Skip to main content

Degenkolb wins Japan Cup Criterium

Image 1 of 20

The peloton rounds a corner

The peloton rounds a corner
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 20

Manuele Mori is part of the invitee's team

Manuele Mori is part of the invitee's team
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 20

Trek-Segafredo on the front

Trek-Segafredo on the front
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 20

John Degenkolb ready for the start

John Degenkolb ready for the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 20

Robert Gesink signs autographs

Robert Gesink signs autographs
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 20

Waiting for the start

Waiting for the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 20

Home rider Fumiyuki Beppu was a popular person

Home rider Fumiyuki Beppu was a popular person
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 20

Damiano Cunego will retire after the Japan Cup

Damiano Cunego will retire after the Japan Cup
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 20

BMC Racing looking relaxed

BMC Racing looking relaxed
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 20

John Degenkolb wins

John Degenkolb wins
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 20

Pippo Pozzato ready and waiting

Pippo Pozzato ready and waiting
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 20

John Degenkolb takes the win

John Degenkolb takes the win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 20

Wilier Triestina ride to the start

Wilier Triestina ride to the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 20

The riders sprint for the line

The riders sprint for the line
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 20

High-fiving fans

High-fiving fans
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 20

Mitchelton-Scott together

Mitchelton-Scott together
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 20

Trek-Segafredo ride together

Trek-Segafredo ride together
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 20

The sprint starts as the riders crest the hill

The sprint starts as the riders crest the hill
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 20

Koen de Kort celebrates his teammate's win

Koen de Kort celebrates his teammate's win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 20

The peloton of the Japan Cup Criterium

The peloton of the Japan Cup Criterium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:42:38
2Cameron Scott (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
3Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
5Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
6Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
7Sam Welsford (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
8Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
9Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
10Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11Rei Onodera (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
12Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
13Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
14Manuele Mori (Ita) Special Criterium Riders
15Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
16Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
17Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental
18Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan
19Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental
20Masaki Shimojima (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
21Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Matrix Powertag
22Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
23Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Terengganu
24Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
25Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
26Sebastian Schonberger (Ger) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
27Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
28Ziga Jerman (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum
29Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
30Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
31Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
33Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac EF p/b Cannondale
34Takahiro Koyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
35Freddy Ovett (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
36Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) Criterium Special Riders
37Kosuke Takeyama (Jpn) Team Ukyo
38Takaaki Higuchi (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
39Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental
40Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
41Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
42Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Bikeexchange
43Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum
44Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
45Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
46Ryutaro Nakamura (Jpn) Criterium Special Riders
47Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
48Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
49Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
50Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
51Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum
52Timothy Guy (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum
53David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
54Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
55Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
56Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
57Viktor Potocki (Cro) Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum
58Yuki Ishihara (Jpn) Japan
59Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental
60Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu
61Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
62Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mgl) Terengganu
63Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental
64Hiroaki Harada (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
65Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
66Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
67Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
68Atsuya Nagayoshi (Jpn) Nasu Blasen0:00:15
69Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan
70José Fernandes Neves (Por) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:17
71Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
72Toby Orchard (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
73Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu
74Ashley Mackay (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
75Jonathon Noble (Aus) Brisbane Continental
76Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
77Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
78Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
80Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
81Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Special Criterium Riders
82Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:22
83Takahito Kishi (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
84Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
85Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
86Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
87Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
88Michael Potter (Aus) Australian Cycling Academy-Ride Sunshine Coast
89Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan0:00:30
90Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu0:00:32
91Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan
92Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental
93Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
94Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:35
95Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
97Daniel Ven Carino (Phi) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
98Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
99Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
100Ayumu Wantanbe (Jpn) Japan0:00:41
101Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
102Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
103Daiki Magosaki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
104Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo0:00:43
105Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan
106Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:00:45
107Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan
108Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:47
109Shoi Matsuda (Jpn) Japan
110Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
111Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan
112Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
113Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
114Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
115Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55
116Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
117Masayuki Shibata (Jpn) Nasu Blasen0:00:59
118Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo0:01:01
119Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
120Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
121Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Japan0:01:46
122Daisuke Kaneko (Jpn) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines0:02:10
123Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling0:02:21
124Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Special Criterium Riders
125Yuto Yoshida (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
DNFDominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines
DNFKeigo Kusaba (Jpn) Japan
DNFWATANABE Masamitsu Watanabe (Jpn) Special Criterium Riders
DNFYasumasa Oka (Jpn) 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike Philippines

Latest on Cyclingnews