Skip to main content

Porsev takes sprint victory

Image 1 of 13

Zdenek Stybar in the race leader's jersey on stage 1, after winning the prologue

Zdenek Stybar in the race leader's jersey on stage 1, after winning the prologue (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 2 of 13

Czech champion Petr Bencik

Czech champion Petr Bencik (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 3 of 13

Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool)

Frantisek Kloucek (PSK Whirlpool) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 4 of 13

Leopold König (PSK Whirlpool) escaped with eventual winner Alexander Porsev

Leopold König (PSK Whirlpool) escaped with eventual winner Alexander Porsev (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 5 of 13

Bart Wellens (Telenet-Fidea) drives the pace in the Tour of Slovakia.

Bart Wellens (Telenet-Fidea) drives the pace in the Tour of Slovakia. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 6 of 13

The Slovakian countryside

The Slovakian countryside (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 7 of 13

(Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 8 of 13

Jacob Fiedler (KED Bianchi) on the attack

Jacob Fiedler (KED Bianchi) on the attack (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 9 of 13

The peloton on stage 1

The peloton on stage 1 (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 10 of 13

Martin Mareš (PSK Whirlpool - Author)

Martin Mareš (PSK Whirlpool - Author) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 11 of 13

Jacob Fiedler tried for the solo move.

Jacob Fiedler tried for the solo move. (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 12 of 13

Tomas Buchacek (PSK Whirlpool - Author)

Tomas Buchacek (PSK Whirlpool - Author) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)
Image 13 of 13

The stage winner Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha)

The stage winner Alexander Porsev (Itera-Katusha) (Image credit: Patrik Pátek)

Full Results
1Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha4:24:10
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
3Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
4Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
5Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
6Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
7Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
8Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
9Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
10Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
11Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware
12Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
13Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
14Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
15Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
16Christoph Springer (Ger) SP Tableware
17František Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
18Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
19Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
20Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
21Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
22Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
23Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
24Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
25Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
26Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
28Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
29Jan Bárta (Cze) Team Netapp
30Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
31Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
32Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea
33Martin Mareš (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
34Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
35Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
36Jirí Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
37Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp
38Robert Bengsch (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
39Dimitriy Sorokins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
40Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
41Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
42Tomáš Okrouhlický (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
43Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
44Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
45Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
46Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
47Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
48Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
49Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
50Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
51Denis Aleman (Arg) Start Cycling Team
52Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
53Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
54Marcel Kalz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
55Roman Broniš (Svk) AC Sparta Praha
56Robert Nagy (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
57Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
58Petr Bencík (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
59Guillaume Pont (Fra) SP Tableware
60Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
61Maurizio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team
62Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
63Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
64Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:40
65Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:00:47
66James Yousef (Egy) Egypt National Team
67Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:00:50
68Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
69Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:00:53
70Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
71Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:01:00
72Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:02:14
73Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware0:02:46
74Matúš Macák (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:03:27
75Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
76Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
77Jozef Palcák (Svk) Slovakia National Team
78Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) SP Tableware
79Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:51
80Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:04:54
81Andrej Zimany (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:07:55
82Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team
83Tomáš Griger (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:08:09
84Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:09:00
85Ahmed Amr (Egy) Egypt National Team0:14:50
86Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:18:53
87Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team
88Alsayed Ali (Egy) Egypt National Team
89Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team
90Ahamed El-Hady (Egy) Egypt National Team
91Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team0:34:40
92Adam Werderits (Hun) Start Cycling Team0:35:40
93Manuel Miranda Vergara (Chi) Start Cycling Team0:37:30
DNFDries Beatse (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
DNFIvan Belotti (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota

Sprint 1
1Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3pts
2Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj2
3Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea1

Sprint 2
1Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team3pts
2Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea2
3Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj1

Mountain 1
1Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team4pts
2Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea2
3Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj1

Teams
1Telenet - Fidea13:12:30
2Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
3Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
4Team Netapp
5PSK Whirlpool - Author
6Perutnina Ptuj
7Itera-Katusha
8Rietumu-Delfin
9SP Tableware
10Dukla Trencin Merida
11Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
12KED Bianchi Team
13AC Sparta Praha
14Start Cycling Team0:07:55
15Slovakia National Team0:14:49
16Egypt National Team0:34:30

