Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team0.10.480
23Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus0.10.507
24Adrien Doucet (Fra) France0.10.514
25Charlie Conord (Fra) US Cretei0.10.523
26Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation0.10.548
27Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland0.10.564
28Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands0.10.569
29Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic0.10.578
30Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece0.10.606
31Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece0.10.613
32Sergey Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team0.10.620
33Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0.10.622
34Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia0.10.676
35Thomas Bonafos (Fra) France0.10.709
36Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0.10.762
37Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria0.10.817
38Tomokazu Sato (Jpn) Japan0.10.832
39Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya0.10.848
40Yorrick Bos (Ned) Netherlands0.10.856
41Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine0.10.861
42Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra0.10.891
43Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya0.10.895
44Hariff Saleh (Mas) Malaysia0.10.898
45David Askurava (Geo) Georgia0.10.909
46Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra0.10.960
47Oscar Ezker Martin (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net0.11.183
48Velasquez Morales Santiago (Col) Colombia0.11.380

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.875
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
1Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.507
2François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.801
2Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
1Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.770
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
1Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei0.10.679
2Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
1Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland0.10.762
2Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 7
1Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.940
2Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 8
1Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco0.10.983
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.11.099
2Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2
1Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain0.10.527
2Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain0.10.614
2Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 4
1Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia0.10.640
2Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei

Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 1
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany0.11.268
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 2
1Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany0.10.974
2François Pervis (Fra) Cofidis

Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 3
1Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.995
RELScott Sunderland (Aus) Team Jayco

Men's Sprint B 1/4 Final Heat 4
1Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.745
2Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 1
1Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China0.10.828
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint Semifinal B Heat 2
1Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz0.10.925
RELTobias Wachter (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint B Final
9Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz
10Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China
11Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
12Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Men's Sprint 5th-8th Final
5Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD0.10.528
6Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland
7Daniel Ellis (Aus) Team Jayco
8Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) US Cretei

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) / Anna Meares (Aus) Australia0.33.363
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) / Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands0.33.949
3Dana Glöss (Ger) / Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0.34.066
4Rebecca James (GBr) / Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0.34.192
5Victoria Baranova (Rus) / Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation0.34.863
6Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) / Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0.34.912
7Virginie Cueff (Fra) / Olivia Montauban (Fra) France0.34.981
8Renata Dabrowska (Pol) / Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland0.35.033
9Wai Sze Lee (HKg) / Zhao  Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong0.35.255
10Eleni Klapanara (Gre) / Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Gre) Greece0.36.632
11Helena Casas Roige (Spa) / Alba Diez (Spa) Catalunya0.38.184
12Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) / Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mex) Mexico0.38.485

Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
1Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain0:03:30.800
2Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia0:03:39.854
3Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands0:03:40.464
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:03:40.539
5Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:41.969
6Verena Joos (Ger) Germany0:03:42.056
7Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:03:43.561
8Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece0:03:44.698
9Victoria Kondel (Rus) Russian Federation0:03:45.307
10Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland0:03:46.259
11Kimberly Geist (USA) United States of America0:03:47.527
12Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France0:03:49.708
13Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium0:03:50.960
14Lotte Van  Hoek (Ned) Rodin0:03:59.756
15Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net0:03:59.960
16Ana Usabiaga  Balerdi (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi0:04:01.949
DNSWan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong

Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 1
1Christophe Riblon / Matthieu Ladagnous (France)8pts
2Antonio Tauler Llull / Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)7
3Sergey Kolesnikov / Alexey Shmidt (Russia)7
4Roger Kluge / Robert Bartko (Germany)6
5Silvan Dillier / Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)5
6Philip Nielsen / Michael Morkov (Denmark)3
7Elia Viviani / Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)3
8Ho Ting Kwok / Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
9Andreas Graf / Andreas Muller (Austria)
10Jan Dostal / Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)5pts
11Adiq Husainie Othman / Amir Rusli (Malaysia)
12Ryan Sabga / Ryan Luttrell (Black Dog Professional)

Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 2
1Kenny De Ketele / Tim Mertens (Belgium)10pts
2Peter Schep / Danny Stam (Netherlands)7
3Leigh Howard / Glenn O'Shea (Australia)7
4Angelo Ciccone / Alex Buttazzoni (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme)6
5Kirill Yatsevich / Alexander Petrovskiy (Katyusha)4
6Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (United States)4
7Roman Onenko / Sergiy Kuti (Ukraine)3
8Kam­Po Wong / King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)2
9Shane Archbold / Thomas Scully (New Zealand)1
10Luis Macias Hernandez / Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
11Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte / Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa Euskadi)
12Thiago Nardin / Robson Dias (Brazil)

Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat
1Heather Wilson (Irl) Ireland25pts
2Penny Day (NZl) Posh of Holmwood, New Zealand23
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre20
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland8
5YumariGonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba5
6Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania5
7Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain4
8Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia3
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France3
10Skye Lee Armstrong (Aus) Rodin2
11Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Belgium2
12Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy2
13Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic1
14Alena Prudnikova (Rus) Russia1
15Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa) Calapie-Reyno de Navarra
16Arantxa Garcia (Spa) Catalunya
17Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany
18Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
19Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
20Coryn Rivera (USA) US National Team
21Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Austria
DNSSofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico

Women's Points Race Qualifying Heat 2
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Great Britain25pts
2Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland23
3Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong22
4Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic22
5Evgeniya Romanyuta Russia Russia21
6Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany20
7Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands20
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus20
9Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium8
10Monia Baccaille (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre8
11Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece5
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy4
13Tess Downing (Aus) Australia3
14Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland1
15Shelley Olds (USA) Proman1
16Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia1
17Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico
18Mary Costelloe (Irl) Ireland
19Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Rodin
20Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania
21Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Cespa Euskadi
22Olatz Ferran Zubilaga (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net

 

Latest on Cyclingnews