Skip to main content

Pearson prevails at Tour of the Murray River

Image 1 of 26

That's four for me: Malaysian National Team rider Harrif Saleh, from Kuala Lumpur, was a star of the tour, collecting four stage victories.

That's four for me: Malaysian National Team rider Harrif Saleh, from Kuala Lumpur, was a star of the tour, collecting four stage victories. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 2 of 26

The Fonterra Rising Star of the tour award went to Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) from New South Wales.

The Fonterra Rising Star of the tour award went to Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) from New South Wales. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 3 of 26

The tour's final GC podium (L-R): Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche), Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers), and Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush).

The tour's final GC podium (L-R): Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche), Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers), and Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush). (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 4 of 26

One better: Tour winner Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) was runner-up here last year but can now takes home the spoils of victory in the 2010 Elgas Tour of the Murray River.

One better: Tour winner Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) was runner-up here last year but can now takes home the spoils of victory in the 2010 Elgas Tour of the Murray River. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 5 of 26

The number one team of the tour's general classification went to the lads from Hyster-Total Rush, who worked tirelessly for each other during the tour and can take a bucketful of confidence down to the Tour of Tasmania.

The number one team of the tour's general classification went to the lads from Hyster-Total Rush, who worked tirelessly for each other during the tour and can take a bucketful of confidence down to the Tour of Tasmania. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 6 of 26

Malaysian fast-man Harrif Saleh may have won four stages on the tour but that's not all he won, Saleh also took home a brand new TV when his name was drawn out after the presentations - 'I am very happy', he said.

Malaysian fast-man Harrif Saleh may have won four stages on the tour but that's not all he won, Saleh also took home a brand new TV when his name was drawn out after the presentations - 'I am very happy', he said. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 7 of 26

Michael Cupitt (Merida Australia Road Team) leads Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) and Matthew Wheatcroft (BlackPeloton) up the home straight with around a 30 second lead over the peloton.

Michael Cupitt (Merida Australia Road Team) leads Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) and Matthew Wheatcroft (BlackPeloton) up the home straight with around a 30 second lead over the peloton. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 8 of 26

The team from Genesys Wealth Advisers was driving the peloton towards the leading trio on the concluding laps of the race.

The team from Genesys Wealth Advisers was driving the peloton towards the leading trio on the concluding laps of the race. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 9 of 26

Wheatcroft, Lane and Cupitt almost stole the show on the final day, holding the peloton off until the final lap.

Wheatcroft, Lane and Cupitt almost stole the show on the final day, holding the peloton off until the final lap. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 10 of 26

Genesys Wealth Advisers on the front (l-r): Kyle Marwood, Jason Rigg, Ben Grenda, Timothy Walker and John Cornish.

Genesys Wealth Advisers on the front (l-r): Kyle Marwood, Jason Rigg, Ben Grenda, Timothy Walker and John Cornish. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 11 of 26

Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) punches the air as the sprint goes on up-ahead as he claims his first stage race victory in Australia.

Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) punches the air as the sprint goes on up-ahead as he claims his first stage race victory in Australia. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 12 of 26

Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) duels with Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team) for stage 14 honours in Mildura.

Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) duels with Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team) for stage 14 honours in Mildura. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 13 of 26

Tour leader Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) is flanked by Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) and Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins) back in the chasing peloton.

Tour leader Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) is flanked by Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) and Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins) back in the chasing peloton. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 14 of 26

The Bendigo Bank Most Aggressive rider of the tour went to Kiwi Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush); McCauley will again represent New Zealand at the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India.

The Bendigo Bank Most Aggressive rider of the tour went to Kiwi Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush); McCauley will again represent New Zealand at the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 15 of 26

Tour leader Joel Pearson (left) signs on for the final stage in Mildura with Genesys Wealth Advisers teammate John Cornish.

Tour leader Joel Pearson (left) signs on for the final stage in Mildura with Genesys Wealth Advisers teammate John Cornish. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 16 of 26

27-year-old Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) has finally cracked it for a stage race win here in Australia. Pearson finished second in this tour last year behind Fly V Australia's Jonathan Cantwell.

27-year-old Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) has finally cracked it for a stage race win here in Australia. Pearson finished second in this tour last year behind Fly V Australia's Jonathan Cantwell. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 17 of 26

Malaysian speedster Harrif Saleh gives the thumbs-up to the tour and why wouldn't he: Saleh had won three stages leading into the final stage. Saleh's efforts have impressed team-manager William Walker, seen here with the sprinter.

