Cimolai wins opening stage of Vuelta a Castilla y Leon

Barbero relegated giving Israel Cycling Academy first race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy5:00:08 
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:01 
7Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
9Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:04 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
11Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:15 
12Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
13Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
14Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH  
16Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel  
17Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
18Orluis Aular (Ven) Matrix Powertag  
19Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
21Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
22Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH  
23Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon  
24Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano  
25Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
26Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
27Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
28Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag  
29Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
30Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi  
31Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:01:57 
32João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
33Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
34Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
35Juan Ignacio Perez Martin (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
36Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
37Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) Efapel  
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:02:00 
39Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
40Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
41Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH  
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
43Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
44Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
45Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
47António Ferreira Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto  
48Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
49Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag0:05:26 
50Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
51Márcio Fernando Santos Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
52Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
53Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag  
54Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
55Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua  
57Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
58Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua  
59Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
60Björn Thurau (Ger) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
61Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel  
62Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto  
63Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon  
64Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
65Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
66Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
68Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
69Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon  
70Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobon  
71Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:08:01 
72Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:09:06 
73Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:11:26 
75Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:25 
76Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
77Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
78Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
80Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
81César Alexandre Feiteira Martingil (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
82Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team  
83Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
84Pedro Andrade (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
85Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
87Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
88Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
89Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- Mortágua  
90Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
91António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
92Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
95Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
96Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
97Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
98Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
99Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
100David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano  
101Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
102José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
103Válter Filipe Afonso Pereira (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
104Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- Mortágua  
105Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Matrix Powertag  
106Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos (Por) W52-FC Porto  
107ose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
108Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
109Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
110Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel  
111Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
112David Silva Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:13:54 
113Leonel Coutinho (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:31:06 
114André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
115Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
116Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
117Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFIvo Pinheiro (Por) Miranda- Mortágua  
DNFKirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy25 pts
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias20 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie16 
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team12 
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team10 
7Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias9 
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy8 
9Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team6 
11Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
12Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon4 
13Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team3 
14Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH1 
Sprint 1 - Altapuerca, km. 46.70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH3 pts
2Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira2 
3Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Sprint 2 - Villadiego, km. 146.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2 
3Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain (Cat. 2) Alto de Valmala, Km. 20.70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH6 pts
2Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel4 
3Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira2 
4Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Mountain (Cat. 1) Puerto de Altotero, Km. 98.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel10 pts
2Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira8 
3Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH6 
4Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon4 
5Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag2 
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
Mountain (Cat. 3) Alto de Coculina, Km. 131.00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel3 pts
2Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH2 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:00:29 
2Euskadi Basque Country0:01:11 
3Israel Cycling Academy  
4Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:40 
5Kometa Cycling Team  
6Burgos-BH0:04:22 
7Equipo Euskadi  
8Efapel0:05:07 
9Vito-Feirense-PNB0:05:52 
10Matrix Powertag0:07:51 
11Manzana Postobon  
12Aviludo-Louletano0:08:33 
13W52-FC Porto0:08:36 
14Sporting-Tavira  
15Direct Energie0:10:47 
16Miranda- Mortágua0:12:44 
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:20 
18Lokosphinx0:18:44 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4:59:58 
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:04 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:06 
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:10 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:11 
6Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
8Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:12 
9Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13 
10Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:37 
11Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:25 
12Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
13Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
14Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH  
16Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel  
17Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
18Orluis Aular (Ven) Matrix Powertag  
19Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
21Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
22Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH  
23Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon  
24Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano  
25Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
26Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
27Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
28Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag  
29Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
30Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi  
31Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:02:07 
32João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
33Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH  
34Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
35Juan Ignacio Perez Martin (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
36Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
37Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) Efapel  
38Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH  
39Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:02:08 
40Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:02:10 
41Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
42Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
44Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
45Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
47António Ferreira Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto  
48Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
49Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:35 
50Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag0:05:36 
51Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
52Márcio Fernando Santos Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
53Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
54Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag  
55Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
56Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
57Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua  
58Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi  
59Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua  
60Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
61Björn Thurau (Ger) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
62Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel  
63Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto  
64Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon  
65Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
66Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
67Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
69Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
70Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobon  
71Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:08:11 
72Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:09:16 
73Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:11:36 
75Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:35 
76Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
77Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
78Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
80Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
81César Alexandre Feiteira Martingil (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
82Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team  
83Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
84Pedro Andrade (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
85Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
87Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
88Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
89Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- Mortágua  
90Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
91António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB  
92Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
95Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
96Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
97Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
98Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
99Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
100David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano  
101Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
102José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
103Válter Filipe Afonso Pereira (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
104Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- Mortágua  
105Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Matrix Powertag  
106Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos (Por) W52-FC Porto  
107ose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
108Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
109Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
110Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel  
111Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
112David Silva Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:14:04 
113Leonel Coutinho (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:31:16 
114André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano  
115Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
116Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
117Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy25 pts
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias20 
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie16 
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team10 
6Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias9 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy8 
8Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team7 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team6 
10Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
11Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon4 
12Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team3 
13Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
14Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel14 pts
2Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH14 
3Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira10 
4Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon5 
5Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel3 
6Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag2 
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH3 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2 
4Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira2 
5Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team1 
6Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Regional riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team5:00:35 
2Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:01:33 
3Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua0:04:59 
4Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:11:58 
Spanish riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5:00:02 
2Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:06 
3Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:07 
4Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09 
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
6Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:21 
7Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH  
8Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:00:29 
2Euskadi Basque Country0:01:11 
3Israel Cycling Academy  
4Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:40 
5Kometa Cycling Team  
6Burgos-BH0:04:22 
7Equipo Euskadi  
8Efapel0:05:07 
9Vito-Feirense-PNB0:05:52 
10Matrix Powertag0:07:51 
11Manzana Postobon  
12Aviludo-Louletano0:08:33 
13W52-FC Porto0:08:36 
14Sporting-Tavira  
15Direct Energie0:10:47 
16Miranda- Mortágua0:12:44 
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:20 
18Lokosphinx0:18:44 

Related Articles

Back to top