Skip to main content

Jacques-Maynes claims opening stage

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) made his winning move with one kilometre to the line and held off a late-race breakaway to take a solo victory as the Cascade Classic kicked off this afternoon. Jeff Louder (BMC) sprinted for second place, nipping Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) at the line.

"Winning solo is the only way to do it when there are so many sprinters in the group," said Jacques-Maynes. "I want to dedicate this win to the memory of Chris Hipp. He was a close friend of mine who died of an embolism one week ago suddenly while he was out riding his bike. It is very tragic. I have been think of him a lot this week and he meant a lot to me."

Jacques-Maynes took the early lead in the overall by virtue of his 10-second margin over the chase group combined with the time bonuses allocated at the finish line. He heads into stage two with a 14-second advantage over Louder and 16 seconds of cushion to Mancebo.

"I hope we are able to have a good time trial here," Jacques-Maynes said. "But we aren't fully depending on the time trial anymore because that has bitten us in the ass the last couple of weekends. We want to come out here to race aggressive and have a good one."

Matt Wilson initiated his bid for victory against a front group of 21 riders with five kilometres to the line. He was followed by Jacques-Maynes, Louder and Mancebo and Chris Baldwin (OUCH p/b Maxxis). Jacques-Maynes countered with one kilometre to go and time trialed his way into a solo victory, narrowly holding off the sprint for second place.

The chase group reshuffled as additional riders rejoined the front. When the sprint started bike-length gaps formed throughout the remaining riders as they muscled their way to the finish line. Behind the stage winner, Mancebo started his sprint with 200 metres to go. He was quickly followed by Louder who pipped the Spaniard at the line for second place.

"Once Ben got a five second gap it was over because anyone who committed to chasing it was going to get beat," said Louder. "I thought if we all went together to the line it would be close. Ben's beaten me in a small group sprint before so I may have gotten second anyway, but I liked the idea of going to the line with a chance to win - that didn't happen."

Feeling hot, hot, hot!

With temperatures nudging 100 degrees Fahrenheit and Bend's high-desert winds, it felt like a hot hair dryer was blowing against the peloton - it had the riders begging for water, or paying as the case may be. Race officials handed out post-race warnings for improper feeding and more importantly fines for blatantly littered water bottles, an expensive reminder of a big no-no ahead of the next five stages.

A break of 10 riders escaped off the front of the peloton 41 kilometres into the pro men's 113km opening stage as a result of an aggressive start. The big teams were well represented in the move, with riders from Team Type 1, Rock Racing, BMC, Colavita-Sutter Home, OUCH p/b Maxxis, Felt-Hollowesko Partners-Garmin and Bissell. Chris Baldwin (OUCH p/b Maxxis) picked up full points on the stage's only KOM sprint to lead the mountain competition.

BMC, unhappy with its odds, organised a team chase that was intended to bring back the break but resulted in shattering the some 185 rider peloton. The Pro-Continental squad dragged a chase group of fifteen riders across to the initial breakaway group and formed a large bunch of 23 riders, packed with a talented mix of overall contenders and sprinters.

"We were desperate to get across to the original move because we wanted to have more riders there," Louder said. "It was obvious what we were doing because we were going really hard. Our intent was to bring the break back but it resulted in the field splitting."

Rock Racing dominated the split with five riders that included Mancebo, Oscar Sevilla, Victor Hugo Pena and David Vitoria who took the race by the horns and caused the gap to reach nearly 3 minutes, save for Ivan Dominguez who sat quietly at the back, out of sight - out of mind, waiting for his honorary final kilometre mark.

"We have a strong team here and we had a lot of our overall riders in the front group," said Mancebo who recently competed in the Vuelta a Madrid before making the 20-hour trek overseas and across America to start the Cascade Classic. "We want to focus on the overall and also the stage win today with Ivan."

BMC met its goal of fielding more riders in the front group with Louder, Steve Bovay, Tony Cruz and Ian McKissick. Other riders who made the split included Jacques-Maynes and Jeremy Vennell (Bissell), Wilson, Darren Lill and Chris Jones (Team Type 1), Davide Frattini, Anibal Borrajo and Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home), Baldwin, Cameron Evans and Rory Sutherland (OUCH p/b Maxxis), Michael Northey (Landrover-Orbea), Peter Salon (Felt-Hollowesko Partners-Garmin) along with the leading Best Young Rider, Guy East (Livestrong).

