TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2011

Date range:
February 16-20, 2011

February 19, Stage 4: Albufeira - Tavira 167.3km

Greipel sprints to stage 4 win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 19, 2011, 15:21,
Updated:
February 19, 2011, 22:38

Cummings retains race leader

André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is the stage winner.

André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is the stage winner.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:56:55  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
3 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
8 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
11 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
12 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte    
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team    
16 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira    
18 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
20 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda    
21 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
23 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
25 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
26 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda    
27 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
29 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira    
30 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
31 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana    
32 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad    
34 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
37 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
38 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
41 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling    
42 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
43 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
44 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana    
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
46 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
48 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
49 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
52 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
58 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira    
59 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda    
60 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
62 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack    
63 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
64 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana    
65 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
66 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
67 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
69 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek    
70 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
71 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
72 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte    
73 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
74 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
75 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
76 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
77 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
78 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
82 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
83 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira    
84 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
86 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:00:30  
87 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
88 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
89 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:34  
90 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
91 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:38  
92 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
93 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
94 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
95 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:49  
96 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte    
97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack    
98 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira    
99 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek    
100 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12  
101 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda 0:01:31  
102 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:35  
103 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:07  
104 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte    
105 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
106 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
107 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team    
108 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira    
109 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:03:47  
110 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:03:51  
111 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack    
112 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
113 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
115 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
116 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
117 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
118 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
119 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte    
120 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
121 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
122 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
123 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
124 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
125 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:43  
126 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
127 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:27  
128 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:37  
129 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
130 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
132 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda    
133 Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte    
134 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
135 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
136 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
137 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira    
138 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
139 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira    
140 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
141 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
142 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
143 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:16:00  
144 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte    
145 Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda    
146 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural    
147 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda    
148 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling    
149 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural    
150 Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
151 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
152 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
153 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
3 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13  
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 8  
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 6  
8 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4  
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
Mountain (80.7km, Cat.3)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  pts
2 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Sprint 1 - Credito Agricola, 33.7km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 3  pts
2 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Sprint 2 - Restaurante Picadilly, 86.8km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
3 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 11:50:45  
2 Saxo Bank Sungard    
3 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
4 HTC-Highroad    
5 Quickstep Cycling Team    
6 Team Radioshack    
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Ag2R-La Mondiale    
9 Pro Team Astana    
10 Barbot-Efapel    
11 Tavira - Prio    
12 Onda    
13 Leopard Trek    
14 Cofidis, Credit En Ligne    
15 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:24  
18 Sky Procycling 0:00:30  
19 La -Antarte 0:00:49  
20 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:51  
21 Caja Rural 0:06:58  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:27:42  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:06  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:10  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:12  
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:26  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:31  
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:34  
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
13 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:38  
14 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:44  
16 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural    
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
18 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:50  
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team    
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:51  
22 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:00:57  
23 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:00:58  
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:04  
26 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:05  
27 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:01:08  
28 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda 0:01:10  
29 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira 0:01:17  
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:20  
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:01:22  
33 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
34 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:23  
35 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:34  
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:38  
37 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:49  
38 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 0:01:50  
39 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:55  
40 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:01:57  
41 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:00  
42 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda 0:02:08  
43 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12  
44 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:17  
45 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte 0:02:24  
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:25  
47 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira 0:02:40  
48 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 0:02:48  
49 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte 0:02:51  
50 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 0:03:31  
51 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:45  
52 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
53 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda 0:03:46  
54 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:58  
55 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:04:02  
57 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:17  
58 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad    
59 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:43  
60 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:55  
61 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:05:17  
62 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:28  
63 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:38  
64 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:01  
65 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:06:02  
66 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:06:47  
67 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:02  
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:07:03  
69 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:28  
70 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack 0:08:00  
71 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:08:08  
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:25  
73 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09:11  
74 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 0:09:17  
75 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10:02  
76 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:10:13  
77 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:51  
78 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:01  
79 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:24  
80 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:45  
81 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural 0:20:42  
82 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:27  
83 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:34  
84 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:22:38  
85 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
86 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
87 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:23:10  
88 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack    
89 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:23:12  
90 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
91 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:23:13  
92 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:23:27  
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:23:28  
94 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:29  
95 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira 0:23:35  
96 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:23:37  
97 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:46  
98 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:23:51  
99 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:58  
100 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:00  
101 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:03  
102 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:24:05  
103 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:24:20  
104 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira 0:24:33  
105 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
106 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:56  
107 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:25:00  
108 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:28  
109 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:25:57  
110 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
111 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:26:29  
112 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:26:39  
113 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:26:44  
114 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:29  
115 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:27:40  
116 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 0:28:06  
117 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:28:38  
118 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:28:43  
119 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:28:58  
120 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:29:06  
121 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira 0:29:19  
122 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:37  
123 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:30:14  
124 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:04  
125 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:11  
126 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:53  
127 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:33:02  
128 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:33:06  
129 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:33:30  
130 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:33:41  
131 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:33:53  
132 Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte 0:34:01  
133 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira 0:34:18  
134 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira 0:34:29  
135 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:48  
136 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:35:12  
137 Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:35:14  
138 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 0:35:27  
139 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:36:28  
140 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda 0:36:36  
141 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:37:17  
142 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 0:38:53  
143 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:39:27  
144 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
145 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 0:40:46  
146 Daniel Alexandre Freitas (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:41:33  
147 Bruno Antero Lima (Por) Onda 0:42:59  
148 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural 0:43:41  
149 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:44:04  
150 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda 0:44:17  
151 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:45:36  
152 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:46:02  
153 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:46:16  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 49  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 46  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 42  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 39  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 28  
7 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 25  
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 22  
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 20  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 16  
11 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
12 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
13 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 10  
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
15 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 10  
16 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 8  
17 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 8  
18 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 6  
20 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
21 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 6  
22 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
23 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 4  
25 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 4  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 16  pts
2 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 13  
3 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
5 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 7  
7 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 6  
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5  
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
10 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
11 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  pts
2 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 5  
3 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
4 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
5 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
8 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
9 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira 2  
10 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 2  
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Best Portuguese racer classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
2 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
3 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
4 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira    
5 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda    
6 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte    
7 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 HTC-Highroad 55:24:15  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39  
3 Pro Team Astana 0:00:45  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:00  
5 Sky Procycling 0:01:52  
6 Cofidis, Credit En Ligne 0:02:02  
7 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:18  
8 Leopard Trek 0:02:30  
9 Barbot-Efapel 0:03:08  
10 Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:03:24  
11 Onda 0:03:33  
12 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:40  
13 Team Radioshack 0:03:43  
14 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:41  
15 Tavira - Prio    
16 La -Antarte 0:06:54  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:49  
18 Caja Rural 0:14:50  
19 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:52  
20 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:30:43  
21 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:48:58  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD