Skip to main content

Carapaz makes history with Giro d'Italia stage win

Image 1 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) wins stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Giro d'Italia)
Image 3 of 51

Chris Froome got banged up in the wet final climb

Chris Froome got banged up in the wet final climb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 51

Storm clouds loomed ahead of the riders as they approached the final ascent

Storm clouds loomed ahead of the riders as they approached the final ascent (Image credit: Tim de Waele)
Image 6 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele)
Image 7 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele)
Image 8 of 51

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Tim de Waele)
Image 9 of 51

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) in the bunch

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) in the bunch (Image credit: Tim de Waele)
Image 10 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 51

Simon Yates comes across behind Enrico Battaglin (LottoNl-Jumbo)

Simon Yates comes across behind Enrico Battaglin (LottoNl-Jumbo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 51

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates)

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 51

Michael Woods (EF Drapac)

Michael Woods (EF Drapac) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 51

Sergio Henao (Team Sky)

Sergio Henao (Team Sky) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 51

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) leads the sprint to the line

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) leads the sprint to the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 51

Michael Woods (EF Drapac) sprints in the chasing bunch

Michael Woods (EF Drapac) sprints in the chasing bunch (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 51

Chris Froome (Team Sky) had another minor crash

Chris Froome (Team Sky) had another minor crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 51

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 51

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) changes out of his wet kit after a rainy finish

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) changes out of his wet kit after a rainy finish (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 51

Team Sky ride with Chris Froome in tow

Team Sky ride with Chris Froome in tow (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 51

Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) leads the breakaway

Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) on the attack in the Giro d'Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) on the attack in the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 51

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) signs on

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) signs on (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 51

Darwin Atapuma (UAE Team Emirates) with a fan

Darwin Atapuma (UAE Team Emirates) with a fan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 51

The breakaway on stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia

The breakaway on stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 51

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 51

Rodolfo Torres (Androni-Giocattoli) in the breakaway

Rodolfo Torres (Androni-Giocattoli) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 51

Esteban Chaves and Simon Yates in the peloton

Esteban Chaves and Simon Yates in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 51

Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Fix All)

Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Fix All) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 51

Simon Yates back at the Mitchelton Scott team car

Simon Yates back at the Mitchelton Scott team car (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 51

Simon Yates behind his Mitchelton-Scott teammates

Simon Yates behind his Mitchelton-Scott teammates (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 51

Davide Villella (Astana) leads the escape

Davide Villella (Astana) leads the escape (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 51

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) leads the breakaway

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 51

Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Fix All) in the escape

Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Fix All) in the escape (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 51

Giro d'Italia leader Simon Yates signs on for stage 8

Giro d'Italia leader Simon Yates signs on for stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 51

Simon Yates previews the route

Simon Yates previews the route (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 51

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb)

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 51

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) humours the fans with a selfie

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) humours the fans with a selfie (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 51

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo)

Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 51

Mads Pedersen follows Jan Polanc in the breakaway

Mads Pedersen follows Jan Polanc in the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 51

Elia Viviani in the ciclamino jersey

Elia Viviani in the ciclamino jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 51

Mads Pedersen in the feed zone

Mads Pedersen in the feed zone (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 51

Davide Formolo picks up his lunch

Davide Formolo picks up his lunch (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 51

EF-Drapac in the peloton

EF-Drapac in the peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 51

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates)

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 51

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 51

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano

Stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia to Montevergine di Mercogliano (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 51

Koen Bouwman (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the breakaway

Koen Bouwman (LottoNl-Jumbo) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) won stage eight of the Giro d’Italia, attacking late on the summit finish of Montevergine di Mercogliano to make history as the first Ecuadorian to win a Grand Tour stage. Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) beat Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) to second place, seven seconds back.

After a largely quiet day, the action erupted in the stage’s final kilometres, with the breakaway caught late as attackers jumped from the peloton. Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) sparked the winning move, riding away in pursuit of Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), the last man standing from the break.

Carapaz quickly followed, flying past the Frenchman, before riding the last kilometre alone. Thus far, the Giro has been a week of Grand Tour firsts for the 24-year-old second-year pro. In Israel he became the first Ecuadorian to ride a Grand Tour, two days ago on Etna he was the first to wear a jersey, and today he took the country’s first stage win.

“I’m very happy. I’ve worked a lot before the Giro. Of course having my first Grand Tour win makes me emotional,” Carapaz said after the stage. “I had good legs so I decided to attack with 2km to go. It was the right moment to go alone because I didn’t have much chance to win the sprint.”

“I’ll take it day-by-day. It’s a long way to go until Rome and I’m here to see what I can do at the Giro,” he added when asked about his chances for the rest of the race.

GC-wise, things stayed largely the same, with Carapaz moving up three places, while Pinot’s bonus seconds means that he takes fourth. The top three of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) and Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) remains the same.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) moved down to ninth at 1:10 after Carapaz gained 17 seconds including the time bonus, but it could have been worse - he slid out in a wet hairpin on the final climb and had to chase back on with his teammates.

How it happened

The semi-regular finish destination of Montevergine di Mercogliano hosted the Giro’s second stage on mainland Italy - the second summit finish of the race. Danilo Di Luca and Damiano Cunego have taken victory here before, with the most recent victor being Bart de Clerq back in 2011.

As the race headed north hugging the Tyrrhenian coast, several unclassified bumps featured but the day was all about the final climb. While the false flat started 50km out in Salerno (location of the second intermediate sprint, after Agropoli at 110km), the real test began 17.1km from the line.

That’s the length of Montevergine di Mercogliano, and it’s one for the big ring rather than the flyweight scalatori, averaging a five per cent gradient without much deviation. As a result, the climb hasn’t historically generated big gaps at the finish, with the 2011 stage seeing a 26-man lead group cross the line together.

Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Fix All) sparked the day’s breakaway with his solo effort 20km into the stage. He was soon joined by Davide Villella (Astana), Matteo Monteguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Rodolfo Torres (Androni-Sidermec), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo) and two-time Giro stage winner Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates).

Their advantage topped out at six minutes, while Torres and Van der Sande took the two sprints. By the time they left Salerno, the break still enjoyed a five-minute gap with 40km left to race. Back in the peloton Mitchelton-Scott predictably led the way.

A dry day gave way to showers in the final 20km, and the gap to the break slimmed to under a minute as they hit the treeline - and the hairpins - with nine km to race. A gloomy race for Team Sky’s Chris Froome continued as he slid out on a hairpin five kilometres from the line, hitting the deck for the second time in the race.

Mohoric launched the first attack from the breakaway, going it alone with 13.5km to go, but the Slovene was soon caught. His move did result in the shedding of Villella and Torres, however, while Polanc looked under pressure.

The remaining quartet continued on until the final kilometres of the stage, when Bouwman made his push for victory with the peloton rapidly approaching behind. It looked as though his move was more out of hope than expectation, however, as the attacks started just metres behind.

Ultimately, the Dutchman’s efforts proved futile, as the counter-attacking Carapaz flew past as the final kilometre approached. He could fully savour the run-in, riding it as he did on his own. Further back it was Pinot who led the charge for bonus seconds, before Formolo snuck ahead in the sprint for the line.