"There was a lot of attacking and everyone had ridden really hard from that group," Louder said. "We all spent quiet a bit of time without water, a lot of cramping and basically the best thing was to be aggressive. The group would split and them come back together and split again across the road.

Nearing the final kilometres of the race, Team Type 1 launched several attacks in a bid to separate itself from the dangerous sprinters. Lill was the first to attack causing a series of counter moves from rival teams. Wilson was the next to jump in a move that resulted in a reshuffled front group of five men that made it to the finish line first.

"We started instigating the attacks because I was confident that our guys were strong enough and smart enough to create a split that was advantageous for us," said Gord Fraser, Team Type 1 directeur sportif.

The climbing starts at the cascade classic stage two road race. The 125km journey will take the peloton toward the sisters and up three creek road, a more the 16km climb to the finish line.

Stevens surprises herself with sprint victory

Evelyn Stevens is the newest face in women’s cycling and she just scored another victory at the Cascade Classic opener. Kitted up in her new Webcor-Builder’s duds, the New York City girl stormed passed the peloton in what she thought was a lead-out for her speedy team-mate Gina Grain, only one could come around her at the line. Tina Pic (Colavita-Sutter Home) and Chrissy Ruiter (Value Act Capital) placed second and third respectively.

“I jumped to do a lead-out for Gina but I think I went a little too hard - no one ever taught me how to do a lead-out,” said Stevens. “I had a gap, saw 200 metres to go and I kicked it - I got it. It feels really cool to win against a good sprinters. I’ve never done it before, not at this level.”

Stevens victory secured her a four second lead at the Cascade Cycling Classic over Pic and six seconds ahead of Ruiter. “I wanted to come here to race well for Webcor,” said Stevens, who is guest riding for the squad. “The girls are so strong and the team rocks.”

The peloton lined up at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds to start the 113 kilometres road race. Last year it kicked off the six-stage race with the first up hill finish atop Pilot Butte but this year it marked the only flat and fast finish, other than the stage five criterium.

After an uneventful start, team TIBCO took it upon themselves to start the first string of attacks. Though nothing stuck for more than a few kilometres, it served to light a match under the peloton and get the racing started.

“TIBCO laid down a bunch of attacks three quarters of the way through the stage,” Stevens said. “They were very strong and that was a hard part of the race.”

Stevens team-mate Amy Dombroski won the mid-race Queen of the Mountains sprint to take the early lead in the Best Climber competition. Kristy Broun (Lip Smackers) picked up full points in the intermediate sprints to lead the Best Sprinter competition.

Rachel Warner (Group Health) took a flyer with 15 kilometres to go that resulted in a 20 second gap on the peloton. She was brought back as the pace quickened in the anticipation of a field sprint. Teams Value Act Capital, Webcor-Builders, Colavita-Sutter Home geared up to bring their sprinters into good position to sprint.

Stevens moved to the front and jumped with one kilometre to go in an effort to lead-out sprinter Gina Grain. She created gap and was quickly followed by Ruiter, who was also attempting to lead-out her sprinter Martina Patella. “I saw the move and I jumped on it,” said Ruiter. “It was instinct to follow that move and when I looked back I noticed we had a gap so we kept going.”

Pic wound up her sprint from further back and passed Ruiter at the line. “I saw Evelyn jump and I thought she just attacked,” Pic said. “I saw the two go but at the time I couldn’t see who it was. It came up so fast and suddenly it was only 200 metres to go. I thought there was no way I was going to catch them. I just needed a bit more time.”