Malaysian speedster Harrif Saleh gives the thumbs-up to the tour and why wouldn't he: Saleh had won three stages leading into the final stage. Saleh's efforts have impressed team-manager William Walker, seen here with the sprinter. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 18 of 26

Pick of the bunch (L-R): Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche), Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers), and Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush) on the startline in Mildura.

Pick of the bunch (L-R): Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche), Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers), and Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush) on the startline in Mildura. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 19 of 26

Matthew Werrell (Shortis.Com.Au Cycling Team) from Queensland corners at the back end of the course in Mildura.

Matthew Werrell (Shortis.Com.Au Cycling Team) from Queensland corners at the back end of the course in Mildura. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 20 of 26

The peloton head under the banner in Mildura during the 66km final stage kermesse.

The peloton head under the banner in Mildura during the 66km final stage kermesse. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 21 of 26

If there is a gap this big - go for it: Malaysian National Team Manager William Walker lays down the law to a couple of his charges in Mildura.

If there is a gap this big - go for it: Malaysian National Team Manager William Walker lays down the law to a couple of his charges in Mildura. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 22 of 26

Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) sneaks a peek over his shoulder looking for the chasing peloton whilst in a break with Matthew Wheatcroft (BlackPeloton) and Michael Cupitt (Merida Australia Road Team).

Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) sneaks a peek over his shoulder looking for the chasing peloton whilst in a break with Matthew Wheatcroft (BlackPeloton) and Michael Cupitt (Merida Australia Road Team). (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 23 of 26

The final stage podium (L-R): Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans), Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team), and Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins).

The final stage podium (L-R): Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans), Harrif Saleh (Malaysian National Team), and Alex Carver (Team Jayco Skins). (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 24 of 26

New Zealander Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush) took out the Toursim Victoria King of the Mountains competition on the tour.

New Zealander Gordon McCauley (Hyster-Total Rush) took out the Toursim Victoria King of the Mountains competition on the tour. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 25 of 26

Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) won the WHK Criterium Championship of the tour.

Scott Law (Virgin Blue/RBS Morgans) won the WHK Criterium Championship of the tour. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)
Image 26 of 26

Saleh (right) edges out Law to take the final stage of the tour in Mildura.

Saleh (right) edges out Law to take the final stage of the tour in Mildura. (Image credit: Shane Goss/licoricegallery.com)

Gippsland's Joel Pearson notched the most emphatic triumph of his impressive career with a hard-fought victory in the Elgas Tour of the Murray River today. Pearson won the eight-day tour by 11 seconds from Canberra’s Stuart Shaw, with New Zealander Gordon McCauley a further second back in third place.

For the red-haired Pearson, who gained and lost the tour’s purple jersey three times throughout the 902km race, it was his best result since winning the 262km Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic last October. Four months ago Pearson underwent a serious hip operation which threatened to derail his 2010 season but, after a slow start he gradually rode into peak form and was given backing by his Genesys team-mates throughout the 14 stages of the gruelling tour.

Pearson, runner-up to the blisteringly-quick Queenslander Jonathan Cantwell in last year’s Murray tour, said it was an “unbelievable feeling” to finally win a major Australian stage race. “This is my biggest enjoyment because it was such a hard-fought, tough battle from start to finish,” Pearson said.

“The likes of Stewie Shaw and Gordon McCauley threw everything at me over the last couple of days but I managed to hang on, mainly through the help of my Genesys team,” he added.

The final stage, a 66km criterium raced on Mildura’s riverfront, was won by the incredibly nimble Malaysian Harrif Saleh who narrowly defeated young New South Welshmen Scott Law (Virgin Blue RBS Morgans) and Alex Carver (Jayco Skins). Saleh won four tour stages and will be a front-line rider for Malaysia in the road race at the New Delhi Commonwealth Games next month.

McCauley will also be in India for his fourth Commonwealth Games after he represents New Zealand in the time trial at the World road championships in Geelong on September 30. In addition to his third placing, he also won the tour’s king of the mountains championship and the Merbein Bendigo Community Bank most aggressive rider award.

