Niewiadoma solos to victory in rainy Trofeo Alfredo Binda

Canyon-SRAM rider gets away on final climb

Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) left her mark on the Trofeo Alfredo Binda, attacking twice on the final lap and soloing to victory. World champion Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) beat European champion Marianne Vos (WaowDeals) in the sprint for second place. With her first one-day UCI Women's WorldTour win, Niewiadoma also claimed the lead in the individual classification.

"It's a special win for me, especially because I'm in a new team and they taught me the importance of having strong teammates," Niewiadoma said after the race. "I saw [Vincenzo] Nibali in Milan-San Remo yesterday and wanted to try the same. We had control of the race, things went exactly like we planned. It's amazing that we were able to put our plan into practice like that."

Once again, the Women's WorldTour peloton had to contend with difficult conditions, as it rained for most of the 131.3-kilometre race. The rain and cold contributed to a slow start with no attacks in the first hour of racing. The pace only picked up when the peloton reached the 17.8-kilometre circuit around the finishing town Cittiglio.

The race would be decided on four laps of this circuit with the short-but-steep climb to Casale and the gradual four-kilometre ascent to Orino. From the top, there were just under eight kilometres to the finish.

Though the peloton split briefly on the Casale climb on the first of the four laps, everything was back together at the start of the third-to-last lap with 52km to go. Soraya Paladin (Alé Cipollini) then got away and built a 20-second gap, but was caught again by the peloton on the lower slopes of the Orino climb.

Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM), Ane Santesteban (Alé Cipollini), and Elinor Barker (Wiggle High5) attacked over the top, though Barker had to let the other two go after a few kilometres. Starting the penultimate lap, Amialiusik and Santesteban were 28 seconds ahead of Barker, with the peloton a further 25 seconds behind.

Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans) attacked from the peloton on the Casale climb and caught Barker, but was then brought back by Niewiadoma and Longo Borghini who led a chase group of around 10 riders.

Santesteban and Amialiusik were less than 20 seconds ahead of this group going into the Orino climb, prompting Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) and Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar) to make a move. They joined the front duo on the descent and worked well together to build an advantage of almost a minute as they started the final lap of 17.8 km.

Sunweb, Wiggle High5, and Mitchelton Scott took up the chase and took half a minute off the gap on the two kilometres to the foot of the Casale climb. Here, Niewiadoma, local rider Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5), and Blaak attacked and soon caught the front group as the peloton completely disintegrated.

About a dozen riders started the short descent together. Canuel, Longo Borghini, and Niewiadoma opened up a small gap but were caught shortly before the road went up again towards Orino. From the lead group of thirteen riders, Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Canyon-SRAM), Amialiusik, and Canuel tried to get away, but eventually, it was Niewiadoma who succeeded with a long, sustained attack.

The Pole crested the top of the climb with less than ten seconds on the chasers. Lucy Kennedy (Mitchelton Scott) and later Longo Borghini tried to chase solo, but Niewiadoma increased her advantage on the wet descent to Cittiglio and won solo with 22 seconds to spare. In a group of nine, Blaak won the sprint for second ahead of Vos and Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton Scott), Amialiusik and Ferrand-Prévot completed a great race for Canyon//SRAM in fifth and sixth place.

With this victory and her second place at the Strade Bianche, Niewiadoma takes the lead in the UCI Women's WorldTour ahead of the next race, the one-day race Driedaagse De Panne on Thursday, 22 March.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing3:32:53 
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:23 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
6Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
7Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo-Bigla  
8Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
9Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
11Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:59 
12Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
13Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
14Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
15Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
16Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
17Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
18Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
19Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM  
20Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
21Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
22Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
23Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
24Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
25Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
26Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
27Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
28Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
29Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
30Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
31Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
32Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
33Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
34Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5  
35Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo-Bigla  
36Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink  
37Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
38Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
39Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5  
40Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
41Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
42Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini  
43Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
44Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
45Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
46Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott Women  
47Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
48Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
49Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
50Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
51Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
52Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
53Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:30 
54Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:32 
55Marion Sicot (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:01:42 
56Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:48 
57Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:59 
58Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:35 
59Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
60Marie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo-Bigla  
61Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
62Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
63Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
64Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
65Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5  
66Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
67Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
68Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
69Elinor Barker (GBr) Wiggle High50:03:56 
70Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:12 
71Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops  
72Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:04:19 
73Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:05:21 
74Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
75Letizia Borghesi (Ita) BePink  
76Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
77Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
78Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
DNFRuth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
DNFAnna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFJessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
DNFJenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
DNFNicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo-Bigla  
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
DNFJelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFOlena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFVita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFIngrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFNatalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team  
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFJulie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFValerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFFrancesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
DNFLex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFAlice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFEmma Grant (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFShannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFTayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops  
DNFMichela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFAlessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFLija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFLorena Llamas (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFGloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFLourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFLotte van Hoek (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFAnna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFLilibeth Chacon (Ven) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFMónika Király (Hun) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFYevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFOlga Shekel (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFArianna Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica  
DNFElena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFJuliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
DNFAmalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFSkylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFSilvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
DNFLisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink  
DNFMaria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
DNFElizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops  
DNFNicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFSaartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFFrancesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini  
DNFMartina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica  
DNFDebora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica  
DNFAlice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica  
DNFVania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFChiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFFrancesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFNadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFBeatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFIngrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
Women's WorldTour rankings as of March 18, 2018
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing350 pts
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam250 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team210 
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam205 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam200 
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5160 
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women160 
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing150 
9Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini150 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini125 
11Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women125 
12Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing95 
13Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team95 
14Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team85 
15Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women80 
16Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini80 
17Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women75 
18Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-SRAM Racing70 
19Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam53 
20Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope50 
21Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team50 
22Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women40 
23Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM35 
24Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women30 
25Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team30 
26Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam28 
27Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport23 
28Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing20 
29Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano18 
30Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops18 
31Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High515 
32Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team13 
33Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport10 
34Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope10 
35Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team10 
36Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team10 
37Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team10 
38Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women8 
39Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8 
40Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini8 
41Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team6 
42Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink6 
43Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport5 
44Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies5 
45Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women5 
46Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women5 
47Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women5 
48Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott Women5 
49Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM5 
50Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies5 
51Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing5 
52Eileen Roe (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team5 
53Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women5 
54Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High55 
55Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops5 
56Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana5 
57Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops5 
58Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women5 
59Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport5 
60Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
61Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana5 
62Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling5 
63Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops5 
64Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team5 
65Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana5 
66Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg5 
67Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women5 
68Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope5 
69Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High55 
70Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
71Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3 
72Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
73Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
74Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women3 
75Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High53 
76Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing3 
77Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women3 
78Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini3 
79Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
80Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3 
81Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini3 
82Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling3 
83Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High53 
84Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women3 
85Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies3 
86Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3 

Related Articles

Back to top