Skip to main content

Mugerli takes stage from two-man breakaway

Image 1 of 5

The peloton couldn't catch the two leaders.

The peloton couldn't catch the two leaders.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 2 of 5

The peloton works hard as the leaders pull out a time gap.

The peloton works hard as the leaders pull out a time gap.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 3 of 5

Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) proved the strongest rider on the day.

Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) proved the strongest rider on the day.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 4 of 5

Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) won the stage from a small break away.

Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) won the stage from a small break away.
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)
Image 5 of 5

Podium (L-R): Luca Ascani (CDC - Cavaliere), Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) and Aurelien Ribet (Aix En Provence).

Podium (L-R): Luca Ascani (CDC - Cavaliere), Matej Mugerli (Perutnina Ptuj) and Aurelien Ribet (Aix En Provence).
(Image credit: Tour de Serbie)

Full Results
1Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj4:29:36
2Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
3Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence0:00:51
4Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Partizan Srbija0:00:53
5Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
6Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team
7Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija
8Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
9Ivan Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:02:03
10Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:03:55
11Davide D’Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
12Evgeny Gerganov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:04:32
13Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:06:31
15Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
16Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
17Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
18Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija
19Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
20Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
21Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
22Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
23Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:09:26
24Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:09:29
25Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team
26Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
27Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere
28Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika
29Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
30Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija
31Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
32Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:11:41
33Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence0:11:48
34Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
35Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence
36Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
37Gergely Ivanics (Hun) Hungary National Team
38Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team
39Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
40Oscar Garcia-Casarrubi (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
41Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha
42Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
43Rino Zampilli (Ita) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:11:56
44Dragan Spasic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:21:08
45Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
46Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
47Brum Imming (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
48Mitche Huenders (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
49Nicolae Juganaru R. (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
50Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
51Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
52Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
53Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
54Arjan Ten Dam (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
55Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
56Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
57Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
58Robert Nagy (Svk) Slovakia National Team
59Gergely Kiss (Hun) Hungary National Team
60Thomas Lebas (Fra) Aix En Provence
61Mathieu Converset (Fra) Aix En Provence
62Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
63Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
64Roman Broniš (Svk) Slovakia National Team
65Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
66Daniel Petrov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
67Gabriel Varabiev (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
68Goran Šmelcerovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
69Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
70Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:35:39
71Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
72Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
73Martijn Stoop (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
74Silvano Valcic (Cro) Loborika
75Marko Stankovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
76Jovan Zekavica (Srb) Partizan Srbija
77Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
78Jan Sipeky (Svk) Slovakia National Team
79Philip Schinagl (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
80Predrag Prokic (Srb) Serbian National Team
81Aleksandar Dukic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
82Philipp Gromer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
83Marcel Ternovek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
84Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija
85Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team
86Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT
87Rick Fransen (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
88Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze
89Jovan Rajkovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) Aix En Provence
DNFVinko Zaninovic (Cro) Loborika
DNFTomaz Bauman (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
DNFGabor Fejes (Hun) Hungary National Team
DNFDaniel Reiter (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss

Sprint 1 - Mokra gora
1Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg5pts
2Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea3
3Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija2
4Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1

Sprint 2 - Višegrad
1Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj5pts
2Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija3
3Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj2
4Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team1

Sprint 3 - Rogatica
1Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija5pts
2Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
3Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea2
4Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence1

Mountain 1 - Sjemč (M.S. I)
1Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo10pts
2Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere6
3Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj4
4Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj2
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea1

Mountain 2 - Romanija (M.S. I)
1Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere10pts
2Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj6
3Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence4
4Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia2
5Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team1

Teams
1Partizan Srbija13:37:05
2CDC - Cavaliere0:02:09
3Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:06:27
4Itera-Katusha0:06:34
5Kazahstan National Team0:08:40
6Telenet - Fidea0:11:16
7Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:14:34
8Aix En Provence0:16:10
9Perutnina Ptuj0:19:22
10Slovakia National Team0:23:13
11Hungary National Team0:36:27
12LKT Team Brandenburg0:43:28
13Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:45:47
14Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:55:07
15Serbian National Team1:00:18
16Dinamo Scorseze1:09:38
17Festina - Mladi RT1:24:09