Full Results
1Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team1:28:22
2Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
3Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins
4Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team
5Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
6Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins
8Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness
9Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
11Luis Trueba (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council
12Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton
13Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team
14Russell Gill (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council
15Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
16Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
17Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
18Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
19Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
20James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
21Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
22Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
23Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam2
24Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
25James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
26Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush
27Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol
28Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
29Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
30Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team
31Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins
32Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
33George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
34Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
35Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
36Gilbert Gutowski (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team
37David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
38James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
39Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
40Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
41Will Tehan (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
42Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team
43Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
45Charles Howlett (Aus) search2retain-myteam2
46James Mcdulling (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green
47Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team
48Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team
49Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
50Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
51Chris Beeck (Aus) Plan B Racing Team
52Courtney Black (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol0:00:13
53Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness
54David Melville (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team
55Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing
56Jason Rigg (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council
57Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
58David Tozer (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green
59Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
60Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
61Jared Rowney (Aus) GE Plumbing
62Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton
63Andy Mcnab (Aus) search2retain-myteam2
64Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:00:19
65Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton
66David Treacy (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol0:00:25
67Scot Cronly-Dillon (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness
68Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green
69Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council
70Tristan Jones (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council
71Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:00:30
72Matthew Werrell (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team
73Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:00:31
74Angus Gale (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol
75Christopher D'Amelio (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
76Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:36
77Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:00:38
78Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
79Scott McPhee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
80Elliott Wells (Aus) Plan B Racing Team
81Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:00:43
82James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton0:00:52
83Sean Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing0:01:11
84Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
85Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:01:28
86Akmal Amrum (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:01:42
87Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:02:05
88Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:02:57
89Daniel Hopper (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:05:54
90Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
91Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:08:51
92Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
93Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
94Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
95Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team
96Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:11:48
97Timothy Decker (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
98Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council
99Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing
100James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
DNFStuart Smith (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
DNSSam Rutherford (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol

Sprint 1 - Lap 2
1Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team3pts
2David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2
3Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1

Sprint 2 - Lap 4
1Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton3pts
2Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green2
3Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling1

Sprint 3 - Lap 6
1Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans3pts
2Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush2
3Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness1

Sprint 4 - Lap 8
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins3pts
2Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness2
3Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing1

Sprint 5 - Lap 10
1Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport3pts
2Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush2
3Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Sprint 6 - Lap 12
1Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins3pts
2Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton2
3Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans1

Sprint 7 - Lap 14
1Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers3pts
2Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans2
3David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1

Sprint 8 - Lap 16
1Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling3pts
2Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush2
3David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1

Sprint 9 - Lap 18
1Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport3pts
2Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans2
3Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans1

Sprint 10 - Lap 20
1Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton3pts
2Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team2
3Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Sprint 11 - Lap 22
1Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team3pts
2Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins2
3Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton1

Sprint 12 - Lap 24
1Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team3pts
2Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins2
3Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton1

Sprint 13 - Lap 26
1Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team3pts
2Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins2
3Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton1

Sprint 14 - Lap 28
1Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton3pts
2Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team2
3Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Criterium championship
1Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team10pts
2Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans9
3Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins8
4Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team7
5Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush6
6Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol5
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins4
8Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness3
9Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2
10Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1

Most aggressive rider
1Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team1
2Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton1
3Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Young riders
1Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team1:28:22
2Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
3Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins
4Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins
6Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness
7Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton
8Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
9Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
10Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
11James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush
12Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
13Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
14James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
15Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
16Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins
17George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
18Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
19Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS
20James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans
21Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
22Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
23Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team
24Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
25Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:13
26Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
27Andy Mcnab (Aus) search2retain-myteam2
28Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:00:25
29Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council
30Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:00:30
31Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:36
32Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:00:38
33Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
34Scott McPhee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling
35James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton0:00:52
36Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:01:28
37Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:02:05
38Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:02:57
39Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:05:54
40Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:08:51
41Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
42Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
43Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport
44Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team
45Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:11:48
46Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council
47Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing
48James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles

Teams
1Virgin Blue RBS Morgans4:25:06
2Jayco Skins
3Malaysian National Team
4Hyster - Total Rush
5Genesys Wealth Advisers
6Drapac Professional Cycling
7Team SASI Cycling
8Jayco/VIS/QAS
9Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O0:00:13
10search2retain-myteam2
11Merida Australia Road Team
12Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:00:30
13Blackpeloton0:00:32
14McDonagh Blake - Witness0:00:38
15Plan B Racing Team
16Mildura Rural City Council
17RACE - Fenton Green
18GE Plumbing0:01:37
19Swan Hill Rural City Council0:06:19
20New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:09:04
21Apollo Bicycles0:09:22