Results

Pro men
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team2:22:53
2Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (USA) Rock Racing0:00:16
4Matt Wilson (USA) Team Type 10:00:20
5Rory Sutherland (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
6Oscar Sevilla Rivera (USA) Rock Racing
7Anibal Borrajo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
8Chris Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
9Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
10Jeremy Vennell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
11Tony Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:38
12Darren Lill (USA) Team Type 1
13Cameron Evans (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
14Steve Bovay (USA) BMC Racing Team
15Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
16Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing
17Lucas Sebastian Haedo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
18Victor Hugo Pena (USA) Rock Racing
19Guy East (USA) Livestrong0:00:48
20Michael Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea0:00:51
21Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
22Colt Trant (USA)0:04:41
23James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
24Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
25Freddie Rodrigues (USA) Rock Racing0:04:59
26Taylor Phinney (USA) Livestrong
27Eric Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
28Ryan Mckean (USA) Bend Bike N Sport
29Brad Gehrig (USA) ColeSport
30Adam Carr (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
31Jeff Hartman (USA)
32Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
33Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
34Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling
35Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing
36Benjamin King (USA) Livestrong
37Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
38Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management
39Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
40Larry Warbasse (USA) Team Waste Management
41Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore-Vita/Velo Vie p/b Lifeti
42David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management
43Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
44Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
45Evan Hyde (USA) NashvilleCyclist.com
46Spencer Smitheman (USA) Now-MS Society
47Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
48Adam Switters (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
49Jesse Sergent (USA) Livestrong
50John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
51Tyler Trace (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
52Paul Thomas (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
53Kennett P Peterson (USA) Team Oregon
54Chris Turner (USA) Above Category Racing
55Trevor Connor (USA) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
56Tim Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
57Ryan Baumann (USA) Livestrong
58Cameron Hoffman (USA) ColeSport
59Ryan Trebon (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
60Michael Margraf (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus
61Eric Schildge (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
62Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
63Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
64Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
65Charlie Bryer (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
66Nick Clayville (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
67Julian Kyer (USA) Livestrong
68Sean Passage (USA)
69Josh Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
70Westley Gough (USA)
71Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
72Bryan Mcvey (USA) Vision Quest
73Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
74Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
75Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
76Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
77Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
78Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
79Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
80James Lanham (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
81Corey Farrell (USA) Swamis-FPPI Dev Elite
82Nicholas Snaderson (USA) Rock Racing
83Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
84Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
85Todd Hageman (USA) ColeSport
86Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
87Ian Tuttle (USA) Above Category Racing
88Steve Weller (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
89Ben D'Hulst (USA) ColeSport
90Valeriy Kobzarenko (USA) Team Type 1
91Josh Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
92Corey J Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande
93Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
94Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
95Marcel Aarden (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
96Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
97Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
98Zach Tittensor (USA) ColeSport
99Kirk Carlsen (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
100James Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
101William Dugan (USA) IF / Lionette's
102Moises Aldape (USA) Team Type 1
103Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande
104Roman Vanuden (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
105David Vitoria Cano (USA) Rock Racing
106Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
107Morgan Schmitt (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
108Joshua Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
109Emerson Oronte (USA) IF / Lionette's
110Jared Gilyard (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
111Jamie Sparling (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
112Ryan Parnes (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo
113Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
114Jonathan Page (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson
115Jonathan Bruno (USA) IF / Lionette's
116Stefan Rothe (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
117Todd Yezefski (USA) IF / Lionette's
118Raymond Kreder (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
119Brian Toone (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
120Robbie King (USA) IF / Lionette's
121Tom Zirbel (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
122Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful
123Eric Pardyjak (USA) ColeSport
124Cody Peterson (USA) ColeSport
125Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
126Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
127Omer Kem (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
128Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM
129Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/Sidi
130Nathan Wilson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
131Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
132Ben Knoeller (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
133Vinny Owens (USA) HDR p/b MRBerkeley.com
134Michael Mathis (USA) Empire Hotel Group PB Northwav
135Glen Gladwick (USA) Rock Racing
136Sam Bewley (USA) Livestrong
137Andrew Pinfold (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
138Kirk Obee (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
139Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
140Evan Huffman (USA) HDR p/b MRBerkeley.com
141Kevin Wolfson (USA) IF / Lionette's
142Chris Stastny (USA)
143Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
144Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
145Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
146Burke Swindlehurst (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
147Nick Keough (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
148Luis Romero Amaran (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
149Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
150Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
151David Glick (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
152Russ Langley (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson
153Dave Vukets (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
154Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
155Bjorn Selander (USA) Livestrong0:05:19
156Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
157Matt Cooke (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
158Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
159Kevin Noiles (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes0:05:59
160Nic Hamilton (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
161Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team0:11:21
162Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management0:12:40
163Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management
164Nathaniel E English (USA)
165Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management
166Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
167Frederick Stamm (USA) Metromint0:13:29
168Steve Reaney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
169Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
170Chris Daifuku (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
171Kevin Soller (USA) Team Waste Management
172Aaron Johnson (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
173Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
174Scott Kuppersmith (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team

