Skip to main content

Hill claims Méribel downhill World Cup

Image 1 of 7

Sam Hill (Chain Reactions Cycles/Nukeproof) racing toward a win at the Meribel World Cup

Sam Hill (Chain Reactions Cycles/Nukeproof) racing toward a win at the Meribel World Cup
(Image credit: Duncan Philpott)
Image 2 of 7

Men's winner Sam Hill ( Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof)

Men's winner Sam Hill ( Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 7

Men's podium: Loic Bruni, Matthew Simmonds, Sam Hill, Josh Bryceland, Gee Atherton

Men's podium: Loic Bruni, Matthew Simmonds, Sam Hill, Josh Bryceland, Gee Atherton
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 7

Overall World Cup winner, Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate

Overall World Cup winner, Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 7

The Starthouse

The Starthouse
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 7

Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team

Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 7

Post race interview for Sam Hill

Post race interview for Sam Hill
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)

Australia's Samuel Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles.com/Nukeproof) claimed the top spot on the podium in the elite men's downhill event at the World Cup in Méribel on Saturday. He won the race in 3:16:372, beating Great Britain riders Matthew Simmonds (Madison Saracen Factory Team) and Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate).

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:03:16.400
2Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:00.366
3Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:00.530
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.075
5Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:01.103
6Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:01.303
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.906
8Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:03.825
9Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:03.844
10Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:04.102
11Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:04.150
12Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:04.323
13Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:04.462
14Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:04.499
15Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:04.745
16Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:05.152
17Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:05.503
18Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:05.786
19Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:06.308
20Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:06.566
21Francisco Pardal (Por)0:00:06.809
22Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:07.011
23Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:07.076
24Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:08.338
25Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:08.342
26Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:08.570
27Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:08.627
28David Trummer (Aut) Rrp Ghost0:00:08.938
29Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:08.953
30Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:09.047
31Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:09.511
32Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:09.842
33Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:00:09.954
34Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:09.960
35Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:10.114
36Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:10.350
37Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:10.440
38Baptiste Pierron (Fra)0:00:10.504
39Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:10.708
40George Gannicott (GBr)0:00:10.824
41Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:10.896
42Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense0:00:10.980
43Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:11.174
44Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:11.232
45Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:11.352
46Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:11.586
47Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:11.860
48Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:11.967
49Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:12.056
50Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:12.176
51Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)0:00:12.621
52Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:00:12.816
53Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:12.946
54Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:13.098
55Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:13.269
56Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:13.330
57Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:14.032
58Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:14.428
58Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH
60Emyr Davies (GBr)0:00:14.832
61Ivan Oziol (Fra)0:00:15.708
62Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:15.936
63Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:16.522
64Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:00:16.865
65Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)0:00:17.108
66Benoit Bresset (Fra)0:00:17.727
67Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:17.988
68Julien Piccolo (Fra)0:00:18.438
69Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:18.680
70Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:20.050
71Vasco Gois Bica (Por)0:00:20.425
72Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:21.242
73Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost0:00:21.833
74Timothy Bentley (RSA)0:00:32.375
75Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:33.445
76Bryn Dickerson (NZl)0:00:36.636
77George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:01:11.592
78Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:01:14.012
79Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:03:23.793
80Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:03:46.773
DNFAngel Suarez Alonso (Spa)
DNFNiklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing
DNSBen Cathro (GBr)

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lapierre Gravity Republic79pts
2Madison Saracen Factory Team73
3GT Factory Racing72
4Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof59
5Santa Cruz Syndicate59
6Hutchinson UR39
7Trek World Racing38
8Specialized Racing DH37
9MS Mondraker Team25
10Giant Factory Off-Road Team24
11Gstaad-Scott24
12Fmd Racing22
13Bergamont Hayes World Team21
14Commencal / Riding Addiction20
15RRP Ghost20
16Kona Factory Team18
17Blackthorn GT16
18Evil Vengeance Tour12
19Commencal5
20Pivot Factory DH Team1