General classification after stage 5
1Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere22:34:27
2Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:23
3Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:00:29
4Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence0:00:53
5Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:00:59
6Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
7Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Partizan Srbija0:01:21
8Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:01:41
9Davide D’Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:03:57
10Evgeny Gerganov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:04:38
11Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
12Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:04:43
13Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:05:56
14Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:05:58
15Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:06:03
16Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:06:08
17Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:06:37
18Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team
19Ivan Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:07:06
20Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:07:07
21Zsolt Der (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:07:19
22Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea0:07:27
23Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:14
24Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:09:29
25Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:09:54
26Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:09:56
27Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:09:57
28Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:10:16
29Patrik Tybor (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:10:17
30Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:10:25
31Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika0:10:42
32Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence0:12:27
33Oscar Garcia-Casarrubi (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:12:29
34Sergey Kuzmin (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:12:56
35Gergely Ivanics (Hun) Hungary National Team0:13:14
36Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:13:36
37Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:13:55
38Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence0:14:08
39Stefan Poll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
40Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
41Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
42Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team0:15:22
43Rino Zampilli (Ita) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:18:45
44Thomas Lebas (Fra) Aix En Provence0:21:14
45Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:21:23
46Goran Šmelcerovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT0:22:23
47Arjan Ten Dam (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler
48Mathieu Converset (Fra) Aix En Provence0:22:29
49Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:22:46
50Roman Broniš (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:22:56
51Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:23:25
52Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team0:23:27
53Nicolae Juganaru R. (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:23:28
54Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
55Dragan Spasic (Srb) Serbian National Team
56Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:25:05
57Gergely Kiss (Hun) Hungary National Team0:27:49
58Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:28:18
59Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:28:22
60Gabriel Varabiev (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:28:35
61Mitche Huenders (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:29:16
62Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:30:29
63Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:30:54
64Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:32:15
65Daniel Petrov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo
66Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:32:32
67Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:33:32
68Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team0:35:42
69Rick Fransen (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:39:13
70Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:39:31
71Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:39:36
72Marko Stankovic (Srb) Serbian National Team
73Silvano Valcic (Cro) Loborika0:39:54
74Jovan Zekavica (Srb) Partizan Srbija0:40:33
75Philipp Gromer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:40:48
76Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:41:05
77Robert Nagy (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:41:20
78Jovan Rajkovic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:41:59
79Jan Sipeky (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:44:26
80Marcel Ternovek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:44:34
81Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:46:46
82Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia
83Predrag Prokic (Srb) Serbian National Team0:48:03
84Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Dinamo Scorseze0:49:09
85Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT0:49:45
86Brum Imming (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:55:58
87Martijn Stoop (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler0:59:05
88Aleksandar Dukic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT0:59:42
89Philip Schinagl (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:16:25

Sprint classification
1Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj22pts
2Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea18
3Ivan Stevic (Srb) Partizan Srbija16
4Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija11
5Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea11
6Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj10
7Gabor Kasa (Srb) Serbian National Team9
8Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Midi Center Ruiter Wieler8
9Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT7
10Eric Pidun (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg6
11Nikola Kozomara (Srb) Partizan Srbija5
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha5
13Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
14Deni Banicek (Cro) Loborika3
15Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo2
16Stefan Shafer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg2
17Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha2
18Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
19Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere1
20Romain Ramier (Fra) Aix En Provence1
21Georges Lestage (Fra) Aix En Provence1
22Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1
23Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia1
24Apostolos Bouglas (Gre) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia1

Mountains classification
1Vladimir Koev (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo16pts
2Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere10
3Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj10
4Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere10
5Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj8
6Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Partizan Srbija5
7Rida Cador (Hun) Hungary National Team5
8Aurelien Ribet (Fra) Aix En Provence4
9Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha3
10Milanko Petrovic (Srb) Festina - Mladi RT3
11Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet - Fidea3
12Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazahstan National Team2
13Javier Quesada Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro - Murcia2
14Pavel Shumanov (Bul) Hemus 1896 - Vivelo1
15Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakia National Team1

Teams classification
1Partizan Srbija67:52:47
2CDC - Cavaliere0:00:49
3Itera-Katusha0:06:05
4Kazahstan National Team0:09:01
5Telenet - Fidea0:09:56
6Heraklion Kastro - Murcia0:11:08
7Aix En Provence0:15:19
8Hemus 1896 - Vivelo0:15:28
9Perutnina Ptuj0:18:53
10Slovakia National Team0:23:46
11Hungary National Team0:46:59
12LKT Team Brandenburg0:52:11
13Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:53:15
14Serbian National Team1:03:55
15Midi Center Ruiter Wieler1:04:45
16Dinamo Scorseze1:20:00
17Festina - Mladi RT1:42:22

Latest on Cyclingnews