Pro women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evelyn Stevens (USA) Webcor Builders3:09:25
2Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
3Chrissy Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
4Gina Grain (USA) Webcor Builders
5Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO
6Kirsty Broun (USA) Team Lip Smacker
7Erica Zaveta (USA) Team Group Health
8Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
9Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
10Erika Graves (USA) Kahala LaGrange
11Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1
12Julie Beveridge (USA) Team TIBCO
13Anne Samplonius (USA) Team Lip Smacker
14Carmen Mcnellis (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
15Christina Smith (USA) VELOFORMA
16Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
17Ally Stacher (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
18Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
19Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
20Stacy Marple (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
21Yukie Nakamura (USA) Metromint Cycling
22Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing
23Ambre Levy (USA) DFT p/b Treads
24Cath Cheatley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
25Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DFT p/b Treads
26Alice Pennington (USA) VELOFORMA
27Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
28Heather Kay (USA)
29Jane Robertson (USA) Metromint Cycling
30Gillian Moody (Can) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
31Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders
32Jenn Halladay (USA)
33Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
34Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
35Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
36Erinne Willock (USA) Webcor Builders
37Morgan Kapp (USA) Kahala LaGrange
38Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala LaGrange
39Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
40Emma Rickards (USA) Team TIBCO
41Anna Milkowski (USA) DFT p/b Treads
42Marisa Asplund (USA) DFT p/b Treads
43Jessica Phillips (USA) Team Lip Smacker
44Tracey Jacobs (USA) GSBoulder
45Annie Malouin (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
46Toni Bradshaw (USA) Team Lip Smacker
47Ruth Clemence (USA) Touchstone Climbing
48Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
49Lindsay Myers (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
50Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing
51Brei Gudsell (USA) VELOFORMA
52Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO
53Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Bike NZ
54Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
55Alisha Welsh (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
56Leah Guloien (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
57Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
58Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
59Marilyn Mcdonald (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
60Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
61Ashley Anderson (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
62Jadine Riley (USA) Team Group Health
63Kristen Lasasso (USA) Team Lip Smacker
64Amanda Miller (USA) Team Lip Smacker
65Gabriela Ferrat (USA) VELOFORMA
66Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
67Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N' Sport
68Kathryn Bertine (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
69Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
70Melinda Weiner (USA) Kahala LaGrange
71Arielle Filiberti (USA) Team Group Health
72Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
73Lise Olivier (USA) Tulsa Toug Racing
74Alison Shanks (USA) Bike NZ
75Robin Secrist (USA) VELOFORMA0:00:15
76Hilary Billington (USA) Team Lip Smacker
77Rachel Warner (USA) Team Group Health0:00:40
78Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com0:03:56
79Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) DFT p/b Treads
80Kendall Ryan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
81Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling
82Lauren Hall (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
83Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
84Cara Bussell (USA) Team Group Health0:05:18
85Cara Gillis (USA) Touchstone Climbing0:06:42
86Kristina Seley (USA) Touchstone Climbing
87Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing
88Rachel Heal (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki0:07:07
89Heather Logan (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
90Amity Elliott (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com0:07:55
91Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Team Group Health0:11:27
92Jen Akeroyd (USA) Team Group Health
93Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 10:13:32
94Lindsay Fox (USA) Team Oregon0:25:20
95Judith Wexler (USA) Team Group Health0:28:23
HDLana Atchley (USA) Touchstone Climbing3:39:55
HDRyan Hostetter (USA) Velo Bella3:44:32
HDMorgan Patton (USA) Team Type 13:50:05
DNFMelissa Mcwhirter (USA) VELOFORMA
DNFAnny Henry (USA) Metromint Cycling
DNFLouise Smyth (USA) Team LaS'port

