TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Junior World Track Championships 2009

Date range:
August 11-15, 2009

August 14, Day 4: Men: Madison; Women: Sprint, Omnium

Russians continue to shine in sprints

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 14, 2009, 18:47 BST,
Updated:
August 14, 2009, 19:50 BST

Aussies claim another gold in men's Madison

Men's Sprint Qualifying
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:10.192  
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 0:00:10.205  
3 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 0:00:10.248  
4 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 0:00:10.323  
5 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 0:00:10.335  
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation) 0:00:10.338  
7 Mickael Valenza (France) 0:00:10.343  
8 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 0:00:10.347  
9 Puerta Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 0:00:10.357  
10 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 0:00:10.410  
11 Florian Vernay (France) 0:00:10.420  
12 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:00:10.434  
13 Artur Kovsh (Russian Federation) 0:00:10.457  
14 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 0:00:10.467  
15 Allan Leparskas (Canada) 0:00:10.474  
16 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain) 0:00:10.489  
17 Scott Mulder (Canada) 0:00:10.515  
18 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland) 0:00:10.523  
19 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 0:00:10.532  
20 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain) 0:00:10.570  
21 Tobias Schweizer (Germany) 0:00:10.571  
22 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 0:00:10.574  
23 James Glasspool (Australia) 0:00:10.575  
24 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 0:00:10.583  
25 Kevin Guillot (France) 0:00:10.592  
26 Pawel Laskowski (Poland) 0:00:10.597  
27 Valerio Catellini (Italy) 0:00:10.600  
28 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) 0:00:10.606  
29 Velasquez Morales Santiago (Colombia) 0:00:10.607  
30 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 0:00:10.611  
31 Shunwei Yu (People's Republic of China) 0:00:10.629  
32 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 0:00:10.635  
33 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 0:00:10.640  
34 Chikayori Madoba (Japan) 0:00:10.646  
35 Erik Balzer (Germany) 0:00:10.716  
36 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 0:00:10.752  
37 Ilias Kourtelis (Greece) 0:00:10.798  
38 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 0:00:10.799  
39 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine) 0:00:10.836  
40 Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 0:00:10.866  
41 Konstantinos Karageorgos (Greece) 0:00:10.887  
42 Yuki Ito (Japan) 0:00:10.940  
43 Koji Sueki (Japan) 0:00:11.051  
44 Federico Moreno (Argentina) 0:00:11.054  
45 Llorenc Tomas Tomas (Spain) 0:00:11.082  
46 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Spain) 0:00:11.114  
47 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico) 0:00:11.133  
48 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine) 0:00:11.142  
49 Oleksiy Shapin (Ukraine) 0:00:11.313  
50 Fabrizio Besso (Argentina) 0:00:11.729  
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.048  
2 Maddison Hammond (Australia)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 0:00:11.240  
2 James Glasspool (Australia)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 0:00:10.983  
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 0:00:10.873  
2 Tobias Schweizer (Germany)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 5
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 0:00:11.014  
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.091  
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 7
1 Mickael Valenza (France) 0:00:11.146  
2 Amadeusz Blaszczyk (Poland)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 8
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 0:00:11.106  
2 Scott Mulder (Canada)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 9
1 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain) 0:00:11.184  
2 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 10
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 0:00:11.743  
2 Allan Leparskas (Canada)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 11
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 0:00:11.262  
2 Florian Vernay (France)    
Men's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 12
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:00:10.882  
2 Artur Kovsh (Russian Federation)    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 1
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.104  
2 Njisane Nicholas Tri Philip REL    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 0:00:10.843  
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 0:00:11.247  
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 0:00:10.939  
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 5
1 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 0:00:10.818  
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
Men's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 6
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.110  
2 Mickael Valenza (France)    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 1
1 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:00:10.974  
2 Callum Crichton Skinner (Great Britain)    
3 Mickael Valenza (France)    
Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 0:00:10.945  
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)    
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)    
Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 1
1 Argentina 7 pts
  Eduardo Sepulveda    
  Walter Gaston Trillini    
2 United States 5 pts
  Daniel Mark Heeley    
  Kristopher Karzen    
3 France 3 pts
  Stephane Duguenet    
  Jules Pijourlet    
4 Germany 3 pts
  Jan Radermacher    
  Max Stahr    
5 Czech Republic 2 pts
  Jan Kadúch    
  Michal Mracek    
6 Russia 1  
  Evgeny Shalunov    
  Kirill Sveshnikov    
7 Denmark 1  
  Christian Kreutzfeldt    
  Sebastian Lander    
8 Slovakia    
  Tomas Azaltovic    
  Filip Taragel    
9 Mexico    
  Juan Enrique Aldapa    
  Rene Corella    
10 Kazakhstan    
  Altair Magzom    
  Matvey Nikitin    
11 South Africa    
  Brandon Christians    
  Brandon Langeveld    
Men's Madison Qualifying Heat 2
1 Italy    
  Nicolo Rocchi    
  Michele Scartezzini    
2 Australia 8 pts
  Alex Carver    
  Luke Durbridge    
3 Belgium 5 pts
  Jochen Deweer    
  Gijs Van Hoecke    
4 New Zealand 3 pts
  Patrick Bevin    
  Ruaraidh Mcleod    
5 Chile 2 pts
  Diego Carrillo    
  Cristobal Olavarria    
6 Switzerland 2 pts
  Gregory Hugentobler    
  Jan Keller    
7 Poland 1  
  Bartosz Grochowski    
  Mateusz Nowaczek    
8 Netherlands 1  
  Tolerick Erick    
  Barry Markus    
9 Colombia    
  Yeison Chaparro Rueda    
  Jaramillo Daniel Alexander    
10 Ukraine    
  Oleksandr Lobov    
  Volodymyr Fredyuk    
REL Spain    
  Gabriel Domingo Servera    
  Juan Carlos Riutort Martinez    
DNS Canada    
  Ryan Aitcheson    
  Jacob Schwingboth    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 1
1 Olivia Montauban (France) 0:00:11.940  
2 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China) 0:00:12.467  
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 3
1 Olga Hudenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.647  
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 4
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 0:00:12.478  
2 Varvara Boyko (Russian Federation)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 5
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 0:00:12.473  
2 Christina Konsulke (Germany)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 6
1 Magali Baudacci (France) 0:00:12.845  
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 7
1 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 0:00:12.308  
2 Giada Balzan (Italy)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 8
1 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 0:00:12.949  
2 Yuting Yao (People's Republic of China)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 9
1 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 0:00:12.337  
2 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)    
Women's Sprint Round 1 - Heat 10
1 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 0:00:12.541  
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 0:00:12.135  
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.255  
2 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 3
1 Olivia Montauban (France) 0:00:12.600  
2 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 4
1 Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China) 0:00:12.288  
2 Charlott Arndt (Germany)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 5
1 Olga Hudenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.537  
2 Magali Baudacci (France)    
Women's Sprint Round 2 - Heat 6
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 0:00:12.322  
2 Laurie Berthon (France)    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 0:00:12.206  
2 Magali Baudacci (France)    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.165  
2 Charlott Arndt (Germany)    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 3
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 0:00:12.122  
2 Olivia Montauban (France)    
Women's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 4
1 Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China) 0:00:12.081  
2 Olga Hudenko (Russian Federation)    
Women's Sprint 5-8 Final
5 Olivia Montauban (France) 0:00:11.383  
6 Magali Baudacci (France)    
7 Olga Hudenko (Russian Federation)    
8 Charlott Arndt (Germany)