Click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews podcast.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5:11:35
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:07
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
15George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
20Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
22Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All
28Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
30Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19
31Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
33Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26
35Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:28
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:38
40Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
41Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
44Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:55
45Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:01:07
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
47Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:17
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41
49Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:49
51Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:03
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
53Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:02:06
54Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:11
55Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott
57Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
58David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:02:16
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:19
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:54
61Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:16
64Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:03:29
65Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:36
67Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22
68Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:05:20
69Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:26
70Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:33
71Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:07:55
72Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
74Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:42
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All
77Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:46
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
79Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:01
80Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
81Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:13:27
82Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:07
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
84Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
85Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:12
87Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
88Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
90Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
93Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
94Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All
96Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
98Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
100Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
101Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
102Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
104Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:17
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
106Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:15:20
107Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:15:34
108Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:38
109Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:24
110Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:28
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
112Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
113Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
114Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
115Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
116Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
117Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
118Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
119Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
120Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
121Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
122Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
123Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
124Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All
125Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
126Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
127Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
128Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
129Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
131Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
132Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
133Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
134Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
135Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
136Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
138Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:40
139William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:43
140Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:17:12
141Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
142Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
143Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
144Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
145Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All
148Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
149Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All
150Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
151Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
152Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
153Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All
154Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
155Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
156Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
157Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
158Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:18:11
159Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:15
160Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
161Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:18:26
162Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
163Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:18:40
164Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
165Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
166Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
167Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
168Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
169Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
170Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:00
171Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team25pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe18
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo8
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5
10Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott4
13Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3
14Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
15Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Montevergine di Mercogliano, km. 209
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team15pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1

Sprint 1 - Agropli, km. 110
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
3Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1

Sprint 2 - Salerno, km. 154
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All10pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3
4Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe7
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5
6Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo3
10Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott15:35:06
2Astana Pro Team
3Team Sky
4Movistar Team0:00:05
5Groupama-FDJ0:00:12
6UAE Team Emirates0:00:29
7LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48
8AG2R La Mondiale
9Team Sunweb0:01:00
10Dimension Data0:03:08
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:22
12Bahrain-Merida0:05:21
13Quick-Step Floors0:09:47
14Katusha-Alpecin0:11:57
15Trek-Segafredo0:14:20
16Lotto Soudal0:15:48
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:57
18BMC Racing Team0:17:01
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:09
20Israel Cycling Academy0:18:48
21Bardiani CSF0:35:30
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:47:47

General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott31:43:12
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:16
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:26
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:41
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:43
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:53
7Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:03
8Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:06
9Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:10
10George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:11
11Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12
12Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:39
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:42
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:01:44
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46
16Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:47
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:00
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:01
19Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:12
21José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:42
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:00
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:57
26Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:34
27Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:04:44
28Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:04:55
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:56
30Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:13
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:29
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:40
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:58
34Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:32
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:08:47
36Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:08:57
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:09:12
38Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:09:21
39Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:45
40Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:14
41Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:31
42Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:34
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:52
44Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:56
45Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:17
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:16:29
47Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:17:46
48Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:08
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:19
50Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:29
51Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:56
52Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:04
53Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:22:24
54Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:23:43
55Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:24:06
56Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:25:46
57Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:04
58Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:26:06
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:26:13
60Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:28
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:27:14
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:27:19
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:27:22
64Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:27:31
65Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27:46
66Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:22
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:36
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:10
69Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:12
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:31:17
71Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:31:38
72Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:50
73Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:00
74Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:32:11
75Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:25
76Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All0:33:09
77Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:13
78Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:33:59
79David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:34:48
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:35:06
81Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:35:39
82Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:36:11
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:36:39
84Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:44
85Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All0:37:53
86Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:38:18
87François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:46
88Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:50
89Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:39:15
90Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40:31
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:41:27
92Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:42:17
93Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:42:24
94Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:43:48
95Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:44:27
96Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:40
97Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:45:26
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:45:30
99Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:46:08
100Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:46:12
101Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:29
102Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:17
103Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:21
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:43
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:48:13
106Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:49:13
107Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:49:20
108Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:28
109Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:49:37
110Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50:07
111Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:50:59
112Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:06
113Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:51:10
114Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:51:36
115Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:51:42
116Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:51:46
117Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:52:07
118Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:52:13
119Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:52:44
120Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:53
121Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:54
122Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:53:37
123Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:53:57
124Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:05
125Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:10
126Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:54:21
127Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:54:31
128Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:54:48
129Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:55:02
130Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:55:04
131Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:55:43
132Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:55:45
133Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:55:59
134Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:57:15
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:57:17
136William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:57:23
137Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:58:02
138Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:58:11
139Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:17
140Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:46
141Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:59:34
142Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
143Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:59:54
144Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:00:06
145Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:25
146Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:43
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:01:08
148Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:24
149Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:01:44
150Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:01:59
151Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:02:38
152Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:50
153Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:03:17
154Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:03:40
155Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:04:02
156Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:05:32
157Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:05:42
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:05:49
159Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:06:03
160Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:08:34
161Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:08:57
162Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:10:12
163Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:10:57
164Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:11:41
165Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:03
166Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:12
167Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:18
168Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:12:25
169Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott1:13:02
170Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:13:39
171Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:30:20