Elite men final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate1187pts
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH1038
3Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH1025
4Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof1024
5Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing813
6Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team745
7Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate742
8Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team718
9Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic703
10Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic669
11Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing578
12Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing571
13Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team511
14Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team476
15Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing474
16Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction468
17Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott455
18Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof444
19Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate426
20Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team422
21Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing406
22George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing388
23Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof387
24Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team381
25Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott378
26Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing352
27Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team347
28Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction345
29Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour343
30Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal330
31Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR315
32Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team312
33Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team279
34Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal276
35Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH266
36Bryn Atkinson (Aus)265
37Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team258
38Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team241
39Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR227
40Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team219
41Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott218
42Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour217
43Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost214
44Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing208
45Manuel Gruber (Aut)207
46Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team207
47Lorenzo Suding (Ita)206
48Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing205
49Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost205
50Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense198
51Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team192
52Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense184
53Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing179
54Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction177
55Adam Brayton (GBr)176
56Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost174
57Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team172
58Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing166
59Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott149
60Rupert Chapman (NZl)145
61Forrest Riesco (Can)136
62Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)133
63Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)133
64Mathew Stuttard (GBr)122
65George Gannicott (GBr)122
66Isak Leivsson (Nor)116
67Francisco Pardal (Por)112
68Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)112
69Romain Paulhan (Fra)107
70Kyle Sangers (Can)102
71Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH96
72David Trummer (Aut) Rrp Ghost95
73Kevin Aiello (USA)93
74Quentin Chanudet (Fra)90
75Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles82
76Benny Strasser (Ger)82
77Alexander Kangas (Swe)81
78Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)80
79Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team72
80Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)72
81Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR71
82Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans70
83Timothy Bentley (RSA)66
84Kirk Mcdowall (Can)60
85Austin Warren (USA)53
86Louis Hamilton (NZl)53
87Graeme Mudd (Aus)52
88Terje Nylende (Nor)51
89Chris Kovarik (Aus)50
90David Mcmillan (Aus)50
91Tomas Slavik (Cze)45
92Mckay Vezina (Can)45
93Baptiste Pierron (Fra)43
94Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)42
95Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse41
96Alex Bond (GBr)40
97Lindsay Klein (Aus)40
98Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)40
99Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing39
100Maxime Chapuis (Swi)37
101Martin Knapec (Svk)36
102Emyr Davies (GBr)36
103Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)34
104Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour34
105Matthew Beer (Can)34
106Logan Binggeli (USA)32
107Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)32
108Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH31
109Brent Smith (Aus)30
110Peter Williams (GBr)30
111Emanuel Pombo (Por)29
112Stefan Garlicki (RSA)28
113Ben Power (Aus)28
114Richard Thomas (GBr)28
115Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team28
116Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction26
117Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team25
118Samuel Bull (RSA)24
119Dominik Gspan (Swi)24
120Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)24
121Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR23
122Jasper Jauch (Ger)22
123Samuel Thibault (Can)22
124Guy Gibbs (GBr)21
125Jono Jones (GBr)21
126Ivan Oziol (Fra)20
127Gareth Brewin (GBr)20
128Dan Sheridan (Irl)20
129Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team19
130Craig Evans (GBr)19
131Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)19
132Felix Heine (Ger)19
133Trevyn Newpher (USA)18
134Junya Nagata (Jpn)18
135Rob Fraser (Can)17
136Jonty Neethling (RSA)17
137Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)17
138Oliver Burton (GBr)17
139Lachlan Blair (GBr)17
140Ben Furbee (USA)16
141Brendan Moon (Aus)16
142Benoit Bresset (Fra)15
143Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)15
144Hajime Imoto (Jpn)15
145Rafael Gutierrez (Col)14
146Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing14
147Luke Ball (GBr)14
148Julien Piccolo (Fra)13
149Dan Stanbridge (GBr)13
150Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development13
151Thomas Crimmins (Aus)13
152Ronan Taylor (GBr)12
153Reon Boe (NZl)11
154Yuki Kushima (Jpn)11
155Morgan Gulland (GBr)10
156Josh Lowe (GBr)10
157Vasco Gois Bica (Por)10
158Alexis Pujol (Fra)9
159Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse9
160Remi Gauvin (Can)9
161Scott Mears (GBr)8
162Jesse Beare (Aus)8
163Alasdair Fey (RSA)8
164Michael Daniels (USA)7
165Peter Knott (Aus)7
166Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team7
167Mathieu Gallean (Fra)6
168Dylan Conte (USA)6
169Joshua Button (Aus)6
170Travis Browning (RSA)6
171Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)5
172Bryn Dickerson (NZl)5
173Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)4

Team final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lapierre Gravity Republic477pts
2GT Factory Racing465
3Madison Saracen Factory Team458
4Santa Cruz Syndicate414
5Specialized Racing DH382
6Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof358
7Trek World Racing313
8Commencal / Riding Addiction275
9Hutchinson UR270
10Giant Factory Off-Road Team244
11Gstaad-Scott159
12Fmd Racing135
13Devinci Global Racing124
14Evil Vengeance Tour119
15Bergamont Hayes World Team114
16Pivot Factory DH Team95
17MS Mondraker Team89
18Kona Factory Team77
19RRP Ghost43
20Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal37
21Unior Tools Team36
22Blackthorn GT20
23Green To Gold Race Development17
24Lee Cougan Dirty Factory10
25Banshee Bikes Factory Team9
26Commencal7
27Team Bulls - DH2

Latest on Cyclingnews