Final general classification
1Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers20:29:48
2Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:11
3Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush0:00:12
4Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:01:10
5David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:26
6Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:01:35
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:40
8Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:01:43
9Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:50
10James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:01:58
11Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:02:03
12Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins
13Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:05
14Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:02:11
15Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:02:18
16Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:02:19
17Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins0:02:27
18Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:02:31
19Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:02:36
20Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:02:37
21Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:02:43
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins0:02:51
23Russell Gill (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:02:53
24Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol
25Luis Trueba (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:03:03
26Will Tehan (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:03:04
27Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:03:11
28Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins0:03:59
29Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:04:51
30John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:05:12
31Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol0:06:47
32Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton0:06:56
33Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:07:50
34Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:08:17
35Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:08:26
36Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:09:49
37Charles Howlett (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:10:27
38Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:10:40
39Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:10:41
40Scot Cronly-Dillon (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:11:57
41Chris Beeck (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:13:13
42Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:14:11
43Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing0:16:04
44David Tozer (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:16:29
45James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:17:07
46Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:17:41
47David Melville (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:17:43
48Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:18:36
49Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:19:26
50Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:19:32
51Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:19:58
52Andy Mcnab (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:20:17
53Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton0:20:46
54Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:20:59
55Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:21:03
56Akmal Amrum (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:21:21
57James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:21:42
58David Treacy (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol0:22:31
59Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:22:55
60Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:23:08
61Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:23:15
62Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:23:31
63Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:23:47
64Gilbert Gutowski (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:25:40
65Scott McPhee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:26:15
66Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:27:39
67Courtney Black (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol0:28:10
68Christopher D'Amelio (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:28:53
69Matthew Werrell (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:29:24
70Tristan Jones (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council0:29:32
71George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:34:30
72Elliott Wells (Aus) Plan B Racing Team0:35:18
73Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:35:52
74Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:35:54
75Jason Rigg (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:36:36
76Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:37:28
77Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:38:45
78Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton0:40:56
79Timothy Decker (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:41:00
80James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton0:43:50
81Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:44:02
82Jared Rowney (Aus) GE Plumbing0:45:29
83James Mcdulling (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:46:57
84Angus Gale (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol
85Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:47:28
86Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:50:26
87Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:50:57
88Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:52:07
89Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:54:15
90Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:54:42
91Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:55:54
92Sean Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing0:56:35
93Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:58:57
94Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport1:02:46
95Daniel Hopper (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council1:08:30
96James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles1:29:04
97Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport1:35:10
98Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles1:37:55
99Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing1:41:40
100Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council1:46:16

Sprint classification
1Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling70pts
2Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush61
3Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers55
4Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush45
5David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling44
6Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS31
7Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans29
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans28
9Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers24
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins23
11James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush22
12Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness21
13Christoper Williams (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team19
14Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers18
15Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans16
16Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport15
17Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team15
18Timothy Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers14
19Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins11
20Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling11
21Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins10
22Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers10
23Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling10
24Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins9
25Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton9
26Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team8
27Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling8
28Logan Mort (Aus) Blackpeloton7
29Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans6
30Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6
31Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team5
32Kyle Marwood (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers5
33Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS5
34Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush4
35Mark Isaacs (Aus) search2retain-myteam24
36Geoff Straub (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness4
37James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans3
38Chris Beeck (Aus) Plan B Racing Team3
39Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team3
40Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans2
41Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team2
42Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team2
43Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol2
44Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team2
45Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush2
46George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling2
47Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green2
48Amir Rusli (Mas) Malaysian National Team2
49Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam22
50Luis Trueba (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council1
51Clayton Fettell (Aus) GE Plumbing1
52Andy Mcnab (Aus) search2retain-myteam21
53Christopher D'Amelio (Aus) Apollo Bicycles1
54Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1
55John Cornish (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1
56Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team1

Mountains classification
1Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush14pts
2Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans12
3Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers7
4Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness6
5Charles Howlett (Aus) search2retain-myteam25
6Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush3
7Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
8Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
9Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans3
10Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team2
11Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2
12Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2
13Brendan Brooks (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team2
14Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS2
15Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) search2retain-myteam22
16Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans2
17Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team2
18Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1
19Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS1
20James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush1
21Alexander Malone (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol1
22Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team1