General classification after stage 1
1Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha4:25:57
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
3Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
4Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:00:04
5Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
6Jan Bárta (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:06
7Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
8Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea
9Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:00:07
11Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
12Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:00:08
13Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
14Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
15Dimitri Clayes (Bel) Team Netapp
16František Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:09
17Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
18Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
19Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:00:10
20Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware
21Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
22Tomáš Okrouhlický (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
23Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
24Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:11
25Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
26Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
27Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:12
28Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:00:13
29Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
30Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
31Martin Mareš (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:14
32Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
33Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
34Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
35Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
36Martin Riška (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:00:15
37Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
38Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon
39Matej Mugerli (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:16
40Jacob Fiedler (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
41Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
42Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
43Dimitriy Sorokins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
44Marcel Kalz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:00:17
45Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
46Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
47Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:00:18
48Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
49Roman Broniš (Svk) AC Sparta Praha
50Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
51Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha
52Robert Bengsch (Ger) KED Bianchi Team
53Luka Rakuša (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:19
54Robert Nagy (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
55Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:00:20
56Christoph Springer (Ger) SP Tableware0:00:21
57Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:00:22
58Maurizio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:00:23
59Denis Aleman (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:00:25
60Jirí Nesveda (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:00:26
61Petr Bencík (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:27
62Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:00:30
63Guillaume Pont (Fra) SP Tableware0:00:33
64Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:51
65James Yousef (Egy) Egypt National Team0:01:01
66Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:01:02
67Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:01:08
68Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:10
69Dejan Bajt (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj0:01:13
70Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota
71Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:01:18
72Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:02:22
73Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware0:03:11
74Jozef Palcák (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:03:42
75Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:03:43
76Matúš Macák (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:03:44
77Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:03:47
78Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:03:57
79Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:05:03
80Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:05:12
81Andrej Zimany (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:08:11
82Tomáš Griger (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:08:30
83Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:08:31
84Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:09:21
85Ahmed Amr (Egy) Egypt National Team0:15:23
86Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:19:12
87Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:19
88Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:19:24
89Alsayed Ali (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:30
90Ahamed El-Hady (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:42
91Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team0:35:16
92Adam Werderits (Hun) Start Cycling Team0:36:06
93Manuel Miranda Vergara (Chi) Start Cycling Team0:38:15

Sprint classification
1Alexander Porsev (Rus) Itera-Katusha10pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon9
3Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet - Fidea8
4Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels8
5Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp6
6Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj5
7Tomáš Buchácek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author5
8Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet - Fidea4
9Robert Vrecer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj3
10Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels3
11Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team3
12Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea2
13Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin1

Mountains classification
1Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team4pts
2Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea2
3Marcel Ternovšek (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj1

Young riders classification
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon4:25:57
2Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet - Fidea0:00:04
3Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
4Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:00:07
5Reno De Keulenaer (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:00:09
6Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:00:10
7Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:12
8Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:00:13
9Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:00:14
10Florian Bodenschatz (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:00:15
11Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:16
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
13Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:17
14Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:00:18
15Matiss Preimanis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin0:00:51
16Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:01:02
17Matej Vyšna (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:10
18Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:01:13
19Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware0:03:11
20Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:03:43
21Matúš Macák (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:03:44
22Thomas Juhas (Ger) KED Bianchi Team0:05:03
23Andrej Zimany (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:08:11
24Tomas Gil (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:08:31
25Vasileios Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:09:21
26Martin Slotta (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:19:12
27Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:19
28Martin Wachs (Svk) Slovakia National Team0:19:24
29Alsayed Ali (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:30
30Ahamed El-Hady (Egy) Egypt National Team0:19:42
31Mahamound Ala Eddin (Egy) Egypt National Team0:35:16

Teams classification
1Telenet - Fidea13:18:02
2Team Netapp0:00:10
3Davo-Lotto-Davitamon0:00:14
4Dukla Trencin Merida0:00:15
5Itera-Katusha0:00:20
6PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:23
7Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:00:28
8Rietumu-Delfin
9AC Sparta Praha0:00:30
10Perutnina Ptuj0:00:31
11KED Bianchi Team0:00:32
12SP Tableware0:00:41
13Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:00:42
14Start Cycling Team0:08:58
15Slovakia National Team0:15:26
16Egypt National Team0:35:32

Latest on Cyclingnews