General classification - Pro men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team2:22:53
2Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (USA) Rock Racing0:00:16
4Matt Wilson (USA) Team Type 10:00:20
5Rory Sutherland (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
6Oscar Sevilla Rivera (USA) Rock Racing
7Anibal Borrajo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
8Chris Baldwin (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
9Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
10Jeremy Vennell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
11Tony Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:38
12Darren Lill (USA) Team Type 1
13Cameron Evans (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
14Steve Bovay (USA) BMC Racing Team
15Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
16Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing
17Lucas Sebastian Haedo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
18Victor Hugo Pena (USA) Rock Racing
19Guy East (USA) Livestrong0:00:48
20Michael Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea0:00:51
21Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
22Colt Trant (USA)0:04:41
23James Mattis (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
24Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
25Freddie Rodrigues (USA) Rock Racing0:04:59
26Taylor Phinney (USA) Livestrong
27Eric Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
28Ryan Mckean (USA) Bend Bike N Sport
29Brad Gehrig (USA) ColeSport
30Adam Carr (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
31Jeff Hartman (USA)
32Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
33Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
34Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling
35Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing
36Benjamin King (USA) Livestrong
37Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
38Scott Stewart (USA) Team Waste Management
39Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
40Larry Warbasse (USA) Team Waste Management
41Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore-Vita/Velo Vie p/b Lifeti
42David Talbott (USA) Team Waste Management
43Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
44Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
45Evan Hyde (USA) NashvilleCyclist.com
46Spencer Smitheman (USA) Now-MS Society
47Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
48Adam Switters (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
49Jesse Sergent (USA) Livestrong
50John Hunt (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
51Tyler Trace (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
52Paul Thomas (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
53Kennett P Peterson (USA) Team Oregon
54Chris Turner (USA) Above Category Racing
55Trevor Connor (USA) Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
56Tim Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
57Ryan Baumann (USA) Livestrong
58Cameron Hoffman (USA) ColeSport
59Ryan Trebon (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
60Michael Margraf (USA) Safeway/Bicycles Plus
61Eric Schildge (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
62Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
63Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
64Danny Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
65Charlie Bryer (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
66Nick Clayville (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
67Julian Kyer (USA) Livestrong
68Sean Passage (USA)
69Josh Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
70Westley Gough (USA)
71Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles
72Bryan Mcvey (USA) Vision Quest
73Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
74Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
75Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
76Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
77Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
78Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
79Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
80James Lanham (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
81Corey Farrell (USA) Swamis-FPPI Dev Elite
82Nicholas Snaderson (USA) Rock Racing
83Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
84Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
85Todd Hageman (USA) ColeSport
86Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande
87Ian Tuttle (USA) Above Category Racing
88Steve Weller (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
89Ben D'Hulst (USA) ColeSport
90Valeriy Kobzarenko (USA) Team Type 1
91Josh Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
92Corey J Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande
93Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1
94Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
95Marcel Aarden (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
96Mike Sidic (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
97Phil Elsasser (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
98Zach Tittensor (USA) ColeSport
99Kirk Carlsen (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
100James Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
101William Dugan (USA) IF / Lionette's
102Moises Aldape (USA) Team Type 1
103Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande
104Roman Vanuden (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
105David Vitoria Cano (USA) Rock Racing
106Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R Block - Kona
107Morgan Schmitt (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
108Joshua Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
109Emerson Oronte (USA) IF / Lionette's
110Jared Gilyard (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
111Jamie Sparling (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
112Ryan Parnes (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo
113Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
114Jonathan Page (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson
115Jonathan Bruno (USA) IF / Lionette's
116Stefan Rothe (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
117Todd Yezefski (USA) IF / Lionette's
118Raymond Kreder (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
119Brian Toone (USA) Warp9bike.com/Tristar
120Robbie King (USA) IF / Lionette's
121Tom Zirbel (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
122Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful
123Eric Pardyjak (USA) ColeSport
124Cody Peterson (USA) ColeSport
125Taylor Shelden (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
126Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
127Omer Kem (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
128Stefano Barberi (USA) ZteaM
129Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/Sidi
130Nathan Wilson (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
131Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
132Ben Knoeller (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com
133Vinny Owens (USA) HDR p/b MRBerkeley.com
134Michael Mathis (USA) Empire Hotel Group PB Northwav
135Glen Gladwick (USA) Rock Racing
136Sam Bewley (USA) Livestrong
137Andrew Pinfold (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
138Kirk Obee (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
139Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
140Evan Huffman (USA) HDR p/b MRBerkeley.com
141Kevin Wolfson (USA) IF / Lionette's
142Chris Stastny (USA)
143Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
144Justin England (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
145Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
146Burke Swindlehurst (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
147Nick Keough (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale
148Luis Romero Amaran (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
149Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
150Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
151David Glick (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
152Russ Langley (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson
153Dave Vukets (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
154Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
155Bjorn Selander (USA) Livestrong0:05:19
156Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
157Matt Cooke (USA) Rideclean p/b Patentit.com
158Patrick Mccarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
159Kevin Noiles (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes0:05:59
160Nic Hamilton (USA) Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes
161Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team0:11:21
162Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management0:12:40
163Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management
164Nathaniel E English (USA)
165Carter Jones (USA) Team Waste Management
166Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
167Frederick Stamm (USA) Metromint0:13:29
168Steve Reaney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
169Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team
170Chris Daifuku (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
171Kevin Soller (USA) Team Waste Management
172Aaron Johnson (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
173Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens-Berman Elite Cycling Team
174Scott Kuppersmith (USA) Herring Gas Cycling Team