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors178pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe100
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia65
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy52
6Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec52
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec49
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo45
9Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida43
10Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin38
11Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott36
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team32
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All30
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team29
15Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo29
16José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin25
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe24
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF24
19Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
20Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott21
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ21
23Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21
24Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec19
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb18
27Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18
28Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data18
29Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All18
30Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16
31Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16
33Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16
34Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin15
35Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team15
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14
37Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12
38Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12
39Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11
40Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida11
42Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors11
43Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11
44Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF11
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
48Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8
49Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team8
50Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8
51George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo7
52Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
54Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin6
55Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6
56Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6
57Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team5
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5
59Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5
60Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5
62Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5
63Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3
64Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3
65Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
66Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
67Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2
68Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2
69Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1
70Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1
71Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1
72Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1
73Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-5
74Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott35pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ18
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team17
5Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF11
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo9
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7
10Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5
12Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4
14Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4
15Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3
16Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3
17Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb1
19Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team31:44:18
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:36
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:54
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:07
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:07:51
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:17:02
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:23
10Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:50
11Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:26:16
12Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:16
13Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:04
14Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:54
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:07
16Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:05
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:37:12
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:39:25
19Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:43:21
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:45:02
21Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:23
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:46:15
23Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:48:14
24Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:48:22
25Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:48:31
26Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:50:00
27Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:53:56
28Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:39
29Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:56:09
30Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:56:56
31Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:40
32Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:58:48
33Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:59:19
34Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:04:57
35Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:07:28
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:07:51
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:10:35
38Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:11:12

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec41pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec26
3Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin22
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17
7Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16
8Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
12Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
14Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8
15Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
18Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6
19Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6
20Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6
21Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5
23Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
24Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
25Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3
26Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2
27Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1
30Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
31Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
33Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1
34Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors32pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec29
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15
5Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF15
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe14
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec14
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo13
10Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11
11Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott10
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team9
17Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9
19Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9
20Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia9
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All7
22José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7
24Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7
25Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6
27Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
31Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5
32Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5
34Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5
35George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
38Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4
39Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4
40Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4
41Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3
42Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3
43Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
44Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3
46Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2
47Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2
49Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
50Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1
52Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
54Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1
55Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
56Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott95:12:00
2Team Sky0:02:06
3Movistar Team0:02:11
4Astana Pro Team0:02:23
5UAE Team Emirates0:06:29
6Groupama-FDJ0:08:14
7Team Sunweb0:14:40
8LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:36
9Dimension Data0:20:40
10AG2R La Mondiale0:22:36
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:22
12Bahrain-Merida0:28:26
13EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:49
14BMC Racing Team0:40:08
15Katusha-Alpecin0:40:50
16Quick-Step Floors0:45:56
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:04
18Trek-Segafredo0:52:24
19Israel Cycling Academy0:53:03
20Lotto Soudal0:55:40
21Bardiani CSF1:28:55
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:02:17

 

Latest on Cyclingnews