Criterium championship classification
1Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans59pts
2Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team44
3Joel Pearson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers37
4Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS33
5Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling31
6Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins30
7Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans23
8Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling19
9Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers17
10Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush13
11Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush12
12James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush10
13Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans9
14Rene Kolbach (Aus) Bike Bug North Sydney/Carrol7
15Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Plan B Racing Team7
16Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers7
17Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6
18Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles6
19Russell Gill (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council6
20Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness4
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins4
22Akmal Amrum (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council4
23David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
24Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers1
25Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling1
26Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Most aggressive rider classification
1Gordon McCauley (NZl) Hyster - Total Rush5pts
2Jason Allen (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush4
3Cameron Peterson (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans4
4Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS3
5James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush2
6Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness2
7Fallanie Ali (Mas) Malaysian National Team2
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins2
9Andrew Roe (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans2
10Michael Cupitt (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team1
11Matthe Wheatcroft (Aus) Blackpeloton1
12Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins1

Young riders classification
1Scott Law (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans20:31:23
2Damien Howson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:00:08
3Ben Grenda (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:15
4James Williamson (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:00:23
5Adam Phelan (Aus) McDonagh Blake - Witness0:00:28
6Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Jayco Skins
7Thomas Robinson (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:30
8Benjamin Hill (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:00:43
9Alex Carver (Aus) Jayco Skins0:00:52
10Eric Sheppard (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:00:56
11Alexander Ray (Aus) Hyster - Total Rush0:01:08
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco Skins0:01:16
13Matthew Marshall (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:01:36
14Patrick Lane (Aus) Jayco Skins0:02:24
15Sean Joyce (Aus) Blackpeloton0:05:21
16Matthew Benson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:06:51
17Nicholas Walker (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:08:14
18Harrif Saleh (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:12:36
19James Hepburn (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:15:32
20Kane Walker (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:16:06
21Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:18:23
22Andy Mcnab (Aus) search2retain-myteam20:18:42
23Shahrul Amin (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:19:24
24James Mowatt (Aus) Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:20:07
25Rick Sanders (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:21:33
26Alexand Edmondson (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:21:56
27Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Jayco/VIS/QAS0:22:12
28Scott McPhee (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:24:40
29Michael Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:04
30George Tansley (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:32:55
31Harry Rassie (Aus) RACE - Fenton Green0:34:17
32Fraser Northey (Aus) Team SASI Cycling0:34:19
33Liam Dove (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:35:53
34James Northey (Aus) Blackpeloton0:42:15
35Fakhrullah Alias (Mas) Malaysian National Team0:42:27
36Ghazali Hamid (Aus) Mildura Rural City Council0:48:51
37Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Merida Australia Road Team0:49:22
38Ben Cutajar (Aus) Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:50:32
39Jared Triggs (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:52:40
40Jack Beckinsale (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:53:07
41Edward Bissaker (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport0:54:19
42Patrick Drapac (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:57:22
43Ethan Kimmince (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport1:01:11
44James Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles1:27:29
45Stephen Bomball (Aus) New South Wales Instutite of Sport1:33:35
46Trevor Griffiths (Aus) Apollo Bicycles1:36:20
47Louis Evangelista (Aus) GE Plumbing1:40:05
48Fergus Maclachlan (Aus) Swan Hill Rural City Council1:44:41

Teams classification
1Hyster - Total Rush61:34:32
2Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:34
3Jayco Skins0:02:04
4Virgin Blue RBS Morgans0:02:26
5Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:14
6Bike Bug North Sydney/Carroll & O0:11:29
7Jayco/VIS/QAS0:19:17
8Team SASI Cycling0:19:41
9Shortis.com.au Cycling Team0:26:36
10Merida Australia Road Team0:29:08
11McDonagh Blake - Witness0:31:39
12Plan B Racing Team0:32:37
13Blackpeloton0:32:46
14Malaysian National Team0:36:35
15Mildura Rural City Council0:44:19
16search2retain-myteam20:44:49
17Swan Hill Rural City Council0:52:27
18New South Wales Instutite of Sport1:03:16
19RACE - Fenton Green1:24:57
20GE Plumbing1:43:03
21Apollo Bicycles1:46:44

 

Latest on Cyclingnews