General classification - Pro women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evelyn Stevens (USA) Webcor Builders3:09:25
2Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
3Chrissy Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
4Gina Grain (USA) Webcor Builders
5Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO
6Kirsty Broun (USA) Team Lip Smacker
7Erica Zaveta (USA) Team Group Health
8Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
9Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
10Erika Graves (USA) Kahala LaGrange
11Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1
12Julie Beveridge (USA) Team TIBCO
13Anne Samplonius (USA) Team Lip Smacker
14Carmen Mcnellis (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
15Christina Smith (USA) VELOFORMA
16Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
17Ally Stacher (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
18Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
19Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
20Stacy Marple (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
21Yukie Nakamura (USA) Metromint Cycling
22Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing
23Ambre Levy (USA) DFT p/b Treads
24Cath Cheatley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
25Tiffany Pezzulo (USA) DFT p/b Treads
26Alice Pennington (USA) VELOFORMA
27Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
28Heather Kay (USA)
29Jane Robertson (USA) Metromint Cycling
30Gillian Moody (Can) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
31Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders
32Jenn Halladay (USA)
33Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
34Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
35Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
36Erinne Willock (USA) Webcor Builders
37Morgan Kapp (USA) Kahala LaGrange
38Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala LaGrange
39Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
40Emma Rickards (USA) Team TIBCO
41Anna Milkowski (USA) DFT p/b Treads
42Marisa Asplund (USA) DFT p/b Treads
43Jessica Phillips (USA) Team Lip Smacker
44Tracey Jacobs (USA) GSBoulder
45Annie Malouin (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
46Toni Bradshaw (USA) Team Lip Smacker
47Ruth Clemence (USA) Touchstone Climbing
48Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
49Lindsay Myers (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
50Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing
51Brei Gudsell (USA) VELOFORMA
52Alison Starnes (USA) Team TIBCO
53Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Bike NZ
54Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
55Alisha Welsh (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
56Leah Guloien (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com
57Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
58Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
59Marilyn Mcdonald (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
60Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
61Ashley Anderson (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
62Jadine Riley (USA) Team Group Health
63Kristen Lasasso (USA) Team Lip Smacker
64Amanda Miller (USA) Team Lip Smacker
65Gabriela Ferrat (USA) VELOFORMA
66Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
67Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N' Sport
68Kathryn Bertine (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
69Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
70Melinda Weiner (USA) Kahala LaGrange
71Arielle Filiberti (USA) Team Group Health
72Martina Patella (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
73Lise Olivier (USA) Tulsa Toug Racing
74Alison Shanks (USA) Bike NZ
75Robin Secrist (USA) VELOFORMA0:00:15
76Hilary Billington (USA) Team Lip Smacker
77Rachel Warner (USA) Team Group Health0:00:40
78Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com0:03:56
79Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) DFT p/b Treads
80Kendall Ryan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
81Amanda Seigle (USA) Metromint Cycling
82Lauren Hall (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
83Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
84Cara Bussell (USA) Team Group Health0:05:18
85Cara Gillis (USA) Touchstone Climbing0:06:42
86Kristina Seley (USA) Touchstone Climbing
87Holly Borowski (USA) Touchstone Climbing
88Rachel Heal (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki0:07:07
89Heather Logan (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki
90Amity Elliott (USA) Wines of Washington/bikesale.com0:07:55
91Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Team Group Health0:11:27
92Jen Akeroyd (USA) Team Group Health
93Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 10:13:32
94Lindsay Fox (USA) Team Oregon0:25:20
95Judith Wexler (USA) Team Group Health0:28:23

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all men's and women's races including Spring Classics, Grand Tours, World Championships and Olympic Games, and writes and edits news and features. As the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten also coordinates and oversees the global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews